Local roundup: Sock’s Schreckengast records 40th shutout

Loyalsock defeated Danville, 1-0, thanks to a Jenna Gardner goal in the 79th minute. Rhiallie Jessell had an assist on the goal.

Grace Schreckengast recorded her 40th career shutout as Loyalsock blanked Danville, 1-0, on Saturday in girls soccer.

It was her 11th shutout this season.

Macy McCarthy recorded a hat trick to help Sullivan County defeat North Penn-Mansfield, 5-2.

Sullivan County limited Mansfield to just six shots on goal, although Eva Rice and Ryann Upham did score for Mansfield.

Wellsboro defeated Sayre, 3-2. Zoe Iseri, Jenna Boyce and Kait Kramer all scored for the Green Hornets.

Sayre led, 2-1, at halftime before Wellsboro scored two second-half goals to pull away.

• Penn State Abington scored a goal in each half to defeat Penn College, 2-0, in men’s soccer.

PSU Abington held an 18-7 shots advantage over Penn College.

Ben Derleth scored from corner kick six minutes in to the game as Bucknell defeated Army, 1-0.

Lock Haven fell to Gannon late, 1-0. Luis Driemel scored in the 68th minute, Trey Teresak had one save in goal.

• Ashley Donat scored two goals and had an assist as Penn College defeated Penn State Abington, 5-0, in women’s soccer.

Dominique Brown, Tiffany Brown and Jenna Rejman all added goals for the Wildcats.

Warrior Run grad Erika Landis had an assist as Lock Haven defeated Mansfield, 2-0.

Gabby Kishbaugh and Haleigh Swam both scored goals for the Bald Eagles.

Jordan Lazarich scored her eighth goal of the season in Lycoming’s 5-1 loss at Stevenson.

Kendall Ham scored two first-half goals to lead the Bucknell to a 2-1 victory over Boston University.

• Army scored 21 points in both the first and second quarters en route to a convincing 62-14 win over Mansfield in sprint football.

Nick Cherasaro led Mansfield at quarterback, going 14 for 34 for 109 passing yards. Mansfield’s now 1-5.

• All three Bucknell seniors contributed as Stephanie Dressler scored the first goal, Emily Finn made numerous outstanding saves down the stretch, and Emily Johnson played well in her first career start to lead the Bison to a 2-1 win over visiting Holy Cross in a Patriot League field hockey game.

Katie Jamison scored a pair of goals to lead Mansfield to a 3-1 victory over Seton Hill.

• The Bucknell men’s basketball game will play a special exhibition game on Saturday at Towson, with all proceeds from the game going toward hurricane relief efforts. It will be a 1 p.m. tip at SECU Arena.

• In the first dual meet of her career, Lycoming freshman McKenna Zeller set the school-record in the 100-yard backstroke, breaking a five-year old mark, to highlight the Lycoming College swim team’s meet against Albright College.

The Warriors fell to the Lions on the women’s side, 162-97, while the men fell to the defending conference champs, 159-103.

• The Lock Haven University women’s cross country team finished eighth overall at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Championships as freshmen Cadie Kiser and Laurel Moyer, a Central Mountain grad, ran to All-Conference honors.

The freshmen duo’s performance marked the fifth time two or more runners earned All-Conference honors in the same race for LHU and it has happened in back-to-back years for the first time since 2008-09.

• The Lock Haven University men’s cross country team placed fourth overall at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Championships as Patrick Miller, Mitchell Coakley and Matt Taylor

• The Lock Haven University women’s cross country team finished eighth overall at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Championships as freshmen Cadie Kiser and Laurel Moyer, a Central Mountain grad, ran to All-Conference honors.

The freshmen duo’s performance marked the fifth time two or more runners earned All-Conference honors in the same race for LHU and it has happened in back-to-back years for the first time since 2008-09.

• The Lock Haven University men’s cross country team placed fourth overall at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Championships as Patrick Miller, Mitchell Coakley and Matt Taylor ran to All-Conference honors.

Miller led the way for the Bald Eagles as he placed 14th overall with a time of 27:53.4. Coakley was just behind him finishing in 28:08.6 for 24th overall.

• Lycoming senior Rob Smith won both his singles matches on the first day of the MAC Individual Championships to lead the Lycoming College men’s tennis team.

