BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

H.S. football summaries and statewide scores

Williamsport 56, Berwick 23

Williamsport     14 7 28 7 – 56

Berwick     0 10 0 13 – 13

First quarter

W – Treyson Potts 42 run (Angelo Girardi kick), 8:41

W – Potts 1 run (Girardi kick), 2:4

Second quarter

W – Dante Wright 59 pass from Isaiah Hankins (Girardi kick), 5:22

B – Matt Champ 65 pass from Jared Marshman (Ken Marshman kick), 5:07

B – Ken Marshman 18 FG, :08

Third quarter

W – Elliott Walker 2 pass from Isaiah Hankins (Girardi kick), 10:25

W – Potts 17 run (Girardi kick), 8:08

W – Walker 27 pass from Isaiah Hankins (Girardi kick), 2:50

W – Jalen Jackson 12 pass from Isaiah Hankins (Girardi kick), :06

Fourth quarter

B – Jared Marshman 14 run (kick blocked), 10:25

W – Marty Clark 5 run (Girardi kick), 5:32

B – Tom Smith 9 run (Ken Marshman kick), 3:59

TEAM STATS    Wil    Ber

First downs     25     13

Rushes-yds     36-337     34-179

Com-att-int     15-20-0     8-14-1

Pass yards     22    1 16

Total yards     558     346

Fumbles-lost     3-1     1-1

Penalties-yards     2-20     3-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing-Williamsport, Treyson Potts, 16-177, 3 TDs; Isaiah Hankins, 12-81; Marty Clark, 11-36, TD; Joe Fagnano, 3-25; Alec Dickey, 3-19; Cam Dickey, 1-2; Elliott Walker, 2-1; Team, 3-(-4). Berwick, Lenny Wyda, 21-84; Tom Smith, 3-65, TD; Jared Marshman, 9-33, TD; Evan Klinger, 1-(-3).

Passing-Williamsport, Isaiah Hankins, 13-17-0, 204 yds., 4 TDs; Joe Fagnano, 2-3-0, 17 yds. Berwick, Jared Marshman, 8-14-1, 167 yds., TD.

Receiving-Williamsport, Elliott Walker, 6-81, 2 TDs; Dante Wright, 3-81, TD; Jalen Jackson, 2-22, TD; Tristan Connor, 2-20; Ethen Stryker, 1-9; Marcus Simmons, 1-8. Berwick, Matt Champ, 3-106, TD; Harrison Kuchka, 2-40; Evan Klinger, 1-12; Damon Beckhorn, 1-4; Mike Force Jr., 1-(-1).

Interceptions-Williamsport, Treyson Potts.

RECORDS: Williamsport (9-1); Berwick (6-4).

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT 41, LINE MOUNTAIN 33

LINE MOUNTAIN    0 6 19 8 – 33

SOUTH     14 6 7 14 – 41

FIRST QUARTER

S – AJ Flick 1 run (Kyle Betz kick) 10:11

S – Jacob Yoas 1 run (Kyle Betz kick) 2:57

SECOND QUARTER

S – AJ Flick 1 run (kick failed) 9:56

L – Kenny Boyer 3 run (kick failed) 8:37

THIRD QUARTER

L – Brent Osman 65 run (pass failed) 11:09

L – Brendan Kregger 72 pass from Kenny Boyer (pass failed) 9:19

S – Gideon Green 16 run (Betz kick) 2:03

L – Brevin Dirk 54 pass from Kenny Boyer (pass failed) 0:10

FOURTH QUARTER

S – Ashton Martin 9 pass from from AJ Flick (Betz kick) 6:55

S – Gideon Green 3 run (Betz kick) 2:11

L – Brendan Kregger 28 pass from Kenny Boyer (Boyer run) 0:37

Team stats    L    S

First downs    12    16

Rushes-yds    33-139    48-243

Passing yds    242    91

C-A-I    10-15-0    5-10-1

Fumbles-lost    0-0    2-1

Penalties    3-21    3-37

INDIVIDUAL STATS

Rushing: LM – Osman 9-78; Boyer 20-66; Houk 2-1; Kregger 1-5; Team 1-(-11). South – Gideon Green 26-148; Ashton Martin 10-78; AJ Flick 6-13; Jacob Yoas 2-5; Luke Winner 1-3; Team 3-(4)

