College graduates

The Sun-Gazette will publish listings of college graduates, dean’s lists and school honor rolls as they are received, space permitting. Schools may email the information to education@ No requests will be taken over the telephone.

Penn State University

All branches

WILLIAMSPORT – Leroy B. Baker, French and francophone studies; Rebecca M. Bender, Spanish; Jordan J. Bush, electro-mechanical engineering technology; Richard A. Caschera, security and risk analysis; Li Li Chen, international politics; Darren A. Crisman, supply chain and information systems; Chelsey E. Erb, management; Joseph Emory D. Evans, secondary education; Jacob A. Fagnano, economics; Tara D. Gaab, animal sciences; Brett M. Gerace, psychology; Jesse E. Knowlden, criminal justice history; Megan M. Moyer, chemistry; Mariah L. Reeder, kinesiology; Alexandria N. Stopper, communication sciences and disorders.

ALLENWOOD – Steven M. Pysher, biological engineering.

ATHENS – Charles T Frisbie, nuclear engineering; Heather M. Maggi, film-video.

ATLAS – Adam L. Yuskoski, administration of justice.

BERWICK – Karalyn J. Carter, psychology crime, law, and justice; Brianna R. Harner, chemistry; Laura A. Kremser, administration of justice; Victor Schleich, political science; Jonathan M. Shoemaker, mechanical engineering technology; Stephen N. Walton, accounting; Jessica M. Whitenight, secondary education social studies.

BLOOMSBURG – Jamie L . Aukamp, agricultural and extension education; Alexis A. Carl, nursing; Nicholas J. Chulock, nursing; Kayla M. Hidlay, animal sciences; Mitchell T. Johnson, environmental systems engineering; Emily G. Karosas, music; Tiana L. Lukas, health policy and administration; Alaina P. Mcneal, art education; Rachel L. Ogden , human development and family studies; Michelle R. Sarver, international affairs; Jenny Shi, telecommunications; Charles J. Snyder, nuclear engineering; Steven M. Welsh, mechanical engineering, and electrical engineering technology; Sean D. Wolinsky, meteorology; Andrew Yacina, geography.

CATAWISSA – Michael L. Tomashefski, industrial engineering.

COAL TOWNSHIP – Nathan D. Ford, telecommunications.

COGAN STATION – Travis C. Buffington, electrical engineering; Emily A. Dice, art history; Nathaniel R. Hess, history, political science; Stephen M. Wertz, business administration; Hanna M. Long, animal sciences; Kate A. Murphy, nutritional sciences.

COLUMBIA CROSSROADS – Nicholas D. Monroe, architecture.

DORNSIFE – Ryan A Potts, history classics and ancient mediterranean studies.

DUBOISTOWN – William D. Webb, wildlife and fisheries science.

ELYSBURG – Holly M. Moncavage, law; Samuel J. Springer, electrical engineering.

HUGHESVILLE – Robert Z. Bressler, Environmental Resource Management.

JERSEY SHORE – Blair M. Aldridge, secondary education; Alyshia A. Baer, accounting; Gregory M. Bower, electrical engineering; Ariel E. Endresen, Crime, Law, And Justice; Nathan A. Jones, energy, business and finance; Forrest W. Letterman, criminology; Cynthia I. Nau, wildlife and fisheries science; Victoria V. Rainey, counselor education; Shauna M. Starr, counselor education; Bradley A. Tibbens, accounting; Courtney E. Weaver, information sciences and technology, and security and risk analysis; Mikailey E. Welshans, psychology; Samantha L. Williamson, community, environment, and development.

LERAYSVILLE – Brennan D. Coates, surveying engineering; Chad M. Hainley, management.

LEWISBURG – Martin Antensteiner, materials science and engineering; Deanna D. Baysore, criminal justice; Andrea L. Berger, applied statistics; Dana M. James , environmental resource management community, environment, and development; Logan M. James, marketing advertising/public relations; Rachel E. Kramm, human development and family studies; Melissa A. Pastore, biology.

LINDEN – Daniel E. Mcgee, plastics engineering technology; Seth M. Moyer, architectural engineering; Katie A. Petersen, nursing.

MANSFIELD – Danielle N. Van Gheem, journalism.

MIFFLINBURG – Hannah R. Allison, kinesiology; Britiney R. Dauberman, elementary and kindergarten education; Robert J. Magyar, civil engineering.

