Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Top Hat tournament results

December 7, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
THROUGH SATURDAY'S QUARTERFINALS

Team key: Bald Eagle Area, BEA; Cavalry Christian, Ca; Central Columbia, CC; Central Mountain; CM; Clearfield, Cl; Elizabethtown, E; Hollidaysburg, H; Hughesville, Hu; Jersey Shore, JS; Line Mountain, LM; Mifflinburg, Mi; Montoursville, Mo; Muncy; Mu; Red Lion, RL; Schuylkill Valley, SV; South Western, So; South Williamsport, SW; Titusville, T; Tri-Valley, TV; Williamsport, W.

Championship pigtails

132: Ryan Sprenkle, RL, pinned Richard Lowrie, W, 4:33; Kyle Dimovitz, SV, pinned Zach Manning, SW, 3:03.

145: Crue Hock, CC, dec. Jarrett McCracken, Cl, 6-0; Brent Heintzelman, LM, won by forfeit Logan Stenger, Mi.

152: Scott Fox, E, pinned Matt Young, H, 3:12; Easton Hogue, T, pinned Dustin Heiser, 4:39.

182: Dan Stearns, T, dec. Logan Lykens, Cl, 7-0.

Championship first round

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, bye; Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, maj. dec. Braden Bower, 8-0; Hunter Zondory, JS, pinned Clayton Giedroc, BEA, 2:29; Jake Frock, RL, dec. Rayce Newswanger, TV, 2-0; Chase Mowery, So, pinned Stephen Machen, T, 1:16; Collin Klinger, LM, dec. Morgan Comini, Mo, 7-0; Thayne Morgan, Cl, pinned Anthony Kelly, 1:09.

113: Kaleb Chase, T, bye; Zach Beamer, Hu, dec. Jesse Aguilar, Mu, 4-0; Sammy Hepler, TV, pinned Sam Barroner, H, 5:41; D'Varon Feliciano, Mi, maj. dec. Zane Morgan, Cl, 9-1; Brian Earlston, LM, maj. dec. Ryan Moore, CM, 9-0; Morgan Schaszberger, RL, pinned Isaiah Leone, JS, 3:36; Gavin Smith, So, pinned A.P. Lorson, W, 5:17; Mike Kachik, BEA, bye.

120: Cameron Newman, LM, bye; Kyle Stephen, TV, tech. fall Isaac Donovan, T, 20-5, 5:48; Logan Gilbert, Cl, pinned Mason Shuman, SV, 2:17; Keanan Bottorf, CM, pinned Justin Shelly, 1:10; Owen Wherley, So, tech. fall Patrick Wetzel, Mi, 17-0, 4:00; Austin Bouse, JS, dec. Trevor Sones, Hu, 9-7; Cobey Bainey, BEA, maj. dec. Evan Williams, CC, 14-0; Damian Huff, H, pinned Corey Shane, RL, 2:55.

126: Josh Giorgio, SV, bye; Josiah McClarren, Cl, pinned Abien Berry, Mu, 2:58; Noah Ulmer, JS, pinned Jacob Noll, BEA, 1:17; Noah Kuba, Mi, dec. Mark Kocilola, H, 5-4; Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Jesse Stermer, RL, 3-0; Cole Sterrett, So, pinned Devin Grassmyer, SW, :53; Chase Andrus, CM, pinned Hunter Wagner, T, 4:30; Caleb Bordner, TV, bye.

132: Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Ryan Sprenkle, RL, 7-0; Branden Huff, So, dec. Chase Ackerman, T, 3-1; Andy Aguilar, Mu, pinned Garrett Proctor, BEA, 2:54; Noah Cline, Cl, pinned Sean Thomas, JS, 2:56; Steve Shannon, CC, dec. Dalton Long, H, 2-1; Jacob Strassner, Mo, dec. Colton Weaver, CM, 12-6; Blake Carl, LM, pinned Jayme Snyder, TV, :59; Cooper Wagner, Mi, dec. Kyle Dimovitz, SV, 9-4.

