Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

South Section results

February 18, 2012 - Mitch Rupert
Key: Danville (D); East Juniata (EJ); Line Mountain (LM); Midd-West (MW); Mifflinburg (Miff); Mount Carmel (MC); Shamokin (Sham); Southern Columbia (SC).

Team standings: 1. Miff, 184; 2. LM, 164.5; 3. MC, 110; 4. 106. 5. SC, 95; 6. Sham, 68; 7. EJ, 60.5; 8. Dan, 55.

Quarterfinals

106: Noah Kuba (Miff), bye; Cameron Newman (LM) pinned Kevin Smeltzer (D), :53; Brett Shepard (SC) pinnned Shane Gudonis (MC), :58; Corey Stauffer (MW) pinned Stephon Hartmann (EJ), 1:07;

113: David Sheesley (Miff), bye; Brendin Pancher (MC) pinned Dalton Stump (D), 3;05; Blake Carl (LM), bye; Isaac Stringer (MW), bye;

120: Cole Walter (Miff), bye; Richie Gilson (EJ) tech. Fall Joseph Hannon (D), 15-0, 3;52; Michael Saukaitis (MC) pinned Mark Harner (LM), 5:56; Kent Lane (SC) pinned Tanner Ebright (MW), :48;

126: Mason Zimmerman (LM), bye; Luis Martinez (Sham) maj. Dec. Chris Sheaffer (MW), 10-1; Justin Janovich (SC) pinned Dylan Feltman (EJ), 3:51;

132: Seth Lansberry (LM), bye; Adam Barrick (EJ) dec. Stephen Rosini (D), 4-1; Dane Shovlin (Sham) pinned Brendon Hicks (Miff), 4:24; Zach Heeter (MW) tech. fall Conner Houseknecht (SC), 15-0, 4:14;

138: Sean Heggs (EJ), bye; Dalton Zerbe (MW) dec. Tyler Wariki (MC), 7-5; Travis Bordner (D) maj. Dec. Diego Otero (SC), 10-0; Alan Miller (Miff) pinned Theo Deptula (Sham), 3:33;

145: Adam Kritzer (LM), bye; Zeke Zsido (MC) pinned Thad Burke (SC), 1:59; Jared Benner (EJ) pinned Dan Danowsky (Miff), 1:27; Tommy Moyer (D) pinned Ty Fisher (Sham), 1:06;

152: Chris Trawitz (MW), bye; Britton Heim (LM) dec. David Fishburn (EJ), 7-5 OT; Eric Dock (Miff) dec. Daniel Fletcher (MC), 7-2; David Burke (D) dec. Zach Tillett (Sham), 10-8;

160: Ty Walter (Miff), bye; Damon Gearhart (Dan), bye; Meyrick Lamb (MC), bye; Cody Rebuck (LM), bye;

170: Brett Przekop (MC), bye; Ryan Gessner (Miff) tech. Fall Zach Klingler (MW), 15-0, 2:22; Erik Smeltz (LM) pinned Tyrell Lease (EJ), :34; Josiah Stahl (Sham) pinned Steven Burke (D), :39;

182: Aaron Shrawder (Miff), bye; Cody Haupt (MC) pinned Noah Wicks (EJ), 1:10; Mike Yucha (Sham) maj. Dec. Gunnar Feldmann (D), 15-4; Kenny Rothermel (LM) pinned Ben Clark (SC), :45;

195: Matt Moore (SC), bye; Wyatt Ebright (MW) pinned Cristen Howerter (MC), 2:39; John Punako (Miff) dec. Rayce Boyer (LM), 4-1; ; Zach Biddiscombe (Sham) pinned Dalton Rowe (EJ), 3:23;

220: Jake Becker (SC), bye; Chris Bennage (D) pinned Trent Buckley (EJ), 1:07; Anthony Peipher (LM) pinned Mike Zosh (Sham), 4:16; Derek Urbanavage (MC) pinned Dillon Yost (Miff), 1:20;

285: Nazar Mironenko (Miff), bye; Seth Stablewski (MC) dec. Cameron Pensyl (Sham), 7-3; Trent Donlan (SC), bye; Jake Heintzelman (MW), bye.

