Local roundup: Milton advances, Lewisburg falls in D4 Duals

Milton’s Nevin?Aeppli pinned?Athens’ Roger Horton at 285 pounds in 1:44 to help the?Black?Panthers defeat Athens, 48-23, in the District 4 Duals on Wednesday.

Milton’s Brandon Stokes also pinned Athens’?Gabe Sporn in 3:09 while Bishop?Aikey pinned Athens’?Tristian?Nicholas in just 13 seconds.

Lewisburg’s Logan Aikey won a major decision (15-1) over Line Mountain’s Brendan Renn, but the Green Dragons ultimately fell in the contest, 51-22.

Maria Morgan scored 42 points for Bucktail to help the Bucks defeat Benton, 72-39. The win clinches a playoff spot for Bucktail.

Adam Szklanka and Jordan Beinlich each nabbed 10 rebounds a piece, helping Sullivan County past Warrior Run, 49-40.

Loyalsock romped Montoursville, 84-56, after posting 29 points in the first quarter. Omar Little scored 20 points in the Lancers’ victory, while Kyle Datres added 11 assists.

Sergi Cole put up 11 points top help Montgomery past South Williamsport, 31-26.

Lewisburg improved to 16-1 on the season after crushing Central Columbia, 71-40. Nadir Boone had a triple-double for the Green Dragons during the game, with 12 points, 10 assists and 10 rebounds.

North Penn scored 47 second-half points to edge Wyalusing, 67-61.

Williamson avenged their loss earlier this month to Liberty, defeating the Mountaineers at home, 56-46.

Michael Pietropola scored a team-high 20 points to help lead Wellsboro to a 51-49 win over Troy.

Cowanesque?Valley jumped out to an early 32-21 halftime lead and never looked back, defeating Northeast Bradford, 54-43 on the road.

Sayre erased a 29-24 halftime lead to come from behind to defeat Canton, 54-45.

H.S. WRESTLING

Milton 48, Athens 23

285:?Nevin?Aeppli (M) pinned Roger Horton, 1:44. 106:?Chris?Page (M) dec. Chris Horton, 12-8. 113:?Brock Horton (A) by forfeit. 120:?Brian Courtney (A) tech fall Noah?Stamm, 17-2 (5:12). 126:?Logan Bennett (M0 dec.?Kaidon?Winters, 2-0. 132:?Gage Cannavino (A) pinned Bryan?Smith, 1:34. 138:?Michael Boyd (M) dec.?Nate Bradley, 8-2. 145:?Zack Bennett (M) dec.?Zach?Sheppeck, 9-3. 152:?Collin Arndt (M) pinned Shane MOrgoan, 1:18. 160:?Bishop Aikey (M) pinned Tristian?Nicholas, 0:13. 170:?Dakoda Cain?(A) pinned Lance Fogelman, 1:13. 182:?Blake Wargo?(M) by forfeit. 195:?Brandon?Stokes (M) pinned Gabe Sporn (A), 3:09. 220:?Gage Heller (M) by forfeit.

Line Mountain 51, Lewisburg 22

160: Ethan Long (LM) over Morgan Getkin (Lew) (Dec 8-3) 170: Andrew Shedleski (Lew) over (LM) (For.) 182: Logan Aikey (Lew over Brendan Renn (LM) (MD 15-1) 195: Brian Anderson (Lew) over (LM) (For.) 220: Riley Shaffer (LM) over Cody Palmer (Lew) (Dec 6-3) 285: Garrett Kieffer (LM) over Jonathon Ward (Lew) (Fall 2:36) 106: Collin Klinger (LM) over Dawson Aikey (Lew) (Fall 1:00) 113: Cole Hauck (LM) over Russell Schwartz (Lew) (Fall 3:04) 120: Cameron Newman (LM) over (Lew) (For.) 126: Brian Earlston (LM) over (Lew) (For.) 132: Blake Carl (LM) over Jordan Gessner (Lew) (Dec 10-7) 138: Caleb Shaffer (LM) over (Lew) (For.) 145: Kenneth Boyer (LM) over Skyler Anderson (Lew) (Fall 3:18) 152: Trey Delbaugh (Lew) over Gary Laudenslager (LM) (Fall 5:36)

