Local roundup: WHS girls nab first win

TIM WEIGHT/For The Sun-Gazette Fondrea McClain of Williamsport shoots in front of teammate Jada Whaley as Central Mountain's Averie Pringle defends Friday at Central Mountain.

Williamsport used a 16-4 first quarter to take control en route to a 45-34 win over Central Mountain Fri­day night at Central Moun­tain, giving the Million­aires’ girls basketball team its first win of the season. Jada Whaley led all scores with 22 points while Elaina Eckley led Central Moun­tain with 14 as she knocked down 12 of 13 free throws.

Sayre rallied from an 11-point deficit to take a one-point lead with 20 seconds left but with eight seconds left, Lizzie Poirier hit an off-balance 3 from the corner to give Wellsboro the 50-48 win in the semifinals of the NTL Showdown. Poirier finished with a game-high 16 points while Janessa Davis had eight and Autum Kitajima added seven for Wellsboro.

Alisha McKinely led Hughesville with 15 points and Makenna Budman added 10 but it wasn’t enough as Hughesville fell to Mt. Carmel, 42-32. Hughesville was outscored 12-1 in the first quarter.

Jessica Umpstead scored 16 points and dished out eight assists to lead Mont­gomery to a 50-43 win over Bucktail. Quyn Berry added 13 for Montgomery as the Red Raiders out­scored Bucktail 20-10 in the fourth quarter.

Hannah Kaufman scored 20 points and Jersey Shore beat Midd-West, 54-49, to set up a game today at Sha­mokin for the HAC-I title.

Jamie Fedorjaka led Lewisburg with 7 points and 9 rebounds in a 25-20 loss to Shikellamy.

Sam Stopper scored 17 points and Maddie Fox had 14 as Loyalsock beat War­rior Run, 48-28.

Muncy beat Millville, 36-31, to pull up to .500 as Sasha McMonigle led with 11 points.

• In boys basketball, after being down by double-digits at halftime, Montours­ville got within three early in the fourth quarter but was unable to get any closer as the Warriors fell to Selinsgrove, 62-52.

Sal Brown (22) amd Nate Liscum (15) combined for 37 points as Lewisburg finished the regular season with a 59-56 win over Shikellamy. Dylan Farronato added 11 points for Lewisburg.

Milton outscored Sha­mokin 38-16 in the middle quarters as the Black Pan­thers won, 70-47. Keayon Williams led four Panthers in double-figures with 15 points while Will Silva and Ryan Emery scored 14 apiece while Tony Man­zano added 10.

Mansfield earned a spot in the NTL Showdown title game with a 73-58 win over Northeast Bradford. Brock Burleigh scored 26 points with 9 rebounds and Shane Kelly scored 18 with 13 rebounds.

• In high school wrest­ling, Pacey Howard picked up an 11-3 major decision win at 170 and Keefer Goodspeed, Trey Heiss, Jeremy Hanford and Bran­don Orwig all picked up falls as Warrior Run de­feated Hughesville, 46-24.

• In college swimming, with a school-record-breaking 100-yard backstroke to open the 400-yard medley relay, Callan Jordan led the Lycoming swim teams on the second day of the MAC Championships. Jordan posted a relay-opening split of 52.22, breaking the school-record of 52.76 set by Steve Hawley in 2005, helping the 400-yard medley relay squad to a seventh-place finish in 3:37.04, the fourth-fastest time in school history to earn Honorable Mention All-MAC honors.

The Warriors led the relay at the halfway point as Devyn Goda posted a split of 57.84 in the breaststroke after Jordan’s 100-yard backstroke effort started the race. Will Gillespie and Andrew Canavan finished off the race for the Warriors.

• In college wrestling, Penn College dropped a 47-4 decision to RIT as Dylan Otis picked up Penn College’s lone win at 285 with a 9-0 major decision.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Williamsport 45, CM 34

Williamsport (45)

Jada Whaley 10 1-2 22, Kalindi Maggs 0 2-2 2, Katelyn Wilson 2 1-3 5, Gabby Thomas 1 2-6 4, Elaina Stone 2 0-0 4, Fondrea McClain 1 2-4 4, Samiyah Little 2 0-2 4. Totals 18 8-19 45.