138: Keith Batkowski, Mo, bye; Matt Heinrich, Hu, pinned Peyton Mowery, So, 5:30; Clin McCaslin, BEA, pinned Tanner Coleman, TV, 4:57; Cody Stern, RL, dec. Cam Good, Mu, 10-9; Tanner White, SV, pinned Logan Puit, Cl, 4:52; Chris Rich, CC, pinned Drewan Lutz, W, 2:41; Emery Watson, CM, pinned Gary Laudenslager, LM, 3:00; Nate Jones, SW, pinned Nathan Hagg, H, 2:41.

145: Chase Schaeffer, TV, pinned Crue Hock, CC, :41; Elijah Zimmerman, SV, pinned Austin Orr, Mu, 2:16; Ryan Guenot, BEA, pinned Houston Bryant, Hu, 3:40; Clint Wright, So, dec. Colton Walls, H, 6-5; Christian Cioffi, SW, pinned Cameron Daugherty, T, :32; Dylan Gurreri, RL, tech. fall Caleb Turner, CM, 16-1, 4:50; Nolan Ott, Mo, pinned Jacob Sherman, W, 4:24; Hadyn Swartwood, JS, pinned Brent Heintzelman, LM, :29.

152: Cole Walter, Mi, defeats Mike Beck, Cl; Ryan Ramich, SV, defeats Matt Young, H; Demetri Probst, CM, defeats Cameron Farr, CC; Dakota Nixon, Mu, defeats Ryan Seagrave, SW; Richie Cerebe, Ca, defeats Michael Forney, Mo; Gage Thomas, So, defeats Carter Ohmneiss, Hu; Colton Killion, JS, defeats Austin Holloway, RL; Hunter Harner, TV, defeats Easton Hogue, T.

160: Ehrin Lee, T, tech. fall Daniel Mummert, So, 17-1, 4:22; Luke Jones, RL, maj. dec. Zarin Hornberger, W, 13-0; Phillip Gish, E, maj. dec. Bryce O'Connor, Mo, 10-0; Austin Miknich, CC, dec. Adam Warburton, Hu, 10-3; Anthony Snyder, TV, tech. fall Darian Trego, Mi, 18-3, 5:20; Seth Young, JS, pinned Colton Comly, BEA, 4:43; Calob Walls, H, pinned Justin Nawrocki, SV, :16; Chas Reese, CM, pinned Grant Climie, Cl, :24.

170: Gavin Caprio, CM, pinned Mikale Guinter, W, 1:31; Zach Shaffer, RL, pinned Nolan Moore, SW, 5:40; Max Mason, JS, pinned Mitchell Taylor, BEA, 1:30; Tristan Caruthers, Cl, maj. dec. Hunter Kennedy, E, 14-2; Robert White, Hu, pinned Tristan Nadonly, T, :47; Ryan Gessner, Mi, dec. Cyler Wedge, CC, 9-2; Noah Worley, H, pinned Jake Kroh, TV, :58; Garrett Hoffman, Mo, pinned Michael Harris, So, :58.

182: Lucas Shaheen, Mo, pinned Dan Stearns, T, 3:17; Braden Curry, H, pinned Stone Hill, 3:20; Dominic Loffredo, JS, dec. Camden Brown, So, 6-4; Brendan Renn, LM, pinned John Punako, 5:59; Colby Geisinger, SV, pinned Eric Budnovitch, W, 2:43; Matthew Chamberlain, CC, pinned Hunter Weaver, CM, 5:42; Chase Meyers, BEA, dec. Zach Sedun, E, 7-2; Matt Herr, Hu, pinned Rocco Bausinger, SW, 2:08.

195: Jonathan Tindall, SV, bye; Nick Miller, CM, dec. Tyler Nicol, T, 6-2; Travis Ogden, Cl, pinned Mike Steinbacher, SW, :46; Nate Lose, JS, pinned Gene Blackwell, W, 1:20; Rayce Boyer, LM, bye; Logan Bowman, So, pinned Mike Vanover, RL, 1:19; Joseph Schriner, Mo, pinned Nick Osman, Mi, 2:16; David Gawryla, BEA, bye.

220: Cameron Porter, CM, bye; Scott Appleman, Mu, dec. Josiah Boyer, E, 5-3; Jacob Huling, JS, pinned Nick Oman, CC, 1:32; Jared Schell, RL, pinned Austin Baumert, LM, 1:19; Mason White, TV, pinned Jon King, SW, 1:22; Ethan Barnes, Hu, pinned Kyle Pletcher, Mi, :14; Seth Janney, So, pinned Nick Scheidt, SV, 1:42; Ben Cerney, Mo, pinned Oryvind Singstead, H, :59.

