Local roundup: Milllionaire boys fall at Scranton Prep

Scranton’s Nick Dende drained a pair of 3-pointers during his 11-point third quarter, sparking Scranton Prep to a 68-64 win over Williamsport on Friday night in boys basketball.

Williamsport turned up the defensive pressure and forced five turnovers in the fourth quarter, using a 15-4 run to close within 62-60 with 1:26 left and possession.

However, Scranton Prep thwarted two at­tempts to tie and Scranton Prep’s Wes Simons collected a rebound on a missed 3-point attempt. Late in the possession, Williams­port’s Qayyim Ali, who had five steals, tipped away a pass, but Simons caught it and hit a layup.

After a pair of free throws by Scott made it 64-62, Scranton Prep finished the game hitting four of six free throws around a layup by Rondell Carson, who had 14 points for Williams­port along with Stanley Scott.

Elswhere, Kevin Anderson scored a season-high 39 points, to go along with nine assists, as St. John Neumann defeated Jersey Shore, 83-61. Jaiden Cioffi added 13 points and Noah Persun again scored in double-figures with 11 points. Jake Butzler led Jersey Shore with 22 points while Junior Armstrong added 13.

Montours­ville made 15 of 19 free throws in the fourth quarter to defeat Southern Columbia, 58-52. Noah Fagnano scored a team-high 20 points, including a trio of 3-points. Ethan Buirch scored 15 points, and Brycen Mussina added 11 for the Warriors.

• In girls basketball, Hughesville outscored Jer­sey Shore 20-7 in the third quarter as the Spar­tans won, 56-46. Makenna Bud­man led all scorers with 16 points while Alisha McKin­ley added 15 for Hughes­ville. Averie Hess led Jersey Shore with 13 while Han­nah Kauffman added 12.

Andrea Sheive led all scorers with 18 points and 11 rebounds as Williamson outscored Canton 21-5 in the third quarter en route to a 48-28 win over Canton. Brittany Boyce added nine points, 10 rebounds, six steals and four assists for Williamson.

Marissa Harer led North Penn-Liberty with 10 points but it wasn’t enough as the Mounties lost 55-41 to Northeast Bradford.

Lizzie Poirier led Wells­boro with 12 points, six rebounds and three steals as Wellsboro defeated Wyalusing, 51-30. Janessa Davis added 10 points and four steals while Rachael Tuttle added seven points, 10 rebounds and five steals for Wellsboro.

Warrior Run held Shik­ellamy to just two third-quarter points as it held off a late Braves rally as Warrior Run held on for a 35-28 win. Avery Bieber led all scorers with a career-high 13 points while Megan Zimmerman and Madi Welliver scored eight points each for Warrior Run.

Lauren Smith’s 13 points led Mansfield in a 60-27 loss to Athens.

• In boys swimming, Williamsport picked up six first-place finishes as the Millionaires defeated Du­Bois and Holy Redee­mer in a tri-meet. Jack Bower (1 meter dive), Zach Schwoyer (500 free) and Eddie Good (100 back) all took first while the Williamsport 200 medley relay, 200 free relay and the 400 free relay teams all took first-place finishes as well.

• In girls swimming, Katie Cassidy led all swimmers in the 1 meter dive with a 206.75 and the Wil­liamsport 200 free relay team also picked up a win but it wasn’t enough as Williamsport lost both meets to Holy Redeemer and DuBois.

Boys basketball

Scranton Prep 68, Williamsport 64

Williamsport (64)

Brian Duvall 2 0-1 4, Stanley Scott 3 7-10 14, Marcus Simmons 3 2-2 10, Al-Tamar Jason 0 0-0 0, Elliott Walker 0 0-0 0, Darryl Wilson 3 0-0 9, Rondell Carson 7 0-0 14, Ethen Stryker 0 0-0 0, Qayyim Ali 6 0-0 13. Totals 24 9-13 64.

Scranton Prep (68)

Logan Bailey 2 2-2 6, Jake Brown 1 0-0 3, Paddy Casey 2 7-10 12, Greg Bormes 0 0-0 0, Leo O’Boyle 3 7-10 13, Nick Dende 6 3-3 19, Brett Para 4 2-3 10, Wes Simmons 2 1-2 5. Totals 20 22-30 68.