Passing: LM Boyer 10-15-1; 242, 3 TDs, SW Flick 5-10-1, 91 yds TD

Receiving: LM Kregger 4-120; Dirk 2-69; Quinn 3-42; Houck 1-1. SW – Aaron Guerrisky 4-82; Ashton Martin 1-9

Interceptions: LM Kreger

Danville 63,

Warrior Run 6

Warrior Run (4-6)         0    6    0   0  –  6

Danville (6-4)              14  14  27  8   – 63

First quarter

9:02 – (D) Gannon Feldmann 33-yard run (Peyton Riley kick), 8-64, 2:51

6:47 – (D) Gannon Feldmann 36-yard run (Peyton Riley kick), 1-36, :08

Second quarter

11:57 – (D) Trent Hilkert 5-yard run (Peyton Riley kick), 8-98, 2:41

2:13 – (D) Trent Hilkert 29-yard run (Peyton Riley kick), 4-37, 1:37

:21 – (W) Matt Gummo 18-yard pass from Gage Anzulavich (kick blocked), 10-73, 1:54

Third quarter

9:52 – (D) Gannon Feldmann 25-yard run (Peyton Riley kick), 3-39, 1:05

8:11 – (D) Trent Hilkert 59-yard interception return (Peyton Riley kick)

2:59 – (D) Zach Zerbe 6-yard run (kick failed), 7-51, 2:38

:38 – (D) Joey Harris 27-yard run (Colton Sidler kick), 1-27, :13

Fourth quarter

2:22 – (D) Joey Harris 66-yard run (Colton Sidler pass from Gannon Feldmann), 4-85, 1:47

Team stats    W    D

First downs                             15               20

Rushes-net yards    33-(-4)     46-503

Passing yardage    220     26

Passing    14-31-1-3    3-6-0-0

Fumbles-lost     4-1    1-1

Penalties-yards    1-5     8-78

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Warrior Run: Anthony Null (14-35), Gage Anzulavich (9-(-54), Tyler Pick (6-20), Garrett Ruch (1-8), Denver Beachel (1-1), Kade Meyer (1-(-2)), TEAM (1-(-12)); Danville: Trent Hilkert (15-140-2), Gannon Feldmann (11-200-3), Zach Zerbe (7-35), Joey Harris (6-121-2), Austin Millar (2-10), Eric Sees (1-6), TEAM (4-(-9))

PASSING: Warrior Run: Gage Anzulavich (14-29-220-1-2) Garrett Ruch (0-1-0-0-1), TEAM (0-1-0-0-0); Danville: Peyton Riley (3-6-26-0-0)

RECEIVING: Warrior Run: Matt Gummo (7-134-1), Kade Meyer (5-70), Michael Muffly (2-16); Danville: Eric Sees (1-13), Peyton Persing (1-9), Trent Hilkert (1-4)

Loyalsock 27, Montoursville 14

Montoursville    0 0 14 0–14

Loyalsock    7 7 7 6–27

First Quarter

L–Marcus Williams 10 pass from Connor Watkins (Andrew Czap kick), 3:20

Second Quarter

L–Cole Cavanaugh 43 run (Czap kick), 2:29

Third Quarter

M–Nolan Ott 1 run (Ethan Lazorka kick), 7:02

L–Alden Mileto 4 run (Czap kick), 2:36

M–Tommy Shea 48 pass from Brycen Mussina (Lazorka kick), :11.4

Fourth Quarter

L–Cavanaugh 2 run (run failed), 2:37

TEAM STATISTICS    M    L

First Downs                   17          19

Rushes-yards            32-100      47-248

Passing yards              165        144

Comp-Att-Int         10-25-0      11-18-1

Fumbles-lost                1-1         0-0

Penalties-yards          5-25       4-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Montoursville, Nolan Ott 23-113, TD; Torin Lewis 6-22; Brycen Mussina 3-(-35). Loyalsock, Cole Cavanaugh 21-151, 2 TDs; Connor Watkins 11-45; Marcus Williams 8-23; Alden Mileto 5-21, TD; Eric Holz 2-8.

PASSING: Montoursville, Mussina 10-25-0, 165 yards, TD. Loyalsock, Watkins 11-18-1, 144 yards, TD.

RECEIVING: Montoursville, Tommy Shea 3-78, TD; Mitchell Rothrock 3-54; Ott 2-19; Riley Conboy 1-9; Keegan Leahy 1-5. Loyalsock, Williams 7-69, TD; Brock Hepler 2-27; Gerald Ross 1-31; Hunter Webb 1-17.

