Local roundup: Lancer girls top South

JUDI PINKERTON/For The Sun-Gazette Loyalsock’s Maegan Reitz (2) and South’s Amiya Harris (40) go for possession Friday at Loyalsock.

Summer McNulty scored 14 pints and Sarah Van Fleet added 10 as Loyalsock beat South Williams­port, 60-29, Friday night in girls basketball.

Benton held St. John Neumann to single-digit point totals in each of the final three quarters in a 59-32 victory.

Lydia Albert led Montoursville with 16 points in a 48-36 loss to Central Columbia.

Jessica King had 16 points, 17 rebounds, seven blocks and five steals and Stef Kramer added 11 points, 10 rebounds, six steals and two blocks to lead three players in double-figures as Sullivan County defeated Millville, 48-32. Mykenzie Malacusky notched 12 points and two assists as the Griffins outscored Millville, 29-8 in the middle two quarters.

Jessica Umpstead scored a game-high 15 points and Riley Fry notched her fifth straight double-double and Montgomery overcame a 13-point halftime deficit in its 51-43 win over Muncy. Fry had 10 points and 10 rebounds as the Red Raiders outscored Muncy, 37-16 in the second half. Kassidi Lenhart (13) and Makenna Snyder (10) combined for 23 in the loss.

Jersey Shore jumped out to a 27-14 halftime lead en route to a 49-27 win over Central Mountain. Hannah Kauffman scored a game-high 16 to lead the Bulldogs.

Grace Kelleher and Bethay Rippon each scored 12 points and Megan O’Hara added six points and 11 rebounds as Lewisburg jumped out to a 28-9 halftime lead in its 48-25 win over Milton.

• In boys basketball, Brandyn Tuttle had 19 points and 14 rebounds and Dalton Prough added 12 points, 14 rebounds, four blocks and three steals as Wellsboro defeated Troy, 61-34.

Garrett David notched 22 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists as North Penn-Mansfield defeated Williamson, 79-39. The Panthers outscored Williamson in the middle two quarters, 49-12. Dylan Meyer added 16 points and six rebounds and Sawyer Freeman scored 13 points for NP-M.

Gage Anzulavich totaled five points and 11 rebounds but Warrior Run fell to Mt. Carmel, 54-30.

• In boys swimming, Josh Bonislawski took first in the 200 IM (2:19.26) and the 100 breast (1:07.03) and Matt Beard placed first in the 50 free (24.01) and the 100 free (51.56) to lead Williamsport to a 132-38 win over Shamokin.

• In girls swimming, the 400-yard free relay team of Annie Rosenow, Isabelle Griswold, Elisa Dinicola and Lydia Smith won the final event to take the 94-87 win over Shamokin.Rosenow also took first in the 50 free (27.98) and Smith took first in the 100 free (59.48).

Girls Basketball

LOYALSOCK 60, SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT 29

SOUTH (29)

Sarah Bennett 1 0-0 2; Haley Neidig 2 0-0 4; Sydney Bachman 1 0-0 2; Julie Anthony 1 0-0 2; Jaela House 0 3-4 3; Megan Weber 3 0-0 8; Alyssa Johnson 3 0-2 6; Amiya Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 3-6 29

LOYALSOCK (60)

Sophia Gardner 1 0-0 2; Juliana Cruz 1 1-2 4; Summer McNulty 5 4-7 14; Anna Burdette 2 2-2 6; Charlotte Neylon 4 0-0 8; Rhiallie Jessell 4 0-2 8; Sam Stopper 3 2-2 8; Sarah Van Fleet 5 0-0 10. Totals 25 9-14 60

South 3 8 11 7 -29

Loyalsock 18 12 15 15 – 60

3pt-FG: South 2 (Weber 2). Loyalsock 1 (Cruz)

JV score: Loyalsock, 36-30. Top scorer: Bachman 14

Records: Loyalsock 11-4. Next Loyalsock at Lewisburg, today

Benton 59, Neumann 32

BENTON (32)

Kester 3 1-2 10; Sadie Huntingdon 4 2-4 11; Lockard 4 5-6 13; Kingsbury 5 0-0 12; Brown 3 0-0 6; Cecilia Huntington 0 2-4 2; Farr 1 1-2 3; Baker 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 11-19 59

NEUMANN (59)

Gabrielle Lisi 1 2-2 4; Faith Reid 0 1-1 1; Brooke French 1 0-0 2; Cheyenne Daneker 0 0-3 0; Adali Matz 0 0-3 0; Anne Weller 1 1-3 3; Shayna McNamee 3 3-9 9; Abigail Henderson 4 1-2 9; Casey McKimpson 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 8-23 32

Benton 16 9 14 20 – 59

Neumann 13 4 6 9 – 32

3pt-FG: Benton 6 (Kester 3, SHuntingdon, Kingsbury 2).

