Local roundup: Shore, Montour split swim meet

Jersey Shore’s Emma Butzler won the 50 free and helped two Jersey Shore relay teams earn victories as the Bulldogs defeated Montoursville, 120-45.

Butzler won the 50 free in 25.50. The Bulldogs’ 200 free relay team of Butzler, Allison Moore, Jordan O’Connor and Veronica Sander won in 1:50.92 and the foursome of Butzler, Taylor Watkins, Maegan Sorgen and Sander won the 400 free relay in 4:14.84.

In boys swimming, Montoursville defeated Jersey Shore, 94-62.

Montoursville’s Sam Jordan picked up individual wins in the 100 back (57.63) and 200 free (1:58.43).

• In boys basketball, Jacob Green scored 16 points, Sawyer Freeman had 15 and both Brent Burleigh and Garrett David added 13 points to lift North Penn-Mansfield to a rout over Canton, 80-25, in boys basketball.

Mansfield led by 20 after the first quarter and took a 50-10 lead into the half. Michael Smithers led Canton with 7 points.

Dalton Prough, Bran­dyn Tuttle’s double-double efforts pace Wellsboro to 66-18 win over Sayre, Prough tallied 19 points, Tuttle had 18, both had 11 rebounds.

Eric Counsil led Milton with 13 points and Bran­don Feltman added 11, but Milton lost to Selinsgrove, 62-39.

• In girls basketball, Megan Zimmerman had a team-high 15 points to lift Warrior Run to a 35-30 win over Lewisburg. Grace Kelleher led Lewisburg with 11 points.

Crestwood overcome six-point deficit at the half to defeat Williamsport 64-48.

Jersey Shore fell in a close 49-41 loss to Juniata. Hannah Kauffman led the Bulldogs with 19 points, Averie Hess had nine.

• In wrestling, Mon­toursville collected nine pins in a 57-24 win over Danville. Dylan Bennett picked up a 9-2 decision at 145 pounds.

Jaden Hulslandor gave Canton an early lead it never relinquished in a 60-12 win over Sayre. Canton won three of the four contested bouts with Makay Gleckner and Chance Deljohnovan also picking up wins by fall for the Warriors.

GIRLS SWIMMING

JS 120, Montoursville 45

200 medley relay: Jersey Shore (Kendra White, Meaghan Keegan, Allison Moore, Quinn Green), 2:13.40. 200 free: Meaghan Keegan, JS, 2:16.24. 200 IM: Allison Moore, JS, 2:32.19. 50 free: Emma Butzler, JS, 25.50. 100 fly: Kendra White, 1:07.42. 100 free: Veronica Sander, JS, 1:01.49. 500 free: Maegan Sorgen, JS, 6:32.16. 200 free relay: Jersey Shore (Emma Butzler, Allison Moore, Jordan O’Connor, Veronica Sander), 1:50.92. 100 back: Jordan O’Connor, JS, 1:04.00. 100 breast: Meaghan Keegan, JS, 1:17.75. 400 free relay: Jersey Shore (Emma Butzler, Taylor Watkins, Maegan Sorgen, Veronica Sander), 4:14.84.

BOYS SWIMMING

Montoursville 94, JS 62

200 medley relay: Montoursville (Sam Jordan, Angelo Silvagni, Kurtis Johnson, Jacob Fellinger), 1:53.36. 200 free: 1 Sam Jordan, M, 1:58.43. 200 IM: Nash Berfield, JS, 2:20.92. 50 free: Kurtis Johnson, M, 24.13. 100 fly: Nash Berfield, JS, 1:07.32. 100 free: Alex Butzler, JS, 53.35. 500 free: Jacob Fellinger, M, 6:37.09. 200 free relay: Montoursville (Sam Jordan, Angelo Silvagni, Braden Cott, Kurtis Johnson), 1:41.78. 100 back: Sam Jordan, M, 57.63. 100 breast: Angelo Silvagni, M, 1:12.68. 400 free relay: Jersey Shore (Nash Berfield, Tyler Wirth, Blaine Mann, Alex Butzler), 4:04.11

BOYS BASKETBALL

NP-Mansfield 80, Canton 25

Canton (25)

Reese Allen 1 2-2 5; Jacob Aumick 1 0-0 2; Cameron Bellows 0 0-0 0; Silas Binford 0 0-0 0; Zach Davy 0 0-2 0; Evan Landis 0 0-0 0; Zach Rentzel 2 0-0 4; Camden Route 2 0-0 5; Michael Smithers 2 3-4 7; Bishop Walmsley 0 0-0 0; Kayden Williams 0 0-0 0; Jordan Yellenic 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 5-8 25.