285: Connor Bassett, Mo, bye; Jason Oakes, T, pinned Skylar Bowman, So, 3:58; Josh Fye, BEA, dec. Anthony Moser, RL, 8-3; Bryce Hanley, CM, pinned Jake Klinger, CC, 2:53; Jake Verchick, Cl, bye; Garrett Kieffer, LM, pinned Ed Shuttlesworth, SV, 1:52; Hunter Gill, H, pinned Deven Schwalm, TV, 1:41; Nick Roberts, Mu, bye.

CONSOLATION PIGTAILS

132: Kyle Dimovitz, SV, dec. Richard Lowrie, W, 4-2; Ryan Sprenkle, RL, pinned Zach Manning, SW, 1:35.

145: Jarrett McCracken, Cl, pinned Brent Heintzleman, LM, 1:32; Crue Hock, CC, defeats Logan Stenger, Mi.

152: Austin Holloway, RL, pinned Scott Fox, E, 2:49; Dustin Heiser, W, defeats Matt Young, H.

182: Logan Lykens, Cl, pinned Rocco Bausinger, SW, 2:54.

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

106: Braden Bower, W, bye; Rayce Newswanger, TV, pinned Clayton Giedroc, BEA, 4:00; Morgan Comini, Mo, pinned Stephen Machen, T, 2:37; Anthony Kelly, E, bye.

113: Jesse Aguilar, Mu, bye; Sam Barroner, H, maj. dec. Zane Morgan, Cl, 10-1; Ryan Moore, CM, maj. dec. Isaiah Leone, JS, 15-1; A.P. Lorson, W, bye.

120: Isaac Donovan, T, bye; Mason Shuman, SV, pinned Justin Shelly, E, 4:34; Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Patrick Wetzel, Mi, 3:14; Corey Shane, RL, maj. dec. Evan Williams, CC, 10-0.

126: Abien Berry, Mu, bye; Mark Kocilola, H, pinned Jacob Noll, BEA, 4:38; Jesse Stermer, RL, maj. dec. Devin Grassmyer, SW, 9-0; Hunter Wagner, T, bye.

132: Kyle Dimovitz, SV, pinned Jayme Snyder, TV, 5:34; Dalton Long, H, dec. Colton Weaver, CM, 6-4; Sean Thomas, JS, pinned Garrett Proctor, BEA, 3:27; Ryan Sprenkle, RL, pinned Chase Ackerman, T, 4:34.

138: Peyton Mowery, So, bye; Cam Good, Mu, pinned Tanner Coleman, TV, 1:07; Logan Puit, Cl, dec. Drewan Lutz, W, 6-4; Nathan Hagg, H, pinned Gary Laudenslager, LM, 4:27.

145: Jarrett McCracken, Cl, pinned Jacob Sherman, W, :38; Caleb Turner, CM, pinned Cameron Daugherty, T; Colton Walls, H, pinned Houston Bryant, Hu, 3:08; Crue Hock, CC, dec. Austin Orr, Mu, 1-0.

152: Austin Holloway, RL, pinned Easton Hogue, T, 2:31; Michael Forney, Mo, defeats Carter Ohnmiess, Hu; Ryan Seagrave, SW, defeats Cameron Farr, CC; Mike Beck, Cl, pinned Dustin Heiser, W, 1:45.

160: Daniel Mummert, So, tech. fall Zarin Hornberger, W, 16-0, 2:29; Adam Warburton, Hu, pinned Bryce O'Connor, Mo, 1:48; Darian Trego, Mi, won by forfeit Colton Comly, BEA; Grant Climie, Cl, pinned Justin Nawrocki, SV, :38.

170: Mikale Guinter, W, pinned Nolan Moore, SW, 4:57; Mitchell Taylor, BEA, maj. dec. Hunter Kennedy, E, 17-3; Cyler Wedge, CC, dec. Tristan Nadonly, T, 4-1; Michael Harris, So, dec. Jake Kroh, TV, 11-6.

