Local roundup: Saxe leads Sullivan past Hughesville boys

John Saxe scored 21 points and Sam Carpenter added 16 to help Sullivan County defeat Hughesville, 52-43, in the championship game of the Hughesville Christmas Tournament on Thursday night.

Saxe had eight rebounds and Baumunk grabbed 10.

Saxe took home all-tournament Most Valuable Player honors and joined teammate Alex Baumunk as an all-tournament team selection. Hughesville’s Taylor Mason and Jersey Shore’s Nate Ewing were also named to the all-tournament team.

Hughesville was led by Matt Myers’ 11 points against the Griffins. Isaiah Savage added nine.

Jersey Shore defeated Freedom, 66-40, in the consolation game of the Hughesville Holiday Tournament. Junior Armstrong had a double-double 12 points and 11 rebounds, also had four assists and three steals. Nate Ewing scored 16 for Shore as well.

A two-point third quarter proved to be the difference as Owen J. Roberts won the consolation game of the Kiwanis Christmas Tournament in State College over Loyalsock, 56-45.

Connor Watkins was named to the all-tournament team for the Lancers.

Gerald Ross led Loyalsock with 17 points and Anthony Pastore added 10.

A 30-point fourth quarter performance helped Johnson City defeat North Penn-Mansfield, 75-51.

Mansfield was led by Dylan Meyer’s 14 points and Brent Burleigh’s 13. Johnson City led 34-23 at the half.

North Penn-Liberty tied Williamson in the fourth quarter, but Williamson went on to escape with a 45-42 win.

Andrew Hackett led Williamson with 14 points and Simon Fish added 12. Liberty was led by Duncan Zeafla’s 13 points and Logan Horlsey’s 10.

Warrior Run tallied 83 points in 83-60 win over South Williamsport in the Milton Holiday Tournament. Luke Burrows, Cassidy Hoffman, Gage Anzulavich, Austin Soltesz and Kade Anzulavich all scored in the double-digits.

Gage Anzulavich had 14 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks. Pete Sinibaldi and Cole Lentz led South scoring, both with 16 points.

Kolby Moyer and Matt Coyner from Muncy each had a double-double against Canton as Moyer had 11 rebounds and Coyner had 13 to lift Muncy to a 63-46 win.

Sam Saxe scored 39 points, 20 of which came in the first half, en route to a 62-39 win over Milton. Eric Council led Milton with 17 points and Tony Manzano added 14.

• Sam Stopper and Summer McNulty combined for 30 points as Loyalsock defeated Montoursville, 65-38, in girls basketball.

Lydia Albert led Montoursville with 14 points and Lauren O’Malley added 12.

After leading by just three points after the first quarter, the Lancers outscored the Warriors by 13 points by scoring 23 in the second quarter to lead, 32-16, at halftime.

Haley Neidig led South to a 43-23 win over Galeton at the North Penn-Mansfield Christmas Tournament. Neidig had a game-high 15 points, Alyssa Johnson and Megan Weber both had eight.

Galeton’s Makaya Shadle scored 12.

North Penn-Mansfield defeated Montgomery, 56-38, in the opening game of its Christmas Tournament.

Joann McNamara and Jaime Palmer led the Tigers with 15 points, Lizzie Welch had 10. Jessica Umpstead led Montgomery with 10 points, Rylie Fry had nine.

Warrior Run topped Mifflinburg, 42-37, in the Warrior Run Holiday Tournament championship. Megan Zimmerman had a game-high 24 points and was 10 for 12 from the foul line.

Sydney Hoffman scored 11 for the Defenders.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sullivan County 52, Hughesville 43

Sullivan County (52)

Justin Metzger 0 0-0 0; Jesse Williams 1 0-0 2; Jalen Thomas 0 0-0 0; Alex Baumunk 1 4-4 6; Sam Carpenter 5 2-2 16; Dylan Hottenstein 2 0-0 5; John Saxe 7 3-4 21; Dave Pardoe 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 9-12 52.

