Local roundup: Self, Poirier lead Wellsboro over Towanda

Wellsboro defeated To­wanda, 74-30, in girls basketball on Tuesday evening as Wellsboro’s Tory Self nearly outscored Towanda by herself with a team-high 24 points.

Lizzie Poirier chipped in 22 for the Green Hornets in the win as well.

Megan Zimmerman led Warrior Run with an 18-point performance, but a strong second quarter proved to be the difference as Southern Columbia held on for a 40-36 win.

Makenna Snyder and Sasha McMonigle led Muncy to a 77-21 win over Bucktail. Snyder had a 16-point 12-rebound double-double, McMonigle just missed a triple-double with an 8-point, 10-rebound, 10-assist performance. Emma Bigelow and Bella Fave both had 14 points. Maria D’Onforio led Bucktail with 11 points.

Riley Fry scored 14 points, but not enough as Benton defeated Mont­gomery 52-29. Fry added 10 rebounds for a double-double.

Karmen Short’s 14 points helped CV defeat North Penn-Mansfield 46-39. Nicole Hummell had 9 and Delaney Doan had 8. Joanne McNamara led Mansfield with 16 points.

Mifflinburg beat Lew­isburg, 28-15, scoring all the points it needed by halftime.

Montoursville fell to Danville, 44-22. Mackenzie Weaver led the Warriors with 10 points.

Shayna McNamee’s 12 points werenot enough as St. John Neumann fell in a close one to Millville 44-34. Anne Waller added 7 and Abigail Henderson had 6.

South fell to Blooms­burg 55-50 after just a 2 point fourth quarter. Haley Neidig led South with 13 points, and Alyssa Johnson added 12 for the Mounties.

• In boys basketball, Muncy’s Matt Coyner had a double-double of 13 points, 10 rebounds to help Muncy defeat Benton, 80-45. The Indians were led by Kolby Moyer’s 22 points as Nathan Paisley added 16. The two teams combined for 17 3-pointers.

• In high school swimming, Williamsport beat Montoursville in both girls and boys competition, 122-55 and 121-59, respectively.

On the girls side, Lydia Smith earned wins in the 200 IM (2:28.42) and 100 breast (1:18.48) while also being part of Williams­port’s winning 200 medley and 200 free relay teams.

Libby McNamara (100 back) and Tyler Johnson (50 free) were only War­riors to place first in girls competition.

For boys swimming, Sam Jordan won for Mon­toursville in the 200 free and 100 fly. Williamsport won all three relay competitions as Samuel Hillman and Quinn Serfass were part of all three winning teams. Justin Downs won the 100 back for Wil­liamsport as well.

• Matt Gilray, Christian Klipstein, Sean O’Brien and Will Sands were voted to the Patriot League Pre­season All-League Team and the Bucknell men’s lacrosse team was tabbed to finish fourth, the league office announced Tuesday afternoon.

• After winning a program-record 24 games in 2017, the Lycoming women’s softball team is predicted to finish seventh in the MAC Common­wealth Preseason Coaches’ Poll.

The team returns seven starters, including two-time defending MAC Com­monwealth honorable mention outfield selection senior Ashley Schoenstadt and senior pitcher Rachael Shady, a Central Mountain grad, who has won 23 games the last two seasons.

• Lock Haven junior Chance Marsteller earned PSAC Wrestler of the Week. On Saturday, Mar­steller upset No. 4 and previously unbeaten Chad Walsh of Rutgers with an 8-4 decision.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wellsboro 74, Towanda 30

Towanda (30)

Kristen Leljedal 0 0-0 0; Lindsey Leljedal 1 0-0 2; Taylor Parker 1 2-2 4; Laura McLuko 1 0-0 3; Hannah Chandler 8 1-2 17; Erin Barrett 1 0-0 2; Amanda Horton 0 2-2 2; Saige Carmichael 0 0-2 0; Ally Hardy 0 0-0 0; Miranda Brown 0 0-0 0; Kendrie Packard 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-8 30.