182: Zach Sedun, E, dec. Logan Lykens, Cl, 4-0; Hunter Weaver, CM, pined Eric Budnovitch, W, :40; Camden Brown, So, dec. John Punako, Mi, 8-3; Stone Hill, RL, pinned Dan Steams, T, 2:51;

195: Tyler Nicol, T, bye; Gene Blackwell, W, pinned Mike Steinbacher, SW, :39; Mike Vanover, RL, bye; Nick Osman, Mi, bye.

220: Josiah Boyer, E, bye; Nick Oman, CC, pinned Austin Baumert, LM, 2:17; Kyle Pletcher, Mi, pinned Jon King, SW, 2:16; Nick Scheidt, SV, pinned Oenvind Singstead, H, 2:49.

285: Skylar Bowman, So, bye; Jake Klinger, CC, pinned Anthony Moser, RL, :32; Ed Shuttlesworth, SV, bye; Deven Schwalm, TV, bye.

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, maj. dec. Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, 12-4; Hunter Zondory, JS, pinned Jake Frock, RL, 3:23; Chase Mowery, So, maj. dec. Collin Klinger, LM, 12-4; Geo Barzone, CM, pinned Thayne Morgan, Cl, 1:04.

113: Kaleb Chase, T, mak. dec. Zach Beamer, Hu, 14-4; Sammy Hepler, TV, pinned D'Varon Feliciano, Mi, 1:52; Brian Earlston, LM, pinned Morgan Schaszberger, RL, 1:54; Gavin Smith, So, dec. Mike Kachik, BEA, rideout.

120: Cameron Newman, LM, maj. dec. Kyle Stephen, TV, 14-2; Keanan Bottorf, CM, maj. dec. Logan Gilbert, Cl, 11-0; Owen Wheley, So, pinned Austin Bouse, JS, 1:26; Damian Huff, H, pinned Cobey Bainey, BEA, 3:03.

126: Josh Giorgio, SV, pinned Josiah McClarren, Cl, 1:09; Noah Kuba, Mi, dec. Noah Ulmer, JS, 8-1; Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Cole Sterrett, So, 5-1; Caleb Bordner, TV, maj. dec. Chase Andrus, CM, 17-6.

132: Zach Fry, Hu, pinned Branden Huff, So, 1:02; Noah Cline, Cl, dec. Andy Aguilar, Mu, 2-0, sv; Steve Shannon, CC, dec. Jacob Strassner, Mo, 3-0; Blake Carl, LM, maj. dec. Cooper Wagner, Mi, 15-6.

138: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Matt Heinrich, Hu, 7-1; Clint McClaslin, BEA, pinned Cody Stern, RL, 1:00; Tanner White, SV, dec. Chris Rich, CC, 9-2; Nate Jones, SW, dec. Emery Watson, CM, 6-4.

145: Chase Schaeffer, TV, pinned Elijah Zimmerman, SV, 3:05; Clint Wright, So, maj. dec. Ryan Guenot, BEA, 13-4; Dylan Gurreri, RL, tech. fall Christian Cioffi, SW, 15-0, 5:44; Hadyn Swartwood, JS, maj. dec. Nolan Ott, Mo, 12-4.

152: Cole Walter, Mi, tech. fall Ryan Ramich, SV, 17-2, 3:54; Dakota Nixon, Mu, dec. Demetri Probst, CM, 3-2; Richie Cerebe, Ca, maj. dec. Gage Thomas, So, 15-5; Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Colton Killion, JS, 6-2.

160: Ehrin Lee, T, tech. fall Luke Jones, RL, 15-0, 3:13; Austin Miknich, CC, dec. Philip Gish, E, 7-4; Anthony Snyder, TV, pinned Seth Young, JS, 3:36; Chad Reese, CM, tech. fall Calob Walls, H, 15-0, 6:00.

170: Gavin Caprio, CM, pinned Zach Shaffer, RL, 1:37; Max Mason, JS, pinned Tristan Caruthers, Cl, :22; Robert White, Hu, pinned Ryan Gessner, Mi, 5:13; Garrett Hoffman, Mo, pinned Noah Worley, H, 2:18.

182: Lucas Shaheen, Mo, dec. Braden Curry, H, 6-1; Dominic Loffredo, JS, pinned Brendan Renn, LM, 3:36; Colby Geisinger, SV, pinned Matt Chamberlain, CC, 4:43; Matt Herr, Hu, pinned Chase Meyers, BEA, :17.