Hughesville (43)

Clayton Poust 0 0-0 0; Isaiah Savage 3 0-0 9; Matt Myers 4 1-1 11; Luke Ergott 2 0-1 4; Patrick Rogers 0 0-0 0; Mitch Rouhof 0 0-0 0; Devin Braden 0 0-0 0; Kevin Brushor 2 0-1 4; Steve Millheim 0 0-0 0; Taylor Mason 5 4-7 15. Totals 16 5-10 43.

Sullivan County 18 10 14 10 — 52

Hughesville 12 6 12 13 — 43

3-point goals: Sullivan County 9 (Carpenter 4, Saxe 4, Hottenstein 1), Hughesville 6 (Savage 3, Myers 2, Mason 1).

JV scores: Hughesville def. Jersey Shore, 38-33. High scorers: Steve Millheim, H, 10; Justus Leighow, H, 10. … Sullivan County def. Freedom, 70-40. High scorer: Jalen Thomas, SC, 16.

All-tournament team: Sage Fryborger, Freedom; Nate Ewing, Jersey Shore; Taylor Mason, Hughesville; Sam Carpenter, Sullivan County; Alex Baumunk, Sullivan County;

All-tournament MVP: John Saxe, Sullivan County

Records: Sullivan County (6-3), Hughesville (3-5). Next game: Montgomery at Sullivan County, Tuesday; Southern Coumbia at Hughesville, Friday, Jan. 5.

Jersey Shore 66, Freedom 40

Freedom (40)

Sage Fryborger 4 0-0 9; Timothy Hempel 0 0-1 0; Cody Grizenko 2 4-4 8; Jordan Roymore 1 1-2 3; Gesnel Joseph 5 1-1 13; Marcus Sommen 1 0-0 2; Mattyas Eyasso 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 9-12 40.

Jersey Shore (66)

Darren Stetts 3 1-2 7; Jay Dincher 3 0-0 7; Hunter Frantz 2 2-3 6; Nate Ewing 6 1-1 16; Tanner Lorson 0 0-0 0; Cody Stetts 3 0-0 6; Junior Armstrong 6 0-0 12; Jordan Boob 1 0-0 2; Trevor Gee 1 0-0 2; Terrance Stetts 0 0-1 0; Eli Fisher 2 0-0 4; Cody Hamilton 1 0-0 2; Alec Carpenter 0 2-2 2. Totals 28 6-9 66.

Freedom 8 9 10 13–40

Jersey Shore 16 14 22 14–66

3-point goals: Freedom 3 (Grisenko 2, Fryborger), Jersey Shore 4 (Ewing 3, Dincher).

Records: Jersey Shore (3-3). Next game: Hollidaysburg at Jersey Shore, Wednesday, 7:30.

Owen J. Roberts 56, Loyalsock 45

Loyalsock (45)

Brendan Bauman 0 1-4 1; Mitchell Klingerman 2 0-1 5; Hunter Webb 0 0-0 0; Gerald Ross 8 0-1 17; Connor Watkins 2 3-4 7; Anthony Pastore 3 4-6 10; Aiden Gair 2 0-0 5; Colin Graver 0 0-0 0; Bam Brima 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-16 45.

Owen J. Roberts (56)

Sean Prawecley 2 0-0 4; Shyheed May 7 2-4 18; Ryan Sayers 3 4-4 18; Dawson Stewart 2 1-2 5; Salvaughn Davidhorser 2 0-0 4; Justin Bailey 1 0-0 2; Nick Masse 3 2-3 10. Totals 20 9-13 56.

Loyalsock 11 14 2 18

Owen J. Roberts 15 13 15 13

3-point goals: Loyalsock 3 (Ross 1, Klingerman 1, Gair 1), Owen J. Roberts 7 (Sayers 3, May 2, Masse 2).

Records: Loyalsock (6-2). Next game: Loyalsock at Central Columbia, Wednesday.

