District 4 track and field results Day 1

DISTRICT 4

TRACK AND FIELD

CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS RESULTS

CLASS AA

(Top two qualify for state meet)

(*-Denotes met state qualifying standard)

(#-Denotes new meet record)

100 finalists: 1, Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 11.03; 2, Marcus Williams, Loyalsock, 11.20; 3, Noah Fagnano, Montoursville, 11.30; 4, Eric Zimmerman, Mifflinburg, 11.30; 5, Sam Newton, Loyalsock, 11.30; 6, Alex Zielecki, Bloomsburg, 11.31; 7, Hunter Coulter, Bloomsburg, 11.36; 8, Tom Shea, Montoursville, 11.48.

110 hurdles finalists: 1, Brenden Gardner, Hughesville, 15.39; 2, Duncan Bedford, Southern Columbia, 15.87; 3, Zach Zarkowski, Mount Carmel, 15.95; 4, Thomas Manley, Southern Columbia, 16.14; 5, Ian Leiby, Danville, 16.15; 6, Travis Keyser, Bloomsburg, 16.22; 7, Michael Ryan, Montoursville, 16.33; 8, Trey Baughman, Meadowbrook Christian, 16.44.

3200 (final results): 1, Tyler Leeser, Milton, 9:50.41; 2, Quinn Serfass, Loyalsock, 9:55.02; 3, Casey Ellis, Northeast Bradford, 9:57.78; 4, Sergio Zuniga, North Penn, 9:59.90; 5, Ryan Sullivan, Loyalsock, 10:22.24; 6, Quenton Long, Mifflinburg, 10:26.23; 7, Nick Doresky, Milton, 10:27.39; 8, Kevin Heeman, Wyalusing, 10:28.70.

200 finalsts: 1, Eric Zimmerman, Mifflinburg, 22.88; 2, Sam Newton, Loyalsock, 23.00; 3, Noah Blusius, Southern Columbia, 23.21; 4, Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia, 22.93; 5, Marcus Williams, Loyalsock, 23.22; 6, Noah Fagnano, Montoursville, 23.48; 7, Hunter Coulter, Bloomsburg, 23.29; 8, Alex Zielecki, Bloomsburg, 23.56.

Shot put (final results): 1, Darien Yeager, Danville, 47-3; 2, David Gose, Lewisburg, 46-8 1/2; 3, Brent Engleman, Milton, 45-6; 4, Sam Galyaveyev, Milton, 44-2; 5, Troy Donlan, Southern Columbia, 43-9 1/2; 6, Connor Rutan, South Williamsport, 43-6; 7, Hunter Kahley, Mifflinburg, 42-8 1/2; 8, Josh Dinges, Montoursville, 42-1 1/2.

Long jump (final results): 1, Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia, 23-0; 2, Dupree Hosey, Wellsboro, 21-7; 3, Keayon Williams, Milton, 21-6 1/2*; 4, Tanner Karycki, Mount Carmel, 21-4; 5, Marcus Williams, Loyalsock, 20-7; 6, Noah Brecht, Southern Columbia, 20-5 1/2; 7, Brandon Lamphier, Wellsboro, 20-1 1/2; 8, Andrei Bucaloiu, Danille, 19-9.

High jump (final results): 1, Connor Hess, Canton, 6-4; 2, Keayon Williams, Milton, 6-2; 3, Donte Malone, Lewisburg, 6-0; 4, Taite Couch, North Penn, 5-10; t-5, Mason Gee, North Penn, 5-10; t-5, Chris Page, Milton, 5-10; t-5, Scott Eberlin, Wyalusing, 5-10; t-8, Sasha Hunter, Lewisburg, 5-8; t-8, Kasar Cameron, Wyalusing, 5-8.

Discus (final results): 1, Jared Mowery, Danville, 150-8; 2, Darien Yeager, Danville, 142-10; 3, Ken Cooper, Danville, 135-0; 4, Alec Morris, Northeast Bradford, 131-11; 5, Keagan Leahy, Montoursville, 128-5; 6, David Gose, Lewisburg, 126-11; 7, Caleb Hurd, Williamson, 125-9; 8, Hunter Kahley, Mifflinburg, 120-7.

CLASS AAA

(Winner qualifies for state meet)

(*-Denotes met state qualifying standard)

(#-Denotes new meet record)

100 finalists: 1, Kalen Keathley, Athens, 11.15; 2, Keough Johnson, Williamsport, 11.28; 3, Treyson Potts, Williamsport, 11.32; 4, Joe Folk, Shikellamy, 11.41; 5, Damien Hudson, Athens, 11.57; 6, Justin Schooley, Selinsgrove, 11.61; 7, Michael Lingard, Williamsport, 11.61; 8, Pierson White, Shikellamy, 11.65.

