Girls track and field: Team by team

SUN-GAZETTE FILE South Williamsport’s Katie Jones is the defending PIAA Class AA champion girls pole vaulter and signed for Penn State.

CANTON

Head coach: Katie Steever.

Assistant coaches: Casey Aylesworth, Allen Westerbaan.

League: Northern Tier League.

Returning individual district placewinners: Randi Jennings, Katie Henson.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Randi Jennings.

Roster: Seniors – Olivia Bardo, Katie Henson, Emalie Marnati, Jewell VanRyn, Brooke Ward.

Juniors – Alana Castle, Maddy Clark, Tamara Hess, Randi Jennings, Rachel Sparling.

Sophomores – Maddie Aarchangelo, Tisha Carl, Katelyn Krise, Emalee Landis, Jenna Spencer.

Freshmen – Madelyn Bardo, Ellie Binford, Josie Kelly, Esther Martin, Madisyn Neal.

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN

Head coach: Katie Bidwell (fourth season).

Assistant coaches: Lindsay Kalbach.

League: PHAC-I.

Returning individual district placewinners: Alyssa Laughner, Ellie Nesbitt, Sadie McCaleb, Rebecca Piergallini, Hunter Barger, Anna Berger, McCartney Register,

Returning individual state qualifiers: Rebecca Piergallini.

Roster: Seniors – Eryn Bartlett, Anna Berger, Michaela Blackwell, Julianna Carpenetti, Maranda Courter, Talyn Genua, Alyssa Laughner, Rebecca Piergallini, McCartney Register, Iesha Walter.

Juniors – Kelsie Buckwalter, Chelsey Chaplain, Katie Chu, Jada Dauberman, Ayssa Dickey, Taylor Fletcher, Rachel Kibler, Ashley Kline, Rachel Marek, Sadie McCaleb, Madison Myers, Riley Phillips, Saddie Powers, Kiera Smith, Sarah Smith, Hannah Weaver.

Sophomores – Adrian Andrus, Hunter Barger, Elizabeth Bottorf, Maya Bubb, McKenzi Bubb, Makah Charles, Nyah Charles, Jonna Diehl, Taryn Donovan, Jadyn Genua, Abigayil James, Julia Knarr, Christina Lugg, Ashley Miller, Ellie Nesbitt, Sarah Probst, Jocelyn Wallace, Faith Wandell, Jenirosa White, Alexis Workman, Aylin Yakut.

Freshmen – Madison Alley, Felicia Baney, Cassidy Bliss, Madison Courter, Heidi Emel, Loren Glossner, Addison Hibbler, Emma Lapriola, Skyler McCauley, Amelia McCloy, Desmyn Moore, Jessica Piergallini, Olivia Pierson, Madyson Smith, Jessie Spencer, Hailey Swortwood, Macenzie Walsh, Lydia Wockenfuss, Danyelle Young.

HUGHESVILLE

Head coach: Fredrick Glenwright (23rd season).

Assistant coaches: Jay Mostowy, Matt Yoder.

Last year’s record: 8-0, PHAC-III champions.

League: PHAC-III.

Returning individual district placewinners: Jennifer Pidcoe, Autumn Avery, Samantha Thompson.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Autumn Avery.

Roster: Seniors – Autumn Avery, Amber Hicks, Courtney Oldweiler, Jennifer Pidcoe, Elly Sherman, Kaylee Thompson, Breanna Voitek.

Juniors – Emilie Detweiler, Ashlynne Eichenlaub, Karena Hester, Jayden Leighow, Alisha McKinley, Allena McKinley, Samantha Thompson, Kendra Zaludek.

Sophomores – Val Ammar-Khodja, Anna Barto, Olivia Bower, Devan Clements, Jackie Converse, Lauren Hall, Abby Marquardt, Piper Schweck.

Freshmen – Georgia Fields, Faith Haddon, Kaylin Hicks, Brianna Hill, Madigan Hockman, Morgan Hopkins, Leah Peterman, Sarah Pysher.

JERSEY SHORE

Head coach: Eric Hess (10th season).

Last year’s record: 3-6.

League: PHAC-I.

Returning individual district placewinners: Andrea Sanford, Sidney Trunzo, Olivia Edler, Baleigh Lorson, Elizabeth Severino.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Elizabeth Severino.

Roster: Seniors – Morgan Bauder, Olivia Edler, Alyssa Paulhamus, Andrea Sanford, Elizabeth Severino, Breanna Thompson, Sidney Trunzo.