Johnson City 75,

N.P.-Mansfield 51

NPM (51)

Jayden Andrews 1 1-2 3; Kamren Manikowski 0 0-0 0; Nick Kasper 0 0-0 0; Brent Burleigh 4 4-9 13; Dylan Meyer 6 2-6 14; Sawyer Freeman 2 2-3 7; Garrett David 1 0-2 2; Logan Tokarz 0 0-0 0; Jacob Green 4 0-0 12. Totals 18 9-22 51.

Johnson City (75)

Adam Burns 4 0-0 8; David Chilson 1 0-0 3; Nick Conklin 0 0-0 0; Jake Harding 0 0-0 0; Keith Harris 7 0-0 15; Xavier Hill 2 4-6 9; Alec Lopez 4 1-2 9; Isaiah Osby 1 0-0 2; Marquis Smith 0 0-0 0; Ladarius Thompson 11 2-4 24; Dah-shawn Warren-Howard 2 0-0 5. Totals 32 7-12 75.

Johnson CIty 21 13 11 30 — 75

NP-Mansfield 14 9 12 16 — 51

3-point goals: NPM 6 (Green 4, Freeman 1, Burleigh 1), Johnson City 4 (Chilson 1, Harris 1, Hill 1, Warren-Howard 1).

Williamson 45,

N.P.-Liberty 42

Williamson (45)

Sam Fish 0 0-0 0; Andrew Hackett 5 1-2 14; Simon Fish 3 4-6 12; Tanner Adriance 3 0-0 8; Kolby Allen 3 3-4 9; Carter Strange 1 0-0 2; T. Templeroan 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-12 45.

NPL (42)

Colton Litzelman 1 3-4 6; Noah Spencer 2 0-0 4; Klayton Roupp 1 0-0 2; Duncan Zeafla 5 1-2 13; Micah Kolb 0 0-2 0; Ethan Delker 0 0-0 0; Logan Horsley 4 2-2 10; Issac Way 0 0-0 0; Nick Grinnell 1 0-0 2; Brandon Choplosky 2 0-2 5; Logyn Choplosky 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-12 42.

Williamson 16 9 11 9 — 45

NPL 4 10 10 18 — 42

3-point goals: Williamson 7 (Hackett 3, Simon Fish 2, Adriance 2), NPL 4 (Zeafla 2, Litzelman 1, B. Choplosky 1).

Warrior Run 83,

South Williamsport 60

Warrior Run (83)

Austin Soltesz 5 0-1 12; Cassidy Hoffman 7 0-1 15; Gage Anzulavich 6 2-2 14; Justin Brady 0 0-0 0; Braden Bomberger 0 0-0 0; Denverl Beachel 1 0-0 2; Luke Burrows 5 6-6 16; Ahmahd Keyes 3 0-0 6; Kade Anzulavich 4 0-0 10; Tyler Pick 3 0-0 6; Curtis Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 8-10 83.

South Williamsport (60)

Ethan Laudenslager 1 0-0 2; AJ Flick 4 3-3 11; Cole Lentz 5 4-6 16; Tyler Trojan 0 0-0 0; Pete Sinibaldi 7 2-6 16; Dean Seaman 2 0-0 5; Tristin Weaver 0 0-0 0; Ryan Weinhoffer 0 0-0 0; Cole Brewer 1 0-0 2; Ashton Martin 2 2-4 6; Curtis Anthony 0 2-2 2; Nate Persun 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-21 60.

Warrior Run 22 25 21 15–83

South Williamsport 13 6 20 21–60

3-point goals: WR 5 (Soltesz 2, K. Anzulavich 2, Hoffman), SW 3 (Lentz 2, Seaman).

Records: Warrior Run (5-3), South (2-5). Next game: Milton tournament consolation and championship games, today, 6 p.m.

Muncy 63, Canton 46

Canton (46)

Silas Binford 1 0-4 2; Bishop Walmsley 1 1-2 4; Zack Davy 0 0-0 0; Kayden Williams 1 0-0 2; Camden Route 7 0-0 19; Zach Rentzel 1 0-0 3; Michael Smitthers 3 0-0 7; Jacob Aumick 4 0-0 9; Totals 18 1-6 46.