Wellsboro (74)

Emma Poirier 1 0-0 3; Mikel Shabloski 3 0-0 6; Dani Hunt 2 0-0 4; Tory Self 10 2-4 24; Lizzie Poirier 10 0-1 22; Bailey Mosley 0 0-0 0; Cathryn Brought 2 2-2 6; Liza Manning 3 3-4 9; Sarah Masher 0 0-0 0; Rachel Tuttle 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 7-11 74.

Towanda 9 10 7 4 — 30

Wellsboro 19 23 15 7 — 74

3-point goals: Towanda 1 (McLuko 1), Wellsboro 5 (L. Poirier 2, Self 2, E. Poirier 1)

JV score: Towanda, 42-16.

Southern Columbia 40, Warrior Run 36

Warrior Run (36)

Sydney Hoffman 1 0-0 3; Lauren Watson 0 0-0 0; Taylor Coup 2 0-0 4; Katie Watkins 0 0-0 0; Hayden Divers 1 3-4 6; Jordan Hartman 1 0-0 2; Avery Bieber 0 0-0 0; Lydia Swanson 1 0-0 3; Megan Zimmerman 7 4-4 18 Totals 13 7-8 36.

Southern Columbia (40)

Madison Klock 4 3-4 11; Abby Hager 2 3-4 7; Morgan Cole 3 1-3 9; Jill Marks 2 1-2 5; Sarah Rodriguez 2 0-1 5; Morgna Marks 1 1-2 3; Rylin Wisneski 0 0-0 0; Sami Palace 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-16 40.

WR 9 4 11 12 — 36

SCA 8 12 10 10 — 40

3-point goals: WR 3 (Swanson 1, Divers 1, Hoffman 1), SCA 3 (Cole 3, Rodriguez 1).

JV score: Warrior Run, 46-43. High scorers: Jordan Hartman, WR, 19; Gracie Beachel, WR, 11.

Muncy 77, Bucktail 21

M (77)

Emma Bigelow 7 0-0 14; Sasha McMonigle 3 0-0 8; Kassidi Lenhart 1 2-2 5; Kaitlyn Copeland 0 2-4 2; Makenna Snyder 7 2-2 16; Aleaha Bigeolw 2 1-2 5; Jenn Frederick 1 0-0 2; Bella Fave 5 2-2 14; Rebecca Dgien 0 1-2 1; Bell Hitesman 5 0-0 10. Totals 26 4-10 77.

B (21)

Maria D’Onofrio 2 6-6 11; Anna Cowfer 0 0-0 0; Taylor Werts 1 0-0 2; Emily Cross 1 1-2 4; Myka Poorman 2 0-2 4; Sarah Rathmell 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 7-10 21.

Muncy 25 11 20 21–77

Bucktail 0 2 9 10–21

3-Point goals: M 5 (McMonigal 2, Fave 2, Kenhart), B 2 (D’Onofrio, Cross).

JV game: M 37, B 8. Top scorers: M–Fave 10, B–Gentzyel 4.

Record: M (8-8), B (2-15). Next game: NEB at Muncy, Friday. Bucktail at Northen Potter, Friday.

Benton 52, Montgomery 29

B (52)

Olivia Kester 2 0-0 4; Sadie Huntington 0 2-2 2; Emily Lockard 8 0-0 16; Dana Kingsbury 5 7-10 23; Trinity Brown 1 0-0 2; Sasha Farr 0 0-1 0; Naomi Baker 0 0-2 0; Rylee LeValley 1 0-0 2. Evie Bowman 0 3-3 3. Totals 17 9-15 52.

M (29)

Abby Stryker 1 1-2 3; Brynna McHenry 1 4-4 6; Megan Moser 0 4-4 4; Kara Hahn 1 0-0 2; Riley Fry 5 4-5 14. Totals 8 13-15 29.

Benton 10 14 18 10–52

Montgomery 4 5 4 16–29

3-Point goals: B 3 (Kingsbury 2, Bowman 1). M 0.

JV game: B 48, M 27. Top: B–Abby Daugher 23.

Record: M (2-14). Next game: CMVT at Montgomery, Friday.

