Local roundup: Jersey Shore girls beat Bald Eagle Area

Hannah Kauffman matched her career-high with 24 points as Jersey Shore defeated Bald Eagle Area, 55-45. The Bulldogs led by 13 at halftime and by 17 entering the fourth quarter.

Lizzie Poirier scored a game-high 14 points as Wellsboro defeated To­wanda, 48-38. Autum Kitajima added 11 points and Cathryn Brought scored nine for Wellsboro.

Andrea Sheive had 10 points, nine rebounds, six blocks and five steals to lead Williamson to a 34-13 win over Cowanesque Valley. Brittany added nine points and seven rebounds while Makayla Butz had eight points and four assists. Nicole Hummel led CV with seven points.

Galeton outscored Oswayo Valley 47-15 in the first half en route to a 74-27 win. Makaya Shadle led three Tigers in double-figures with 18 points while Cortney Parsell had 17 and Katelyn Pagano added 11.

Shayna McNamee scored a game-high 23 points and Shelly Floyd added 15 points and seven rebounds as St. John Neumann defeated Bucktail, 59-35. Neumann led 18-2 after the first quarter. Gabby Lisi added eight points for the Knights.

Jenna Lutz scored a game-high 13 points for Montgomery in a 32-28 loss at CMVT.

Riley Griffith’s 25 points led Mifflinburg past Loyalsock, 53-42, after the Lancers were held to a two-point first quarter.

Morgan Gentile scored 23 points for Troy in a 58-20 win over Mansfield.

• In boys basketball, Miillville beat Montgomery as Jaylen Reichner scored 24 points.

• In high school wrest­ling, Brandon Orwig picked up an 11-3 major decision win at 138 as Warrior Run defeated Mt. Carmel, 52-30. Christian Wachter picked up a pin in 22 seconds at 182 for the Defenders.

Jared Moreno picked up a first-period pin at 152 for Wellsboro but it wasn’t enough as the Green Hor­nets had seven forfeits in its 55-12 loss to Northeast Bradford.

Tyler Dilly picked up a 13-0 major decision win at 106 but it wasn’t enough as Williamson fell to North Penn-Liberty, 48-16. Riley Walker, Cameron Andrews and Amaral Casey all picked up pins for NP-L.

Billy Kline (145) and Israel Noltee (132) each picked up big pins as South Williamsport defeated Bloomsburg, 31-30 on the most first takedowns for the tiebreaker.

• In girls swimming, Lydia Smith earned first-place finishes in the 50 free and 100 fly as Williams­­port defeated Shamokin, 106-80. Amanda Southard finished first in the 100 breast and helped take first in the 200 medley relay.

• In boys swimming, Ban Cramer took first in the 200 IM and helped take first in the 200 medley relay as Williamsport defeated Shamokin, 118-41. Zack Schwoyer placed first in the 100 back and swam a leg in the 400 free relay team that finished first.

• In college wrestling, Lock Haven’s match at Cleveland State was postponed until today at noon because the team bus broke down. The Bald Eagles will have a doubleheader, as they will still wrestle at 7 at Edinboro.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jersey Shore 55,

Bald Eagle Area 45

BEA (45)

Bucha 4 0-0 8, Chambers 5 3-6 13, Weller 2 0-0 5, McCaslin 2 1-2 5, Barnhardt 2 1-2 6, Killmer 0 1-2 1, Maynard 3 1-2 7. Totals 18 7-14 45.

JS (55)

Averie Hess 3 1-5 7, Bailey Lorson 0 0-2 0, Liz Severino 4 0-0 8, Olivia Edler 2 0-1 4, Hannah Kauffman 7 8-11 24, Janel Eck 1 2-2 4, Abby Watkins 1 0-0 2, Sidney Trunzo 2 2-5 6. Totals 20 13-26 55.

BEA        10 7 14 14- 45

JS           14 16 18 7- 55

3-point goals: BEA 2 (Weller, Barnhardt); JS 2 (Kauffman 2)

JV score: JS 36-28 High scorer: Bella Kriner, JS, 11

Record: Jersey Shore (12-3) Next: Jersey Shore at WIlliamsport (Sat. 1:30)

Wellsboro 48, Towanda 38

Wellsboro (48)

Lizzie Porier 7 0-0 14, Rachel Tuttle 0 1-2 1, Janessa Davis 1 1-2 3, Emma Poirier 2 0-0 4, Autum Kitajima 5 1-2 11, Jessica Grab 2 2-2 6, Cathryn Brought 4 1-3 9. Totals 21 6-11 48.