CM (34)

Sadie McCaleb 1 1-1 4, Morgan Wentzel 1 0-0 2, Taylor Fletcher 3 1-3 7, Averie Pringle 3 0-3 6, Elaina Eckley 1 12-13 14, Bethany Dolan 0 1-4 1. Totals 12 15-25 34.

Williamsport 16 7 9 13- 45

CM 4 7 13 10- 34

3-point goals: Williamsport 1 (Whaley); CM 1 (McCaleb)

Jv score: CM won

Record: Williamsport (1-19) Next: Nativity BVM at Williamsport (Mon.)

Wellsboro 50, Sayre 48

Wellsboro (50)

Lizzie Poirier 7 0-2 16, Rachel Tuttle 4 0-1 8, Janessa Davis 4 0-0 8, Emma Poirier 2 0-0 4, Autum Kitajima 3 0-0 7, Jessica Grab 2 0-0 5, Cathryn Brought 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 2-5 50.

Sayre (48)

Molly Ball 3 0-0 7, Kaeli Sutryk 5 2-5 15, Chloe Tracy 2 3-4 7, Andi Noldy 3 3-5 9, Camry Lane 3 0-0 6, Steph Klovekorm 2 0-2 4. Totals 18 8-16 48.

Wellsboro 18 6 14 10- 50

Sayre 5 12 13 18- 48

3-point goals: Wellsboro 4 (Lizzie Poirier 2, Kitajima, Grab); Sayre 4 (Sutryk 3, Ball)

Mt. Carmel 42, Hughesville 32

Hughesville (32)

Kendra Smith 0 0-0 0, Jade Cordrey 1 0-2 2, Makenna Budman 3 4-7 10, Savanna Schrader 1 0-0 2, Jayden Leighow 1 1-3 3, Alisha McKinley 6 3-4 15. Totals 12 8-16 32.

Mt. Carmel (42)

Amanda Arellano 3 0-0 9, Nicole Varano 8 2-6 18, Myla Miriello 1 3-4 5, Bailey Little 1 6-8 8, Hannah Nolter 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 11-18 42.

Hughesville 1 6 8 17- 32

MC 12 5 8 17- 42

3-point goals: MC 3 (Arellano 3)

JV score: Hughesville 28-24

High scorer: Sarah Pysher, H, 8; Alexis Henderson, H, 8

Record: Hughesville (12-7) Next: Hughesville at Towanda (Today, 6:30)

Montgomery 50, Bucktail 43

Montgomery (50)

Quyn Berry 5 3-9 13, Jessica Umpstead 5 6-12 16, Brynna McHenry 1 0-1 2, Megan Moser 1 2-2 4, Michala Alexander 1 1-2 3, Saige Whipple 1 2-4 4, Jenna Lutz 1 1-4 3, Riley Fry 2 1-5 5. Totals 17 16-39 50.

Bucktail (43)

D’onfrio 4 1-4 10, Risley 1 1-2 3, Spriggs 4 1-2 9, Mills 3 1-3 7, Stidfole 3 1-1 7, Cross 0 4-8 4, Poorman 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 10-22 43.

Montgomery 6 10 14 20- 50

Bucktail 6 10 17 10- 43

3-point goals: Bucktail 1 (D’onfrio)

JV score: Bucktail 33-27 High scorer: Cross, B, 15

Record: Montgomery (3-16) Next: Central Columbia at Montgomery (Mon.)

JERSEY SHORE 54, MIDD-WEST 49

MIDD-WEST (49)

Shayla Heckman 4 1-2 9; Alyssa Keister 4 0-0 8; Chloe Lantz 2 0-0 5; Rachel Teats 4 2-4 12; Brynn Markley 2 1-2 5; Kelly Beiler 3 1-3 8. Totals 19 7-13 49

JERSEY SHORE (54)

Averie Hess 0 5-6 5; LIz Severino 1 0-02 2; Olivia Edler 3 4-5 10; Hannah Kaufman 7 6-8 20; Abby Watkins 1 0-0 2; Sidney Trunzo 4 5-6 13; Sadie Griswold 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-25 54