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

Bucktail 72, Benton 39

Benton (39)

Olivia Kester 1 0-0 2; Landree Wilkin 0 0-0 0; Dominic Brown 1 0-0 2; Cassidy Lindner 0 0-0 0; Sadie Huntington 2 0-2 4; Ella Coppola 1 1-2 3; Dallas Kriebel 1 0-0 3; Cheyenne Dzoch 0 0-0 0; Nikki Damante 0 0-0 0; Dana Kingsbury 8 7-15 23; Brianna Samsel 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-19 39

Bucktail (72)

Maria Morgan 15 10-10 42; Shae Cowfer 2 0-0 4; Alaina Tripp 4 1-2 9; Paige Sockman 1 0-0 2; Abby Ransom 2 0-0 4; Natasha Peck 0 0-0 0; Bridget Gardner 0 0-0 0; Tiffany Werts 4 1-2 9; Emalea Mills 0 0-0 0; Hailey Risley 0 0-0 0; Maria D’Onofrio 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 12-14 72

Benton 11 10 9 9-39

Bucktail 22 30 14 6-72

3-point goals: Benton: 0, Bucktail 1 (Morgan)

JV score: Benton, 33-21. High scorers: Sadie Huntington, Benton, 7; Paige Sockman, Bucktail, 5.

Records: Benton (3-10), Bucktail (11-5). Next game: Bucktail at Sullivan County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Sullivan County 49, Warrior Run 40

Warrior Run (40)

Lance Pealer 5 0-0 12, Cody Rogers 4 2-3 10, Mitchell Keiser 2 0-3 4, Sean Morehart 2 5-9 9, Kyle Welshans 2 0-0 4, Ty Nicholas 0 1-2 1, Jordan Welliver 0 0-0 0, Gage Anzulavich 0 0-0 0, Luke Burrows 0 0-0 0, Ian Lininger 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-17 40.

Sullivan County (49)

John Pedro 2 0-0 4, Adam Szklanka 5 2-2 14, Jordan Beinlich 1 11-18 13, Miguel Rodriguez 3 2-2 9, Bobby Frank 2 0-1 4, John Faxe 2 1-5 5. Totals 15 16-28 49.

Warrior Run 10 4 12 14 – 40

Sullivan Co. 10 15 13 11 – 49

3-point goals: Warrior Run 2 (Pealer 2), Sullivan County 2 (Szklanka 1, Rodriguez 1).

JV score: Warrior Run, 23-22. High scorer: Cassidy Hoffman, WR, 7.

Records:?Warrior?Run (5-12).

Loyalsock 84, Montoursville 56

Montoursville (56)

Miller 1 0-0 3; Persun 7 0-0 15; Ulmer 1 1-2 3; Entz 1 1-2 3; Mussina 2 0-0 6; Fagnano 4 0-0 10; Ripley 2 0-0 4; THompson 1 0-0 3; Karshner 1 0-0 2; Christ 1 2-2 5; Siperoni 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 4-6 56.

Loyalsock (84)

Baggett 2 2-2 7; Casale 4 0-0 8; Datres 2 1-2 5; Little 7 4-5 20; Pastore 4 0-0 9; Sosa 7 5-5 19; Diggs 2 2-3 6; Schmucker 0 2-2 2; Williams 2 0-0 4; LaPoint 1 0-1 2; Malone 0 2-2 2. Totals 31 18-22 84.

Montoursville18 11 12 15 – 56

Loyalsock 29 19 19 17 – 84

3-pointers: Montoursville 8 (Miller; Persun; Mussina 2; Fagnano 2; Thompson; Christ). Loyalsock 4 (Baggett; Little 2; Pastore)

JV score: Loyalsock 51-43. Top scorer: Joey Worth, L, 11 points; Christian Diggs, L, 11 points

Record: Loyalsock (17-2). Next game: Lewisburg at Loyalsock (Feb. 4).