Towanda (38)

Kinslee Kriner 2 0-0 4, Cearra McLinko 5 0-0 12, Shaye Chandler 0 0-0 0, Kristin Leljedal 0 0-0 0, Megan Paulish 2 2-2 6, Courtney Bennett 2 2-3 6, Ali Daum 3 4-5 10. Totals 14 8-10 38.

Wellsboro      12 11 10 15- 48

Towanda       8 11 8 11- 38

3-point goals: Towanda 2 (McLinko 2)

JV score: Wellsboro 38-19 High scorer: Heidi Zuchowski, W, 11

Williamson 34, CV13

CV (13)

Paige Swartz 1 0-0 2, Delaney Doan 0 0-0 0, Morgan Cady 0 2-2 2, Bri Whitesell 0 0-0 0, Amaya Walker 0 0-0 0, Mikarra Allen 0 0-0 0, Brynn Williams 0 2-4 2, Patty Wattles 0 0-0 0, Nicole Hummel 2 3-6 7. Totals 3 7-12 13.

Williamson (34)

Makayla Butz 2 2-4 8, Bethanny Boyce 0 0-0 0, Emma Durst 1 0-2 2, Brittany Boyce 3 0-2 9, Andrea Sheive 5 0-0 10, Maran Davis 1 1-2 3, Hannah Deacon 0 0-0 0, Emylee Yusko 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 3-10 34.

CV           4 4 1 4- 13

Williamson      7 8 13 6- 34

3-point goals: Williamson 5 (Butz 2, Brittany Boyce 3)

Galeton 74, Oswayo val. 27

Galeton (74)

Katelyn Pagano 5 1-2 11, Makaya Shadle 7 1-1 18, Laura Parsell 2 2-4 6, Olivia Pagano 3 0-2 6, Cortney Parsell 6 2-2 17, Haylee Ludington 3 0-0 6, Brielle Kalacinski 1 0-0 2, Eva Olofson 0 2-2 2, Kitara O’Donnell 3 0-0 6.

OV (27)

Malogrino 3 2-3 8, West 1 0-2 2, Gross, 1 0-2 2, Nickel 4 2-4 11, Edwards 1 0-0 3, Matthews 0 1-2 1.

Galeton       21 16 16 21- 74

OV              8 7 5 7- 27

3-point goals: Galeton 6 (Shadle 3, Parsell 3); OV 2 (Edwards, Bickel)

JV score: Galeton 23-19 High scorer: Kitara O’Donnell, G, 6

Record: Galeton (11-5)

Neumann 59, Bucktail 35

SJN (59)

Gabby Lisi 3 1-2 8, Mikayla Plocinski 1 1-2 3, Shelly Floyd 7 1-5 15, Abby Henderson 2 0-0 4, Shayna McNamee 8 4-7 22, Morgan Kriner 1 2-2 5, Cheyenne Danneker 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 9-18 59.

Bucktail (35)

Bonfrio 3 2-2 11, Lowfer 2 0-0 4, Risley 2 1-3 5, Spriggs 1 0-0 2, Mills 3 0-2 6, Kasper 1 0-0 2, Cross 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 3-7 35.

SJN             18 16 11 13- 59

Bucktail       2 15 7 11- 35

3-point goals: SJN 4 (Lisi, McNamee 2, Kriner); Bucktail 4 (Bionfrio 3, Cross)

JV score: Neumann 42-40 High scorer: Cheyenne Danneker, SJN, 8

Record: Neumann (9-7) Next: Millville at Neumann (Tue.)

CMVT 32, MONTGOMERY 28

MONTGOMERY (28)

Abby Stryker 2 0-0 4; Quyn Berry 1 1-5 3; Jessica Umpstead 1 0-0 2; Michaela Alexander 2 2-2 6; Jenna Lutz 4 5-6 13. Totals 10 8-13 28.

CMVT (32)

Kaylee Harner 4 0-0 8; Grace Six 2 3-13 7; Callie Travelpiece 0 1-2 1; Kodie Bloom  5 0-0 12; Kira Young 2 0-1 4; Totals 13 4-16 32.

Montgomery    6 3 11 8 – 28

CMVT    5 11 9 7 – 32

3pt-FG: CMVT 2 (Bloom 2)

JV score: Montgomery, 35-28. Top scorer: Umpstead 18.