Midd-West 8 8 19 14 – 49

Jersey Shore 12 19 14 9 – 54

3pt-FG: MW 5 (Lantz, Teats 2, Bieler)

JV score: JS, 35-30. Top scorer: Griswold 13

Records: Jersey Shore 16-4. Next: JS at Shamokin, today, 1:30

SHIKELLAMY 25, LEWISBURG 20

Lewisburg (25)

Grace Kelleher 2 0-0 5; Niki Cho 0 2-2 2; Jamie Fedorjaka 3 0-0 7; Cassie West 1 1-2 4; Emily Sholly 1 0-2 2. Totals 7 3-6 20

SHIKELLAMY (25)

Abigail Walters 0 3-4 3; Riley Barrett 3 1-2 8; Tralyn Hummel 2 2-2 6 Marissa Fisher 4 0-0 8; Totals 9 6-9 25

Lewisburg 7 5 2 6 – 20

Shikellamy 2 4 7 12 – 25

3pt-FG: Lewisburg 1 (Kelleher, Fedorjaka, West). Shik 1 (Barrett)

Records: Lewisburg 10-11. Next: Penns Valley at Lewisburg, Tuesday

LOYALSOCK 48, WARRIOR RUN 28

LOYALSOCK (48)

Elizabeth Haller 0 0-0 0; Bryssa Dunkelberger 1 0-0 2; Juliana Cruz 1 0-0 2; Lauren Rude 2 2-2 6; Charlotte Neylon 0 0-0 0; Maddie Fox 6 0-0 14; Cassi Kuhns 2 2-2 6; Sam Stopper 5 4-4 17; Sarah Van Fleet 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-10 48

WARRIOR RUN (28)

Maddie Beyer 0 3-6 3; Heydon Divers 0 2-2 2; Madi Welliver 5 3-4 13; Megan Zimmerman 2 6-10 10. Totals 7 14-22 28

Loyalsock 11 14 11 12 – 48

Warrior Run 7 7 5 9 – 28

3pt-FG: Loyalsock 3 (Fox 2, Stopper)

JV score: Loyalsock, 44-30. Top scorer: Neylon 18

Records: Loyalsock 14-7. Next game: Crestwood at Williamsport, 2:30 today

Muncy 36, Millville 31

MILLVILLE (31)

Alexa Rhine 1 1-2 4; Fisk 1 0-0 2; Fatz 1 0-1 2; Avery Rhine 4 2-2 12; Diehl 0 0-2 0; Bricker 5 1-2 11. Totals 12 4-9 31

MUNCY (36)

Emma Bigelow 4 0-0 9; Sasha McMonigle 4 1-2 11; Kassidi Lenhart 3 1-3 8; Katilyn Copeland 1 0-0 2; Makenna Snyder 0 2-7 2; Lillian Hockenbrock 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 3-14 36

Millville 8 7 1 15 – 31

Muncy 6 5 9 16 – 36

3pt-FG: Millville 3 (Alexa Rhine, Avery Rhine 2) Muncy 3 (Bigelow, McMonigle, Lenhart)

JV score: Muncy, 28-27. Top scorer: Dgien 6

Records: Muncy 10-10. Next game: Muncy at Line Mountain, Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Selinsgrove 62, Montoursville 52

Selinsgrove (62)

Brice Harris 5 0-0 14, Griffin Kirchner 1 3-3 5, Ricky Cope 2 1-2 6, Tony Dressler 2 0-0 6, Drew Gabrielson 2 0-0 5, Thomas Kerstetter 4 2-2 12, Logan Leiby 3 0-0 8, Hunter George 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 6-7 62.

Montoursville (52)

Abdi Rodriguez 5 0-0 12, Owen Kiess 1 1-2 3, Brycen Mussina 6 0-0 14, Noah Fagnano 6 3-4 19, Nate Ripley 1 0-0 2, Ethan Buirch 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-6 52.