Juniors – Autumn Bilbay, Audrey Hartman, Makayla Herbst, Averie Hess, Mynnette Kell, Trynity Lehman, Lyndsay Malicky, Delaney Schilling, Audrey Wacker.

Sophomores – Kayleigh Bowes, Addison Bloom, Iyana Gilmore, Keri Goodreau, Isabella Hale, Hannah Kauffman, Lydia Kirkendall, Aubrey Leone, Reba Lorson, Destiny Overdorf, Megan Stamm, Alexis Young.

Freshmen – Jozelyn Charles, Alyssa English, Kyleigh Fausey, Taylor Fleming, Abigail Gerst, Serena Gunn, Kyleigh Hager, Paige Hubbell, Randi Lanks, Elizabeth McClain, Jordan O’Connor, Veronica Sander.

LEWISBURG

Head coach: Jon Clark (33rd year).

Assistant coaches: Steve Bieber, Joe Faust, Mike Farronato, Dillon Durinick, Caroline Crum.

Last year’s record: 7-0, PHAC-II champs, District 4 AA champs.

League: PHAC-II.

Returning individual district placewinners: Selena Permyashkin, Emma Bailey, Olivia Martin, Lauren Michaels, Ruby Auman, Brittany McVicar.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Kate Allred.

Roster: Seniors – Gracelyne Allred, Rylee Arnee, Ruby Auman, Emma Bailey, Alyssa Brown, Lauren Chamberlin, Laura Edwards, Jordan Hartzell, Abigail Joanis, Breanna Joseph, Olivia Martin, Sembrey Mays, Julie McGlensey, Brittany McVicar, Sharlee Nye, Mary Pilling, Grace Van Patter.

Juniors – Kate Allred, Sarah Beiler, Katherine Breczinski, Madison Brown, Catherine Callison, Sarah Castellan, Robyn Cienki, Kaileigh Duttry, Marilyn Grobes, Nora Haynos, Rachel Henry, Sarah Reif, Scarlett Schroeder, Lauren Shearer, BriAunna Shetterly, Jenna Thomas, Julia Thomas, Rachel Wakeman, Cassie West, Lauren Yost.

Sophomores – Gawhara Abou-eid, Erica Arnold, Sarah Ayers, Anna Batkowski, Lily Carney, Cassie Clark, Alexus Culligan, Lizabeth Fessler, Makayla Gallegos, Kristen Garwig, Erin Hilkert, Victoria Kennedy, Lydia Matukaitis, Lauren Michaels, Selena Permyashkin, Lauren Pilling, Allison Reed, Stephanie Shooter, Za’Imah Tutler, Shelby Walter, Sylvie Yee.

Freshmen – Hanna Abou-eid, Emily Alico, Alyssa Ayala, Alexa Binney, Macy Brown, Rebecca Brown, Janelle Callison, Kleo Carter, Hannah Castellan, Alexandria Cienki, Abigail Giger, Kaitlyn Haefner, Anna Hand, Erin Joseph, Nicole Lamprinos, Malorie Linder, Chloe Michaels, Brianna Miller, Hannah Stewart, Kirsten Walter, Caelyn Walton-Macaulay, Corrine Walton-Macaulay, Brianna Winters.

LOYALSOCK

Head coach: Ashley Sekel (seventh season).

Assistant coaches: Heather Holmes, Nicole Reed, Andrew Cook, Nick Hessert.

Last year’s record: 3-3.

League: PHAC-III.

Returning individual district placewinners: Charlotte Neylon, Maddie Fox, Hailey Zurich.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Maddie Fox, Hailey Zurich.

Roster: Seniors – Maddy Antonacci, Jessi Burdett, Neve Durrwachter, Jesse Kreger, Emily Morgan.

Junior – Elle Fortin, Rachael Muggleton, Madison Savidge, Makensi Doebler, Grace Schreckengast, Elizabeth Schranghamer.

Sophomores – Hannah Knecht, Mackenzie Rodarmel, Maddie Fox, Allie Dowell, Hailey Zurich, Charlotte Neylon, Kelly O’Malley, Madison Orr, Breanna Free, Lea Jabbour, Morgan O’Connor, Abigail Patel, Sienna Tolomay, Alexa Daniels, Juliana Cruz, Isabel Sagar.

Freshmen – Anna Burdett, Elisa DiNicola, Jaime Ellis, Erin Machmer, Hannalyn Schwarzer, Kathryn Shangraw, Kylah Tillotson, Melina Vuocolo, Sarah Waltz.

