Local roundup: Neumann’s Lisi has solid game in win over Montgomery

In girls basketball, St. John Neumann’s Gabby Lisi nearly had a quadruple double by grabbing 15 rebounds, dishing out 10 assists, swiping nine steals and scoring eight points as the Golden Knights defeated Montgomery, 59-31, on Wednesday evening.

Shayna McNamee scored as many points herself (31) as Montgomery did as a team.

Wellsboro defeated Northeast Bradford, 57-32. The Green Hornets were led by Tory Self who had 21 points.

Lizzie Poirier scored 15 and Emma Poirier added 12 points.

Makenna Snyder had a double-double with 15 points and 17 rebounds to lead Muncy to a 45-20 win over CMVT. Bella Fave had eight points for the Indians.

Cowanesque Valley defeated Troy, 47-21. Cowanesque Valley’s Makayla Vargeson had a team-high 11 points.

CV scored 24 points in the third quarter to pull away.

Makaya Shadle scored a team-high 18 points, but it wasn’t enough as Galeton lost to Smethport, 51-47.

Galeton had a 21-point third quarter performance.

Maddie Fox scored 11 points to help Loyalsock defeat South Williamsport, 60-24. The Lancers held South Williamsport to just two points in the second quarter.

The Mounties were led by Julia Anthony and Amaya Harris as both scored six.

Lizzi Welch had 14 points and Shaelyn Berguson added 11, but Williamson held on for a narrow one-point victory, 47-46.

• Gage Anzulavich had a double-double of 21 points and 10 rebounds, Luke Burrows scored 19 and grabbed eight rebounds and Warrior Run defeated Montgomery, 80-43, in boys basketball.

Kade Anzulavich added 10 points for the Defenders. Montgomery was led by Kalen Guyer’s 16 points and Steve Prince’s 11 points.

Noah Rymsza scored 19 points, Kolby Moyer chipped in 17 and Nate Paisley scored 13 to help lead Muncy to a 59-52 win over CMVT.

With the win, Muncy improves to 2-0.

• In men’s basketball, Williamsport grad Jahad Thomas had 17 points and six assists for Umass Lowell in an 87-82 win over Boston University.

• In girls swimming, Williamsport beat Central Columbia, 94-85. Madison Marchese won the 1-meter diving event with a score of 181.65.

• In boys swimming, Williamsport defeated Central Columbia, 91-89. Matthew Beard won the 50 free and 100 free in 23.48 and 51.29, respectively.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Neumann 59, Montgomery 31

Montgomery (31)

Abby Stryker 0 0-1 0; Jessica Umpstead 4 0-0 9; Brynna McHenry 0 1-2 1; Megan Moser 1 0-0 2; Kara Hahn 3 0-0 7; Saige Whipple 2 0-0 4; Riley Fry 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 1-3 31.

Neumann (59)

Anne Weller 2 0-2 4; Brooke French 3 0-0 5; Abby Henderson 4 1-3 9; Gabby Lisi 2 4-5 8; Shayna McNamee 11 5-5 31; Addy Matz 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 11-17 59.

Montgomery 9 9 8 5 — 31

Neumann 16 14 12 16 — 59

3-point goals: Montgomery 2 (Umpstead 1, Hahn 1), Neumann 5 (McNamee 4, French 1)

JV score: Montgomery won, 31-17. High scorers: Tupper, M, 10; Memtes, SJN, 5.

Records: Neumann (1-2). Next game: Neumann at Muncy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Muncy 45, CMVT 20

CMVT (20)

Joline 0 1-2 1; Diltch 0 2-2 2; Travelpete 0 0-1 0; McCormick 2 0-1 4; Bloom 4 1-4 12; Young 0 1-2 1; Hewes 0 0-2 0. Totals 6 5-12 20.

Muncy (45)

Emma Bigelow 3 0-0 7; Kassidi Lenhart 2 1-2 7; Amaya Copeland 2 0-0 4; Bella Fave 4 0-0 8; Makenna Snyder 7 1-4 15; Aleaha Bigelow 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 2-6 45.

Next game: St. John Neumann at Muncy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsboro 57,

NE Bradford 32

Northeast Bradford (32)

Lindsey Moore 1 1-2 3; Marissa Brink 0 0-0 0; Jayce Brown 2 1-2 6; Vicky Rought 3 4-5 10; Ashyah Berecque 1 0-0 3; Lauren Shultz 0 0-0 0; Emilee Allis 2 0-0 4; Ella Brown 0 1-1 1; Josie Haveley 2 1-2 5; Lauren Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-12 32.

