Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Loyalsock girls grab top seed

October 21, 2012
dsp From staff reports , Williamsport Sun-Gazette

Fresh off a win over two-time defending state champion Warrior Run, the Loyalsock girls soccer team garnered the top seed for the District 4 Class A playoffs according to brackets released Sunday.

Fact Box

DISTRICT 4 SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Class A?girls (Top two advance to PIAA?tournament)

First round

No. 1 Loyalsock vs. No. 16 Northeast?Bradford, Tuesday at Balls Mills, 5 p.m.; No. 8 Mansfield vs. No. 9 Hughesville, Tuesday at Balls Mills, 3 p.m.; No. 4 Southern Columbia vs. No. 13 Wellsboro, Wednesday, 3 p.m.; No. 5 Millville vs. No. 12 Muncy, Wednesday at Hughesville, 7 p.m.; No. 2 East Juniata vs. No. 15 Wyalusing, Tuesday at Loyalsock, 3 p.m.; No. 7 South Williamsport vs. No. 10 Benton, Wednesday at Balls Mills, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Bloomsburg vs. No. 14 CMVT, Tuesday at Millville, p.m.; No. 6 Sayre vs. No. 11 Mount Carmel, Wednesday at Hughesville, 5 p.m.

Class AA girls (Winner advances to PIAA?tournament)

First round

No. 8 Midd-West vs. No. 9 Lewisburg, Wednesday at Millville, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Central Columbia vs. winner Midd-West/Lewisburg, Saturday, TBA; No. 4 Montoursville vs. No. 5 Selinsgrove, Saturday, TBA; No. 2 Athens vs. No. 7 Troy, Saturday, TBA; No. 3 Warrior?Run vs. No. 6 Danville, Saturday, TBA.

Class A?boys (Top two advance to PIAA?tournament)

First round

No. 1 Northeast Bradford, bye; No. 8 Sayre vs. No. 9 Southern Columbia, Tuesday at Hughesville, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Benton vs. No. 13 Wellsboro, Tuesday at Balls Mills, 5 p.m.; No. 5 Millville vs. No. 12 South Williamsport, Tuesday at Hughesville, 3 p.m.; No. 2 Bloomsburg vs. No. 15 St. John Neumann, Tuesday at Millville, 5 p.m.; No. 7 Liberty vs. No. 10 Muncy, Tuesday at Balls Mills, 7 p.m.; No. 3 East Juniata vs. No. 14 Galeton, Tuesday at Loyalsock, 5 p.m.; No. 6 Loyalsock vs. No. 11 Sullivan County, Tuesday at Hughesville, 7 p.m.

Class AA?boys (Winner advances to state tournament)

First round

No. 8 Shamokin vs. No. 9 Midd-West, Wednesday at Millville, 7 p.m.; No. 7 Athens vs. No. 10 Mifflinburg, Tuesday at Loyalsock, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Central Columbia vs. No. 11 Montoursville, Tuesday at Millville, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Warrior?Run vs. winners Shamokin/Midd-West, Saturday, TBA; No. 4 Troy vs. No. 5 Selinsgrove, Saturday, TBA; No. 2 Danville vs. winner Athens/Mifflinburg, Saturday, TBA; No. 3 Lewisburg vs. winner Central Columbia/Montoursville, Saturday, TBA.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web