Student awards presented to Penn College’s summer graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its summer 2017 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Aug. 5, at the Community Arts Center.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

• President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Wilmer Isidro Clase, Lancaster, building sciences and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration.

• Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Nasser Tajiani, Lakeland, Florida, physician assistant.

• Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Kyle D. Bomboy, Unityville, physician assistant.

• Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Howard W. Troup, Muncy, applied technology studies.

• Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Vanessa Desiree Dorman, Middleburg, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

• UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Nursing, presented to a student in one of the following majors: nursing; health arts; practical nursing; health arts: practical nursing emphasis, who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Marta E. Cotner, Muncy, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

• UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Radiography, presented to a graduate of radiography who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; demonstrated academic excellence: Devin Fitzgerald Killian, Williamsport, radiography.

• Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Selene Nicole Bauer, Altoona, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

• Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary:

• Kiersten L. Betz, Williamsport, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

• Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Tyler Scott Dimick, State College, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

• Evangelical Community Hospital in Memoriam of Bethany Hughes, Clinical Excellence Award for Radiologic Technology Student Achievement, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Lynn Ellen Vermilya, Turbotville, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

• Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate dedicated service to the program: Crystal Marie Gettig, Bellefonte, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration; and Kelsy J. VanBuskirk, Shamokin Dam, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

• Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Jordan Avery Courter, Mill Hall, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

• UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assistant, presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Jordan Avery Courter, Mill Hall, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

• UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Paramedic, presented to a student in emergency medical services or paramedic technician who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Ian P. McClure, Littlestown, emergency medical services.

• Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Molly J. Durland, Dushore, emergency medical services.

• Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Nicholas S. Zimmerman, Lewistown, emergency medical services.

• Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Paramedic Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Samuel Ephraim Burkett, Ulster, emergency medical services.

• UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a student in the physician assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Bryce A. Petersheim, Birdsboro, physician assistant.

• Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to graduates of the physician assistant major who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement: Kyle D. Bomboy, Unityville, physician assistant; Cody L. Breon, Jersey Shore, physician assistant; and Zachary S. Kimble, Bellefonte, physician assistant.

• Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Kyle D. Bomboy, Unityville, physician assistant.

• UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Surgical Technology, presented to a student in the surgical technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Katelyn Marie Bittner, Williamsport, surgical technology.

• Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Michael Raymond Harer, Williamsport, surgical technology.

• Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Melina R. Digruttola, Spring Grove, applied health studies: surgical technology concentration.

• Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Megan L. Hawk, Williamsport, applied health studies: surgical technology concentration.

• Allan Myers Award (formerly American Infrastructure), presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Andrew Keith Kriebel, Harleysville, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

• Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Cameron David Porter, Beech Creek, heavy construction equipment technology with dual emphases: operator and technician.