110 hurdles finalists: 1, Caden Fisher, Williamsport, 15.59; 2, Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy, 15.66; 3, Austin Breon, Jersey Shore, 15.72; 4, Ethan Williams, Williamsport, 16.26; 5, Adin Geist, Selinsgrove, 16.48; 6, Marshall Buggy, Shamokin, 16.83; 7, Justin Kline, Shikellamy, 16.83; 8, Caleb Jemmott, Shamokin, 17.03.

3,200 (final results): 1, Isaac Davis, Jersey Shore, 9:49.39; 2, Doug Hallman, Shikellamy, 10:33.42; 3, Tyler Holcomb, Williamsport, 10:39.56; 4, Frank Quinones, Shikellamy, 10:43.56; 5, Ryley Holcomb, Williamsport, 10:47.36; 6, Evan Gaugler, Selinsgrove, 10:55.33; 7, Carter Balliet, Shikellamy, 10:57.83; 8, Cliff Zheng, Shamokin, 10:58.06.

200 finalists: 1, Kalen Keathley, Athens, 22.55; 2, Austyn Bilger, Shikellamy, 22.83; 3, Joe Folk, Shikellamy, 23.08; 4, Damien Hudson, Athens, 23.43; 5, Michael Lingard, Williamsport, 23.43; 6, Pierson White, Shikellamy, 23.09; 7, Justin Schooley, Shikellamy, 23.09; 8, Kahlik Harmon, Williamsport, 23.72.

Shot put (final results): 1, Keith Dreese, Selinsgrove, 55-0 1/2; 2, Brennen Wolf, Selinsgrove, 48-3; 3, Derek Bussey, Shikellamy, 46-7; 4, Ross Stebbins, Williamsport, 46-7; 5, Harlan Baier, Jersey Shore, 44-3; 6, Tucker Kreisher, Williamsport, 43-10; 7, Elijah Shemory, Jersey Shore, 41-9; 8, Greg Taylor, Shamokin, 41-1 1/2.

Triple jump (final results): 1, Chris Tasker, Shikellamy, 45-4 1/4#; 2, Stan Scott, Williamsport, 44-7; 3, Keith Jason, Williamsport, 44-3 1/4; 4, Chase Carpenter, Jersey Shore, 41-1 1/2; 5, Matt Schiccatano, Shamokin, 40-11 1/2; 6, Thor Britton, Selinsgrove, 40-4; 7, Joey Masser, Shamokin, 40-1 1/4; 8, Hunter Bloom, Jersey Shore, 39-0.

Pole vault (final results): 1, Connor Schramm, Williamsport, 13-9; 2, Tanner Shaw, Shikellamy, 13-3; 3, Matt Mace, Shikellamy, 12-3; 4, Isaiah Showers, Selinsgrove, 11-9; 5, Jacob Matthews, Shikellamy, 11-3; 6, Sean Waltman, Athens, 10-9; 7, Aaron Miller, Shamokin, 10-9; 8, Evan Menard, Athens, 10-3.

GIRLS RESULTS

CLASS AA

100 finalists: Julia Laubach, Mifflinburg, 13.09; Alexa Rine, Millville, 13.05; Taylor Treibley, Milton, 12.92; Breana Gambrell, Athens, 12.11; Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock, 12.59; Hannah Klingerman, Central Columbia, 12.97; Alexa Thrush, Bloomsburg, 13.08; Brooke Ward, Canton, 13.14.

100H finalists: Julie McGlensey, Lewisburg, 16.16; Leah Bergey, Milton, 15.94; Ariana Gambrell, Athens, 15.84; Nicole Varano, MCA, 15.84; Caroline King, Montoursville, 16.09; Malayna Rowe, Mifflinburg, 16.48; Kari Cambria, SCA, 16.63; Madison Roth, Danville, 16.78.

200 finalists: Morgan Bower, Millville, 25.83; Emily Lunger, Athens, 25.88; Sage Harmon, Bloomsburg, 25.94; Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock, 26.06; Taylor Treibley, Milton, 26.53; Ally Tama, Towanda, 26.54; Rachel Hutchinson, Athens, 26.75; Hannah Klingerman, Central Columbia, 26.79.

3,200: 1. Isabel Sagar, Loyalsock, 11:42.29; 2. Marisa Maffei, Danville, 11:44.09; 3. Audrey Macpherson, Mifflinburg, 11:50.18; 4. Emma Mikita, Danville, 12:08.94; 5. Hannah Corson, Wyalusing, 12:14.23; 6. Marissa Kleman, MCA, 12:19.52; 7. Ariane Raymond, Milton, 12:44.56; 8. Heidi Beiler, Mifflinburg, 12:46.63.

HIgh jump: 1. Emily Lunger, Athens, 5-4; 2. Maddie Fox, Loyalsock, 5-4; 3. Madelyn Edsell, Wyalusing, 5-0; 4. Madison Crawford, Central Columbia, 5-0; 5. Morgan Graybill, Troy, 5-0; 6. Ashley Little, Montoursville, 4-10; 7. Teisha Spaid, ,MIfflinburg, 4-10; 8. Leah Bergey, Milton, 4-8.