As the fourth seed at No. 2 singles, Smith was the lone Warrior to advance out of the first round as he defeated Eastern’s Karl Finkbeiner in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0.

• The Lock Haven University volleyball team lost on the road to Shippensburg, 3-0 (25-18, 27-20, 25-23).

The Bald Eagle offense was led by Gabrielle Stick’s nine kills while Chloe Williams had eight.

Penn College fell 3-0 to SUNY Poly in NEAC women’s volleyball.

GIRLS SOCCER

Loyalsock 1, Danville 0

L–Jenna Gardner (Rhiallie Jessell), 79:00.

Shots: L 4, D 1. Corners: L 2, D 1. Saves: L (Grace Schreckengast) 1, D (Morgan Everett) 3.

Records: Loyalsock (13-4).

Sullivan County 5,

NP-Mansfield 2

SC–Stefanie Kramer (Madison Burke), 6:41. SC–Macy McCarthy, 15:15. SC–McCarthy, 21:00. NPM–Eva Rice (Kiersten Mistitfer), 39:08. SC–McCarthy, 43:06. NPM–Ryann Upham (Ryley Kotulka), 51:33. SC–Bethany Beinlich, 57:36.

Shots: NPM 6, SC 21. Corners: NPM 4, SC 11. Saves: SC (Alaina McKee) 16, NPM (Sam Skoranski) 4.

JV score: Sullivan, 2-0.

Wellsboro 3, Sayre 2

W–Zoe Iseri (Jenna Boyce), 14:43. S–Blair Wampole, 18;41. S–Stephanie Klovecorn (Gabby Randall), 22:04. W–Boyce, 26:06. W–Kait Kramer, 32:02.

Shots: W 19, S 9. Corners: W 5, S 1. Saves: W (Sydney Tremper) 6, S 7.

SPRINT FOOTBALL

Army 62, Mansfield 14

Army 21 21 13 7 — 62

Mansfield 7 0 7 0 — 14

First Quarter

A–Jake Gigliotti 12 yd run (Peter Davis kick), 12:37.

A–Clayton Carter 14 yd pass from Keegan West (Peter Davis kick), 9:46.

A–Tom Williamson 19 yd pass from Keegan West (Peter Davis kick), 7:03.

M–Jeff Bagwell 13 yd pass from Nick Cherasaro (Adam Hutchison kick), 2:34.

Second Quarter

A–Desmond Young 50 yd interception return (Peter Davis kick), 13:09.

A–Tom Williamson 21 yd pass from Keegan West (Peter Davis kick), 5:46.

A–Jake Gigliotti 1 yd run (Peter Davis kick), 3:49.

Third Quarter

A–Peter Davis 25 yd field goal, 11-58 4:10, 10:39.

A–John Descisciol 27 yd pass from Brady Miller (Peter Davis kick), 7:19.

A–Peter Davis 22 yd field goal, 6:04.

M–Adam Hutchison 1 yd run (Adam Hutchison kick), 3:05.

Fourth Quarter

A–Matthew Sauter 6 yd run (Peter Davis kick), 13:44.

TEAM STATISTICS

A M

First downs 26 16

Rush yards 47-194 31-59

Pass yards 245 188

C-A-I 22-32-0 19-46-3

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-Yards 9-90 12-100

Possession Time 29:12 30:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Army-Jake Gigliotti 14-63; Matthew Sauter 9-58; Brady Miller 8-42; Jaylen Collier 7-30; Keegan West 4-5; Ryan Sullivan 5-(-)4. Mansfield-David Butler 10-26; Nick Cherasaro 10-16; Adam Hutchison 3-12; Ryan Ritter 2-6; D. Washington 6-(-)1.

PASSING: Army-Keegan West 15-20-0-164; Brady Miller 7-11-0-81; Ryan Sullivan 0-1-0-0. Mansfield-Nick Cherasaro 14-34-1-109; Adam Hutchison 4-9-2-59; D. Washington 1-3-0-20.

RECEIVING: Army-Mike Shannon 5-52; John Descisciol 3-51; Tom Williamson 3-46; Clayton Carter 3-35; Jake Gigliotti 3-24; Matthew Sauter 2-15; Jaylen Collier 2-5; Ty Galyean 1-17. Mansfield-D.J. McLean 4-81; Jakob Woods 4-37; Jeff Bagwell 4-30; Joe King 4-15; Chad Steinmetz 2-25; David Butler 1-0.