Williamsport         14 17 10 23- 64

Scranton Prep       21 10 17 20- 68

3-point goals: Williamsport 7 (Wilson 3, Simmons 2, Scott, Ali); Scranton Prep 6 (Dende 4, Brown, Casey)

9th grade score: Scranton Prep 53, Williamsport Cherry 32

Leading scorer: David Hill, W, 14

JV score: Williamsport 49, Scranton Prep 46

High scorer: Eric Smith, W, 14

Record: Williamsport (4-2); Scranton Prep (4-1)

Next: Williamsport vs. Motivation in Williamsport Tournament (Tue. 7:30)

Neumann 83, Jersey Shore 61

JS (61)

Darren Stetts 0 0-0 0, Jay Dincher 5 1-1 11, Hunter Frantz 0 0-0 0, Mac Griswold 4 3-7 12, Jake Butzler 5 10-11 22, Luke Laubach 1 0-0 2, Junior Armstrong 6 0-1 13, Cody Stetts 1 0-0 2, Skylar Brion 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 14-20 61.

Neumann (83)

Kevin Anderson 15 8-11 39, Andrew Fish 1 2-2 5, Dalton Gough 1 0-2 3, Noah Persun 5 1-5 11, Anthony Marrazzo 1 2-2 4, Reid Parrish 0 0-0 0, Jaiden Cioffi 6 1-2 13, Jaiden Lynch 4 0-0 8. Totals 33 14-24 83.

JS        16 11 14 20- 61

SJN      22 16 21 24- 83

3-point goals: JS 3 (Griswold, Butzler, Armstrong); Neumann 3 (Anderson, Fish, Gough)

Record: Jersey Shore (0-4); Neumann (6-0)

Montoursville 58, Southern Columbia 52

Southern (52)

Julian Fleming 9 4-7 23, Jake Bainbridge 1 0-0 2, Tobias Wolden 1 0-0 3, Drew Michaels 3 0-0 8, Sidney Damgaard 3 0-0 7, Garrett Henry 4 1-2 9. Totals 21 5-9 52.

Montoursville (58)

Abdi Rodriguez 1 2-2 4, Brycen Mussina 1 8-8 11, Noah Fagnano 7 3-4 20, Nate Ripley 2 0-2 4, Ethan Buirch 5 5-8 15, Luke Warnecke 1 2-3 4. Totals 17 20-27 58.

Southern Columbia     11 9 10 22 – 52

Montoursville    10 15 13 20 – 58

Three-point goals: Southern Columbia 5 (Michaels 2, Fleming 1, Waldren 1, Damgaard 1); Montoursville 4 (Fagnano 3, Mussina 1).

Junior varsity: Montoursville 58, Southern 47. High scorers: Montousville – Hunter Schearer, 19.

Record: Montoursville (2-3). Next: Montoursville at Wellsboro, Tuesday.

Mansfield 65, Athens 47

(Thursday night)

Mansfield (65)

Nate Mahonski 0 0-0 0, Jayden Andrews 1 1-2 3, Justin Kling 0 1-2 1, Brock Burleigh 11 4-10 26, Nick Kasper 0 2-2 2, Brent Burleigh 0 1-2 1, Konnor Manikowski 6 3-5 20, Joel Whitteker 0 0-0 0, Raiden McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, Garrett David 0 0-0 0, Shane Kelly 6 0-0 12. Totals 24 12-23 65.

Athens (47)

Aaron Lane 1 0-0 3, Aric Westbrook 1 0-0 3, Gavin Stine 5 2-3 14, Keegan Rude 0 0-0 0, Ethan Lane 2 2-2 6, Kalen Keathley 4 0-0 8, Daniel Joyce 2 0-2 5, Mateo Baglini 1 0-0 2, Zack Jane 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 4-7 47.

Mansfield     13 11 21 20 – 65

Athens     7 13 15 12 – 47

Three-point goals: North Penn 5 (Manikowski 5); Athens 5 (Stine 2, A. Lane 1, Westbrook 1, Joyce 1).

Record: Mansfield (5-2). Next: Mansfield at Josh Palmer Holiday Classic, Wednesday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ATHENS 60, MANSFIELD 27

MANSFIELD (27)

Alyssa Smith 0 5-8 5; Lauren Smith 6 1-3 13; Shaelyn Berguson 4 0-0 9; Hannah Bowens 0 0-0 0. Totals 10-6-13 27.

ATHENS (60)

Emma Adams 1 0-2 3; Arianna Gambrel 0 3-8 3; Brianna Gambrel 4 5-7 15; Shanelle Bagliani 4 1-4 9; Regan Lynch 2 1-2 5; Cara Chapman 3 4-7 10; Emily Lunger 4 4-5 14. Totals 18 18-35 60

Mansfield    6 3 9 9 – 27

Athens    10 23 16 9 – 60

3pt-FG: Mansfield 1 (Berguson) Athens 2 (Lunger)

JV score: Mansfield, 31-5. Top scorer: Berguson 11

Records: Mansfield 3-3. Next game: Mansfield at Josh Palmer Elimira Tournament vs. Seton Catholic, Tuesday

Hughesville 56,

Jersey Shore 46

JS (46)

Averie Hess 6 1-1 13, Liz Severino 1 0-0 2, Olivia Edler 3 3-6 10, Harley Lorson 3 1-2 7, Hannah Kauffman 5 1-1 12, Sidney Trunzo 0 2-4 2. Totals 18 8-14 46.

