58 Penn College student-athletes honored

It recently was announced that Pennsylvania College of Technology had 58 student-athletes selected as NEAC Scholar-Athletes. The Wildcats finished seventh among the conference’s 14 teams.

For the fourth straight year, the conference set a record with 899 student-athletes receiving a scholar-athlete distinction to top the record of 806 set last year.

This year’s list of honorees emphasizes the geographic diversity of the league and its member institutions with NEAC Scholar-Athletes representing 36 states, Puerto Rico and 15 countries.

In order to be selected, a student-athlete competing in a conference-sponsored sport must achieve a combined grade point average of 3.4 or higher for the fall and spring semesters and must have been in good standing on his or her team.

The baseball, men’s and women’s soccer and men’s cross-country teams led Penn College with nine selections each.

Honored were:

Baseball

• Maxwell Bair, senior, Centre Hall, applied management

• Maxwell Conrad, freshman, Hagerstown, Maryland, aviation maintenance technology

• Deric Ellerman, senior, Landisburg, building construction technology

• Cole Hofmann, junior, Newtown, applied management

• Nicholas Perna, senior, Frenchtown, New Jersey, construction management

• Christian Perna, freshman, Frenchtown, New Jersey, building construction technology

• Kole Pokrivsak, freshman, Nazareth, heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology

• Hunter Thomas, sophomore, Elizabethtown, forest technology

• Alex Zelger, junior, Red Lion, welding and fabrication engineering technology

Men’s soccer

• Greg Babbert, freshman, Flemington, New Jersey, architectural technology

• Greg Dorsch, sophomore, Mount Airy, Maryland, welding and fabrication

• Joseph Dreese, sophomore, Williamsport, information assurance

• Daniel Hibbs, junior Williamsport, sport and event management

• Terrance Hillman, freshman, Williamsport, building construction technology

• Jakob LeMay, sophomore, Miffilinburg, industrial design

• Chris McFarland, freshman, Coatesville, manufacturing engineering

• Cody Schwoyer, sophomore, Williamsport, electrical technology

• Brandon Wolff, junior, Effort, graphic design

Women’s soccer

• Breica Beck, sophomore, Mountville, physician assistant

• Tiffany Brown, sophomore, Mechanicsburg, pre-nursing bachelor’s degree in nursing

• Dominque Brown, freshman, Benton, nursing

• Tayla Derr, sophomore, Selinsgrove, pre-dental hygiene

• Taylor Gonzales, freshman, Lititz, nursing

• Lauren Herr, senior captain, Lititz, construction management

• Breelyn Johnson-Fite, sophomore, Bogota, New Jersey, landscape emphasis technology

• Jenna Rejman, freshman, East Aurora, New York, pre-physician assistant studies

• Hanna Williams, senior captain, Marion, New York, industrial and human factors design

Men’s cross-country

• Seth Balkey, junior, State College, applied technology studies

• Hayden Beiter, sophomore, Williamsport, building construction technology

• David Carlson, sophomore, Elizabethtown, engineering design technology

• Benjamin Ericksen, freshman, Norwich, New York, forest technology

• Christopher Hogan, sophomore, Halifax, welding and fabrication engineering technology

• Matthew Leiby, freshman, Danville, civil engineering technology

• Jake Mashack, freshman, Bloomsburg, civil engineering technology

• Thomas Runner, junior, Elkridge, Maryland, building construction technology

• Austin Weinrich, sophomore, Jenkintown, building construction technology

Women’s cross-country

• Abigail Duvall, freshman, Centre Hall, graphic design

• Tiffany Griffie, sophomore, Newville, pre-physician assistant

• Joelle Perelli, sophomore, Bath, welding and fabrication engineering technology

• Sidney Trunzo, sophomore, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology

• Brittany Weiskopff, freshman, Blossburg, accounting

Softball

• Laycee Clark, freshman, Tyrone, physical therapist assistant

• Morgan Heritage, freshman, New Castle, Delaware, pre-dental hygiene

• Alexis Heritage, freshman, New Castle, Delaware, technical support technology

• Emily Wikane, junior, Bel Air, Maryland, graphic design

Men’s tennis

• William DeMarco, freshman, Glen Mills, landscape emphasis

• Stephan Helminiak, senior, Williamsport, civil engineering technology

• Joseph Morrin, freshman, Morrisville, graphic design

• Ethan Rosler, senior, Bloomsburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology

Men’s golf

• Ned Baumbach, sophomore, Elizabethtown, electrical technology

• William Dyer, freshman, Wallingford, Connecticut, Caterpillar equipment emphasis

• Austin Moscariello, sophomore, New Columbia, building construction technology

• Brian Whelan, freshman, Cresco, welding technology

Women’s basketball

• Erin Shaffer, junior, Williamsport, graphic design

• Victoria Wolfe, freshman, Dalmatia, pre-occupational therapy

Women’s tennis

• Meghan Herman, senior, Jersey Shore, industrial and human factors design

• Samantha Via, senior, Williamsport, industrial and human factors design

Men’s basketball

• Ryan Lockman, junior, White Salmon, Washington, electronics and computer engineering.