Selinsgrove 11 22 12 17- 62

Montoursville 11 12 13 16- 52

3-point goals: Selinsgrove 12 (Harris 4, Cope, Dressler 2, Gabrielson, Kerstetter 2, Leiby 2); Montoursville 8 (Rodriguez 2, Mussina 2, Fagnano 4)

JV score: Montoursville 52-40 High scorer: Austin Loe, M, 12

Record: Montoursville (9-12) Next: Montoursville at Northwest Area (Fri., Feb. 17)

Wellsboro 67, Canton 31

Canton (31)

Byron Matthews 2 2-4 7, Ridge Moore 3 2-4 11, Kobe Walker 1 0-0 2, Michael Smithers 3 0-0 6, Jacob Aumick 2 0-0 5, Silas Binford 0 0-0 0, Auguste Gum 0 0-0 0, Seth Robbins 0 0-0 0, Nate Deeghan 0 0-0 0, Brendan Landis 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 4-8 31.

Wellsboro (67)

Brandon Lamphier 5 3-4 17, Jake Singer 3 0-0 8, Dalton Prough 3 1-1 7, Quinn Henry 1 0-0 2, Nic Ingerick 2 2-3 6, Bergen Weiner 0 1-2 1, Alden Weiner 2 0-0 5, Holden Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Andrew Brelo 2 1-2 5, Tanner Bulton 0 0-0 0, Brandyn Tuttle 2 2-4 6, Collin Pietropola 3 4-4 10. Totals 23 14-20 67.

Canton 10 6 10 5- 31

Wellsboro 18 16 21 12- 67

3-point goals: Canton 5 (Moore 3, Matthews, Aumick); Wellsboro 7 (Lamphier 4, Singer 2, Weiner)

Lewisburg 59, Shikellamy 56

Lewisburg (59)

Aaron Hoover 2 0-0 4, Nate Liscum 5 4-4 15, Dylan Farronato 4 2-2 11, Sal Brown 7 8-9 22, Nick Shedleski 2 1-1 5, Sam Miller 0 0-2 0, Drevin Doebler 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-18 59.

Shikellamy (56)

Chris Tasker 8 1-1 17, Hunter Dodge 2 5-5 9, Nate Rivera 3 0-0 8, Gabe Tilford 2 4-4 8, Ajani Uhuru 1 0-0 2, Darrly Lyles 5 1-2 11, Derek Busey 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 10-12 56.

Lewisburg 11 10 13 19- 59

Shikellamy 13 9 17 17- 56

3-point goals: Lewisburg 2 (Liscum, Farronato); Shikellamy 2 (Rivera 2)

Record: Lewisburg (16-6)

Milton 70, Shamokin 47

Shamokin (47)

Colin Bowers 1 0-0 3, Matt Gimick 1 0-0 2, Lenny Kresky 1 0-0 2, Niles Munson 3 0-0 9, Mason Filarski 4 0-0 12, Joey Mosser 2 0-0 4, Greg Taylor 1 0-0 2, Jayman Lichty 3 0-0 6, Jahkele West 2 3-7 7. Totals 18 3-7 n37.

Milton (70)

Will Silva 6 1-2 14, Eric Council 1 0-0 2, Tony Manzano 5 0-0 10, Alex Garcia 0 1-2 1, Ryan Emery 5 3-4 14, Eric Wilt 1 0-0 2, Keayon Williams 6 2-3 15, Quaylin Rice 1 0-0 2, River Mertz 2 0-0 5, Jared Cromley 1 1-3 3, Drew Trate 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 8-14 70.

Shamoki n 14 6 10 17- 47

Milton 15 23 15 17- 70

3-point goals: Shamokin 8 (Bowers, Munson 3, Filarski 4); Milton 4 (Silva, Emery, Williams, Mertz)

JV score: Shamokin 51-44 High scorer: Council, M, 21

Record: Milton (11-10) Next: Jersey Shore at Milton (Tue.)

MANSFIELD 73, NEB 58

MANSFIELD (73)

Nate Mahonski 0 0-0 0; Jaden Andrews 1 0-0 2; Dustin Kling 0 0-0 0; Derrick Herbst 1 0-0 2; Brock Burleigh 12 2-3 26; Nick Kasper 5 0-0 13; Brent Burleigh 1 0-0 2; Dylan Meyer 0 2-2 2; Konnor Manikowski 2 0-0 4; Joel Whitteker 1 0-0 2; Raiden McLaughlin 0 0-0 0; Garrett David 1 0-0 2; Shane Kelly 9 0-0 18. Totals 33 4-5 73

NEB (58)

Nate Watkins 0 0-0 0; Garrett Smith 3 3-4 12; Austin Senn-Bishop 3 0-0 9; Chazz LaBarre 0 0-0 0; Nick Vrabel 1 0-0 2; Zak Smith 6 0-0 13; Nick Shaffer 0 0-0 0; David Ford 3 6-6 12; Andy Crown 1 2-2 4; Mike Wallitsch 0 0-0 0; Tom Route 3 0-0 6; Grant Marino 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 11-12 58.

