Montoursville’s Hoffman takes second at Mat Town

Montoursville senior Gavin Hoffman finished second at 197 pounds at Lock Haven University’s Mat Town Open on Sunday.

The two-time defending PIAA champion was the lone high school wrestler in the 197-pound bracket, but he reached the finals with a 15-5 major decision over Bloomsburg University’s Logan Womelsdorf, and a 3-2 win over Virginia’s Brian Kennerly in the semifinals. Hoffman fell in the finals to West Virginia freshman Noah Adams, 4-3. Adams was the No. 2-ranked 220-pounder coming out of high school last year.

Lock Haven 125-pounder Josiah Kline was the lone Bald Eagles wrestler to win a championship. Jared Siegrist was second at 174 pounds for LHU. Central Mountain graduate Geo Barzona finished fourth at 125 pounds for Bucknell.

• Zach Thomas poured in a career-high 38 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to power Bucknell to a victory over Stony Brook.

Thomas knocked down 10 of 17 shots, including 5 of 9 from 3-point range, and all 13 of his free throws. He added seven assists and three steals for the Bison (3-4), who picked up their first road win in five tries this season.

All 16 Lycoming players scored, led by 11 points from senior Chris Wallace, as the 22nd-ranked Warriors defeated Penn College, 92-70. Lycoming (5-0) continues its best start since 2011-12 when that team started 12-0.

Wallace added seven rebounds and three steals while junior Darius James and freshman Ramadan Jennings each scored 10.

• Junior Becca Painter scored a career-high 19 points, including five 3-pointers, as she helped lift the Lycoming women’s basketball team over Susquehanna, 85-75.

Painter’s career high in points were accompanied by four assists and three rebounds, as she was one of four Warriors (4-1) in double figures.

Kyi English led four Bison in double figures with 17 points and Bucknell collected 17 offensive rebounds on the way to a 76-57 victory over Canisius. The Bison have won back-to-back games to improve to 4-3 overall, and have had at least 10 players score in each of the wins.

College wrestling

Mat-Town Open

FINALS

125: Josiah Kline (Unatt-Lock Haven) DEC Dominic Lajoie (Unatt-Finger Lakes Wrestling Prep), 9-3. 133: Vito Aruja (Unatt-Finger Lakes Wrestling Prep) MD Scotty Kiyono (Virginia), 14-2. 141: Nick Lee (Unatt-Penn State) F Rob Cleary (Unatt-Rutgers), 1:47. 149: Alfred Bannister (Unatt-Maryland) F Jake Keating (Virginia), 0:31. 157: Fred Green (Virginia) DEC Jon Ross (Unatt-Lock Haven), 7-2. 165: Jesse Dellavecchia (Unatt-Rider) TF Jack Mulay (Bucknell), 20-5. 174: Jordan Pagano (Unatt-Rutgers) DEC Jared Siegrist (Unatt-Lock Haven), 7-0. 184: Nino Bonaccorsi (Unatt-Pitt) DEC Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg), 13-10. 197: Noah Adams (Unatt-WVU) DEC Gavin Hoffman (Unatt-Montoursville), 4-3. 285: Brendan Furman (Unatt-Finger Lakes Wrestling Prep) DEC Bruce Graeber (Bloomsburg), 7-5.

Third-place matches

125: Luke Werner (Unatt-Lock Haven) DEC Geo Barzona (Unatt-Bucknell), 5-0. 133: Braeden Alevizatos (Unatt-Maryland) F Patrick Higgins (Unatt-Penn State), 4:17. 141: Brian Courtney (Unatt-Virginia) F Hunter Baxter (Unatt-Maryland), 4:47. 149: Seth Hogue (Bucknell) MD Matthew Kolonia (Bucknell), 17-6. 157: Jakob Brindley (Unatt-Finger Lakes Wrestling Prep) DEC Brock Biddle (Unatt-UPJ), 7-6. 165: Jaron Chavez (Unatt-Finger Lakes Wrestling Prep) F Anthony Vetrano (Bloomsburg), 1:36. 174: Andrew Berreyesa (Unatt-Finger Lakes Wrestling Prep) MD Kyle Jasenski (Unatt-Maryland), 12-4. 184: Travis Stefanik (Unatt-) MD Trey Hartsock (Unatt-Lock Haven), 13-1. 197: Logan Womelsdorf (Bloomsburg) F Brian Kennerly (Virginia), 4:03. 285: Ali Wahab (Unatt-Old dominion) F Cole Rickert (Pitt), 4:25.

Men’s basketball

Lycoming 92,

Penn College 70

Penn College (1-4)

Robert Young Jr 5-16 4-4 17; Brandon Fedoriw 4-7 0-0 11; Ben Sosa 2-6 4-5 8; Ryan Lockman 3-5 2-3 8; Jesse White 2-4 2-3 6; Spencer Bartron 2-6 0-0 5; Erik Perry Jr 0-1 5-6 5; Matthew Salvent 2-2 0-0 4; Diyel Stewart 1-3 0-0 3; Carson Garvis 1-3 0-0 2; Frank Tuason 0-1 1-2 1; Totals 22-54 18-23 70.

Lycoming (5-0)

Chris Wallace 5-7 1-1 11; Ramadan Jennings 4-7 2-2 10; Darius James 5-8 0-0 10; Calvin Chandler 4-10 0-0 9; TJ Duckett 3-8 1-1 9; Ronald Jefferson 3-6 0-0 6; Dayvon Cuffey 2-6 2-2 6; Tamer Tamer 2-4 0-0 6; Alex Newbold 1-6 3-4 5; Darius Dangerfield 1-3 2-2 5; Amir Davis 0-1 4-4 4; Damani Myers 1-4 2-2 4; D’Yante Doughty 0-5 3-4 3; Devon Taylor 1-4 0-0 2; Hiro Yamaki 0-0 1-2 1; Serge Cole 0-1 1-2 1; Totals 32-80 22-26 92.