INTERCEPTIONS: Montoursville, Ott.

Records: Loyalsock 8-2. Montoursville 8-2.

Penns Valley 55,

Cowanesque Valley 15

Cowanesque Valley    0 7 0 8 – 15

Penns Valley    21 21 6 7 – 55

First quarter

PV – Steiger 5 run (Woodford kick) 8:44

PV – Steiger 6 run (Woodford kick) 7:05

PV – Woodford 52 interception return (Woodford kick) 0:08

Second quarter

PV – Rudolph 8 pass from Tobias (Woodford kick) 9:23

PV – R. Ripka 53 run (Woodford kick) 4:18

CV – Peterson 55 pass from Huyler (Barber kick) 2:01

PV – Woodford 27 pass from Tobias (Woodford kick) 0:22

Third quarter

PV – Hurd 40 pass from Tobias (kick failed) 6:03

Fourth quarter

CV – Fousnought 2 run (Huyler run) 3:49

PV – R. Ripka 63 run (Woodford kick) 1:14

TEAM STATS    CV    PV

First downs    11    20

Rushes-yards    32-111    32-324

Comp.-Att.-Int.    5-12-2    9-13-0

Passing yards    166    124

Total yards    277    448

Fumbles-lost    1-1    2-0

Penalties    4-35    6-58

Punts-Avg.    4-31.8    2-26.5

Individual stats

Rushing: Cowanesque Valley: Barber 14-47, Brandes 9-27, Huyler 3-(-9), Wells Jr. 3-39, Fousnought 3-7. Penns Valley: R. Ripka 13-210, Wenrick 3-23, Tobias 2-18, Steiger 6-34, Hess 8-39.

Passing: Cowanesque Valley: Huyler 5-12-2-166. Penns Valley: Tobias 9-13-0-124.

Receiving: Cowanesque Valley: Barber 1-14, Wells Jr. 1-4, Peterson 2-91, Brandes 1-57. Penns Valley: Hurd 4-68, Woodford 3-28, Rudolph 1-8, R. Ripka 1-20

Hughesville 41, Muncy 15

Hughesville    0 14 14 13– 41

Muncy    0 0 0 15 — 15

Second quarter

H–Landon Henry 13 run (Brody Heller kick), 4:50.

H–Henry 4 run (Heller kick), 0:35.

Third quarter

H–Henry 23 pass to Brenden Gardner (Heller kick), 5:16.

H–Henry 17 pass to Gardner (Heller kick), 2:46.

Fourth quarter

M–Coleman Good 5 pass to Jeff Fry (Chris Titman), 11:36.

H–Henry 26 pass to Ori Shaner (Heller kick), 7:32.

M–Good 5 run (Good pass), 5:36.

H–Carter Marquardt 3 run (kick failed), 2:14.

TEAM STATISTICS    H    M

First downs    19    9

Rushes-yards    49-147    26-114

C-A-I    11-20-0    6-18-2

Passing yards    188    69

Total yards    335    183

Penalties-yards    3-20    7-65

Fumbles-lost    0-0    6-3

Punts-avg.    3-40.0    3-29.3

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Hughesville, Gavin Steele 23-72; Landon Henry 10-60 2 TD; Ryan McClain 5-14; Julian Brehm 1-1; Jacob Corson 6-(-7); Caleb Dixon 1-(-1); Carter Marquardt 2-8 TD. Muncy, Colby Alpaugh 13-43; Michael Kustanbauter 4-8; Coleman Good 7-43 TD; Jeff Fry 1-16; TEAM 1-4.

PASSING–Hughesville, Landon Henry 11-20-0 188 3 TD. Muncy, Coleman Good 6-18-2 69.

RECEIVING–Hughesville, Brenden Gardner 5-96 2 TD; Ryan McClain 2-40; Malachi Savage 1-4; Ori Shaner 2-27 TD; Julian Brehm 1-24. Muncy, Jeff Fry 3-15; Adam Dietrick 1-9; Michael Kustanbauter 2-45.

INTERCEPTIONS–Hughesville, Ryan McClain (1), Ori Shaner (1), Kade Heckel (1). Muncy, none.

FUMBLE RECOVERIES–Hughesville, Joseph Barclay (1). Muncy, Malik Wertman (1).

RECORDS–Hughesville (5-5), Muncy (4-6).