Hughesville (56)

Kendra Smith 1 2-2 4, Jade Cordrey 1 1-2 3, Makenna Budman 3 10-11 16, Jayden Leighow 3 2-5 8, Emily Akers 4 0-0 10, Alisha McKinley 6 3-4 15. Totals 18 18-24 56.

JS                     14 9 7 16- 46

Hughesville      9 12 20 15- 56

3-point goals: JS 2 (Edler, Kauffman); Hughesville 2 (Akers 2)

JV score: Hughesville 33-24 High scorer: Jade Cordrey, H, 10; Baleigh Lorson, JS, 10

Record: Hughesville (4-2) Next: Hughesville at Williamsport (Fri.)

Williamson 48, Canton 28

Canton (28)

Elle Binford 2 0-2 4, Emalie Marnati 2 1-1 5, Mackayle Wesneski 6 1-2 13, Jewell VanRym 0 0-0 0, Shea Roupp 1 0-0 2, Tamara Hess 1 2-5 4, Joelle Urban 0 0-0 0, Hailey Wesneski 0 0-2 0, Emma Bly 0 0-0 0, Alexis Palmer 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Knse 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-12 28.

Williamson (48)

Makayla Butz 1 0-0 2, Bethany Boyce 1 1-2 3, Emma Durst 1 0-0 2, Brittany Boyce 4 1-2 9, Andrea Sheive 8 2-6 18, Maran Davis 5 0-0 10, Hannah Deacon 2 0-2 4, Emylee Yusko 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-12 48.

Canton      9 6 5 8- 28

Williamson      8 7 21 12- 48

3-point goals: none

NEB 55, NP-Liberty 41

NEB (55)

Megan Brown 1 4-4 6, Josie Haverly 3 1-3 7, Emilee Allis 1 2-2 4, Aaliyah Bevacqua 5 0-0 10, Lindsey Moore 6 2-5 14, Jaycee Brown 4 1-6 9, Kira Pruyne 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 11-22 55.

NP-L (41)

Marissa Harer 4 2-4 10, Michaela Schmouder 1 3-4 6, Kassidy Fessler 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Remley 2 1-2 5, Katie Mitstifer 2 0-0 5, Sarah Alexander 0 0-0 0, McKenzie Bogaczyk 4 0-0 9, Emma Williams 1 0-1 2, Taylor Thompson 1 2-8 4. Totals 15 8-19 41.

NEB      11 10 17 17- 55

NPL      10 9 9 13- 41

3-point goals: NPL 3 (Schmouder, Mitstifer, Bogaczyk)

Wellsboro 51, Wyalusing 30

Wellsboro (51)

Lizzie Poirier 6 0-0 12, Rachael Tuttle 3 1-1 7, Janessa Davis 3 4-5 10, Emma Poirier 3 0-0 6, Autum Kitajima 2 0-0 4, Jessica Grab 4 2-2 10, Cathryn Brought 1 0-2 2, Heide Zuchowski 0 0-0 0, Liza Manning 0 0-0 0, Mikel Shabloski 0 0-0 0, Dani Hunt 0 0-0 0, Luna Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-10 51.

Wyalusing (30)

Hannah Chamberlain 0 1-2 1, Sarah Bird 3 2-2 8, Madelyn Edsell 5 1-3 11, Morgan Woodruff 0 1-06 1, Miranda Herbert 1 0-0 2, Emily Champlavier 2 1-2 5, Ashley Carter 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 6-15 30.

Wyalusing      10 6 11 3- 30

Wellsboro     11 18 11 11- 51

3-point goals: none

Warrior Run 35, Shikellamy 28

WR (35)

Taylor Williams 0 0-1 0, Maddie Beyer 1 0-3 2, Taylor Coup 1 2-2 4, Hayden Divers 0 0-0 0, Lydia Swanson 0 0-0 0, Avery Bieber 3 7-11 13, Madi Welliver 3 2-2 8, Megan Zimmerman 3 2-6 8. Totals 11 13-25 35.