195: Jonathan Tindall, SV, maj. dec. Nick Miller, CM, 9-0; Nate Lose, JS, pinned Travis Ogden, Cl, 4:58; Logan Bowman, So, pinned Rayce Boyer, LM, 2:26: David Gawryla, BEA, tech. fall Joseph Schriner, Mo, 19-2, 3:23.

220: Cameron Porter, CM, pinned Scott Appleman, Mu, 3:11; Jared Schell, RL, dec. Jacob Huling, JS, 4-0; Ethan Barnes, Hu, dec. Mason White, TV, 4-3; Seth Janney, So, dec. Ben Cerney, Mo, 9-4.

285: Connor Bassett, Mo, pinned Jason Oakes, T, 5:24; Bryce Hanley, CM, dec. Josh Fye, BEA, 3-2; Jake Verchick, Cl, dec. Garrett Kieffer, LM, 3-1; Hunter Gill, H, dec. Nick Roberts, Mu, 5-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, dec. Hunter Zandory, JS, 6-0; Chase Mowery, So, dec. Geo Barzone, CM, 6-4.

113: Sammy Hepler, TV, tech. fall Kaleb Chase, T, 17-1, 5:10; Brian Earlston, LM, pinned Gavin Smith, So, 2:47.

120: Keanan Bottorf, CM, dec. Cameron Newman, LM, 5-3; Owen Wherley, So, dec. Damian Huff, H, 6-0.

126: Josh Giorgio, SV, dec. Noah Kuba, Mi, 7-0; Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Caleb Bordner, TV, 5-4, RO.

132: Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Noah Cline, Cl, 5-2; Steve Shannon, CC, dec. Blake Carl, LM, 13-10.

138: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Clint McClaslin, BEA, 5-3; Nate Jones, SW, dec. Tanner White, SV, 5-3.

145: Chase Schaeffer, TV, tech. fall Clint Wright, So, 16-1, 3:08; Hadyn Swartwood, JS, dec. Dylan Gurreri, RL, 7-4.

152: Cole Walter, Mi, tech. fall Dakota Nixon, Mu, 19-4, 6:00; Richie Cerebe, Ca, dec. Hunter Harner, TV, 5-3.

160: Ehrin Lee, T, dec. Austin Miknich, CC, 5-0; Chad Reese, CM, dec. Anthony Snyder, TV, 8-1.

170: Gavin Caprio, CM, pinned Max Mason, JS, 1:56; Garrett Hoffman, Mo, dec. Robert White, Hu, 4-1.

182: Lucas Shaheen, Mo, dec. Dominic Loffredo, JS, 5-3; Matt Herr, Hu, maj. dec. Colby Geisinger, SV, 9-0.

195: Nate Lose, JS, dec. Jonathan Tindall, SV, 3-2*; Logan Bowman, So, dec. David Gawryla, BEA, 7-2.

220: Cameron Porter, CM, dec. Jared Schell, RL, 2-1; Seth Janney, So, dec. Ethan Barnes, Hu, 7-4.

285: Connor Bassett, Mo, dec. Bryce Hanley, CM, 1-0; Jake Verchick, Cl, dec. Hunter Gill, H, 5-3.

*Schuylkill Valley deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND

106: Braden Bower, W, maj. dec. Thayne Morgan, Cl, 10-0; Collin Klinger, LM, pinned Rayce Newswanger, TV, 3:56; Jake Frock, RL, dec. Morgan Comini, Mo, 4-2; Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, pinned Anthony Kelly, E, :57.

113: Mike Kachik, BEA, dec. Jesse Aguilar, Mu, 9-2; Morgan Schaszberger, RL, dec. Sam Barroner, H, 9-5; D'Varon Feliciano, Mi, dec. Ryan Moore, CM, 7-2; Zach Beamer, Hu, dec. A.P. Lorson, W, 8-3.

120: Cobey Bainery, BEA, maj. dec. Isaac Donovan, T, 12-2; Mason Shuman, SV, dec. Austin Bouse, JS, 5-2; Trevor Sones, HU, dec. Logan Gilbert, Cl, 10-6; Kyle Stephen, TV, dec. Corey Shane, RL, 10-4.