Records: Montgomery 1-14. Next game: Muncy at Montgomery, tonight

Mifflinburg 53, Loyalsock 42

LOYALSOCK (42)

Elizabeth Haller 2 0-0 4; Juliana Cruz 4 2-4 13; Maddie Fox 5 3-5 15; Cassi Kuhns 1 0-0 2; Sam Stopper 1 0-1 2; Sarah Van Fleet 3 0-2 6. Totals 16 5-13 42.

MIFFLINURG

Riley Griffith 7 9-11 25; Olivia Young 1 0-4 2; Emily Stopper 1 0-2 2; Libby Whittaker 3 11-13 17; Malayna Rowe 1 0-0 2; Reagan Griffith 2 1-1 5. Totals 15 21-31 53.

Loyalsock    2 13 9 18 – 42

Mifflinburg    13 11 10 19 – 53

3pt-FG: Loyalsock 5 (Cruz 3, Fox). Mifflinburg 2 (Griffith 2)

JV score: Mifflinburg, 50-27. Top scorer: Anna Burdette 11

Records: Loyalsock 10-5. Next: Lewisburg at Loyalsock, 2:30, Saturday

Troy 58, Mansfield 20

TROY (58)

Sam Gentile 5 8-12 19; Carla Prato 1 0-0 2; Roxanne Kingsley 0 1-2 1;Marissa Bulkley 0 1-2 1; Morgan Gentile 8 5-7 23; Rachel Hickock 0 2-2 2; Vanessa Watson 1 0-0 2; Emily Cole 2 0-0 4; Autumn Gilbert 1 0-0 2; Madison McQuillen 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 17-25 58.

MANSFIELD (20)

Alyssa Smith 0 2-3 2; Alana McKee 1 0-0 2; Lauren Smith 3 3-10 9; Miranda Hampsher 0 1-2 1; Shaelyn Berguson 1 0-2 2; Sarah Swingle 1 1-6 4. Totals 6 7-23 20

Troy    16 29 9 4 – 58

Mansfield    6 7 1 6 – 20

3pt-FG: Troy 3 (MGentile 2, SGentile). Mansfield 1 (Swingle)

JV score: Mansfield, 25-15. Top scorer: Montefusco 10

Records: Mansfield 6-12. Next: Mansfield at Wellsboro, Tuesday

boys basketball

Millville 79, Montgomery 28

MILLVILLE (79)

Keegan Bower 6 0-0 12; Kelly Holden 7 3-6 17; Jaylen Reichner 9 2-2 24; Colton Smith 1 0-0 2; Drew Shultz 3 1-1 7; Tyler Johnson 4 1-2 9; Will Holdren 2 0-0 5; Jake Hunter 0 0-0 0; Casey Steinhoff 0 0-2 0; Zane Rottens 1 0-0 2; Deon Sajasa 0-2 0. Totals 28 7-15 78

MONTGOMERY (28)

Chris McClintock 0 0-0 0; Dashaun Derr 1 0-0 2; Mike Phillips 0 0-0 0; Derrick Scampone 0 0-0 0; Steve Prince 0 0-0 0; Kalen Guyer 0 0-0 0; Cameron  St. James 6 3-5 17; Cody Steele 2 0-0 4; Brennan Bailey 2 0-0 6. Totals 11 3-5 29

Millville    23 21 22 12 – 79

Montgomery    5 11 10 3 – 28

3pt-FG: Millville 5 (Reichner 4, Holdren) Montgomery 4 (St. James 2, Bailey 2)

Records: 1-9.

High School Wrestling

Warrior Run 52, Mt. Carmel 30

138: Brandon Orwig (W) over Dion Watson (M) (MD 11-3) 145: Shane Weidner (M) over Dakota Baker (W) (Fall 0:58) 152: Tommy McDonald (M) over (W) (For.) 160: Jeff Weidner (M) over Alex Brouse (W) (Fall 1:27) 170: Pacey Howard (W) over (M) (For.) 182: Christian Wachter (W) over Hunter Minnig (M) (Fall 0:22) 195: Wyatt Fisher (W) over (M) (For.) 220: Wes Shurock (M) over (W) (For.) 285: Jorge Guillen (W) over Colin Herb (M) (Fall 2:45) 106: Luke Adzema (M) over Noah Hunt (W) (Fall 0:56) 113: Keefer Goodspeed (W) over Jake Adzema (M) (Fall 1:44) 120: Trey Heiss (W) over Joey Bendas (M) (Fall 3:35) 126: Jeremy Hanford (W) over (M) (For.) 132: Dylan Kolenda (W) over Noah Berkoski (M) (Fall 1:00)

