College graduates

The Sun-Gazette will publish listings of college graduates, dean’s lists and school honor rolls as they are received, space permitting. Schools may email the information to education@ No requests will be taken over the telephone.

Penn State University

All campuses

WILLIAMSPORT – Margaret L. Droddy, law and society; Nathan R. Fronk, wildlife and fisheries science; Nicholas J. Hepburn, agricultural science; Christianna L. Stang, animal sciences.

BERWICK – Nicholas D. Alley, turfgrass science; Tiffany N. Donnelly, letters, arts and sciences; Chad R. Freeman, electrical engineering; Stephen M Lutz, media studies.

BLOOMSBURG -Tyler G. Willis, communication arts and sciences.

CATAWISSA – Kyle P. Myhre, management.

COAL TOWNSHIP – Christopher R. Barrett, biobehavioral health; Lisa M. Erdman, radiological sciences.

COGAN STATION – Lawrence R. Burns, biology; Kylie A. Kiess, agricultural science; Chad L. Rudinski, mechanical engineering.

COLUMBIA CROSSROADS – Kylie M. Starkey, criminal justice.

HUGHSESVILLE – Spencer P. Kimble, graphic design; Ryan N. Pauling, hotel, restaurant and institutional management.

JERSEY SHORE – Christina G. Breining, nursing.

KNOXVILLE – Kimberly A. Bacon, public administration.

KULPMONT – Leonard K. Murin, telecommunications.

LEWISBURG – David R. Belenko, accounting finance; Mark A. Joseph, mechanical engineering; Beth F. Kaszuba, mass communications; John A. Kurtz, physical therapist assistant; Brittany J. Reber, childhood and early adolescent education.

MIDDLEBURY CENTER – Kyle J. Kocher, wildlife and fisheries science.

MIFFLINBURG – Marissa K. Weidensaul, agricultural science.

MILMONT – Alexandra K. Shemory, psychology.

MILTON – Lindsay A. Byers, industrial engineering; Valentina O. Karpeshov, accounting.

MONTGOMERY – Seth D. Bartlett, business.

MONTOURSVILLE – Ashley N. Confer, accounting; Jamie M. Kautz, secondary education; Kyle C. Mccleary, civil engineering.

MOUNT CARMEL – Michael J. Nard, american studies information sciences and technology.

MUNCY – Dane J. Kelsey, environmental engineering.

NEW ALBANY -Amanda S. Dolan, hotel, restaurant and institutional management; Kyle R. Mcmahon, mathematics.

SAYRE – Michael R. Soprano, secondary education.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN – Madeline M. Bradley, psychology.

SUNBURY – Nicole E. Attinger, psychology crime, law and justice; Joseph C. Sulouff, communications.

TREVORTON – Adam C. Menko, Electrical Engineering.

TOWANDA – Elisha R. Gallow, secondary education social studies.

TROUT RUN – Kaitlyn L. Knopp, journalism, labor studies and employment relations, human resources and employment relations; Amy R. Saldivar, letters, arts and sciences.

TROY – Jenna M Haven, Psychology.

TURBOTVILLE – Drew P. Pulsifer, engineering science and mechanics.

WATSONTOWN – Philip R. Mills, educational leadership; Emily J. Roat, psychology.

WELLSBORO – Glenden J. Taylor, biology; Matthew J. Weaver, kinesiology.

WYALUSING – Andrew R. Dorman, environmental resource management.

Wilkes University


WILLIAMSPORT – Erika Banzhaf, master’s degree in education; Dione Reeves, master’s degree in business administration.

SELINSGROVE – Aaron Ettinger, master’s degree in education.

TROY – Heather Borden, master’s degree in education.

WATSONTOWN – Katelyn Emory, master’s degree in education.

WESTFIELD – Christina LaBarron, master’s degree in education.

Bellevue University

Bellevue, Neb.

DUSHORE – Donna Hallabuk, bachelor’s degree in leadership.

DeSales University

Center Valley

HAZELTON -Anne Marie O’Holla, master’s degree in physician assistant studies.

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, Mo.

HALIFAX – Derek Maxwell Lietman, bachelor’s degree in mining engineering.

Elizabethtown College

SHAMOKIN – Lauren Mickel.

Edinboro University

WILLIAMSPORT – Ellie Jane Hubbard, master’d degree in educational leadership.

MIFFLINBURG – Amy Elizabeth Swartele, master’s degree in reading.

MOUNT CARMEL – Robert Van Trombley, master’s degree in social sciences.

NEW COLUMBIA – Lisa A. Scott, bachelor’s degree in early childhood education and special education.

TREVORTON – Allison Eileen Beck, master’s degree in reading.

WELLSBORO – Benjamin Paul Miller, master’s degree in educational leadership.

Eastern Kentucky University

Richmond, Ky.

WILLIAMSPORT – Robert Killian, bachelor’s degree in fire protection administration.