MILTON

Head coach: Rod Harris (fifth year at Milton, 16th overall).

Assistant coaches: Tom Leeser, Bryan Walter, John Wargo, Herb Brown, Ted Hartley, Jonathan Dick, Scott Shuck, Heather Welsh, Joe Stahley, Brad Rocco.

League: PHAC-II.

Returning individual district placewinners: Jenna Devito, Alexis Krall, Claire Preisch.

Returning individual state qualifiers: None.

Roster: Seniors – Kearstin Calhoun, Daicrea Harvey, Claire Preisch, Maddi Smith, Taylor Treibley, Maggie Wetzel.

Juniors – Olivia Beaver, Jenna Devito, Mackenzie Fessler, Courtney King, Alexis Krall, Lexi Lincoln, Hailey Roup.

Sophomores – Deana Betzler, Alyssa Byers, Semaj Cooper, Elizabeth Crites, Paola Cuencas, Zoe Doebler, Callista Dyer, Megan Sanchez, Iris Santiago, Christine Ulmer, Kaylee Wanamaker, Madison Woolsey.

Freshmen – Leah Bergey, Emma Crawford, Ally Embeck, Tierra Fisher, Bevianna Girardi, Darciel Harvey, Mackenzie Latchford, Brelynn McCarty, Mylea Neidig, Ariane Raymond, Kylie Roup, Haley Seebold, Nathalia Silva, Kamryn Snyder, Sage Starks, Nina Willow.

MONTGOMERY/MUNCY

Head coach: Connor Hunter (first year).

Assistant coaches: Ed Sampsell, Tracey Johnson, Charlie Hall, Skip Livingston, Clarissa Winter, Gus Spizzirri, Hugh Umpstead.

Returning individual district placewinners: Morgan Johnson, Jessica Umpstead.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Morgan Johnson.

Roster: Seniors – Laken Barnhart, Quyn Berry, Amiee Braunsberg, Madison Dunkle, Morgan Johnson, Julie Smith.

Juniors – Brianna Boore, Tilly Coppes, Madison Erb, Lexie Jacquez-armenta, Alena Porter, Madeline Wenner.

Sophomores – Rebecca Dgien, Aubry Divler, Katie Forrestal, Enogita Imeri, Kaitlyn McCarty, Bailey Segraves, Jessica Umpstead.

Freshmen – Brooke Bartlow, Brenna Cotner, Kana Showers, Hailey Smith, Laura Ulrich, Nevaeh Wertman.

MONTOURSVILLE

Head coach: Katiera Nettles (first year).

League: HAC-II.

Returning individual district placewinners: Caroline King, Kaylie Schans, Ashley Little.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Kaylie Schans, Caroline King.

Roster: Seniors – Brianna Herr, Keely Houseknecht, Ashley Little, Leah Marriott, Jessica Matiace, Olivia Matzinger, Gillian Mitchell, Trisha Shay, Ashly Snyder, Kayla Trimble, Bri Ulmer.

Juniors – Steph Beck, Olivia Conklin, Karina Dangle, Bri King, Caroline King, Tatyana Kraft, Matti Markley, Breanna Moser, Lauren O’Malley, Katie Plankenhorn, Rebecca Reeder, Kaylie Schans, Lily Stutzman.

Sophomores – Lydia Albert, Chloe Day, Alaynah Grimes, Kerrigan Hartsock, Samantha Huyck, Julia Kiessling, Allyse Marchioni, Jordan Moll, Maddy Reeves, Elizabeth Stapp, Amelia Stutzman, McKenzie Stutzman.

Freshmen – Lillian Choate, Zoe Gillespie, Julia Mertes, Emily Pittenger, McKada Ulmer.

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT

Head coach: Rob Houseknecht (first season).

Assistant coaches: Matt DeBlander, Kerry Taylor, Annie Fessler, Gregg Anthony, Patti Jones.

Last year’s record: 2-7.

League: PHAC-III.

Returning individual district placewinners: Katie Jones.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Katie Jones.

Roster: Seniors – Maddy Decker, Bridget Foresman, Abbie Hall, Katie Jones, Mikayla Plocinski.

Juniors – Christi Bennardi, Isabelle Blosser, Chloe Dodge, Cassandra Fedoriw, Shahara Flanders, Gabby Lisi, Adali Matz, Cheyenne Mitchell, Sarah Persun, Emalee Wein.