NEB 55, Wellsboro 12

126: Dusty Cook (N) over (W) (For.) 132: Destin Moore (N) over (W) (For.) 138: Casey Ellis (N) over Connor Ramsey (W) (Fall 1:44) 145: Aaron Boss (N) over (W) (For.) 152: Jared Moreno (W) over Dale Brown (N) (Fall 1:12) 160: Tyler Devonshire (N) over (W) (For.) 170: Noah Forbes (N) over (W) (For.) 182: Alec Morris (N) over (W) (For.) 195: Dawson Brown (N) over Hunter Brown (W) (Dec 8-2) 220: Kaleb Smith (W) over (N) (For.) 285: Owen Maryott (N) over Robert Brown (W) (MD 12-3) 106: Jordan Lynch (N) over (W) (For.) 113: Double Forfeit 120: Double Forfeit

Liberty 48, Williamson 16

106: Tyler Dilly (W) over Roger Learn (N) (MD 13-0) 113: Double Forfeit 120: Austin Smith (N) over   (W) (For.) 126: Hunter Thompson (W) over Tanner York (N) (Fall 0:00) 132: Matthew Carpenter (W) over Carl Dinger (N) (Dec 7-5) 138: Riley Walker (N) over Travis Presto (W) (Fall 0:00) 145: Cameron Andrews (N) over Brock Robinson (W) (Fall 0:00) 152: Amaral Casey (N) over Leonard Austin (W) (Fall 0:00) 160: Judson Wise (N) over (W) (For.) 170: Hunter May (N) over (W) (For.) 182: Coby Knipe (N) over (W) (For.) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Dylan Troncone (W) over Roch Minnich (N) (Dec 12-9) 285: Justin Kriner (N) over (W) (Def.)

South 31, Bloomsburg 30

160: Double Forfeit 170: Jacob Mattive (B) over (S) (For.) 182: Double Forfeit 195: Rion Withers (S) over (B) (For.) 220: Double Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit 106: Logan Deeter (B) over (S) (For.) 113: Colby Bronzburg (B) over (S) (For.) 120: Chad Banzhof (S) over (B) (For.) 126: Kamran Shams (S) over (B) (For.) 132: Israel Noltee (S) over James Williams (B) (Fall 0:36) 138: Jarrod Hendrickson (B) over Alex Snyder (S) (Fall 5:21) 145: Billy Kline (S) over Pete Moore (B) (Fall 3:38) 152: Mitch Milbrand (B) over Jared Wheeland (S) (Fall 1:09) (S Criteria H – Most First Takedowns 1.00)

Girls Swimming

Williamsport 106, Shamokin 80

200 medley relay: Williamsport (Good, Southard, Smith, Rosenow), 2:08.87; 200 free: Elisa Dinicola, W, 2:14.11; 200 IM: Abby Doss, S, 2:10.59; 50 free: Lydia Smith, W, 26:99; 1M diving: Katie Cassidy, W, 223.35; 100 fly: Lydia Smith, W, 1:09.46; 100 free: Ella Meckley, W, 1:00.59; 500 free: Abby Doss, S, 5:08.51; 200 free relay: Shamokin (Clark, Gregor, McGinn, Doss), 1:49.84; 100 back: Gregor, S, 1:15.75; 100 breast: Amanda Southard, W, 1:21.06; 400 free relay: Shamokin (Clark, Gregor, McGinn, Doss), 4:05.25

Record: Williamsport (5-6) Next: Montoursville at Williamsport (Tue.)

Boys Swimming

Williamsport 118, Shamokin 41

200 medley relay: Williamsport (Downs, Cramer, Shank, Beard), 1:58.84; 200 free: George Zalar, S, 1:53.87; 200 IM: Ben Cramer, W, 2:18.56; 50 free: Evan Barone, W, 26.57; 1M diving: Quinn Roman, S, 248.60; 100 fly: Justin Downs, W, 1:05.14; 100 free: George Zalar, S, 52.16; 500 free: Ilan Quintana, W, 6:30.46; 200 free relay: Williamsport (Hillman, Quintana, Durand, Good), 1:57.39; 100 back: Zack Schwoyer, W, 1:09.12; 100 breast: Brooks Durand, W, :16.62; 400 free relay: Williamsport (Serfass, Barone, Schwoyer, Bonislawski), 3:48.57

Record: Williamsport (10-1)

Next: Montoursville at Williamsport (Tue.)

COMMENTS