Muncy 63

Kyle Lenhart 0 -0-0 0; Nate Paisley 6 2-5 14; Noah Rymsza 4 3-4 12; Tanner Gold 0 0-0 0; Isaac Boring 0 0-0 0; Tyler Sampsell 0 0-0 0; Joran Yaplel 2 0-0 4; Matt Coyner 6 1-2 13; Kolby Moyer 7 1-1 19; Levi Messenger 0 0-0 0; Chad M. 0 1-2 1; Totals 25 8 -14 63.

Canton 9 11 10 16 -46

Muncy 13 16 19 15- 63

3-point goals: Canton 9 (Route 5, Walmsley 1, Rentzel 1, Smitthers 1, Aumic 1), Muncy 5 (Moyer 4, Rymsza 1).

JV score: Canton 39-33. High scorer: Conner Sassano, C, 18.

Records:Muncy (6-0).

Northwest 62,

Milton 39

Northwest (62)

Tyler Stevens 2 0-0 9; Sam Saxe 13 10-11 39; Jackson Yaple 2 0-0 4; Brian Cozier 3 0-0 6; Matt Saxe 0 0-0 0; Totals 23 10-11 62.

Milton (39)

Eric Council 6 1-1 17; Tony Manzano 5 3-4 14; Jalil Garrison 2 1-3 5; Quaylin Rice 1 0-0 2; Alex Garcia 0 1-2 1; Brandon Feltman 0 0-0 0; Caesar Allen 0 0-0 0; Totals 14 6-12 39.

Northwest 12 14 21 15 — 62

Milton 17 5 4 13 — 39

3-point goals: NW 6 (Stevens 3, Saxe 3) Milton 5 (Council 4, Manzano 1)

JV score: Milton, 68-37. High scorer: Allen, M, 17; Yaple, NW, 17.

Records: Northwest (3-1), Milton (0-6). Next game: South Williamsport at Milton, today, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Loyalsock 65, Montoursville 38

Montoursville (38)

Lauren O’Malley 4 2-2 12; Allyse Marchioni 2 0-0 6; Alexa Ulmer 1 0-0 2; Rebecca Reeder 0 0-1 0; Lydia Albert 6 0-0 14; Shelby Kurtz 2 0-1 4. Totals 15 2-4 38.

Loyalsock (65)

Megan Wright 1 0-1 2; Juliana Cruz 4 0-1 10; Summer McNulty 5 3-3 14; Charlotte Neylon 1 0-2 2; Maddie Fox 4 0-1 10; Rhiallie Jessell 2 0-0 4; Sam Stopper 5 6-8 16; Karyn Saar 0 1-2 1; Sarah Van Fleet 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 10-18 65.

Montoursville 6 10 7 15 — 38

Loyalsock 9 23 17 16 — 65

3-point goals: Montoursville 6 (O’Malley 2, Marchioni 2, Albert 2), Loyalsock 5 (Cruz 2, Fox 2, McNulty 1)

JV score: Montoursville, 35-30. High scorer: Sophia Gardner, L, 14.

Records: Loyalsock (5-2). Next game: Loyalsock at Marion Catholic, today, 1:30 p.m.

South Williamport 43, Galeton 23

South Williamsport (43)

Sarah Bennett 1 1-1 3; Haley Neidig 6 3-4 15; Sydney Bachman 1 1-3 3; Julie Anthony 1 0-0 2; Jaela House 1 0-0 2; Sami Branton 0 0-0 0; Nicole Noviello 0 2-2 2; Megan Weber 3 1-2 8; Alyssa Johnson 3 2-4 8; Amiya Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-16 43.

Galeton (23)

Courtney Parsell 2 1-2 5; B Kalacinski 0 0-0 0; Haley Ludington 3 0-0 6; Kathryn Pagano 0 0-0 0; Makaya Shadle 4 2-3 12. Totals 9 3-5 23.