NPM (80)

Jayden Andrews 1 0-0 2; Dominic Garverick 1 0-0 2; Kamren Manikowski 1 0-0 2; Nick Kasper 2 0-0 5; Brent Burleigh 5 0-0 13; Dylan Meyer 3 0-1 6; Sawyer Freeman 8 2-3 15; Garrett David 6 1-1 13; Logan Tokarz 3 0-0 6; Jacob Green 5 1-2 16. Totals 33 4-7 80.

Canton 2 8 2 13 — 25

NPM 28 22 15 15 — 80

3-point goals: Canton 2 (Allen 1, Route 1), NPM 10 (Green 5, Burleigh 3, Kasper 1, Freeman 1).

Warrior Run 35, Lewisburg 30

Warrior Run (35)

Sydney Hoffman 4 0-0 9; Cadee Wood 0 0-0 0; Lauren Watson 0 0-0 0; Taylor Coup 3 1-5 7; Hayden Divers 0 2-2 2; Jordan Hartman 0 0-1 0; Marissa Pick 0 0-0 0; Avery Bieber 1 0-2 2; Lydia Swanson 0 0-0 0; Megan Zimmerman 5 5-6 15. Totals 13 8-16 35.

Lewisburg (30)

Grace Kelleher 4 1-6 11; Erin Hilkert 0 2-2 2; Nikki Cho 1 0-0 2; Allie Reed 0 0-0 0; Megan O’Hara 3 0-1 7; Jamie Fedorjaka 3 0-1 7; Emily Sholly 1 0-0 2; Bethany Rippon 1 1-2 4. Totals 11 4-13 30.

Lewisburg 6 9 10 5 — 30

WR 10 9 4 9 — 35

3-point goals: Lewisburg 4 (Kelleher 2, Fedorjaka 1, Rippon 1), WR 1 (Hoffman 1).

Wellsboro 66, Sayre 18

S (18)

Zach Watkins 1 0-0 3; Jordan Rockwell 1 2-2 5; Rayn Murrelle 0 0-0 0; Ethan Miller 0 0-0 0; James Esposito 0 0-0 0; Gage Cainrike 2 0-0 4; Isaiah Firestine 0 1-2 1; Corbin Brown 0 0-0 0; Nate Sweet 2 1-4 5; Jakeb Reeelser 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 4-8 18.

W (66)

Holden Kennedy 2 0-0 4; Tanner Button 0 0-0 0; Dalton Prough 8 3-3 19; Quinn Henry 1 1-2 3; Nic Ingerick 2 0-0 6; Bergen Weiner 0 0-0 0; Brandyn Tuttle 6 4-6 18; Andrew Brelo 0 0-0 0; Joseph Grab 1 0-0 3; Robert Brown 1 0-0 2; Hunter Brown 1 1-4 3; Collin Pietropola 2 4-4 8. Totals 24 13-19 66.

S 1 2 4 11–18

W 22 18 11 15–66

3-Point goals: S 2 (Watkins, Rockwell), W 5 (Ingerick 2, Tuttle 2, Grab).

JV score: W 49, S 46. Top scorer: W–Joe Grab 22.

Record: W (3-1).

Next game: Lewisburg at Wellsboro, Saturday, 2:30.

Selinsgrove 62, Milton 39

Milton (39)

Malachi Mosely 0 0-0 0; Kenley Caputo 0 0-0 0; Phil Davis 0 0-0 0; Eric Counsil 4 2-2 13; Tony Manzano 2 0-0 4; Jalil 0 1-2 1; Qamar Bradley 3 0-0 8; Chris Trejo 0 0-0 0; Colton Loreman 0 0-2 0; Quaylin Rice 1 0-0 2; Alex Garcia 0 0-0 0; Eric Roman 0 0-0 0; Ceaser Allen 0 0-0 0; Brandon Feltman 4 3-5 11; Kyle Wagner 0 0-1 0; Eric Baker 0 0-0 0; Totals 11 13-15 39

Sellinsgrove (62)

Tom Kerstetter 7 1-4 15; John Cerezo 0 0-0 0; Kolton Elsayed 3 0-0 9; Rocky Cope 2 1-2 15; Rocco Napoli 0 0-0 0; Tony Dressler 4 1-1 9; Sam Haddon 0 0-0 0; Drew Gabrielson 0 2-3 8; Thor Britton 1 1-2 3; Bailey Hottenstein 0 0-0 6; Aiden Geist 1 0-0 2; Logan Leiby 1 0-0 5. Totals 30 9-23 62.