126: Chase Andrus, CM, dec. Abien Berry, Mu, 7-3; Cole Sterrett, So, dec. Mark Kocilola, H, 7-1; Noah Ulmer, JS, dec. Jesse Stermer, RL, 8-3; Josiah McClarren, Cl, pinned Hunter Wagner, T, 2:04.

132: Andy Aguilar, Mu, pinned Kyle Dimovitz, SV, 3:15; Dalton Long, H, dec. Branden Huff, So, 2-1; Sean Thomas, JS, maj. dec. Cooper Wagner, MI, 9-1; Jacob Strassner, Mo, dec. Ryan Sprenkle, RL, 5-0.

138: Emery Watson, CM, maj. dec. Peyton Mowery, So, 10-0; Chris Rich, CC, dec. Cam Good, Mu, 7-1; Cody Stern, RL, pinned Logan Puit, Cl, 1:46; Matt Heinrich, Hu, maj. dec. Nathan Hagg, H, 10-2.

145: Ryan Guenot, BEA, pinned Jarrett McCracken, Cl, 3:29; Elijah Zimmerman, SV, dec. Caleb Turner, CM, 5-2; Nolan Ott, Mo, maj. dec. Colton Walls, H, 13-1; Christian Cioffi, SW, dec. Crue Hock, CC, 3-0.

152: Austin Holloway, RL, dec. Demetri Probst, CM, 7-5, sv; Ryan Ramich, SV, pinned Michael Forney, Mo, 4:08; Colton Killion, JS, dec. Ryan Seagrave, SW, 13-10; Mike Beck, Cl, dec. Gage Thomas, So, 4-3.

160: Daniel Mummert, So, pinned Calob Walls, H, 1:15; Seth Young, JS, maj. dec. Adam Warburton, Hu, 9-0; Philip Gish, E, dec. Darian Trego, Mi, 7-5; Luke Jones, RL, pinned Grant Climie, Cl, 2:19.

170: Noah Worley, H, tech. fall Mikale Gunter, W, 17-2, 4:29; Ryan Gessner, Mi, dec. Mitchell Taylor, BEA, 2-1; Tristan Caruthers, Cl, pinned Cyler Wedge, CC, 1:12; Michael Harris, So, dec. Zach Shaffer, RL, 4-1.

182: Braden Renn, LM, maj. dec. Zach Sedun, E, 8-0; Hunter Weaver, CM, dec. Braden Curry, H, 4-0; Camden Brown, So, dec. Chase Meyers, BEA, 8-3; Matt Chamberlain, CC, pinned Stone Hill, RL, 4:36.

195: Joseph Schriner, Mo, dec. Tyler Nicol, T, 4-2; Rayce Boyer, LM, pinned Gene Blackwell, W, 1:37; Travis Ogden, Cl, pinned Mike Vanover, RL, 2:49; Nick Miller, CM, pinned Nick Osman, Mi, 3:18.

220: Ben Cerney, Mo, maj. dec. Josiah Boyer, E, 11-3; Mason White, TV, pinned Nick Oman, CC, 2:37; Jacob Huling, JS, pinned Kyle Pletcher, Mi, 2:07; Nick Scheidt, SV, pinned Scott Appleman, Mu, :42.

285: Nick Roberts, Mu, dec. Skylar Bowman, So, 8-3; Jake Klinger, CC, pinned Garrett Kieffer, L, 1:48; Josh Fye, BEA, pinned Ed Schuttlesworth, SV, :48; Jason Oakes, T, pinned Deven Schwalm, TV, 2:10.

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

106: Collin Klinger, LM, tech. fall Braden Bower, W, 15-0, 3:41; Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, pinned Jake Frock, RL, 3:06.

113: Mike Kachik, BEA, dec. Morgan Schaszberger, RL, 9-5; D'Varon Feliciano, Mi, maj.. dec. Zach Beamer, Hu, 11-4.

120: Cobey Bainey, BEA, dec. Mason Shuman, SV, 7-4; Trevor Sones, Hu, dec. Kyle Stephen, TV, 7-2.

126: Cole Sterrett, So, dec. Chase Andrus, CM, 7-3; Noah Ulmer, JS, pinned Josiah McClarren, Cl, 2:04.

132: Dalton Long, H, dec. Andy Aguilar, Mu, 5-3, sv; Jacob Strassner, Mo, maj. dec. Sean Thomas, JS, 10-0.