INTERCEPTIONS: Army-Desmond Young 1-50; Tate Blessinger 1-29; Sharheem Taylor 1-15. Mansfield-None.

FUMBLES: Army-Keegan West 1-0. Mansfield-D. Washington 1-0; David Butler 1-0.

MEN’S SOCCER

PSU Abington 2,

Penn College 0

Penn College 0 0 — 0

PSU Abington 1 1 — 2

PSUA–Michael Albers, 6:06. PSUA–Chris Schlegel (Hernando Villamil), 47:49.

Shots: PCT 7, PSUA 18. Corners: PCT 1, PSUA 8. Saves: PCT (Malcolm Kane) 7, PSUA (Ty Morris) 1.

Records: Penn College (6-10-1, 3-4-1 NEAC), PSU Abington (9-6, 7-0 NEAC).

Bucknell 1, Army 0

Army 0 0 — 0

Bucknell 1 0 — 1

B–Ben Derleth (Matt Thorsheim), 6:15.

Shots: A 11, B 4. Corners: A 10, B 3. Saves: A 0 (Justin Stoll), B 2 (Ryan Ott).

Records: Bucknell (5-7-3).

Gannon 1, Lock Haven 0

Lock Haven 0 0 — 0

Gannon 0 1 — 1

G–Luis Driemel (Srdjan Dujkovic), 68:20.

Shots: LHU 11, G 8. Corners: LHU 4, G 3. Saves: LHU 1 (Troy Teresak), G 3 (Jorge Hernandez).

Records: Lock Haven (6-7-3).

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Penn College 5

PSU Abington 0

Penn College 1 4 — 5

PSU Abington 0 0 — 0

PCT–Ashley donat (Hailee Hartman), 28:19. PCT–Dominique Brown (Tayla Derr), 47:01. PCT–Donat, 50:20. PCT–Tiffany Brown (Donat), 56:09. PCT–Jenna Rejman, 67:54.

Shots: PCT 22, PSUA 3. Corners: PCT 7, PSUA 1. Saves: PCT (Taylor Gonzalez) 1, PSUA (Samantha Friend) 11.

Records: Penn College (7-6-3, 4-2-2 NEAC), PSU Abington (5-9, 3-4 NEAC).

Lock Haven 2, Mansfield 0

Lock Haven 1 1 — 2

Mansfield 0 0 — 0

LHU–Gabby Kishbaugh (Erika Landis), 22:13. LHU–Haleigh Swam, 67:46.

Shots: LHU 20, M 19. Corners: LHU 2, M 3. Saves: LHU (Bree Hilty) 7, M (Dana DiCamillo) 1.

Records: Lock Haven (5-10, 4-10 PSAC), Mansfield (0-12-1, 0-12-1 PSAC).

Stevenson 5, Lycoming 1

Lycoming 0 1 — 1

Stevenson 3 2 — 5

S–Brianna Christie (Haley Christie), 3:46. S–Haley Christie (Shannon McNulty), 6:00. S–Julia Webb (Kellen Wittman), 38:40. S–S. Kellen Wittman (Melanie Parncutt), 73:54. S–Sam Hooker (Alayna Roesener;Julia Webb), 75:41. L–Lazarich, Jordan, 88:03.

Shots: L 9, S 22. Corners: L 1, S 8. Saves: L 6 (Helen Ross), S 4 (Tiffany McKee).

Records: Lycoming (3-12-1).

Bucknell 2, Boston 1

Boston 1 0 — 1

Bucknell 2 0 — 2

Bu–Kendall Ham (Karli Cirovski, Maddie Mulford), 7:57. Bu–Kendall Ham (Maddie Dano), 31:30. Bo–D. Varley-Barrett (Erin Neville), 43:14.

Shots: Bo 18, Bu 17. Corners: Bo 5, Bu 11. Saves: Bo 5 (Amanda Fay), Bu 4 (Dani Kaufman).

Records: Bucknell (10-7).

WOMEN’S FIELD HOCKEY

Mansfield 3,

Seton Hill 1

Seton Hill 1 0 — 1

Mansfield 1 2 — 3

M–Katie Jamison (Christine Buyer), 20:46. SH–Zyah Newsome, 25:19. M–Katie Lipski (Mikalia Chakon), 36:00. M–Kaite Jamison (Abbie Predmore), 53:52.

