2017 Little League World Series schedule

MARK NANCE/Sun-Gazette
The Little League World Series runs Aug. 17-27 at Lamade and Volunteer Stadiums.

MARK NANCE/Sun-Gazette The Little League World Series runs Aug. 17-27 at Lamade and Volunteer Stadiums.

Thursday, Aug. 17

G1–Latin American vs. Mexico, at Volunteer, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

G2–Mid-Atlantic vs. New England, at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

G3–Canada vs. Europe-Africa, at Volunteer, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

G4–Southwest vs. Great Lakes, at Lamade, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, Aug. 18

G5–Japan vs. Australia, at Volunteer, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

G6–Northwest vs. West, at Lamade, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

G7–Caribbean vs. Asia-Pacific, at Volunteer, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

G8–Midwest vs. Southeast, at Lamade, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Aug. 19

G9–G1 loser vs. G3 loser, at Volunteer, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

G10–G2 loser vs. G4 loser, at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ABC)

G11–G5 loser vs. G7 loser, at Volunteer, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

G12–G6 loser vs. G8 loser, at Lamade, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Aug. 20

G13–G1 winner vs. G3 winner, at Volunteer, 10 a.m. (ESPN2)

G14–G2 winner vs. G4 winner, at Lamade, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

G15–G5 winner vs. G7 winner, at Volunteer, 1 p.m (ABC)

G16–G6 winner vs. G8 winner, at Lamade, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

MLB LL Classic: Pittsburgh Pirates vs. St. Louis Cardinals, at Bowman Field, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Aug. 21

Consi A–Loser of G9 vs. Loser of G10, at Lamade, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

G17–Loser of G15 vs. Winner of G9, at Volunteer, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

G18–Loser of G16 vs. Winner of G10, at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

G19–Winner of G11 vs. Loser of G13, at Volunteer, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

G20–Winner of G12 vs. Loser of G14, at Lamade, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, Aug. 22

Consi B–Loser of G11 vs. Loser of G12, at Lamade, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

G21–Winner of G17 vs. Winner of G19, at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

G22–Winner of G18 vs. Winner of G20, at Lamade, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Aug. 23

G23–Winner of G13 vs. Winner of G15, at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

G24–Winner of G14 vs. Winner of G16, at Lamade, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Aug. 24

G25–Winner of G21 vs. Loser of G23, at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

G26–Winner of G22 vs. Loser of G24, at Lamade, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 25

No games scheduled.

Saturday, Aug. 26

International championship game, at Lamade, 12:30 p.m. (ABC)

United States championship game, at Lamade, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Sunday, Aug. 27

Consolation Game–Saturday’s losers at Lamade, 10 a.m. (ESPN)

World Series–Saturday’s winners at Lamade, 3 p.m. (ABC)

International Teams

Asia-Pacific: West Seoul LL; Seoul, South Korea

Australia: Hills LL; Sydney, Australia

Canada: White Rock-South Surrey LL; White Rock, B.C.

Caribbean: Los Bravos de Pontezuela LL; Dominican Republic

Europe-Africa: Emilia LL; Emilia, Italy

Japan: Tokyo Kitasuna LL; Tokyo, Japan

Latin America: Luz-Maracaibo LL Maracaibo, Venezuela

Mexico: Guadalupe Treviño Kelly LL; Tamaulipas, Mexico

United States Teams

Great Lakes: Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores LL; Grosse Pointe, Michigan

Mid-Atlantic: Holbrook LL; Jackson, New Jersey

Midwest: Sioux Falls LL; Sioux Falls, South Dakota

New England: Fairfield American LL; Fairfield, Connecticut

Northwest: Walla Walla Valley LL; Walla Walla, Washington

Southeast: North State LL; Greenville, North Carolina

Southwest: Lufkin LL; Lufkin, Texas

West: Santa Margarita LL; Rancho Santa Margarita, California

COMMENTS