JV score: Benton, 35-17. Top scorer: Daugher 15

Records: Neumann 8-7. Next: Millville at Neumann, Tuesday

CENTRAL 48, MONTOURSVILLE 36

CENTRAL (48)

Grace Eckenrod 1 0-0 2; Ellie Rowe 8 3-10 21; Lauren Bull 3 0-0 6; Allison Grochek 1 0-0 2; Kristin Klingerman 4 6-7 17; Totals 17 9-17 48

MONTOURSVILLE (36)

Rebecca Reeder 1 1-2 3; Lydia Albert 7 0-1 16; Shelby Kurtz 5 0-0 11; Antone James 1 0-0 2; Tatyana Kraft 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 1-3 36

Central 15 9 15 9 – 48

Montoursville 10 12 8 6 – 36

3pt-FG: Central (Rowe 2, Klingerman 3). Montoursville (Albert 2, Kurtz)

JV score: Montoursville, 27-14. Top scorer: Weaver 14

Records: Montoursville 4-13. Next: Montoursville at Wellsboro

Sullivan County 48, Millville 32

SC (48)

Alexis Randall 2 1-1 5, Sophia Springman 0 0-0 0, Bethany Beinlich 0 2-4 2, Jessica King 4 8-11 16, Leah Beinlich 1 0-0 2, Mykenzie Malacusky 3 6-6 12, Stef Kramer 4 2-4 11. Totals 14 19-26 48.

Millville (32)

Klohe Faatz 1 0-2 2, Alissa Frey 2 0-0 4, Mackenzie Sweeney 4 0-0 11, Alexa Rine 0 1-2 1, Allie Diehl 6 2-3 14, Hallie Ebersole 0 0-0 0, Made Weatherill 0 0-0 0, Emma Kakaley 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-7 32.

SC 14 24 5 5- 48

Millville 16 8 0 8- 32

3-point goals: SC 1 (Kramer); Millville 3 (Sweeney 3).

Montgomery 51, Muncy 43

Muncy (43)

Emma Bigelow 2 0-0 4, Sasha McMonigle 3 0-0 9, Kassidi Lenhart 2 0-0 13, Makenna Snyder 5 0-4 10, Aleaha Bigelow 0 1-4 1, Bella Fave 2 2-3 6. Totals 14 3-11 43.

Montgomery (51)

Abby Stryker 3 0-0 6, Jessica Umpstead 7 1-3 15, Brynna McHenry 3 1-2 7, Kara Hahn 3 0-0 6, Saige Whipple 2 0-0 7, Riley Fry 4 2-2 10. Totals 22 4-7 51.

Muncy 22 5 7 9- 43

Montgomery 9 5 22 15- 51

3-point goals: Muncy (McMonigle, Lenhart 3); Montgomery (Whipple)

JV score: Muncy, 28-27 High scorer: B. Fave, Muncy, 7

Record: Montgomery (2-12) Next: Midd-West at Montgomery (Mon.)

Jersey Shore 49, Central Mountain 27

JS (49)

Averie Hess 3 0-0 7, Baleigh Lorson 3 0-0 6, Janel Eck 2 1-3 5, Brianna Herman 0 1-2 1, Aubrey Stetts 4 0-0 8, Hannah Kauffman 6 3-6 16, Reba Lorson 2 0-0 4, Sadie Griswold 1 0-0 2. 21 5-11 49.

CM (27)

Wetzel 1 0-0 2, T. Fletcher 3 2-2 8, T. Fredericks 2 0-2 2, H. Bower 1 0-0 2, M. Corter 2 0-0 4, K. Burrows 1 0-0 2, M. Moyer 3 0-0 7. Totals 11 3-6 27.

JS 8 19 9 13- 49

CM 8 6 7 6- 27

3-point goals: JS 2 (Hauffman, Hess); CM 2 (Moyer 2)

JV score: JS won

Record: JS (11-5) Next: JS at Bald Eagle Area (Mon.)

Lewisburg 48, Milton 25

Milton (25)

Tiani Mowrer 1 2-2 4, Paola Cuencas 0 0-0 0, Taylor Snyder 1 0-2 2, Alyssa Byers 1 0-0 2, Alexis Lincoln 2 1-1 5, Katy Weaver 0 0-0 0, Lexi Neagu 0 0-0 0, Molly Brown 0 1-2 1, Kaylin Scott 2 0-0 5, Mylea Neidig 1 2-4 4, Tori Brink 0 0-0 0, Kamryn Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-11 25.

Lewisburg (48)

Grace Kelleher 5 2-3 12, Erin Hilkert 1 3-4 5, Allie Reed 0 0-0 0, Megan O’Hara 3 0-0 6, Jamie Fedorjaka 3 0-0 7, Roz Noone 0 0-0 0, Katy Martin 1 0-0 2, Cassie West 0 0-0 0, Justine Caribardi 0 0-0 0, Grace Rosevear 0 0-0 0, Regan Llanso 1 0-0 2, Emily Sholly 1 0-0 2, Bethany Rippon 4 3-4 12. Totals 19 8-11 48.