Montgomery 31, South Williamsport 26

Montgomery (31)

Sauers 2 1-2 5; Cole 4 0-0 11; Wise 2 0-0 5; Hines 3 0-0 6; St. James 1 0-0 2; Wise 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 1-2 31.

South Williamsport (26)

Alexander 1 0-0 2; Thomas 2 3-3 7; McCormick 1 0-0 2; Jones 1 3-6 5; Hill 5 0-0 10. Totals 10 6-9 26.

Montgomery 9 8 2 12 – 31

South Williamsport 7 2 14 3 – 26

3-pointers: Montgomery 2 (Cole; Wise)

JV score: Montgomery 42-40. Top scorer: Pat West, SW, 15 points

Record: South Williamsport (6-9).

Next game: South Williamsport at Hughesville, today

Lewisburg 71, Central Columbia 40

Central Columbia (40)

Griffin Aucker 1 0-0 3; Zach Boyd 1 0-0 2; Joe Eckenrode 3 0-0 6; Matt Grozier 4 2-2 12; Kevin Krause 6 3-4 17. Totals 15 5-6 40.

Lewisburg (71)

Adam Cole 1 0-0 2; Tanner Host 2 0-0 4; Matt Fedorjaka 4 2-2 12; Nadir Boone 4 3-6 12; Sam Allen 9 5-6 24; Logan Cho 2 2-3 6; Jack Martin 1 1-2 3; Nate Liscum 2 0-0 4; Trent Hanger 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 13-19 71.

Central Columbia 8 11 10 11 – 40

Lewisburg 17 16 14 24 – 71

3-pointers: Central 5 (Krouse 2; Grozier 2; Auker). Lewisburg 4 (Fedorjaka 2; Boone; Allen).

JV score: Lewisburg 65-31. Top scorer: Joey Orr, L, 11 points

Record: Lewisburg (16-1, 11-1 HAC II). Next game: Lewisburg at Bloomsburg, tonight

North Penn 67, Wyalusing 61

Wyalusing (61)

Hunter Brewer 0 0-0 0; Ridge Williams 5 0-4 10; Matt Woodriff 8 2-3 20; Jordan Schools 0 0-0 0; John Morrison 5 0-0 12; Keyshawn Gardner 4 1-4 10; Terron Millard 2 0-0 5; Collin Sassett 0 0-0 0; Kyle Tinna 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 3-9 61.

North Penn (67)

Dayton Wood 5 0-0 12; Nathan Tice 0 0-0 0; Jarrod Bird 0 0-0 0; Bryce Zaparzinski 3 4-4 11; Brock Burliegh 0 0-0 0; Bo Burliegh 3 4-6 10; Luke Kelly 7 2-2 14; Chandler Correll 0 1-2 1; Levi Christman 7 5-9 15. Totals 25 14-23 67.

Wyalusing 4 11 23 23 – 61

North Penn 11 9 26 21 – 67

3-pointers: Wyalusing 8. North Penn 3 (Bryce Zaparzinski 1; Dayton Wood 2)

JV score: North Penn 65-44. Top scorer: Connor Manikowski, NP, 22.

Record: North Penn (15-2). Next game: Athens at North Penn, Friday

Sullivan County 49, Warrior Run 40

Warrior Run (40)

Lance Pealer 5 0-0 12; Cody Rogers 4 2-3 10; Mitchell Keiser 2 0-3 4; Jordan Wellover 0 0-0 0; Shawn Morehart 2 5-9 9; Kyle Welshands 2 0-0 4; Ty Nicholas 0 1-2 1; Gage Anzulavich 0 0-0 0; Luke Burrows 0 0-0 0; Ian Linger 0 0-0 0; Nick McCormick 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-17 40.

Sullivan County (49)

Top Choplick 0 0-0 0; John Pedro 2 0-0 4; Adam Szklanka 5 2-2 14; Jordan Beinlich 1 11-17 13; Miguel Rodriguez 3 2-2 9; Jordan Pedro 0 0-0 0; Bobby Frank 2 0-1 4; Taylor Baldwin 0 0-0 0; John Saxe 2 1-5 5. Totals 15 16-28 49.