MILAN – Andrew P. Rimmey, petroleum and natural gas engineering; Donna J. Yale, adult education.

MILLERTON – Dylan I. Dziuba, aerospace engineering; Heidi M. Musshafen, agricultural systems.

MILLMONT – Nicholas G. Shively, agribusiness management.

MILLVILLE – Brittany K. Suchwala, art education; Alexa R. Woolcock, animal sciences.

MILTON – Kaitlyn P. Armstrong, nursing; Cody A. Cohrs, telecommunications; Mackenzie A. Mccollum, agricultural and extension education; Stephanie M. Spangler, psychology; Nicole E. Troutman, biobehavioral health.

MONTGOMERY – David C. Phibbs, industrial engineering.

MONTOURSVILLE – Chase C. Dougherty, psychology; Felicia J Garcia-wedemeyer, letters, arts, and sciences; Olivia J. Kohler, elementary and kindergarten education; Asha D. Patel, agribusiness management; Jennifer L. Rhodes, veterinary and biomedical sciences; Everett S. Shea, information sciences and technology; Chelsea M. Souter, agricultural science; Francis V. Sullivan, French and francophone studies, and crime, law, and justice.

MORRIS – Jennifer M. Kreger, communication sciences and disorders.

MOUNT CARMEL – Timothy A. Betz, art history; Christopher Kozlowski , biochemistry and molecular biology; Christopher E. Polchin, law; Anthony P. Rossi, civil engineering; Ashley A. Shamus, psychology.

MUNCY – Kelsi A. Chuprinski, secondary education; Angela L. Orr, environmental systems engineering; Serkan Saka, marketing.

NEW ALBANY – Tyler M. Chase, accounting; Jamie L. Wilcox, science.

NEW COLUMBIA – Jordan A. Frey, civil engineering; Alexandra J. Wetzel, advertising/public relations.

NORTHUMBERLAND – Tyler S. Latsha, engineering science; Dylan J. Wynn mechanical engineering; Cole A. Young, electrical engineering technology.

OSCEOLA – Travis O. Baker, agricultural systems management.

PAXINOS – Erin R. Williams, anthropology.

PENNSDALE – Hilary B. Hayhurst, philosophy; Jordan R, Monroe, plastics engineering technology.

RIVERSIDE – Jonathan M. Benkovic, computer science; Gabriel S. Boyer, French and francophone studies; Timothy L. Lindemann, science; Kyle M. Schmid, chemistry.

ROME – Tory F. Carlsen, civil engineering.

SALLADASBURG – Corey D. Ingraham, security and risk analysis; Elijah B Skinner, rehabilitation and human services.

SAYRE – Jason A. Gay, accounting; Abby E. O’hara, microbiology; Sarah M. Parsons, advertising/public relations; Joseph I. Polinski, medicine.

SHAMOKIN – Anna M. Bogetti, biological anthropology; Adam T. Krushinskie, public administration; Matthew J. Mcguire, biochemistry and molecular biology; Jared E. Moroskie, wildlife and fisheries science; Jachin T. Spotts, energy engineering.

STATE COLLEGE – Derek T. Reber, psychology.

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT – Joseph A . Caschera, communication arts and sciences; Samuel N. Delker, media studies; Stephanie E. Guay, nursing; Heather C. Miller, art; Carolyn J. Whipple, rehabilitation and human services.

SUGAR RUN – Justin L. Girven, political science.

SUNBURY – Matthew R. Clayberger, law; Travis R. Dunkelberger, Crime, Law, And Justice; Nicholas F. Kerstetter, criminal justice; Brian M. Lenig, criminal justice; Erin N. Pastuszek, elementary and kindergarten education; Stephanie F. Williams, forensic science.

TIOGA – Steven R. Fye, electrical and computer engineering technology.

TOWANDA – Kelsey S. Flynn, supply chain and information systems; Elizabeth J. Frawley, nursing; Michael F. Joyce, mechanical engineering; Morgan M Madden, political science advertising/public relations.

TROY – Angela K. Decker, bioengineering; Seth R Grantier, secondary education; Kaitlin M. Jackson, letters, arts, and sciences; Leslie O. Kinsman, kinesiology.

TURBOTVILLE – Anniello D. Costagliola, accounting; Ashley E. Frey, biological engineering.

WATSONTOWN – Katherine L. Bower, advertising/public relations; Paul E. Kennedy, chemistry.

