LHU holds 57th annual Natural Sciences Convocation

LOCK HAVEN — Lock Haven University recently held its 57th annual Natural Sciences Convocation on Nov. 3 in the Durrwachter Alumni Conference Center, Poorman Ballroom. The program, arranged by the departments of biological sciences, chemistry, and geology and physics, celebrated the achievements of LHU science students.

The welcome was given by Dr. Carina E. Howell, professor in the department of biological sciences, who also served as emcee for the event. Opening remarks were given by Dr. Michael Fiorentino Jr., LHU president, and Dr. Scott Carnicom, dean, college of natural, behavioral and health sciences.

Awards for academic achievement were presented to students in biological sciences, chemistry, geology, physics and nanotechnology. Students receiving these awards were:

• Michaela Pesta, of Portage, Principles of Biology Award, presented by Dr. Shonah Hunter

• Dominic Rascona, of Somerset, Biology Honors Award, presented by Dr. Carina Howell

• Benjamin Ronemus, of Lehighton, Mary Pursell Award in Genetics, presented by Dr. Carina Howell

• Ashlea Ghaner, of Bellefonte, Mary Pursell Award in Genetics, presented by Dr. Carina Howell and Organic Chemistry Award, presented by Dr. Stephen Coval

• Erica Murren, of East Berlin, Principles of Chemistry Award, presented by Dr. Brent May

• Stephen Sujansky, of Somerset, Scott Shreiber, of New Cumberland, Kerry O’Donnell, of Beccaria and Tyler Adams, of Millersburg, Kleinman Scholarship, presented by Drs. Jacqueline Dumm, Laura Lee and Kevin Range

• Scott Wolf, of South Williamsport, John Way Environmental Stewardship Award, presented by Dr. Md. Khalequzzaman

• Autumn Hanley, of Howard, Deborah Suder Scholarship, presented by Dr. Md. Khalequzzaman

• Matthew Bell, of West Decatur, Dr. Donald and Linda Green Geology Scholarship, presented by Dr. Loretta Dickson

• Karolyn White, of Mt. Gretna, Advancement in Geology Award, presented by Dr. Loretta Dickson

• David Fehlman, of Youngsville, Principles of Geology Award, presented by Dr. Thomas Wynn

• Blake Miller, of Quakertown, Intermediate General Physics Award, presented by Dr. Marian Tzolov

• Chadd Miller, Lock Haven, Tyco Electronics Award for Academic Excellence in Electronics, presented by Dr. Marian Tzolov

• Tiarra Helman, Annville, Physics I and II Award, presented by Dr. Marian Tzolov

• Nathan Loudenslager, of Belleville, Physics I and II Award, presented by Dr. Marian Tzolov

• Zachary Owens, of Clearfield, First Year-Physics/Nanoscience Schola­rship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

• Jeremiah Hoy, of Mill Hall, First Year-Physics/Nanoscience Scholarship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

• Devin Embick, of Renovo, First Year-Physics/Nanoscience Scholarship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

• Eva Miller, of DuBois, Upperclassmen-Physics/Nanoscience Scholarship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

• Olivia Bellomo, of Jersey Shore, Upperclassmen-Physi­cs/Nanoscience Schola­rship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

• Brianna Davis, of McElhattan, Uppercl­assmen-Physics­/Nanosc­ience Scholarship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

• Sylviana Hanna, of Lancaster, Uppercla­ssmen-Physics/Nan­oscience Scholarship, presented by Drs. Michael Cullin and Jacqueline Dumm

Students receiving special awards were:

• Sharon Valerio, of Lock Haven, Paul F. and Shirley R. Klens Biology Scholarship, presented by Dr. Joseph Calabrese

• Remington Gardner, of Newport, Alfred Hoberman Scholarship, presented by Drs. Laura Lee and Brent May

• Chadd Miller, Sara M. Bar Memorial Scholarship, presented by Dr. Michael Cullin

The keynote speaker was Dr. Tracy Langkilde, professor and department head of biology at Penn State University, who presented “How animals deal with environmental challenges: Road noise and invasive species.” Langkilde received a bachelor’s degree from James Cook University in 1999 and a doctorate degree from University of Sydney in 2005. She was awarded the George Mercer Award from the Ecological Society of America in 2011.

The convocation committee included Drs. Jennifer Deitloff and Carina Howell, co-chairs; Dr. Brent May; Dr. Loretta Dickson; Dr. Md. Khalequzzaman; Dr. John Reid; Dr. James Wheeler; Dr. Kurt Rublein; Dr. Scott Carnicom; and Denise Rupert.

For more information on Lock Haven University, visit www.loc ­k­­haven.edu, email admissions@lockhaven.edu, or call 570-484-2011.

COMMENTS