3 point goals–Penn College 8-26 (Robert Young Jr 3-9; Brandon Fedoriw 3-5; Diyel Stewart 1-3; Spencer Bartron 1-4; Ryan Lockman 0-1; Erik Perry Jr 0-1; Jesse White 0-1; Carson Garvis 0-2;), Lycoming 6-21 (TJ Duckett 2-6; Tamer Tamer 2-4; Darius Dangerfield 1-1; Calvin Chandler 1-3; Dayvon Cuffey 0-1; Ronald Jefferson 0-1; Amir Davis 0-1; Damani Myers 0-2; D’Yante Doughty 0-2;).

Bucknell 85, Stony Brook 76

BUCKNELL (3-4)

Thomas 10-17 13-13 38, Moore 2-6 4-4 10, Foulland 4-9 3-3 11, Brown 2-10 0-0 4, Mackenzie 1-5 2-2 5, Meeks 0-0 0-0 0, Sestina 3-10 0-0 7, Sotos 3-3 1-2 10, O’Reilly 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 23-24 85.

STONY BROOK (1-5)

Sturdivant 6-11 1-2 16, Iroegbu 1-4 6-8 9, McKenzie 2-2 1-2 5, Saintel 3-7 1-2 7, Yeboah 2-3 2-4 6, Olaniyi 6-7 1-3 14, Petras 1-2 2-3 4, Almonacy 0-3 0-0 0, Cornish 2-8 2-4 8, Sekunda 3-10 0-0 7. Totals 26-57 16-28 76.

Halftime–Bucknell 40-31. 3-Point Goals–Bucknell 12-29 (Thomas 5-9, Sotos 3-3, Moore 2-5, Mackenzie 1-4, Sestina 1-4, Brown 0-4), Stony Brook 8-21 (Sturdivant 3-6, Cornish 2-4, Olaniyi 1-2, Iroegbu 1-3, Sekunda 1-5, Almonacy 0-1).

Women’s basketball

Bucknell 76, Canisius 57

Canisius (2-3)

Sara Kinriksdottir 6-14 4-4 19, Sarah Cooley 4-6 2-2 12, M. Halfdanardottir 4-6 0-0 10, Maria Welch 0-5 0-0 0, Olivia Vernon 1-2 0-0 2, Zhane Irby 0-0 0-0 0, Anna Sweny 1-3 0-0 2, Anndea Zeigler 2-5 3-5 7, Tiana Pugh 0-3 0-0 0, Abby Schwenk 1-1 0-0 2, Saliah Serrette 0-4 2-2 2, Shannon Conley 0-2 1-1 1, Danielle Sanderlin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-51 12-14 57.

Bucknell (4-3)

Catherine Romaine 4-5 3-4 11, Kaitlyn Slagus 4-10 2-4 11, Kyi English 6-10 4-5 17, Rachel Dumiak 1-3 0-0 2, Kate Walker 3-9 2-2 9, Gia Hayes 4-5 0-0 10, Maegan Mikkelsen 1-5 2-3 4, Ally Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Autumn Ceppi 0-0 0-0 0, Abby Kapp 1-4 0-0 2, Ellie Mack 2-6 2-2 7, MK Moore 1-4 1-1 3. Totals 27-63 16-21 76.

Canisius 15 14 17 11 — 57

Bucknell 26 15 14 21 — 76

Three-point goals: Canisius 7-22 (Sara Hinriksdottir 3-6, Cooley 2-3, M. Halfdanardottir 2-3, Welch 0-4, Pugh 0-2, Vernon 0-1, Sweny 0-1, Zeigler 0-1, Serrette 0-1); Bucknell 6-20 (Hayes 2-2, Mack 1-2, Slagus 1-3, English 1-4, Walker 1-5, Johnson 0-2, Kapp 0-2).

Lycoming 85,

Susquehanna 75

Lycoming (3-1)

Shelby Mueller 7-13 6-7 20; Becca Painter 6-9 2-2 19; Kayla Kline 7-15 2-2 17; Akilah McFadden 6-12 1-4 15; Haley Sipple 2-4 0-0 4; Hailey Fricke 1-5 1-1 3; Morgan Mader 1-2 0-0 3; Hailey Dayton 1-2 0-0 2; Madi Welliver 1-1 0-0 2; Jenn Grove 0-1 0-0 0; Erica Lutz 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 32-65 12-16 85.

Susquehanna (2-0)

Tess Nichols 8-13 1-1 20; Rachel Sweger 4-9 2-2 12; Bailey Trell 4-13 3-4 12; Megan McFadden 5-12 1-2 11; Courtney Adams 4-12 0-1 9; Erin McQuillen 1-4 2-2 5; Maddie Murray 0-4 4-6 4; Nevin Hoenninger 1-3 0-0 2; Totals 27-70 13-18 75.

Lycoming 23 17 17 28 — 85

Susquehanna 21 13 19 22 — 75

3-point goals–Lycoming 9-19 (Becca Painter 5-5; Akilah McFadden 2-7; Kayla Kline 1-2; Morgan Mader 1-2; Haley Sipple 0-1; Hailey Fricke 0-1; Hailey Dayton 0-1;), Susquehanna 8-22 (Tess Nichols 3-4; Rachel Sweger 2-4; Bailey Trell 1-7; Courtney Adams 1-3; Erin McQuillen 1-1; Megan McFadden 0-3;).

COMMENTS