Shikellamy (28)

Courtney Vayda 0 0-0 0, Abigail Walter 1 3-5 5, Coryn Sampko 1 2-2 4, Riley Barrett 2 0-0 6, Macy Carper 0 2-2 2, TraLyn Hummel 3 3-7 9, Marissa Fisher 1 0-0 2, Jayden Carper 0 0-0 0. Totals8 10-16 28.

WR                12 8 8 7- 35

Shikellamy     6 8 2 12- 28

3-point goals: Shikellamy 2 (Barrett 2)

JV score: Shikellamy 61-20

High scorers: Alyssa Williams and Brianna Bitler, 4

BOYS Swimming

AT WILLIAMSPORT

Team Results: Williamsport 124, Holy Redeemer 56; Williamsport 119, DuBois 66; DuBois 100, Holy Redeemer 75

Individuals 200 medley relay: 1. Williamsport, 1:49.00; 2. Holy Redeemer, 1:50.08; 3. DuBois 1:52.46; 200 free: 1. Canter, D, 1:55.67; 2. Quinn Serfass, W, 2:02.30; 3. Smith, HR, 2:02.45; 200 IM: 1. Mahler, HR, 2:05.34; 2. Eddie Good, W, 2:05.68; 3. Josh Bonoslawski, W, 2:22.31; 50 free: 1. Dubinski, HR, 24.34; 2. Matt Beard, W, 25.09; 3. Brooks Durand, W, 25.28 ; 1M diving: 1. Jack Bower, W, 196.20; 2. Warren Aungst, W, 169.40; 3. Wells, D, 94.04; 100 fly: 1. Mahler, HR, 53.87; 2. Ben Cramer, W, 59.37; 3. Devon Shank, W, 1:06.17; 100 free: 1. Wolfegand, D, 55.15; 2. Brooks Durand, W, 56.16; 3. Matt Beard, W, 57.22; 500 free: 1. Zach Schwoyer, W, 5:24.97; 2. Smith, HR, 5:26.51; 3. Quinn Serfass, W, 5:33.69; 200 free relay: 1. Williamsport, 1:40.70; 2. DuBois, 1:44.58; 3. Holy Redeemer, 1:48.18; 100 back: 1. Eddie Good, W, 57.13; 2. Canter, D, 59.00; 3. Deemer, D, 1:08.73; 100 breast: 1. Dubinski, HR, 1:03.70; 2. Flemington, D, 1:08.64; 3. Josh Bonoslawski, W, 1:08.70; 400 free relay: 1. Williamsport, 3:41.63; 2. Holy Redeemer, 3:48.83; 3. DuBois, 3:52.41

Record: Williamsport (5-1) Next: Jersey Shore at Williamsport (Jan. 3)

Girls Swimming

AT WILLIAMSPORT

Team Results: Holy Redeemer 99, Williamsport 87; DuBois 102, Williamsport 84; DuBois 98, Holy Redeemer 85

Individual 200 medley relay: 1. Holy Redeemer, 1:57.47; 2. DuBois, 2:00.37; 3. Williamsport, 2:09.73; 200 free: 1. Marchioni, DuBois, 2:08.95; 2. Easton, HR, 2:11.14; 3. Lydia Smith, W, 2:14.72; 200 IM: 1. Kruk, HR, 2:23.25; 2. Pearce, D, 2:25.44; 3. Laura Good, W, 2:34.27; 50 free: Wayne, D, 26.01; 2. Blaum, HR, 26.80; 3. Smith, HR, 27.23; 1M diving: 1. Katie Cassidy, W, 206.75; 2. Yakimowicz, HR, 179.34; 3. Madison Marchese, W, 160.25; 100 fly: 1. Marchioni, D, 1:04.34; 2. Zeller, HR, 1:06.03; 3. Smith, HR, 1:06.84; 100 free: 1. Waltimg, HR, 55.96; 2. Kruk, HR, 58.79; 3. Ella Meckley, W, 1:01.59; 500 free: 1. Wayne, D, 5:30.33; 2. Easton, HR, 5:52.00; 3. Laura Good, W, 5:57.79; 200 free relay: 1. Williamsport, 1:40.87; 2. DuBois, 1:44.93; 3. Holy Redeemer, 1:48.31; 100 back: Zeller, HR, 1:03.34; 2. Peters, D, 1:07.85; 3. Duris, HR, 1:13.11; 100 breast: 1. Blaum, HR, 1:14.99; 2. Usaitis, D, 1:15.02; 3. Walting, HR, 1:15.20; 400 free relay: 1. DuBois, 3:58.49; 2. Holy Redeemer, 3:58.90; 3. Williamsport, 4:21.59

Record: Williamsport (2-3) Next: Jersey Shore at Williamsport (Jan. 3)

COMMENTS