Milton 7 4 13 15 — 39

Selinsgrove 9 21 23 9 — 62

3-pointers Milton 5 (Council 3 , Bradley 2) Sellinsgrove 6 (Gabrielson 2, Hottenstein 2, Leiby 2, Elsayed 1)

girls basketball

Crestwood 64, Williamsport 48

C (64)

Rylie Magdin 1 0-2 2; Christine Andrews 2 0-1 4; Sarah Hopkins 7 1-2 19; Bella Trimini 0 6-6 6; Julia Makowski 5 9-11 20; Sarah Richards 2 0-0 5; Elaina Jardine 2 0-0 4; Andrea Shipton 1 2-4 4. Totals 20 18-26 64.

W (48)

Jada Whaley 2 0-0 5; Samiyah Little 8 1-9 17; Shelly Floyd 1 0-2 2; Gabby Thomas 4 1-3 10; Katelyn Wilson 3 0-2 8; Fondrea McClain 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 2-16 48.

C 10 16 23 15–64

W 14 18 8 8–48

3-Point goals: C 6 (Hopkins 4, Makowski, Richards), W 3 (Whaley, Thomas, Wilson).

JV score: C 37, W 35. Top scorers: C–Elania Jardine 9, W–Atiyah Jones, Whitney Felix 11.

Record: W (0-3). Next game: Williamsport at Wyoming Valley West, Saturday, 2:30.

Juniata 49, Jersey Shore 41

J (49)

Rowe Shepps 2 0-0 4; Josie Swartz 3 9-12 17; Kelsey Lowrey 2 1-2 5; Chloe Zendt 5 1-3 13; Elle Shepps 1 0-1 2; Olivia Clark 2 4-6 8. Totals 15 16-24 49.

JS

Averie Hess 3 1-3 9; Baleigh Lorson 0 2-2 2; Bella Kriner 0 2-2 2; Aubrey Stetts 1 1-2 3; Hannah Kauffman 7 0-2 19; Reba Lorson 1 0-0 2; Sadie Griswold 1 2-3 4. Totals 15 8-10 41.

J 11 11 15 12–49

JS 9 16 8 8–41

3-Point goals: J 3 (Swartz 2, Zaentz), JS 3 (Kauffman 2, Hess).

JV score: JS 41, J 27. Top Scorer: Maddie Herman 12.

Record: JS ( 2-1)

Next game: Midd-West at Jersey Shore, Wednesday, 7:30.

JV score: Lewisburg 28, Warrior Run 23

h.s. wrestling

Montoursville 57, Danville 24

182: Zack Zerb (D) pinned Caleb Schans (M), 0:28. 195: Gavin Hoffman (M) pinned Matt Dunkle (D), 0:30. 220: Cameron Wood (M) pinned Michael Cook (D), 0:27. 285: Dalton Tubbs (M) pinned Garret Steinbacher (D), 0:20. 106: Landon Hopper (D) forfeit. 113: Brock Lutz (M) pinned Andrew Johnson (D), 0:56. 120: Wyatt Lutz (M) pinned Logan Walter (D), 0:48. 126: Isaiah Gingerich (M) pinned Brayden Sarviss (D), 3:43. 132: Colin Gorini (M) pinned Nicholas Resele (D), 0:50. 138: Kaiden Kurzowa (D) pinned Jacob Dinges (M), 0:22. 145: Dylan Bennett (M) dec. Evan Welliver (D), 9-2. 152: Charlie Steinbacher (M) pinned Joe Harris (D), 2:36. 160: Gable Crebs (M) pinned Eric Sees (D), 2:12. 170: Dakota Semiclose (D) forfeit.

Canton 60, Sayre 12

285: Jaden Hulslandor, C, pinned Dominic Red, :59. 106: Isaac Landis, C, won by forfeit. 113: Double forfeit. 120: Double forfeit. 126: Dyllan Burgess, C, won by forfeit. 132: Robert Benjamin, S, won by forfeit. 138: Taylor Acla, C, won by forfeit. 145: Makay Gleckner, C, pinned Thomas Hendricks, 2:59. 152: Zaine Patnode, S, pinned Connor Hess, 1:09. 160: Timmy Ward, C, won by forfeit. 170: Chance Deljohnovan, C, pinned Connor Harbst, 1:06. 182: Garrett Storch, C, won by forfeit. 195: Christian Ward, C, won by forfeit. 220: Trevor Williams, C, won by forfeit.

Record: Canton (1-1).

COMMENTS