Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Northeast Regional AA results - Saturday

March 2, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
NORTHEAST REGIONAL CLASS AA RESULTS

Team standings and key: 1, Benton, Be, 93; 2, Mifflinburg, Mif, 61.5; t-3, Southern Columbia, SC, 45; t-3, Milton, Mi, 45; t-5, Muncy, Mu, 41; t-5, Western Wayne, WW, 41; t-5, Williamson, Wi, 41; 8, Lewisburg, Le, 37; t-9, Central Columbia, CC, 35; t-9, Warrior Run, WR, 35; 11, Line Mountain, LM, 34.5; 12, Hughesville, Hu, 31.5; 13, Wyalusing, Wy, 31; 14, Midd-West, MW, 30; 15, Wyoming Area, WA, 29.5; 16, Troy, Tr, 28.5; 17, North Penn, NP. 28; 18, Lake-Lehman, LL, 24; 19, Montgomery, Mg, 21; 20, GAR, GAR, 18; 21, Canton, Ca, 16; 22, South Williamsport, SW, 14; 23, Blue Ridge, BR, 12; 24, Montoursville, Mo, 10; 25, Wellsboro, We, 9; t-26, Bucktail, Bu, 7; t-26, Sayre, Sa, 7; t-28, Meyers, Me, 3; t-28, Shamokin, Sh, 3; 30, Bloomsburg, Bl, 1; t-31, Elk Lake, EL, 0; t-31, Hanover Area, HA, 0; t-31, Lackawanna Trail, LT, 0; t-31, Montrose, Mt, 0; t-31, Mount Carmel, MC, 0; t-31, Nanticoke, GNA, 0; t-31, Scranton Prep, SP, 0; t-31, Towanda, To, 0.

Championship semifinals

106: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Zack LeBarron, WR, 4-3; Brian Friery, Le, dec. Angelo Barberio, Mu, 13-2.

113: A.J. Luton, GAR, pinned Taylor Johnson, CC, 5:46; Ethan Calkins, Tr, dec. Eric Hunt, WR, 4-2.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, dec. Collin Edsell, Wy, 6-2; Zach Fry, Hu, pinned Dalton Hogle, BR, 3:53.

126: Kent Lane, SC, dec. Keith Batkowski, Mo, 5-3; Andrew Schutz, WA, dec. Logan Everett, Wi, 5-1.

132: Cole Walter, Mif, dec. Trevor McWhorter, Wi, 6-3; Austin Harry, LL, dec. Jesse Shannon, CC, 5-4.

138: Zain Retherford, Be, inj. def. Demetri Probst, Bu, 5:55; Seth Lansberry, LM, dec. Nick Heck, WA, 8-3.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, dec. Aaron Johnson, CC, 3-1; Billy Barnes, Wi, dec. Zach Heeter, MW, 3-1, sv.

152: Ryan Preisch, Mi, dec. Kyle Barnes, Hu, 1-0; Blake Marks, SC, dec. Nick Stephani, Tr, 10-3.

160: Ty Walter, Mif, pinned Isaiah Bobotas, Mg, :23; Jeric Kasunic, Be, dec. Kyle Post, Sa, 1-0.

170: Ben Minnich, NP, dec. Brandon Lontz, Be, 8-2; Justin Knee, SW, dec. Brandon Hadden, WW, 1-0.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, pinned Garrett Wesneski, Ca, 1:57; Logan Womeldorf, Be, dec. Garrett Moser, WR, 4-0.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, pinned Tyler Jenkins, SW, 1:54; Skylar Ebner, Mu, dec. Chad Daugherty, We, 2-1.

220: Brandon Smith, Le, dec. Eric McCracken, CC, 5-2; Dylan Otis, Wy, dec. Zac Faust, GAR, 5-1.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mif, dec. Jake Becker, SC, 5-3; Alex Shiber, CC, dec. Nate Kriner, NP, 2-1, sv.

Consolation quartefinals

106: Corey Stauffer, MW, pinned Zack Meckes, HA, 4:43; Patrick Heck, WA, maj. dec. Ronald Mrsich, WW, 10-2.

113: Brett Shepard, SC, maj. dec. Brad Glazenski, HA, 13-2; Cooper Wagner, Mif, dec. John Tomasura, LL, 7-6.

120: Kobe Galentine, Mg, pinned Zeb MacMillan, LL, 4:32; Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Carm Mauriello, WA, 6-4.

126: Kashif Alston, Me, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 8-4; Tanner Ebright, MW, pinned Troy Maby, BR, 3:26.

132: Zach Edwards, BR, dec. Nate Jones, SW, 2-1; Charlie Johnson, WA, dec. Zack Bennett, Mi, 4-2.

138: Morgan Fuller, WW, dec. Blake Panko, MC, 12-4; Sam Miller, Bl, dec. Billy Lee, LT, 7-3.

145: Garrett Hoffman, Mo, pinned Josh Winters, LL, 3:24; Manny Mirailh, WW, maj. dec. Victor Rosa, LT, 13-3.

152: Robert Wright, LL, dec. Dayton Wickwire, To, 3-2; Beau Fuller, WW, pinned Maurice Wood, GNA, 3:12.

160: Max Reed, Le, dec. Lucas Karnick, WW, 8-6; T.J. Cistrunk, Me, maj. dec. Jamaar Taylor, GAR, 11-2.