138: Emery Watson, CM, dec. Chris Rich, CC, 8-2; Cody Stern, RL, dec. Matt Heinrich, Hu, 10-4.

145: Elijah Zimmerman, SV, maj. dec. Ryan Guenot, BEA, 11-0; Nolan Ott, Mo, pinned Christian Cioffi, SW, 1:31.

152: Ryan Ramich, SV, maj. dec. Austin Holloway, RL, 13-3; Mike Beck, Cl, dec. Colton Killion, JS, 12-11.

160: Daniel Mummert, So, inj. def. Seth Young, JS, :30; Philip Gish, E, dec. Luke Jones, RL, 2:19.

170: Noah Worley, H, dec. Ryan Gessner, Mi, 3-0; Tristan Caruthers, Cl, pinned Michael Harris, So, 2:36.

182: Hunter Weaver, CM, dec. Brendan Renn, LM, 7-6; Matt Chamberlain, CC, dec. Camden Brown, So, 6-2.

195: Rayce Boyer, LM, dec. Joseph Schriner, Mo, 3-1; Travis Ogden, Cl, pinned Nick Miller, CM, :54.

220: Ben Cerney, Mo, dec. Mason White, TV, 5-2; Jacob Huling, JS, dec. Nick Scheidt, SV, 5-4.

285: Jake Klinger, CC, pinned Nick Roberts, Mu, 2:32; Jason Oakes, T, pinned Josh Fye, BEA, 2:48.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Collin Klinger, LM, dec. Hunter Zandory, 2-1; Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, dec. Geo Barzone, CM, 3-0.

113: Kaleb Chase, T, dec. Mike Kachik, BEA, 7-6; Gavin Smith, So, pinned D'Varon Feliciano, Mi, 2:25.

120: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Cobey Bainey, BEA, 8-3; Damian Huff, H, pinned Trevor Sones, Hu, 2:48.

126: Cole Sterrett, So, dec. Noah Kuba, Mi, 4-2; Caleb Bordner, TV, dec. Noah Ulmer, JS, 5-1.

132: Dalton Long, H, pinned Blake Carl, LM, 2:25; Noah Cline, Cl, dec. Jacob Strassner, Mo, 3-0.

138: Emery Watson, CM, maj. dec. Clint McClaslin, BEA,11-0; Tanner White, SV, dec. Cody Stern, RL, 8-1.

145: Dylan Gurreri, RL, inj. def. Elijah Zimmerman, SV, 1:27; Nolan Ott, Mo, dec. Clint Wright, So, 5-2.

152: Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Ryan Ramich, SV, 7-2; Dakota Nixon, Mu, pinned Mike Beck, Cl, 4:07.

160: Austin Miknich, CC, dec. Daniel Mummert, So, 7-2; Anthony Snyder, TV, dec. Philip Gish, E, 9-6.

170: Noah Worley, H, dec. Max Mason, JS, 5-0; Robert White, Hu, pinned Tristan Caruthers, Cl, :49.

182: Colby Geisinger, SV, pinned Hunter Weaver, CM, 3:51; Dominic Loffredo, JS, pinned Matt Chamberlain, CC, 2:10.

195: Zach Tindall, SV, dec. Rayce Boyer, LM, 9-2; Travis Ogden, Cl, inj. def. David Gawryla, BEA.

220: Ben Cerney, Mo, pinned Jared Schell, RL, 4:00; Jacob Huling, JS, dec. Ethan Barnes, Hu, 2-0.

285: Bryce Hanley, CM, pinned Jake Klinger, CC, 2:07; Hunter Gill, H, dec. Jason Oakes, T, 6-4.

SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: Jake Frock, RL, dec. Braden Bower, W, 2-0.

113: Morgan Schaszberger, RL, dec. Zach Beamer, Hu, 5-3.

120: Mason Shuman, SV, dec. Kyle Stephen, TV, 3-0.

126: Chase Andrus, CM, dec. Josiah McCkarren, Cl, 7-5.

132: Andy Aguilar, Mu, maj. dec. Seth Thomas, JS, 10-2.

138: Matt Heinrich, Hu, dec. Chris Rich, CC, 7-6.

145: Ryan Guenot, BEA, pinned Christian Cioffi, SW, 1:45.