Jersey Shore 14, Central Mountain 10

JS        7 0 0 7- 14

CM     0 0 7 3-10

First Quarter

JS Kevin Titus 8-yard run (kick good) :38

Third Quarter

CM Justin Neff 80-yard kick return (kick good) 14:45

Fourth Quarter

CM Austyn Carson 47-yard field goal 6:36

JS Elijah Shemory to Tyler Smith 11 yards (kick good) 5:01

TEAM STATS                 JS              CM

First Downs            13          10

Rushes-Yards          39-219      31-168

Passing Yards          153        73

Total Plays-Yards      58-372     46-241

Fumbles-Lost           1-0        0

Turnovers           2        1

Penalties-Yards         8-60        5-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Jersey Shore- Kyle Tomb 29-122. Central Mountain- Justin Neff 22-96 yards.

Passing: Jersey Shore- Elijah Shemory 11-19 153 yards, 1 int..   Central Mountain- Justin Neff11-15 73 yards.

Receiving: Jersey Shore-Hunter Frantz 4- 87 yards-.  Central Mountain-Issiah Mccann 2-31 yards.

Montgomery 43, Bucktail 0

Bucktail     0 0 0 0 — 0

Montgomery    7 12 12 12 — 43

First quarter

M–Hunter Budman 4 run, n/a

Second quarter

M–Budman 5 run, n/a.

M–Eithan Marino 6 run, n/a.

Third quarter

M–Marino 2 run, n/a.

M–Jensen Drick 27 run, n/a.

Fourth quarter

M–Trevor Kennedy 8 run, n/a.

M–Caden Dyer interception return, n/a.

TEAM STATISTICS    B    M

First downs    6    10

Rushes-yards    35-34    32-258

C-A-I    4-11-2    1-11-1

Passing yards    50    8

Total yards    84    266

Penalties-yards    7-60    7-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Bucktail, Richard Perry 8-(-48), [NO. 39] 10-23; [NO. 23] 15-54; [NO. 22] 2-5.. Montgomery, Eithan 7-22; Hunter Budman 15-165; Brayden Strouse 4-(-19); Nick Winters 2-19; Jensen Drick 4-71; Trevor Kennedy 3-27.

PASSING–Bucktail, Richard Perry 4-11-2 50. Montgomery, Brayden Strouse 1-11-1 8.

RECEVING–Bucktail, [NO. 23] 2-23; [NO. 27] 2-27.. Montgomery, Trevor Kennedy 1-8.

INTERCEPTIONS: Montgomery, Caden Dyer (1), Tyler Shadle (1).