Milton 2 7 5 11- 25

Lewisburg 12 16 14 6- 48

3-point goals: Milton 1 (Scott); Lewisburg 2 (Fedorjaka, Rippon)

Record: Lewisburg (13-1, 7-0 HAC II)

Boys Basketball

Wellsboro 61, Troy 34

Troy (34)

Clark Jackson 2 0-0 4, Martin 2 1-2 6, Ja Wallace 3 1-2 8, Seldon Rogers 3 0-3 7, Dom Ayers 2 0-0 5, Jacob Key 0 2-2 2, Jake Detrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-9 34.

Wellsboro (61)

Holden Kennedy 2 0-0 4, Tanner Button 0 2-4 2, Dalton Prough 3 4-4 12, Quinn Henry 3 0-0 7, Nic Ingerick 3 1-1 8, Bergen Weiner 0 0-0 0, Brandyn Tuttle 6 6-7 19, Andrew Brelo 2 0-1 4, Joseph Grab 1 1-1 3, Billy Lechler 0 0-0 0, Robert Brown 0 0-0 0, Hunter Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 14-18 61.

Troy 7 8 10 9- 34

Wellsboro 12 16 17 16- 61

3-point goals: Troy 4 (Martin, Wallace, Rogers, Ayers); Wellsboro 5 (Prough 2, Henry, Ingerick, Tuttle)

JV score: Wellsboro, 49-29

High scorer: Grab, W, 15

North Penn-Mansfield 79, Williamson 39

NPM (79)

Jayden Andrews 1 0-0 2, Dominic Gaverick 1 0-0 2, Kamren Manikowski 2 0-0 4, Nick Kasper 4 0-0 10, Brent Burleigh 3 1-2 7, Dylan Meyer 7 2-4 16, Sawyer Freeman 5 1-2 13, Garrett David 9 4-4 22, Logan Tokarz 0 0-0 0, Jacob Green 1 0-0 3. Totals 33 8-12 79.

WIlliamson n/a

NPM 21 28 21 9- 79

Williamson 18 6 6 9- 39

Mt. Carmel 54, Warrior Run 30

WR (30)

Austin Soltesz 1 0-0 3, Cassidy Hoffman 1 0-0 2, Gage Anzulavich 2 1-2 5, Braden Bomberger 0 0-0 0, Denver Beachel 1 0-0 2, Tony Perrone 2 0-0 4, Luke Burrows 1 0-0 2, Ahmahd Keyes 1 3-4 5, Anthony Madilla 0 0-0 0, Kade Anzulavich 2 0-0 5, Tyler Pick 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 4-9 30.

MC (54)

Balichik 3 3-5 9, Ciocco 1 0-0 3, Moser 3 0-2 6, James 8 4-5 22, Salamone 1 2-3 4, Ayers 1 0-0 3, Evert 1 0-0 2, Hood 2 1-1 5. Totals 20 10-18 54.

WR 10 8 3 9- 30

MC 7 15 21 11- 54

3-point goals: WR 2 (Soltesz, K. Anzulavich); MC 4 (Ciocco, James 2, Ayers)

Boys Swimming

Williamsport 132, Shamokin 38

200 Medley Relay: Williamsport ‘A’ (Getgen, Hillman, Bonislawski, Beattie), 2:04.47; 200 Free: Quinn Serfass, W, 2:03.22; 200 IM: Josh Bonislawski, W, 2:19.26; 50 Free: Matt Beard, W, 24.01; 1 Meter Diving: Quinn Rollman, S, 278.39; 100 Fly: Justin Dowak, W, 1:00.03; 100 Free: Matt Beard, W, 51.56; 500 Free: Zach Schwoyer, W, 5:26.95; 200 Free Relay: Williamsport ‘A'(Serfass, Beattie, Schwoyer, Beard), 1:45; 100 Back: Justin Downs, W, 1:05.37; 100 Breast: Josh Bonislawski, W, 1:07.03; 400 Free Relay: Williamsport ‘A’ (Schwoyer, Downs, Barone, Serfass), 3:55.64

Girls Swimming

Williamsport 94, Shamokin 87

200 Medley Relay: Williamsport ‘A’ (Meckley, Dinicola, Waltz, Rosenow), 2:11.46; 200 Free: Gabby Greager, S, 2:20.41; 200 IM: Abby Deidi, S, 2:13.98; 50 Free: Annie Rosenow, W, 27.98; 1 Meter Diving: Madison Marchese, W, 166.60; 100 Fly: Gabrielle Dess, S, 1:01.80; 100 Free: Lydia Smith, W, 59.48; 500 Free: Abby Doria, S, 5:17; 200 Free Relay: Shamokin ‘A’, 1:49.37; 100 Back: Gabby Greager, S, 1:13.76; 100 Breast: Gabrielle Doss, S, 1:11.40; 400 Free Relay: Williamsport ‘A’ (Rosenow, Griswold, Dinicola, Smith), 4:28.12.

COMMENTS