Danville 44, Montoursville 22

M (22)

Rebecca Reeder 0 4-8 4; Shelby Kurtz 1 2-4 4; Antone James 1 0-3 2; Mackenzie Weaver 3 2-2 10; Kaitlyn Dawes 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 8-17 22.

D (44)

Emily Heath 3 0-0 6; Corinna Petrus 4 0-1 8; Clara Coombe 5 0-1 10; Linae Williams 4 0-0 8; Bethany Hileman 4 0-0 10; Erin Cope 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 0-2 44.

Montoursville 5 5 6 6–22

Danville 10 11 11 12–44

3-Point goals: M 2 (Weaver), D 2 (Hileman).

JV game: D 43, M 24. Top scorer:D–Olivia Butt, Joanna Campbell, Sally Fish 9.

Record: M (4-15). Next game: Milton at Montoursville, Friday.

CV 46, NP-Mansfield 39

NPM (39)

Jaime Palmer 3 1-2 7; Joanne McNamara 3 10-13 16; Aliana McKee 1 0-0 2; Jeanette Montefusco 0 1-2 1; Lizzie Welch 3 1-2 9; Shea Berguson 1 1-2 4. Totals 11 14-21 39.

CV (46)

Delaney Doan 2 4-6 8; Makayla Vargeson 1 2-2 5; Amaya Walker 3 0-0 6; Karmen Short 4 6-8 14; Brynn Williams 1 1-2 4; Patty Wattles 0 0-2 0; Nicole Hummell 1 5-7 9. Totals 16 18-27 46.

NP-Mansfield 10 8 10 11–39

CV 7 8 11 20–46

3-Point goals: NPM 3 (Welch 2, Berguson), CV 2 (Vargeson, Williams).

JV game: CV 31, NPM 21.

Record: NPM (8-8), CV (8-6).

Next game: NP-Mansfield at Sayre, Thursday. NP-Liberty at CV, Thursday.

Mifflinburg 28, Lewisburg 15

L (15)

Grace Kelleher 0 2-2 2; Niki Cho 0 0-3 0; Megan O’Hara 3 0-0 6; Jamie Fedorjaka 1 0-0 2; Katy Martin 1 0-0 2; Emily Sholly 1 0-0 2; Bethany Rippon 0 1-2 1. Totals 6 3-7 15.

M (28)

Riley Griffiths 2 2-3 7; Mashayla Valentine 2 0-2 4; Reagan Griffith 1 0-0 3; Angela Reamer 2 0-0 4; Mara Schuck 1 0-0 3; Libby Whittaker 3 1-4 7. Totals 11 3-9 28.

Lewisburg 2 4 2 7–15

Mifflinburg 11 6 10 1–28

3-Point goals: L 0, M 3 (Riley Griffith, Reagan Griffith, Schuck).

Record: L (13-3). Next game: Mt. Carmel at Lewisburg, Today.

Millville 44, Neumann 34

M (44)

Sapt 2 2-4 6; Fry 2 0-1 4; Sweeny 5 2-3 14; Rhine 0 0-1 0; Beal 8 0-2 16; Weatherill 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 4-11 44.

SJN (34)

Faith Reid 1 0-0 2; Brooke French 2 0-2 5; Cheyanne Danneker 1 0-0 2; Anne Weller 2 2-3 7; Shayna McNamee 5 1-4 12; Abigail Henderson 3 0-2 6. Totals 14 4-11 34.

Millville 14 6 16 8–44

St. John Neumann 7 8 9 10–34

3-Point goals: M 2 (Sweeny), SJN 2 (French, McNamee).

JV game: M 33, SJN 9. Top scorers: M–Hippensteel 14.

Record: SJN (8-8). Next game: St. John Neumann at CMVT, Tuesday.

Bloomsburg 55,

South Williamsport 50

B (55)

Gabby Whiteman 3 1-5 7; Megan Haines 5 4-7 18; Kendra Loff 1 0-0 2; Jaryn Bond 3 2- 4 8; Haley Windom 0 2-2 2; Kelsey Widom 1 0-0 2; Emily Pitonyak 1 1-1 3; Rylee Klinger 6 1-1 13. Totals 20 11-20 55.