Wellsboro (57)

Luna Alexander 0 1-2 1; Rachael Tuttle 1 0-0 2; Emma Poirier 4 3-6 12; Mikel Shabloski 1 0-0 2; Dani Hunt 0 0-0 0; Tory Self 10 0-1 21; Lizzie Poirier 7 0-0 15; Bailey Marks 0 0-1 0; Cathryn Brought 1 2-2 4; Liza Manning 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-12 57.

NE Bradford 4 9 13 6 — 32

Welsboro 11 16 17 13 — 57

3-point goals: NEB 2 (Berecque 1, Brown 1),  Wellsboro 3 (E. Poirier 1, L. Poirier 1, Self 1).

JV score: NEB won, 34-21.

Cowanesque Valley 47, Troy 21

Troy (21)

Emilee Cole 1 0-1 2; Abigail MacDougall 1 1-2 3; Roxanne Kingdey 2 0-0 4; Ella Harding 0 0-0 0; Hannah Houseknecht 0 0-0 0; Marissa Bulkley 3 0-0 6; Katherine Palowski 0 0-0 0; Cessily Harding 0 0-0 0; Rachel Hickok 1 0-2 2; Shyanne Yaggie 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 1-5 21.

CV (47)

Delaney Doan 4 0-0 8; Briana Whitesell 0 0-0 0; Kaitlyn Streeter 0 0-0 0; Kailey Wells 0 0-0 0; Abby Ackley 1 0-0 2; Makayla Vargeson 5 1-5 11; Amaya Walker 2 0-01 4; MiKara Allen 0 0-0 0; Karmen Short 2 3-4 7; Brynn Williams 1 0-0 3; Julia Draper 1 0-0 2; Nicole Hummel 5 0-3 10.

Troy 7 6 4 9 — 21

CV 13 6 24 4 — 47

3-point goals: Troy 0, CV 1 (Williams 1).

Smethport 51,

GAleton 47

Galeton (47)

C. Parsell 5 1-2 11; B. Kalacinski 1 0-0 2; H. Lundington 3 0-1 3; K. Pagano 3 4-5 10; Mikaya Shadle 5 5-6 18. Totals 17 10-14 51.

Smethport (51)

H. Wright 1 0-0 2; E. Treat 4 0-1 9;M. Deyarmin 3 0-0 8; A. Woodard 8 3-4 22; E. Herzog 5 0-1 10. Totals 21 3-6 47.

Galeton 11 9 21 6 — 47

Smethport 15 11 11 12 — 51

3-point goals: Galeton 3 (Shadle 3), Smethport 6 (Woodard 3, Deyarmin 2, Treat 1).

Loyalsock 60,

South Williamsport 24

Loyalsock (60)

Juliana Cruz 4 0-0 8; Summer McNulty 2 1-2 6; Anna Burdett 1 0-0 2; Charlotte Neylon 2 2-3 6; Maddie Fox 5 0-0 11; Rhiallie Jessell 2 1-2 5; Sam Stopper 2 0-0 5; Sarah Van Fleet 4 0-0 8; Cassie Gee 3 0-0 9. Totals 24 4-7 60.

South Williamsport (24)

Sarah Bennett 0 0-0 0; Haley Neidig 1 2-2 4; Sydney Bachman 0 1-2 1; Julie Anthony 3 0-0 6; Jaela House 2 0-0 4; Alyssa Sauers 1 0-0 3; Sammi Branton 0 0-0 0; Nicole Noviello 0 0-0 0; Megan Weber 0 0-0 0; Alyssa Johnson 0 0-0 0; Amaya Harris 3 0-0 6. Totals 10 3-4 24.

Loyalsock 20 17 8 15 — 60

South Williamsport 11 2 7 4 — 24

3-point goals: Loyalsock 6 (Gee 3, Stopper 1, Fox 1, McNulty 1), South 1 (Sauers 1).

JV score: Loyalsock won, 54-15. High scorers: Sophia Gardner, L, 23; Karyn Saar, L, 10; Rachel Stahl, SW, 8.

Records: South (2-1), Loyalsock (1-1). Next game: South Williamsport at Hughesville, Saturday.

Williamson 47,

NP-Mansfield 46

NPM (46)

Jamie Palmer 3 0-0 6; Joanne McNamara 3 2-8 8; Alaina McKee 1 0-0 2; Lizzi Welch 5 0-2 14; Sara Swingle 0 5-8 5; Shaelyn Berguson 4 0-1 11; Hannah Barns 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 7-21 46.