STATEWIDE SCORES

Academy Park 36, Chichester 0

Aliquippa 36, Hopewell 30

Annville-Cleona 55, Pequea Valley 13

Apollo-Ridge 49, South Allegheny 27

Archbishop Carroll 41, Bonner-Prendergast 34

Armstrong 38, Kiski Area 6

Athens 28, Sayre Area 0

Beaver Falls 20, Beaver Area 15

Bedford 44, Forest Hills 20

Belle Vernon 62, Ambridge 0

Bellefonte 35, Bald Eagle Area 0

Bellwood-Antis 48, Northern Bedford 0

Berks Catholic 53, Kutztown 14

Bermudian Springs 35, Littlestown 28

Bishop Canevin 44, Carmichaels 13

Bishop Guilfoyle 48, Somerset 18

Bishop McCort 41, Penn Cambria 14

Bishop Shanahan 41, Avon Grove 7

Bloomsburg 17, Central Columbia 14

Blue Mountain 28, Schuylkill Haven 24

Bradford 56, Warren 22

Bristol 41, Lower Moreland 0

Brookville 49, Keystone 22

Burrell 21, Deer Lakes 13

California 41, West Greene 0

Camp Hill 42, East Pennsboro 24

Canon-McMillan 31, Butler 17

Cardinal OáHara 27, Philadelphia West Catholic 26

Cedar Cliff 51, Mechanicsburg 7

Cedar Crest 27, Elizabethtown 0

Central Bucks South 35, William Tennent 7

Central Dauphin 35, Red Land 7

Central Martinsburg 47, Eastern York 7

Central Valley def. Shady Side Academy, forfeit

Central York 31, Dallastown Area 27

Charleroi 54, Brownsville 8

Chartiers Valley 42, Baldwin 14

Chartiers-Houston 14, Frazier 6

Chestnut Ridge 35, Tyrone 21

Clairton 32, Jeannette 13

Clarion 40, St. Marys 7

Clarion-Limestone 59, Punxsutawney 28

Claysburg-Kimmel 46, Mount Union 43

Clearfield 35, Karns City 28

Coatesville 41, West Chester Rustin 13

Cocalico 62, Ephrata 0

Conneaut Area 27, General McLane 26

Conrad Weiser 42, Daniel Boone 13

Council Rock South 35, Council Rock North 14

Cumberland Valley 19, Central Dauphin East 12

Dallas 18, Lake-Lehman 15

Danville 63, Warrior Run 6

Delaware Valley 26, Abington Heights 8

Derry 52, McGuffey 22

Downingtown East 42, Downingtown West 20

Dunmore 36, Old Forge 6

East Allegheny 41, Serra Catholic 14

East Stroudsburg South 48, East Stroudsburg North 13

Easton 42, Nazareth Area 39

Eisenhower 28, Erie East 0

Elizabeth Forward 41, Burgettstown 6

Elwood City Riverside 28, New Brighton 13

Emmaus 24, Parkland 21

Erie Cathedral Prep 28, Canisius, N.Y. 24

Exeter 40, Reading 0

Fairview 28, Northwestern 14

Father Judge 28, Phi. Roman Catholic 23

Fort Cherry 42, Jefferson-Morgan 14

Fort Leboeuf 43, Franklin 0

Fox Chapel 42, Plum 7

Franklin Regional 24, Gateway 19

Garden Spot 42, Lampeter-Strasburg 36

Garnet Valley 42, Conestoga 7

Governor Mifflin 56, Fleetwood 6

Great Valley 46, Kennett 14

Greater Johnstown 32, Cambria Heights 0

Greater Latrobe 63, Connellsville 6

Greensburg Salem 49, Uniontown 7

Grove City 43, Erie Central Tech 19

Hanover 20, Biglerville 14

Harrisburg B. McDevitt 42, Lower Dauphin 21

Harry S. Truman 44, Bensalem 43

Hatboro-Horsham 35, Cheltenham 14

Hazleton Area 38, Crestwood 3

Hempfield Area 29, Norwin 22

Hollidaysburg 35, Dubois 21

Homer-Center 33, Berlin-Brothersvalley 10

Hughesville 41, Muncy 15

Huntingdon 50, Patterson, Md. 20

Imani Christian Academy 48, Leechburg 7

Imhotep Charter 44, Philadelphia Northeast 8

Indiana 52, Highlands 42

Interboro 42, Penn Wood 24

Jenkintown 35, Morrisville 0

Jersey Shore 14, Central Mountain 10

Jim Thorpe 18, Lehighton 7

Juniata 68, Upper Dauphin 0

Juniata Valley 28, Everett 21

Kane Area 37, Otto-Eldred 26

Keystone Oaks 42, Seton-LaSalle 7

Lackawanna Trail 35, Montrose 11

Lakeland 39, Mid Valley 6

Lancaster Catholic 21, Donegal 14

Lancaster McCaskey 27, Penn Manor 12

Laurel 42, Carlynton 0

Laurel Highlands 17, Albert Gallatin 14

Lewisburg 33, Mifflinburg 9

Loyalsock 27, Montoursville 14

Mahanoy Area 19, Shenandoah Valley 12

Manheim Central 78, Solanco 26

Manheim Township 71, Lebanon 20

Mapletown 22, Monessen 12

Maplewood 41, Girard 6

Marple Newtown 33, Strath Haven 14

Mars 42, Knoch 14

Meadville 62, Erie Strong Vincent 0

Middletown 49, Milton Hershey 20

Mifflin County 27, Big Spring 10

Minersville 27, Panther Valley 6

Montgomery 43, Bucktail 0

Mount Carmel 42, Shamokin 14