152: Austin Holloway, RL, dec. Colton Killion, JS, 12-11.

160: Luke Jones, RL, inj. def. Seth Young, JS.

170: Michael Harris, So, pinned Ryan Gessner, Mi, 1:44.

182: Brendan Renn, LM, dec. Camden Brown, So, 3-0.

195: Nick Miller, CM, pinned Joseph Schriner, Mo, 4:19.

220: Mason White, TV, dec. Nick Scheidt, SV, 1-0.

285: Josh Fye, BEA, dec. Nick Roberts, Mu, 6-1.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: Hunter Zandory, JS, dec. Geo Barzone, 1-0.

113: Mike Bachik, BEA, dec. D'Varon Feliciano, Mi, 6-3.

120: Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Cobey Bainey, BEA, 4:32.

126: Noah Kuba, Mi, dec. Noah Ulmer, JS, 8-3.

132: Blake Carl, LM, maj. dec. Jacob Strassner, Mo, 10-2.

138: Clint McClaslin, BEA, won by default Cody Stern, RL.

145: Clint Wright, So, injury default Elijah Zimmerman, SV.

152: Ryan Ramich, SV, pinned Mike Beck, Cl, 2:26.

160: Philip Gish, E, pinned Daniel Mummert, So, 3:44.

170: Max Mason, JS, pinned Trsitan Caruthers, Cl, :21.

182: Matt Chamberlain, CC, dec. Hunter Weaver, CM, 3-1.

195: Rayce Boyer, LM, inj. def. David Gawryla, BEA.

220: Ethan Barnes, Hu, pinned Jared Schell, RL, 1:53.

285: Jake Klinger, CC, pinned Jason Oakes, T, 3:22.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: Collin Klinger, LM, dec. Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, 1-0.

113: Kaleb Chase, T, dec. Gavin Smith, So, 8-5.

120: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Damian Huff, H, 9-6.

126: Caleb Bordner, TV, dec. Cole Sterrett, So, 1-0.

132: Noah Cline, Cl, dec. Dalton Long, H, 3-1.

138: Tanner White, SV, dec. Emery Watson, CM, 6-0.

145: Nolan Ott, Mo, dec. Dylan Gurreri, RL, 11-7.

152: Dakota Nixon, Mu, dec. Hunter Harner, TV, 3-1, tb.

160: Austin Miknich, CC, dec. Anthony Snyder, TV, 6-3.

170: Robert White, Hu, pinned Noah Worley, H, 3:12.

182: Dominic Loffredo, JS, dec. Colby Geisinger, SV, 8-2.

195: Jonathan Tindall, SV, pinned Travis Ogden, Cl, 4:48.

220: Ben Cerney, Mo, dec. Jacob Huling, JS, 5-1.

285: Bryce Hanley, CM, pinned Hunter Gill, H, 1:43.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, pinned Chase Mowery, So, 3:09.

113: Brian Earlston, LM, dec. Sammy Hepler, TV, 9-6.

120: Owen Wherley, So, dec. Keanan Bottorf, CM, 6-2.

126: Josh Giorgio, SV, pinned Lewis Williams, CC, 3:26.

132: Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Steve Shannon, 6-2.

138: Nate Jones, SW, dec. Keith Batkowski, Mo, 5-0.

145: Haydn Swartwood, JS, pinned Chase Schaeffer, TV, :38.

152: Cole Walter, Mi, dec. Richie Cerebe, Ca, 4-0.

160: Ehrin Lee, T, dec. Chad Reese, CM, 3-2, RO.

170: Gavin Caprio, CM, dec. Garrett Hoffman, 3-1.

182: Matt Herr, Hu, dec. Lucas Shaheen, Mo, 1-0.

195: Logan Bowman, So, dec. Nate Lose, JS, 5-1.

220: Seth Janney, So, pinned Cameron Porter, CM, 5:26.

285: Connor Bassett, Mo, dec. Jake Verchick, Cl, 1-0.

Most falls, least ampount of time: Gavin Caprio, Central Mountain

Outstanding wrestler: Cole Walter, Mifflinburg

Top 5 team standings: 1, Central Mountain, 168.5; 2, South Western, 168; 3, Montoursville, 145; 4, Jersey Shore, 142; 5, Hughesville, 135.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web