Jersey Shore FBLA members achieve success at regional conference

Jersey Shore FBLA was a top contender at the Region 7 Leadership Conference held at the Pennsylvania College of Technology on Jan. 9.

A total of 69 Jersey Shore FBLA members competed against approximately 750 students from 16 schools across Region 7. A total of 51 students from Jersey Shore qualified for the State Leadership Conference to be held from April 7 through 9 in Hershey.

Jersey Shore Senior High FBLA placed first overall in the Outstanding Chapter criteria. During the election of Region 7 officers, Jersey Shore’s Clayton Newton and Rebecca Barrows were elected president and vice president.

Jersey Shore also has qualified for two member-at-large students to represent their chapter at the state conference and they will be Cody Allen and Rebecca Barrows.

During the state conference, the following students will compete with representatives from other Pennsylvania chapters for top honors in their respective events.

First place

Brennan Eiswerth, accounting 1; Dell Snook, accounting 2; Jacob Maneval, business law; Cody Bradley, cyber security; team of Brandon Best, Dillon Heller and Alec Ream, entrepreneurship; Leigh Ann Eisenhauer, health care administration; Shelbie Wenner, introduction to parliamentary procedure; team of Nate Bischof, Dylan Hamm and Chad Helminiak, management decision making; team of Seth Herman, Darryl McHenry and Kyle Ryan, network design; Kyle Haltenhoff, networking concepts; Kirsten Schlorff, word processing; Lily Wasson, business math; Beatrice Ferguson, introduction to business communication; Connor Shade, introduction to information technology; Jersey Shore Area High School, Outstanding Chapter.

Second place

Cortney Steinbacher, business law; Zachary Thomas, desktop publishing; team of Julia Ely, Haley Rinker and Mackenzie Stocum, hospitality management; Madalyn Charnego, introduction to business communications; Clayton Newton, job interview; Sarah Yorks, personal finance; Brook Rozenberg, spreadsheet applications; Ezekiel Miller, introduction to information technology; Olivia Johnson, introduction to parliamentary procedure; Leigh Ann Eisenhauer, Who’s Who in FBLA.

Third place

Bryce Hillyard, computer applications; Karley Oeler, spreadsheet applications; Holly Enders, word processing; Cody Allen, Who’s Who in FBLA.

Fourth place

Courtney Robbins, business communications; Jarret Neece, business law; Keri Batschelet, cyber security; Valerie Smith, FBLA principes and procedures; Jordan Tawney, help desk; Logan Rogers, introduction to business; Hannah Munro, introduction to parliamentary procedure; Gabrielle Antonicelli, Who’s Who in FBLA.

Fifth place

Aurora Keen, accounting 1; Hanna Norman, business math; Jennifer Christian, economics; Harley Lorson, business communications.

Sixth place

Meredith Sechrist, accounting 1; Stephen Baier, economics; Lydia Yorks, introduction to business communications; Jacob Butzler, FBLA principles and procedures.

In order to qualify for the state competition, students had to place in the top six at the Region Conference.