Javelin: 1. Maura Fiamoncini, MCA, 153-3; 2. Morgan Bower, Millville, 133-9; 3. *Alexis Krall, Milton, 123-4; 4. *Katie Henson, Canton, 121-6; 5. Amanda Arellano, MCA, 117-10; 6. Christina Podpora, SCA, 117-1; 7. Samantha Thompson, Hughesville, 112-2; 8; Madi Welliver, WR, 109-7.

Long jump: 1. Breana Gambrell, Athens, 19-10 3/4; 2. *Kaylie Schans, Montoursville, 17-3 1/2; 3. *Ally Tama, Towanda, 17-2 3/4; 4. Charlotte Neylon, Loyalsock, 16-10; 5. Dahlia Hosey, Wellsboro, 16-7 1/4; 6. Alexis Burd, SCA, 16-6 1/2; 7. Lauren OáMalley, Montoursville, 16-4 3/4; 8. Jessica Umpstead, Montgomery, 16-3 1/2.

CLASS AAA

100 finalists: Kelsey Hollenbach, Midd-West, 13.66; Ebony Foster, Williamsport, 13.25; Breonca Johnson, Shikellamy, 13.04; Megan Hoffman, Selinsgrove, 12.40; Maia Morrone, Williamsport, 13.16; Natalia Brown, Selinsgrove, 13.29; Taylor Stolztfus, Selinsgrove, 13.78; Hannah Kaufman, Jersey Shore, 13.69.

100H finalists: Madison Bowman, Williamsport, 17.35; Chloe Yoder, Shamokin, 17.34; Nailah Oliver, Williamsport, 17.16; Paige Mancini, Shikellamy, 16.96; Elise Brubaker, Shikellamy, 16.98; Anna Delbaugh, Shamokin, 17.23; Kassie Gelnett, Selinsgrove, 17.50; Nazirah Purnell, Williamsport, 17.75.

200 finalists: Megan Hoffman, Selinsgrove, 25.86; Olivia Kerstetter, Shikellamy, 26.67; Maia Morrone, Williamsport, 26.87; Alaina Pearson, Shamokin, 27.08; Natalie Brown, Selinsgrove, 27.45; Veronica Sander, Jersey Shore, 27.63; Breonca Johnson, Shikellamy, 27.46; Delores Williams, Williamsport, 28.25.

3,200: 1. Brittany Carnathan, Selinsgrove, 11:44.25; 2. Sidney Trunzo, Jersey Shore, 11:48.04; 3. Mikayla Carnathan, Selinsgrove, 12:26.86; 4. ary McMahon, Williamsport, 12:27.44; 5. Lydia Smith, Williamsport, 12:45.43; 6. Abby Gerst, Jersey Shore, 12:52.14; 7. Megan Fetterolf, Midd-West, 12:57.08; 8. Sharon Engel, Williamsport, 13:00.43.

Pole vault: 1. Alaina Pearson, Shamokin, 11-0; 2. *Katie Bond, Selinsgrove, 11-0; 3. Connor Sees, Shikellamy, 9-6; 4. Alexis Carnevale, Williamsport, 8-6; 5. Madisn Marchese, Williamsport, 8-0; T6. Mia Peifer, Shikellamy, 7-6; T6. Andrea Sanford, Jersey Shore, 7-6; T6. Isabel Machorro, Selinsgrove, 7-6.

Discus: 1. Piper Klinger, Selinsgrove, 128-9; 2. 2. Emma Butzler, Jersey Shore, 107-10; 3. Alyssa Lahr, Shamokin, 99-7; 4. Rosario Vargas, Shikellamy, 98-11; 5. Samiyah Little, Williamsport, 98-10; 6. Jordan Gehr, Williamsport, 92-8; 7. Liz Severino, Jersey Shore, 91-2; 8. Jozelyn Charles, Jersey Shore, 89-6.

Triple jump: 1. Alaina Pearson, SHamokin, 35-1 1/2; 2. Sara Arbogast, Selinsgrove, 35-0 3/4; 3. Madison WIlliard, Selinsgrove, 34-6 1/4; 4. Shayla Heckman, Midd-West, 33-5 1/2; 5. Hannah Lewis, Williamsport, 32-8 1/2; 6. Hannah Doll, Selinsgrove, 32-1 1/4; 7. Alex Lake, Williamsport, 31-9 1/2; 8. Tralyn Hummel, Shikellamy, 31-8.

Javelin: 1. JayCee Marinero, Shikellamy, 120-10; 2. Lindsay Malicky, Jersey Shore, 120-3; 3. Mackenzie Koharski, Shamokin, 118-10; 4. Liz Severino, Jersey Shore, 115-11; 5. Reba Lorson, Jersey Shore, 112-3; 6. Paige Kearney, Shikellamy, 109-7; 7. Wynd Ontiveros, Williamsport, 109-2; 8. Brenna Schneider, Williamsport, 91-7.

COMMENTS