SW (50)

Sarah Bennett 0 2-2 2; Haley Neidig 5 1-4 13; Sydney Bachman 1 4-7 6; Julie Anthony 2 0-0 4; Jaela House 1 2-4 4; Megan Weber 2 4-6 8; Alyssa Johnson 5 2-4 12. Totals 16 15-27 50.

Bloomsburg 11 8 15 14 7–55

South Williamsport 17 9 12 10 2–50

3-Point goals: B 4 (Haines), SW 2 (Nidig).

JV game: B 44, SW 22. Top scorer: SW–Nicole Noviello.

Record: SW (7-10).

Next game: Southern Columnbia at South Williamsport, Friday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Muncy 80, Benton 45

Benton (45)

Aiden Chapen 4 1-1 12; Tristen Brown 1 0-0 3; Kevin Sidler 4 1-3 9; Nathan Watosn 3 0-0 7; Jacob Martin 6 0-0 14; Derek Buck 0 0-0 0; Josh Remley 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-4 45.

Muncy (80)

Kyle Lenhart 0 0-0 0; Nathan Paisley 6 3-3 16; Dylan Wilt 3 1-2 7; Noah Rymsza 3 0-0 8; Connor Sassano 0 0-0 0; Max Rymsza 1 0-0 3; Tanner Gould 0 0-0 0; Isaac Boring 1 0-0 2; Jordan Yaple 2 0-3 4; Matt Coyner 6 1-2 13; Kolby Moyer 7 2-2 22; Levi Messenger 2 1-2 5; Chad McElwee 0 0-2 0. Totals 31 8-16 80.

Benton 13 11 12 9 — 45

Muncy 10 23 26 21 — 80

3-point goals: Benton 7 (Chapen 3, Martin 2, Brown 1, Watson 1), Muncy 10 (Moyer 6, Paisley 1, N. Rymsza 2, M. Rymsza 1).

Records: Muncy (13-4). Next game: Thursday, home against South Williamsport

GIRLS SWIMMING

Williamsport 122, Montoursville 55

200 medley relay: W (Isabelle Griswold, Christina McMahon, Elisa Dinicola, Lydia Smith), 2:10.14. 200 free: Isabelle Griswold, W, 2:10.03. 200 IM: Lydia Smith, W, 2:28.42. 50 free: Tyler Johnson, M, 28.04. 1-meter diving: Lila Vogelsong, W, 163.55. 100 fly: Elisa Dinicola, W, 1:08.66. 100 free: Annie Rosenow, W, 1:01.50. 500 free: Cecilia Fink, W, 6:10.29. 200 free relay: Williamsport (Elisa Dinicola, Sarah Waltz, Annie Rosenow, Lydia Smith), 1:54.26. 100 back: Libby McNamara, M, 1:17.07. 100 breast: Lydia Smith, W, 1:18.48. 400 free relay: Williamsport (Elisa Dinicola, Cecila Fink, Elizabeth Mendez, Zoey Harding), 4:23.18.

BOYS SWIMMING

Williamsport 121, Montoursville 59

200 medley relay: W (Justin Downs, Quinn Serfass, Samuel Hillman, Devon Shank), 1:59.24. 200 free: Sam Jordan, M, 1:56.60. 200 IM: Matthew Beard, W, 2:16.19. 50 free: Joshua Bonislawski, W, 23.99. 1-meter diving: Cody Shope, W, 159.05. 100 fly: Jordan Sam, M, 57.60. 100 free: Joshua Bonislawski, 52.73. 500 free: Quinn Serfass, W, 5:36.40. 200 free relay: Williamsport (Samuel Hillman, Matthew Beard, Riley Hockman, Devon Shank), 1:40.41. 100 back: Justin Downs, W, 1:03.76. 100 breast: Riley Hockman, W, 1:10.30. 400 free relay: Williamsport (Quinn Serfass, Samuel Hillman, Joshua Bonilawski, Zachary Schwoyer), 3:42.76.

COMMENTS