Semifinals

106: Kuba dec. Newman, 4-3; Stauffer dec. Shepard, 7-3;

113: Sheesley pinned Pancher, :39; Carl pinned Stringer, 5:43;

120: Walter pinned Gilson, :46; Lane dec. Saukaitis, 8-2;

126: Zimmerman pinned Martinez, 1:36; Wagner dec. Janovich, 7-3;

132: Lansberry tech. Fall Barrick, 20-3, 3:30; Shovlin dec. Heeter, 7-6;

138: Heggs maj. Dec. Zerbe, 20-6; Miller dec. Bordner, 6-2;

145: Kritzer pinned Zsido, 3:40; Benner pinned Moyer, 2:26;

152: Trawitz dec. Heim, 10-3; Burke dec. Dock, 10-3;

160: Walter pinned Gearhart, 1:04; Rebuck dec. Lamb,9-7 OT;

170: Przekop pinned Gessner, 2:35; Stahl dec. Smeltz, 3-2;

182: Shrawder pinned Haupt, 3:12; Rothermel pinned Yucha, 2:41;

195: Moore pinned Ebright, 1:37; Biddiscombe pinned Punako, 3:23;

220: Becker pinned Bennage, 5:13; Urbanavage dec. Peipher, 3-2 UTB;

285: Mironenko pinned Stablewski, :37; Donlan dec. Heintzelman, 5-1.

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Smeltzer, bye; Gudonis dec. Hartmann, 7-5;

113: Stump, bye; no match; 120: Hannon, bye; Ebright dec. Harner, 7-6;

126: Sheaffer, bye; Feltman pinned Zakarian, :27;

132: Rosini, bye; Hicks maj. Dec. Houseknecht, 10-0;

138: Wariki, bye; Otero pinned Zerbe, 4:15;

145: Burke, bye; Danowsky pinned Fisher, :32;

152: Fishburn, bye; Tillett dec. Fletcher, 10-7; 160: no matches;

170: Klingler, bye; Burke pinned Lease, 3:37;

182: Wicks, bye; Feldmann pinned Clark, 2:19;

195: Howerter, bye; Boyer dec. Rowe, 6-4;

220: Buckley, bye; Zosh pinned Yost, 2:30;

285: no matches.

Consolation semifinals

106: Shepard pinned Smeltzer, : 23; Newman pinned Gudonis, :40;

113: Stringer pinned Stump, :13;

120: Saukaitis pinned Hannon, 3:20; Ebright dec. Gilson, 4-2;

126: Janovich dec. Sheaffer, 6-4; Martinez dec. Feltman, 10-6;

132: Heeter maj. Dec. Rosini, 12-3; Barrick maj. Dec. Hicks, 8-0;

138: Wariki dec. Bordner, 5-4; Zerbe maj. Dec. Otero, 12-1;

145: Moyer pinned Burke, 1;42; Zsido pinned Danowsky, ;1:46

152: Dock maj. dec Fishburn, 10-3; Heim dec. Tillett, 3-1;

160: Lamb pinned Gearhart, 3:39;

170: Smeltz dec. Klingler, 6-0; Gessner maj. Dec. Burke, 13-2;

182: Wicks pinned Yucha, 2:25;

195: Punako dec. Howerter, 4-1; Ebright pinned Boyer, 1:17;

220: Peipher dec. Buckley, 8-2; Bennage pinned Zosh, 1:40;

285: Heintzelman pinned Pensyl, 3:14; Stablewski, bye.

Consolation finals

(Winners advance)

106: Newman maj. dec. Shepard, 9-1;

113: Stringer pinned Pancher, 1:45;

120: Saukaitis pinned Ebright, 2:28;

126: Martinez dec. Janovich, 4-3;

132: Heeter pinned Barrick, : 59;

138: Zerbe dec. Wariki, 4-3;

145: Moyer pinned Zsido, :50;

152: Heim dec. Dock, 1-0;

160: Lamb pinned Gearhart, 2:44;

170: Smeltz pinned Gessner, 4:25;

182: Haupt dec. Wicks, 6-1;

195: Punako dec. Ebright, 7-5;

220: Peipher dec. Bennage, 3-0;

285: Heintzelman pinned Stablewski, :39.

Championship finals

106: Kuba dec. Stauffer, 8-2.

113: Sheesley pinned Carl, :44.

120: C. Walter dec. Lane, 11-4.

126: Zimmerman maj. Dec. Wagner, 10-0.

132: Lansberry maj. Dec. Shovlin, 13-2.

138: Heggs maj. Dec. Miller, 11-3.

145: Kritzer won by forfeit.

152: Trawitz pinned Burke, 3:48.

160: T. Walter tech. Fall Rebuck, 23-7, 5:58.

170: Przekop pinned Stahl, 1:55.

182: Shrawder dec. Rothermel, 5-2.

195: Moore pinned Biddiscombe, :52.

220: Becker dec. Urbanavage, 3-1.

285: Mironenko dec. Donlan, 6-1.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web