Williamson (47)

Gee 1 0-0 2; Fitzmartin 4 4-6 15; Durst 1 0-1 2; Boyce 2 0-1 5; Padgett 1 0-2 2; Deacon 2 3-9 7; Yusko 6 2-4 14. Totals 17 9-23 47.

NPM 11 9 10 16 — 46

Williamson 13 7 12 15 — 47

3-point goals: NPM 7 (Welch 4, Berguson 3), Williamson 4 (Fitzmartin 3, Boyce 1).

JV score: Williamson won.

Records: Mansfield (1-2), Williamson (2-1). Next game: Athens at Mansfield, Friday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warrior Run 80,

Montgomery 43

Warrior Run (80)

Austin Soltesz 1 2-2 4; Gage Anzulavich 10 1-1 21; Justis Brady 1 0-0 2; Braden Bomberger 1 2-2 4; Denver Beachel 1 0-0 2; Tony Perrone 1 3-4 6; Luke Burrows 8 3-4 19; Anthony Madillia 0 0-0 0; Kade Anzulavich 3 2-2 10; Tyler Pick 2 0-0 4; Curtis Miller 3 0-0 6; Lex Yocum 1 0-0 2; Colton McCollumn 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 13-15 80.

Montgomery (43)

Cam Yeagle 0 0-1 0; Mike Phillips 2 0-0 4; Zach Ouellette 1 0-0 2; Steve Prince 4 1-2 11; Owen Smith 0 0-1 0; Kalen Guyer 7 2-8 16; Vaughan Ault 0 0-0 0; Dashawn Derr 3 2-3 8; Brennan Bailey 1 0-3 2; Brent Leon 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-18 43.

Warrior Run 23 28 15 14 — 80

Montgomery 12 12 11 8 — 43

3-point goals: Warrior Run 3 (K. Anzulavich 2, Perrone 1), Montgomery 2 (Prince 2).

Muncy 59, CMVT 52

Muncy (59)

Kyle Lenhart 0 0 0 0, Nate Paisley 6 1-2 13; Dylan Wilt 0 0-0 0; Noah Rymsza 5 6-8 19; Jordan Yaple 0 0-0 0; Matt Coyner 2 5-6 9; Kolby Moyer 4 5-6 17; Levi Messenger 0 0-0 0; Chad McElwee 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 18-24 59.

CMVT (52)

Owen Peetry 6 2-2 14; Alex Marsters 1 0-0 2; Trevor Welsh 2 4-7 8; Roberts 2 0-0 4; Simpler 4 7-13 15; Cameron 1 3-6 5; Star 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 16-28 52.

3 points goals: Muncy 7 (Rymsza 3, Moyer 4), CMVT 0.

JV score: Muncy won, 62-57.

Records: Muncy (2-0, 1-0). Next game: Muncy at Bucktail, Friday.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Williamsport 94,

Central ColumbiA 85

200 medley relay: CC (McHenry, Crawford, Noss, Thomas), 2:05.59. 200 free: Emma Morgan, CC, 2:15.62. 200 IM: Maddie Crawford, CC, 2:21.73. 50 free: Lydia Smith, W, 27.89. 1-meter diving: Madison Marchesse, W, 181.65. 100 fly: Sarah mchenry, CC, 1:06.73. 100 free: Maddie Crawford, CC, 57.69. 500 free: Emma Morgan, CC, 6:08.50. 200 free relay: CC (Morgan, Thomas, McHenry, Crawford), 1:49.22. 100 back: Sarah mcHenry, CC, 1:05.22. 100 breast: Sarah Waltz, W, 1:24.35. 400 free relay: Williamsport (Rosenow, Meckley, Griswold, Smith), 4:10.59.

BOYS SWIMMING

Williamsport 91,

Central Columbia 89

200 medley relay: CC (McHenry, Empie, Sponenberg, Gronka), 1:48.81. 200 free: Connor Empie, 1:53.09. 200 IM: Grant Gronka, CC, 2:14.38. 50 free: Matthew Beard, W, 23.48. 1-meter diving: Jack Beattie, W, 165.20. 100 fly: Nathan Sponenberg, CC, 1:01.31. 100 free: Matthew Beard, W, 51.29. 500 fre: Reese Kurian, CC, 5:30.72. 200 free: Williamsport (Hockman, Schwoyer, Beard, Barone), 1:39.49. 100 back: Ryan McHenry, CC, 58.46. 100 breast: Connor Empie, CC, 1:05.29. 400 free relay: CC (Sponenberg, Gronka, McHenry, Empie) 3:39.02.

COMMENTS