Mount Lebanon 35, Bethel Park 14

Mount Pleasant 47, Southmoreland 21

Muhlenberg 41, ELCO 20

Nanticoke Area 26, Hanover Area 14

Neshaminy 35, Pennsbury 0

Neshannock 35, Mohawk 7

New Castle 35, Blackhawk 13

New Hope-Solebury 42, Delco Christian 14

Newport 31, Halifax 7

Norristown 33, Phoenixville 31

North Allegheny 47, Pine-Richland 10

North East 27, Harbor Creek 24

North Hills 47, Hampton 28

North Penn 45, Abington 7

Northeastern 31, South Western 0

Northern Cambria 41, Meyersdale 26

Northern Lebanon 42, Columbia 0

Northern York 34, Greencastle Antrim 0

Northgate 76, Cornell 0

Northwest Area 49, Tunkhannock 35

Northwestern Lehigh 48, Catasauqua 20

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 27, Sto-Rox 18

Owen J Roberts 14, Upper Merion 12

Oxford 35, Octorara 14

Palmerton 21, Northern Lehigh 7

Palmyra 35, Camp Hill Trinity 24

Penn Charter 28, Episcopal Academy 21

Penn-Trafford 20, McKeesport 10

Pennington, N.J. 41, Perkiomen School 12

Penns Valley 55, Cowanesque Valley 15

Perkiomen Valley 28, Pottsgrove 14

Peters Township 41, Shaler 27

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 42, Penn Hills 13

Pittsburgh North Catholic 41, Freedom 14

Portage Area 30, Blairsville 21

Pottsville 15, North Schuylkill 9

Quaker Valley 35, Ellwood City 13

Quakertown 26, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 17

Radnor 28, Penncrest 7

Red Lion 42, Spring Grove 7

Redbank Valley 24, Moniteau 17

Richland 43, Bishop Carroll 6

Ridgway/Johnsonburg 35, Union/AC Valley(FB) 14

Ridley 38, Upper Darby 8

Ringgold 34, Trinity 14

Riverside 34, Carbondale 20

Riverview 35, Bentworth 24

Saucon Valley 14, Palisades 7

Scranton 38, Wallenpaupack 21

Scranton Prep 28, North Pocono 7

Seneca Valley 54, Altoona 20

Sheffield 54, Youngsville 14

Shenango 19, Union Area 18

Shikellamy 59, Milton 12

Shippensburg 55, West Perry 12

Souderton 33, Central Bucks West 15

South Fayette 42, Montour 20

South Park 41, Yough 14

South Side 43, Waynesburg Central 13

South Williamsport 27, Line Mountain 25

Southern Columbia 52, Selinsgrove 35

Southern Huntingdon 36, Glendale 0

Spring-Ford 56, Upper Perkiomen 7

Springdale 34, Greensburg Central Catholic 13

Springfield Delco 24, Haverford 17

St. Josephás Prep 35, Archbishop Ryan 14

State College 37, Chambersburg 0

Steel Valley 56, Brentwood 0

Steelton-Highspire 35, Boiling Springs 20

Stroudsburg 26, Pleasant Valley 22

Susquehanna Township 42, Hershey 10

Susquehannock 51, Kennard-Dale 0

Susquenita 24, Millersburg 17

Tamaqua 27, Marian Catholic 0

Thomas Jefferson 35, West Mifflin 14

Towanda 34, Wyalusing Valley 0

Tri-Valley 28, East Juniata 0

Troy 16, Canton 0

Twin Valley 8, Schuylkill Valley 7

Unionville 42, Sun Valley 17

United 26, Shade 22

University Prep 40, Perry Academy 6

Upper Dublin 28, Upper Moreland 7

Valley 37, Freeport 12

Valley Forge Military 37, Pottsville Nativity 12

Valley View 42, Honesdale 0

Warwick 51, Conestoga Valley 29

Washington 42, Bethlehem Center 0

Waynesboro 38, James Buchanan 0

West Allegheny 33, Moon 14

West Branch 61, Tussey Mountain 32

W. Chester Henderson 17, W. Chester East 10

West Lawn Wilson 38, Hempfield 7

West Scranton 17, Western Wayne 6

West York 50, Dover 21

Westmont Hilltop 35, Central Cambria 20

Whitehall 52, Northampton 12

Williams Valley 51, Pine Grove 7

Williamsburg 27, Moshannon Valley 8

Williamsport 56, Berwick 23

Wissahickon def. Springfield Montco, forfeit

Woodland Hills 28, Upper St. Clair 21

Wyoming Area 46, Pittston Area 20

Valley West 55, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 14

York Catholic 42, Fairfield 7

York Suburban 28, Gettysburg 22

Philadelphia Public League Tournament

Class AAAAAA

Quarterfinal

Abraham Lincoln 32, Martin Luther King 30

Philadelphia Central 50, Kensington 0

South Philadelphia 44, Philadelphia George Washington 8

Class AAAAA

Quarterfinal

Frankford 35, Palumbo 14

Gratz 59, Fels 0

Class AAAA

Quarterfinal

Dobbins 23, Overbrook 22

POSTPONEMENTS

Cochranton vs. Iroquois, ccd.

COMMENTS