Mansfield 18 17 22 16 – 73

NE Bradford 14 9 16 19 – 58

3pt-FG: NEB 7 (Smith 3, Senn-Bishop 3, Smith). Mansfield 3 (Kaspar)

Records: Mansfield 19-4. Next game: Wellsboro vs. Mansfield, 8 at Mansfield

H.S. Wrestling

Warrior Run 46, Hughesville 24

170: Pacey Howard (W) over Evan Stutzman (H) (MD 11-3) 182: Conner Kepner (H) over Christian Wachter (W) (Inj. [time]) 195: Wyatt Fisher (W) over (H) (For.) 220: Jorge Guillen (W) over (H) (For.) 285: Josh Dauberman (H) over Hunter Bohannon (W) (Fall 0:24) 106: Luke Gorg (H) over Noah Hunt (W) (Dec 9-4) 113: Keefer Goodspeed (W) over Benjamin Heinrich (H) (Fall 5:19) 120: Trey Heiss (W) over Tyler Liebersohn (H) (Fall 1:28) 126: Justin Whitmoyer (H) over (W) (For.) 132: Jeremy Hanford (W) over Braden Stahlnecker (H) (Fall 3:55) 138: Rylan Hicks (H) over Dylan Kolenda (W) (Dec 5-1) 145: Brandon Orwig (W) over Caleb Dixon (H) (Fall 5:11) 152: Alex Brouse (W) over Kade Heckel (H) (Dec 11-6) 160: Ty Kirkner (W) over Braden Foresman (H) (Dec 6-5)

MAC swim Championships

Men’s Results

1. Albright, 221; 2. Arcadia, 189; 3. Widener, 185; 8. Lycoming, 65. 400 Medley Relay: Widener, 3:28.61; 7. Lycoming, 3:37.04. 500 Free: Grant Fisher, Arcadia, 4:40.23; 24. Will Gillespie, Lycoming, 5:07.12. 200 IM: Ken Richardson, Albright, 1:53.97; 12. Andrew Canavan, Lycoming, 2:01.72. 50 Free: Ian Gaynor, Widener, 20.55; 19. Callan Jordan, Lycoming, 22.33.

Women’s Results

1. Messiah, 223; 2. Widener, 200; 3. Arcadia, 179; 8. Lycoming 64. 400 Medley Relay: Messiah, 3:57.83; 8. Lycoming, 4:27.87. 500 Free: Megan Hupp, Arcadia, 5:07.96; 36. Rebecca Donohue, Lycoming, 5:56.78. 200 IM: Katie Wingert, Messiah, 2:07.90; 15. Emilie Kramer, Lycoming, 2:18.12. 50 Free: Cassie Cotton, Messiah, 23.95; 23. Morgan Black, Lycoming, 26.36.

College Wrestling

RIT 47, Penn College 4

125: Andrew Flanagan (R) maj. dec. Ben Doll, 4-0; 133: Isaiah Ocasio (R) medical forfeit Chase Andrus, 10-0; 141: Jake Sepor (R) tech. fall Zach Fitzsimmons, 19-2, 5:48 ; 149: Colby Hall (R) dec. Joe Swank, 7-5; 157: Dempsey King (R) forfeit; 165: John Donohue (R) forfeit; 174: Tory Cain (R) forfeit; 184: Nicholas Greenquist (R) tech. fall Andrew Hurd, 17-0, 6:35; 197: Chris St. Denny (R) pin Malcolm Kane, 3:14; 285: Dylan Otis (P) maj. dec. Wyatt Morris, 9-0.

Records: RIT (9-6); Penn College (1-11)

COMMENTS