Shots: SH 10, M 33. Corners: SH 2, M 21. Saves: SH 9 (Alexandra Piekarz), M 6 (Brittany Ryan).

Records: Mansfield (7-9).

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Albright 162,

Lycoming 97

200 Medley Relay: Albright ‘A’, 1:56.71; 1000 Free: Juli Hyatt (AC), 11:18.96; 200 Free: Ashlyn Chermol (AC), 2:03.58; 100 Back: McKenna Zeller (LC), 1:01.24; 100 Breast: Emilie Kramer (LC), 1:11.36; 200 Fly: Ashlyn Chermol (AC), 2:16.05; 50 Free: Alexis Willis (AC), 26.60; 100 Free: Sammy Murphy (AC), 57.57; 200 Back: McKenna Zeller (LC), 2:18.83; 200 Breast: Julie Hyatt (AC), 2:34.79; 500 Free: Ashlyn Chermol (AC), 5:33.77; 100 Fly: Anna Moffitt (AC), 1:06.38; 200 IM: Juli Hyatt (AC), 2:21.48; 200 Free Relay: Albright ‘A’, 1:46.60.

MEN’S SWIMMING

Albright 159,

Lycoming 103

200 Medley Relay: Lycoming ‘A’, 1:41.56; 1000 Free: Teag Culver (AC), 10:23.81; 200 Free: Harry Hunsberger (AC), 1:51.39; 100 Back: Callan Jordan (LC), 55.15; 100 Breast: Devyn Goda (LC), 1:01.06; 200 Fly: Bryce Schaffer (AC), 2:03.27; 50 Free: Callan Jordan (LC), 23.04; 100 Free: Harry Hunsberger (AC), 50.34; 200 Back: Andrew Canavan (LC), 2:04.71; 200 Breast: Devyn Goda (LC), 2:22.29; 500 Free: Nicolas Cancino (AC), 5:12.12; 100 Fly: Anthony Spanier (AC), 55.43; 200 IM: Brendan Mackey-Wood (AC), 2:09.70; 200 Free Relay: Albright ‘A’. 1:31.37.

MEN’S TENNIS

MAC INDIVIDUAL 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)

No. 1 singles

First round: Max Moscowitz (FDU-Florham) def. Mitch Wheary (yco), 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 singles

First round: Rob Smith (Lyco) def. Karl Finkbeiner (Eastern), 6-0, 6-0; Quarterfinals: Smith (Lyco) def. Worden Ly (Stevenson), 7-5, 6-3.

No. 3 singles

First round: John Zinzer (Arcadia) def. Son Phan (Lyco), 6-2, 6-0.

No. 4 singles

First round: Jimmy Souder (Alvernia) def. Alhoun Lundy (Lyco), 6-2, 6-4.

No. 5 singles

First round: Josh Ferraro (DeSales) def. Spencer Pedersen (Lyco), 6-0, 6-3.

No. 6 singles

First round: Cameron Tuck (King’s) def. Duc Dang (Lyco), 6-3, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles

First round: Ray McDermott/Worden Ly (Stevenson) def. Mitch Wheary/Rob Smith (Lyco), 8-3.

No. 2 doubles

First round: Dominic Ferraro/Josh Ferraro (DeSales) def. Alhoun Lundy/Son Phan (Lyco), 8-2.

No. 3 doubles

First round: Matt Betz/Andrew Heon (Hood) def. Spencer Pedersen/Duc Dang (Lyco), 8-1.

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

SUNY Poly 3,

Penn College 0

(25-18, 25,15, 25-14)

Kills-aces-blocks: SP–Makayla Hulett 6-0-0; Brittany Adams 4-0-0; Karile King 4-0-1; Charlotte Rutnik 0-6-0; Kaley Pichura 0-5-0; Sydney Johnson 0-3-0; Megan Will 0-0-6; Cassandria Campion 0-00-1. PC–Felicia Webber 6-0-1; Jordyn Smeltzer 5-3-0; Emalie Marnati 5-0-2; Sophie Coldsmith 0-2-0; Christine Limbert 0-0-1; Cassandra Gower 0-0-1. Assists: SP–Sydney Johnson 16. PC–Sophie Coldsmith 15.. Digs: Brittany Adams 9; Karlie King 9. PC–Jordyn Smeltzer 16; Emalie Marnati 12.

Records: Penn College (3-12).

COMMENTS