South Williamsport 9 10 9 15–43

Galeton 5 5 8 5–23

3-point goals: SW 1 (Weber), G 2 (Shadle).

Records: South (5-2). Next game: South Williamsport at NP-Mansfield, today, 8 p.m. (championship game).

N.P.-Mansfield 56, Montgomery 38

Montgomery (38)

Abby Stryker 1 0-2 2; Jessica Umpstead 1 8-10 10; Megan Moser 2 0-0 4; Nita Imeri 1 0-1 2; Kara Hahn 3 1-2 7; Saige Whipple 2 0-0 4; Rylie Fry 4 0-0 9. Totals 14 9-15 38.

NPM (56)

Jamie Palmer 4 4-15 13; Joann McNamara 5 4-9 15; Aliana McKee 1 1-2 3; Lizzie Welch 4 0-0 10; Shae Berguson 2 1-2 6; Hannah Bowens 1 0-0 2; Jeanette Montefusco 0 3-4 3; Riley Davis 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 14-34 56.

Montgomery 14 4 14 6–38

NPM 5 21 10 20–56

3-point goals: M 1 (Fry 1), NPM 6 (Palmer 2, Welch 2, Berguson 1, McNamara 1).

Records: Montgomery (0-5), NPM (3-4). Next game: Galeton vs. Montgomery, at NP-Mansfield, today, 6 p.m. (consolation game).

Warrior Run 42, Mifflinburg 37

Mifflinburg (37)

Paige Griffith 3 2-4 9; Olivia Young 2 3-4 7; Mashayla Valentine 2 0-0 4; Angela Reamer 1 3-3 5; Emily Hamm 0 0-0 0; Libby Whittaker 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 10-15 37.

Warrior Run (42)

Sydney Hoffman 5 0-0 11; Lauren Watson 0 0-0 0; Taylor Coup 1 0-0 2; Katie Watkins 0 0-0 0; Hayden Divers 1 0-0 2; Avery Bieber 0 3-4 3; Lydia Swanson 0 0-0 0; Megan Zimmerman 7 10-12 24; Mikaela Majcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-16 42.

Mifflinburg 19 10 3 5–37

Warrior Run 14 11 6 11–42

3-point goals: Mifflinburg 1 (Griffith 1), Warrior Run 1 (Hoffman 1).

Records: Warrior Run (5-1). Next game: St. John Neumann at Warrior Run, Saturday, 7:30.

WOMEn’S BASKETBALL

NO. 21 MICHIGAN 89,

PENN ST. 69

PENN ST. (9-5)

Boykin 3-6 1-2 7, Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Carter 5-14 6-6 16, Page 7-21 4-5 19, Travascio-Green 2-6 4-4 10, Smith 0-1 5-6 5, Frazier 3-7 2-5 8, McDaniel 0-1 2-2 2, Totals 21-61 24-30 69.

MICHIGAN (12-2)

Brown 3-9 0-0 6, Dunston 0-2 1-2 1, Thome 7-13 7-9 21, Flaherty 11-20 1-2 33, Munger 5-12 2-2 15, Robbins 4-5 0-1 8, Church 1-5 1-2 3, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Totals 32-69 12-18 89.

Penn St. 8 15 24 22 — 69

Michigan 29 21 20 19 — 89

3-Point Goals–Penn St. 3-9 (Carter 0-3, Page 1-2, Travascio-Green 2-3, Frazier 0-1), Michigan 13-27 (Flaherty 10-17, Munger 3-7, Church 0-2, Johnson 0-1). Assists–Penn St. 6 (Williams 2), Michigan 21 (Dunston 7). Fouled Out–Penn St. Smith, Michigan Thome. Rebounds–Penn St. 33 (Boykin 8), Michigan 48 (Thome 13). Total Fouls–Penn St. 17, Michigan 23. A–4,907.

COMMENTS