170: Derek Dragon, LL, dec. Nick O'Brien, WA, 1-0; Alex Lieberman, MW, dec. R.C. Hunter, Wi, 9-6.

182: Justin Griffith, Wy, dec. Isaiah Ofalt, EL, 4-2; Brady Butler, LL, pinned Tom Bogorawski, HA, 1:35.

195: Connor Route, Ca, maj. dec. Phil Hettes, LL, 10-0; Conner Rosensweet, WW, pinned Mike Weircinski, SP, 4:25.

220: Austin Swoyer, WW, maj. dec. Connor Bassett, Mo, 8-0; Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, pinned Kody Pachamovitch, LL, 1:13.

285: Dalton Chilson, Wy, pinned Elijah Gresham, GAR, 7-2; Dustin Jones, LL, dec. John Shaffer, Mt, 7-2.

Consolation semifinals

106: Corey Stauffer, MW, dec. Angelo Barberio, Mu, 6-4; Zack LeBarron, WR, pinned Patrick Heck, WA, :36.

113: Eric Hunt, WR, dec. Brett Shepard, SC, 4-2; Cooper Wagner, Mif, dec. Taylor Johnson, CC, 8-4.

120: Kobe Galentine, Mg, dec. Dalton Hogle, BR, 3-0; Collin Edsell, Wy, dec. Lewis Williams, CC, 1-0.

126: Logan Everett, Wi, maj. dec. Kashif Alston, Me, 10-0; Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Tanner Ebright, MW, 5-1.

132: Zach Edwards, BR, pinned Jesse Shannon, CC, 3:58; Trevor McWhorter, Wi, pinned Charlie Johnson, WA, 3:59.

138: Nick Heck, WA, dec. Morgan Fuller, WW, 3-0; Demetri Probst, Bu, dec. Sam Miller, Bl, 4-0.

145: Zach Heeter, MW, dec. Garrett Hoffman, Mo, 8-3; Mannt Mirailh, WW, dec. Aaron Johnson, CC, 8-6.

152: Nick Stephani, Tr, pinned Robert Wright, LL, 2:07; Kyle Barnes, Hu, pinned Beau Fuller, WW, 1:45.

160: Kyle Post, Sa, dec. Max Reed, Le, 8-3; Isaiah Bobotas, Mg, pinned T.J. Cistrunk, Me, 2:05.

170: Brandon Hadden, WW, dec. Derek Dragon, LL, 8-6; Alex Lieberman, MW, dec. Brandon Lontz, Be, 7-2.

182: Garrett Moser, WR, dec. Justin Griffith, Wy, 5-0; Garrett Wesneski, Ca, pinned Brady Butler, LL, 3:45.

195: Chad Daugherty, We, dec. Connor Route, Ca, 8-2; Conner Rosensweet, WW, pinned Tyler Jenkins, SW, :29*.

220: Austin Swoyer, WW, pinned Zac Faust, GAR, 4:08; Eric McCracken, CC, pinned Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, 1:38.

285: Nate Kriner, NP, pinned Dalton Chilson, Wy, 3:31; Jake Becker, SC, dec. Dustin Jones, LL, 2-1#.

*South Williamsport penalized one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

#Southern Columbia deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Third-place consolations

(Winner advances to state tournament)

106: Zack LeBarron, WR, dec. Corey Stauffer, MW, 7-3.

113: Eric Hunt, WR, dec. Cooper Wagner, Mif, 3-1.

120: Collin Edsell, Wy, dec. Kobe Galentine, Mg, 3-0.

126: Logan Everett, Wi, dec. Keith Batkowski, Mo, 7-0.

132: Trevor McWhorter, Wi, dec. Zach Edwards, BR, 4-2.

138: Nick Heck, WA, dec. Demetri Probst, Bu, 3-1.

145: Zach Heeter, MW, dec. Manny Mirailh, WW, 3-1.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. Nick Stephani, Tr, 4-2.

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Mg, dec. Kyle Post, Sa, 4-2.

170: Alex Lieberman, MW, dec. Brandon Hadden, WW, 5-1.

182: Garrett Wesneski, Ca, dec. Garrett Moser, WR, 3-2, tb.

195: Conner Rosensweet, WW, dec. Chad Daugherty, We, 3-1.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, dec. Austin Swoyer, WW, 6-3.

285: Jake Becker, SC, dec. Nate Kriner, NP, 5-1.

Championship semifinals

(Both advance to state tournament)

106: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Brian Friery, Le, 2-0.

113: Ethan Calkins, Tr, dec. A.J. Luton, GAR, 6-4, sv.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, maj. dec. Zach Fry, Hu, 18-8.

126: Kent Lane, SC, dec. Andrew Schutz, WA, 3-0.

132: Austin Harry, LL, dec. Cole Walter, Mif, 7-6.

138: Zain Retherford, Be, dec. Seth Lansberry, LM, 3-0.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, dec. Billy Barnes, Wi, 5-3, sv.

152: Ryan Preisch, Mi, pinned Blake Marks, SC, 5:15.

160: Ty Walter, Mif, dec. Jeric Kasunic, Be, 3-2.

170: Ben Minnich, NP, dec. Justin Knee, SW, 10-6.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, maj. dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Be, 18-4.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, pinned Skylar Ebner, Mu, 2:35.

220: Brandon Smith, Le, dec. Dylan Otis, Wy, 5-0.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mif, dec. Alex Shiber, CC, 7-4.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web