WELLSBORO – Cassandra M. Banik, supply chain and information systems; Deandra G. Bonk, animal sciences; Rachel M. Bowers, management; Emily M. Coniglio, supply chain and information systems; Mark A.Halpin, organizational leadership; Makenzi R. Mcnett, marketing; Justin T. Owlett, information sciences and technology English.

WESTFIELD – Justin T. Hardt, interdisciplinary business with engineering studies, finance; Lauren K. Miller, community and economic development; Alicia M. Plummer labor studies and employment relations.

Duquesne University


MONTOURSVILLE – Victoria Molesky, health sciences

Mount St. Mary’s University

Emmitsburg, Md.

MONTOURSVILLE – Vincent Molesky, business sports management.

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, N.Y.

AVIS – Chad Hillyard, applied networking and system administration.

BENTON – Cyril Martin, film and animation.

LEWISBURG – Allen Macky, electrical engineering technology.

MONTOURSVILLE – Mark Uvari, software engineering.

SELINSGROVE – Jordon Boggs, mechanical engineering, Skye Poole, museum studies.

WESTFIELD – Jaymes Davis, information technology.

Kutztown University

WILLIAMSPORT – Kaytren R. Bigelow, elementary education/K-4; Rebecca L. Coon, english/professional writing; Matthew R Fink, communication design, Emily K. Orso, special education; Cara M. Ray, communication design.

BLOOMSBURG – Helen R. Lafata, music education.

FLEMINGTON – Timothy A. Snow, geography.

LIBERTY – Deprise Faivre, Liberty, elementary education/K-4.

MANSFIELD – Ethan H. Chabala, electronic media; Amy T. Miller, elementary school counseling.

TROUT RUN – Matthew G. Fulkerson, theatre.

TROY – Amy L. Putnam, business administration/management.

WINFIELD – Jasen T. Maurer, sociology.

Temple University School of Medicine


WILLIAMSPORT – Nathaniel E. Eldredge.

Geneva College

Beaver Falls

WILLIAMSPORT – Kierstan Williams, communication disorders.

AVIS – Caleb Foust, independent.

EMPORIUM – Anna McFall, Christian ministries; Katrina Reid, elementary education.

LAWRENCEVILLE – Jerusha Wheeler, elementary education.

LINDEN – Scott Miller, engineering.

WELLSBORO – Kirsten Ley, communication disorders.

Ithaca College

Ithaca, N.Y.

BLOOMSBURG – Brennin Cummings, journalism.

COGAN STATION – Katherine Shaw, integrated marketing communication.

COUDERSPORT – Hilary Gordnier, health sciences.

HUGHESVILLE – Krista Robb, mathematics-economics.

LEWISBURG – Michael Lewis, performance; Sadie Kenny performance/music education.

MUNCY – Olivia Rowe, television-radio.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

WILLIAMSPORT – Gregory Alan Hill, criminology; Michael Girio Vogel, accounting; Nicholas Walter Zegarski, criminology.

COGAN STATION – Zane Christopher McKibben, criminology.

MONTOURSVILLE – Lauren Olivia Lawson, human resource management; Lisa Mondell, clinical psychology; Kaela Marie Vogan, fashion merchandising.

University of New Haven

West Haven, Conn.

MUNCY – Elizabeth Russell, psychology and criminal justice.

Hudson Valley Community College

Troy, N.Y.

LEWISBURG – Amanda Hepfinger, business administration.

Messiah College


COVINGTON – Mara Wilcox, youth and young adult ministries.

Berklee College

of Music

Boston, Mass.

BENTON – Brian Johnston, electronic production and design.

Mercyhurst University


LOGANTON – Sara Hawksworth, biology.

SHINGLEHOUSE – Teri Bean, nursing.

Upper Iowa University

Rayette, Iowa

WELLSBORO – Tammy Oldham, public administration with emphasis in nonprofit organizations.

Paul Smith’s College

Paul Smiths, N.Y.

PENNSDALE – Sean Frantz, recreation, adventure travel and ecotourism.

MILLERTON – Roland Granata, fisheries and wildlife sciences.

Rider University

Lawrenceville, N.J.

LAWRENCEVILLE – Jullian Shutt, public relations.

Morrisville State College

Morrisville, N.Y.

MONTOURSVILLE – Megan Hazel, animal science-dairy.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, N.Y.

BLOOMSBURG – Jessica Jones, mathematics; Ian Sweeney, mechanical engineering.

LEWISBURG – Anna Peterson, biochemistry and biophysics.