Sophomores – Josalyn Bradely, Haley Decker, Jaela House, Alyssa Johnson, Josalyn Johnson, Lela Warner, Megan Wein.

Freshmen – Monica Boone, Jamie Caroway, Kodi Fowler, Courtney Hill, Morgan Hill, Kaira Meredith, Amilee Miller, Rylee Monoski, Brenna Stannert, Lily Summerson, Serenity Zimmerman.

WARRIOR RUN

Head coach: Scott Hoffman (19th year).

Assistant coaches: Corey Dufrene, Jeremy Betz, Robert Koch, Jared McHenry, Shaun Landis.

Last year’s record: 4-2.

League: PHAC-II.

Returning individual district placewinners: Tori Ross, Rylie Mong, Chloe Sees.

Returning individual state qualifiers: Chloe Sees.

Roster: Seniors – Val Cerrone, Tori Ross, Chloe Sees, Kelsey Stahlnecker, Lanie Urbanski, Rylie Urbanski, Emily Webb, Madison Welliver, Taylor Williams.

Juniors – Kailey Betz, Emma Burrows, Hayden Divers, Brittany Hornberger, Jane James, Olivia Sees, Abby Staman, Lydia Swanson, Kierra Trivelpiece, Latricia Yocum.

Sophomores – Trish Brungard, Maris Kilgus, Jamie McCormack, Rylie Mong, Emily Ritner, Alexandra Rogers, Catherine Shull, Hayden Wilkins.

Freshmen – Madelyn Blakeney, Maddie Blickley, Paige Bowman, Mel Brown, Abby Lapp, Alyssa Williams, Cadee Wood.

WELLSBORO

Head coach: Elizabeth Hoover (third year).

Assistant coaches: Paul Hood.

League: Northern Tier League.

Returning individual district placewinners: None.

Returning individual state qualifiers: None.

Roster: Seniors – Alyssa Boyd, Alley Drew, Hannah Lawton, Samantha Spurgeon.

Juniors – Anna Bleggi, Grace Feil, Jillian Graver, Rebecca Janelli, Kaitlynne Kramer, Taylor Mengee, Sydney Romania, Alannah Wilcox.

Sophomores – Hamony Benner, Samantha Bowen, Morgan Guthrie, Dahlia Hosey, Zoe Iseri, Elizabeth Macias, Cheyenne Sherman, Amber Weiskopff.

Freshmen – Kayla Mengee.

WILLIAMSPORT

Head coach: Vicki Eberhart.

Assistant coaches: Dana Smith, Marguerite Anderson-Royal, Jeremy Steppe.

League: PHAC-I.

Returning individual district placewinners: Ebony Foster, Mary McMahon, Sharon Engel, Nailah Oliver, Nazirah Purnell, Katie Cassidy, Taylor Mitchell, Amy Fisher, Madison Bowman, Jordyn Gehr,

Returning individual state qualifiers: Nazirah Purnell.

Roster: Seniors – Kylah Bolay-Diggs, Katie Cassidy, Brooklynn Dailey, Amy Fisher, Alyssa Geary, Jordyn Gehr, Madison Heller, Taylor Mitchell, Alliana Myers, Nailah Oliver, Wynd Ontiveros, Nazirah Purnell, Joni Sabin, Brenna Schneider, Amanda Southard, Jasmyn Yoder.

Juniors – Madison Bowman, Kayla Bradley, Tyona Dobson, Jeweleen Dunkleberger, Sharon Engel, Madison Hawk, Katelyn Kinley, Hannah Lewis, Morgan Marty, Mary McMahon, Maia Morrone, Cailin Potrzebowski, Nina Schappell, Emily Walter, Delores Williams.

Sophomores – Zicaya Benson, Alexis Carnevale, Hailey DeLand, Kayleigh Early, Ebony Foster, Taylor Fulmer, Dejah Greene, Hailey Haefner, Marina Kadash, Kaida Muise, Gianna Rizzo, Mercedes Rothrock, Emilee Scharler, Ja’Nell Wallace, Jahnice Williams, Kira Winter, Alicia Wyland.

Freshmen – Makenzie Benner, Makenna Day, Haley Dewitt, Kharlee Farrington, Trinity Hall, Hannah Haussmann, Jenna Kriner, Alexandra Lake, Olivia Lingard, Samiyah Little, Feranda Martinez, Ella Meckley, Angelina Morrone, Eva Myers, Makenzie Nork, Bree Patterson, Kathryn Schefsky, Lydia Smith, D’Auja Turner.

COMMENTS