Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

How local wrestlers have fared in Hershey

March 8, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
HOW THEY FARED

106 pounds

Brian Friery, Lewisburg

Preliminary: Pinned Reynolds' Seth Hogue, 4:38.

Quarterfinals: Lost 11-3 to Bethlehem Catholic's Luke Karam.

Second-round consolations: Lost 8-1 to Forest Hills' Triston Law.

Next: Eliminated.

Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run

Preliminary: Lost 5-3 to Brookville's Taylor Ortz.

First-round consolations: Lost 14-7 to Lancaster Catholic's Joe Lobeck.

Next: Eliminated.

113 pounds

Eric Hunt, Warrior Run

Preliminary: Lost 9-2 to Ligonier Valley's Justin Patrick.

First-round consolations: Lost 12-8 to Bentworth's Jake Rothka.

Next: Eliminated.

120 pounds

Zach Fry, Hughesville

Preliminary: Won 3-1 over Northwestern's Matt Wheeler.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic's Darian Cruz.

Second-round consolations: Lost 2-0 to Saucon Valley's Bryan Israel.

Next: Eliminated.

126 pounds

Logan Everett, Williamson

Preliminary: Lost 11-5 to Boiling Springs' Kyle Shoop.

First-round consolations: Won 5-0 over Wyomissing's Jaquan Gordon.

Second-round consolations: Lost 3-0 to Southern Columbia's Kent Lane.

Next: Eliminated.

132 pounds

Trevor McWhorter, Williamson

Preliminary: Lost 4-2 in sudden victory to Annville Cleona's Jeffrey Inman.

First-round consolations: Lost 2-1 to Bethlehem Catholic's Lee Todora.

Next: Eliminated.

145 pounds

Billy Barnes, Williamson

Preliminary: Won 7-6 over Blairsville's Noah Tarr.

Quarterfinals: Won 5-2 over Reynolds' Levi Stoyer to guarantee a top-six finish.

Next: vs. Two-time state champion Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl, in the semifinals.

152 pounds

Kyle Barnes, Hughesville

Preliminary: Lost 5-2 to Coudersport's Kyle Bova.

First-round consolations: Won 5-1 over Palmerton's Zachary Graver.

Second-round consolations: Won 2-1 over Halifax's Robbie Moretz to guarantee a finish in the top eight.

Next: vs. state seventh-place finisher Andrew Doak of Blairsville in the consolation quarterfinals.

Ryan Preisch, Milton

Preliminary: Won 8-0 over Bethlehem Catholic's Mark Maloney.

Quarterfinals: Won 3-0 over Halifax's Robbie Moretz.

Next: vs. State runner-up Austin Matthews of Reynolds in the semifinals.

Chad Reese, Central Mountain

Preliminary: Lost 2-0 to Greensburg-Salem's Tyler Reinhart.

First-round consolations: Lost to Pocono Mountain East's Raymond Nicoscia, 10-0.

Next: Eliminated.

160 pounds

Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery

Preliminary: Lost to South Fayetter's Jared Walker, 5-4.

First-round consolations: Won 7-0 over Somerset's Landon Lohr.

Second-round consolations: Lost to Redbank Valley's Cole Shirey, 8-5.

Next: Eliminated.

170 pounds

Justin Knee, South Williamsport

Preliminary: Lost 6-3 to Chestnut Ridge's Tyler Dibert.

First-round consolations: Los to Biglerville's Josh Asper, 5-3.

Next: Eliminated.

Ben Minnich, North Penn

Preliminary: Won 12-0 over Bedford's Caleb Grimes.

Quarterfinals: Lost 15-0 in 2:29 to Bermudian Springs' Tristan Sponseller.

Second-round consolations: Lost 2-1 to Biglerville's Josh Asper.

Next: Eliminated.

182 pounds

Troy Hembury, Muncy

Preliminary: Pinned Boiling Springs' Kyle Taylor in 1:33.

Quarterfinals: Won 9-0 over Blairsville's Scott Thompson.

Next: vs state sixth-place finisher Adam Mackie of Brandywine Heights in the semifinals.

Garrett Wesneski, Canton

Preliminary: Lost 3-2 to Lancaster Catholic's Stephen Loiseau.

First-round consolations: Won 9-2 over Tri-Valley's Lyle Troutman.

Second-round consolations: Won 14-6 over Blairsville's Scott Thompson.

Next: vs. returning state qualifier Terrell Fields of Valley in the consolation quarterfinals.

Blaze Buckwalter, Central Mountina

Preliminary: Lost 6-3 to Parkland's Nezar Haddad.

First-round consolations: Lost 5-4 to Norwin's Drew Phipps.

Next: Eliminated.

195 pounds

Ryan Solomon, Milton

Preliminary: Won 10-0 over Saucon Valley's Justin Blobe.

Quarterfinals: Won 7-0 over Bethlehem Catholic's Josh Apha.

Next: vs. first-time state qualifier Zac Croyle of Kittanning in the semifinals.

Skylar Ebner, Muncy

Preliminary: Won 17-6 over Seneca's Trevor Beiter.

Quarterfinals: Lost 15-7 to Trinity's Adam Geiger.

Second-round consolations: Won 6-3 over Williams Valley's Jonathan Rummel.

Next: vs. returning state qualifier James Stodart of Moshanon Valley in the consolation quarterfinals.

Brandon Smith, Lewisburg

Preliminary: Won 3-0 over Berlin Brothersvalley's Mitchell Walker.

Quarterfinals: Won 4-2 over Fort LeBoeuf's Evan Daley.

Next: vs. returning state qualifier Jake Temple of Avella in the semifinals.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web