Warrior Run 10 4 12 14 – 40

Sullivan County 10 15 13 11 – 49

3-pointers; Warrior Run 2 (Pealer). Sullivan County 3 (Szklanka 2; Rodriguez)

JV score; Warrior Run 23, Sullivan County 22. Top scorer: Cassidy Hoffman, WR, 7.

Record: Sullivan County (8-8). Next game: Sullivan County at CMVT, Friday.

Williamson 56, Liberty

Liberty (46)

Terry Clark 6 2-2 17; Ethan Aldinger 0 0-2 0; Tyler Zeafla 0 0-0 0; Dillon Ford 5 2-3 15; Sergey June 4 0-1 9; Tyler Boyer 1 0-0 2; Greg Schmouder 1 1-1 3. Totals 18 5-9 46.

Williamson (56)

Josh Bradberry 4 4-4 15; Nick Cevette 3 0-0 9; Kyle Haight 4 1-3 9; John Daily 1 2-3 4; Brandon Schrader 8 0-0 16; Colin Heilcrun 1 1-2 3. Total 21 8-12 56.

Liberty 7 13 11 17-46

Williamson17 11 9 19-56

3-pointers: L 7 (Ford 3, Clark 3, June), Williamson 6 (Bradberry 3, Cevette 3)

JV: Williamson 49-32

Wellsboro 51, Troy 49

Troy (49)

Brandon Mattocks 11 3-5 28; Clark Jackson 1 1-2 3; Jarrod Murray 1 2-3 4; Alex Butcher 2 0-0 5; Jordon Nelson 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-12 49.

Wellsboro (51)

Brandon Lamphier 1 0-0 3; Dawson Prough 3 0-0 6; Michael Pietropola 8 4-6 20; Kieron Smethers 2 2-2 6; Jacob Mitchell 3 0-0 6; Dalton Prough 1 0-0 3; Alden Weiner 1 0-0 2; Nic Ingerick 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 6-8 51.

Troy 13 10 10 16-49

Wellsboro 10 13 10 18-51

3-pointers: Troy 6 (Mattocks 3, Raupp 2, Butcher), Wellsboro 3 (Lamphier, Prough, Ingerick)

JV: Wellsboro 53-33. High scorer: Collin Pietropola, W, 16.

Cowanesque Valley 54, NE Bradford 43

Northeast Bradford (43)

Mike Wallitsch 0 0-0 0; Mason Merill 2 1-2 5; Austin Sean-Bishop 2 2-2 8; Elijah Arias 3 1-1 7; Nic Geiser 2 2-2 7; Mike Williams 1 5-8 7; Nate Chilson 4 0-0 9. Totals 14 11-15 43.

CV (54)

Nate Bonham 1 4-4 6; Bryant Painter 6 0-0 12; Connor Calaman 0 0-0 0; Coltons Vinivan 1 4-4 6; Trice Claire 1-2 1; Brandon McLeon 1 4-6 6; Tyler Melko 5 2-4 12; Dakota Corwin 5 1-1 11. Totals 19 16-21 54.

NEB7 14 8 14-43

CV11 21 10 12-54

3-pointers: NEB 4 (Bishop 2, Serau, Chilson)

Sayre 54, Canton 45

Sayre (54)

Nate Romanauski 0 0-0 0; Marshall Higley 0 0-0 0; Nick Sweet 7 5-7 20; Marshall Felt 1 4-8 6; Matt Williams 0 2-2 2; Marcas Velazquez 2 0-1 4; Nate Sweet 1 4-4 6; Jalen Powers 0 2-2 2; Joey Galizia 5 4-8 14. Totals 16 21-32 54.

Canton (45)

Trevor Route 1 0-0 3; Silas Binford 0 1-2 1; Byron Matthews 3 0-0 6; Malachia Washington 0 2-2 2; Ridge Moore 1 2-4 5; Mason Moore 10 1-2 26; Rusly Howard 1 0-2 2. Totals 16 6-12 45.

Sayre5 19 13 17-54

Canton15 14 5 11-45

3-pointers: Sayre 1 (Sweet), Canton 7 (Moore 5, Route, Moore).