Local roundup: Loyalsock girls shut out Shamokin in OT

Sam Stopper scored 18 points and Summer McNulty added 11 as Loyalsock shut out Shamokin in overtime of a 49-45 girls basketbal win Thursday. The Lancers held a Special Olympics fundraiser at the game.

North Penn-Mansfield fell to Sayre, 45-27. Jaime Palmer led the Tigers with 10 points, Joanne McNamara and Jeanette Montefusco both scored six.

Williamsport dropped a close 46-42 game at Blooms­burg. Jada Whaley led the Millionaires with 11 points, Samiyah Little had 8 and Shelly Floyd had 7.

Wellsboro defeated Athens, 48-39. Tory Self continued her terrific season so far by leading the Green Hornets with 21 points as Lizzie Poirier contributed another 10.

Cowanesque Valley de­feated North Penn-Liberty, 49-25. Amaya Wal­ker scored 11 for CV and Nicole Hummell added 10. Liberty was led by Eva Rice’s 9 points.

Despite a 21-point effort from Tamara Hess, Canton lost at home to Northeast Bradford, 54-47. Canton fell behind by 10 after the first quarter and had to claw back.

• In boys basketball, Owen Kiess helped Mon­toursville to a 58-45 win over Central Moun­tain. Kiess had a team-high 18 points, Jon McCarthy had 11, Dylan Bower and Aus­tin Loe both had 10. Central Moun­tain’s Collin Jones had 22 points, Jake Skrtich had 11.

Matt Coyner’s double-double performance helped Muncy to 64-40 win at South Williamsport. Coyner finished with 19 points and 20 rebounds, Noah Rymsza finished with 13 and Nate Pailey had 10. South’s Pete Sinibaldi had 13 and Ethan Laudenslager had 11.

• In girls swimming, Jersey Shore senior Emma Butzler took first in the 200 IM and 100 back, in addition to being part of three relay teams for the Bulldogs as Jersey Shore team Towanda (106-43) and Bellefonte (103-60) in a tri-meet. Butzler won the 200 IM by roughly 16 seconds with a time of 2:35.83.

In boys swimming, Alex Butzler won the 200 free and 100 fly for Jersey Shore as the Bulldogs split a tri-meet, beating Bellefonte (79-28) while losing to Towanda (93-57). Nash Berfield had a solid day in the pool for the Bulldogs as well, winning the 200 IM (2:32.84) and 400 free (4:54.76). Berfield and Butzler were also part of the Bulldogs’ 400 free relay team alongside Jacob Bower and Blaine Mann.

• In high school wrestling, Milton defeated Shamokin, 54-22. Evan Kurtz won for Milton with a pin in 1:19 over Shamokin’s Brett Donohue at 220 pounds and at 285, Milton’s Nevin Rauch had a pin in 4:19.

• After program’s first conference tournament game in six years in 2017, the Lycoming College women’s lacrosse team is predicted to make the postseason for a third straight year when it was picked to finish fifth in the MAC Commonwealth Coaches’ Preseason Poll.

• The Lock Haven softball team was picked second in the 2018 Penn­sylvania State Athletic Conference Cen­tral Divi­sion Preseason Coaches’ Poll.

Only Bloomsburg was picked ahead of Lock Haven, however both teams received three first-place votes.

• The Lock Haven men’s and women’s cross country teams were selected as winners of the 2017 Pennsylvania State Ath­letic Conference Sports­manship Award.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LOYALSOCK 49, SHAMOKIN 45 (OT)

SHAMOKIN

Marissa Erdman 5 0-0 10; Deptula 1 0-0 2; Grace Nazih 1 0-0 2; Abigail Aurand 3 3-4 9; Keyona Shoff 2 0-0 5; Kaia Bonshock 7 0-0 15; Kamilyah Nazih 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 5-6 45

SHAMOKIN (49)

Juliana Cruz 1 1-2 3; Summer McNulty 3 4-5 11; Charlotte Neylon 0 1-2 1; Rhiallie Jessell 3 2-4 8; Sam Stopper 8 1-1 19; Sarah Van Fleet 3 1-2 7. Totals 18 10-16 49

Shamokin 16 9 14 6 0 45

Loyalsock 9 11 16 9 4 – 49

3pt-FG: Shamokin 2 (Shoff, Bonshock). Loyalsock 2 (Stopper 2, McNulty)

JV score: Loyalsock, 40-37. Top scorer: Sophia Gardner 16.

Records: Loyalsock 14-4. Next game: Mount Carmel at Loyalsock, Tuesday

Sayre 45, NP-Mansfield 27

NPM (27)

Jaime Palmer 5 0-0 10; Joanne McNamara 3 0-3 6; Aliana McKee 0 2-2 2; Jeanette Montefusco 3 0-0 6; Lizzie Welch 0 3-4 3. Totals 11 5-9 27.

S (45)

Blair Wample 5 1-2 11; Emily Moore 1 2-2 5; Camry Lane 5 1-4 11; Steph Klozekorn 8 0-1 17; Britt Benjamin 0 0-2 0; Julia Boyce 0 1-2 1; Terry Claypool 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 5-15 45.

NP-Mansfield 8 6 11 2–27

Sayre 4 14 17 10–45

3-Point goals: NPM 0, S 2 (Moore, Klozekorn).

JV game: NP-Mansfield won.

Record: NPM (7-10). Next game: NP-Mansfield at Towanda, Saturday.

Bloomsburg 46, Williamsport 42

W (42)

Jada Whaley 5 2-4 11; Kalindi Maggs 1 0-0 2; Emily Pardee 1 0-0 2; Katelyn Wilson 1 2-2 4; Samiyah Little 3 2-2 8; Gabby Thomas 0 0-4 0; Fondrea McClain 2 0-0 4; Shelly Floyd 3 1-2 7; Jayla Bartholomew 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 8-16 42.

B (46)

Megan Haines 4 2-4 12; Jaryn Bond 2 1-2 6; Haley Widom 2 0-0 4; Chelsea Widom 1 5-7 7; Emily Pitoniyak 0 2-3 2; Riley Klinger 5 5-6 15. Totals 14 15-22 46.

Williamsport 6 11 14 9–42

Bloomsburg 11 15 7 13–46

3-Point goals: W 2 (Whaley), B 3 (Haines 2, Bond).

JV game: W 47, B 39 OT. Top scorer: W–Sophia Erg 14.

Record: W (4-13). Next game: Williamsport at North Schuylkill, SaturdayL

Wellsboro 48, Athens 39

Wellsboro (48)

Luna Alexander 0 0-0 0; Mikel Shabloski 2 0-0 4; Dani Hunt 1 0-0 2; Tory Self 7 4-9 21; Lizzie Poirier 3 3-3 10; Cathryn Brought 2 2-2 6; Liza Manning 2 1-2 5; Sarah Mosher 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-16 48.

Athens (39)

Kasidy Peterson 0 0-0 0; Kayleigh Miller 2 1-2 7; Haley Barry 0 0-0 0; Megan Collins 0 0-0 0; Avery Priester 2 0-0 5; Emily Pennison 0 0-0 0; Sophie Adams 0 0-0 0; Kara Chapman 3 1-1 7; Emily Lunger 6 7-8 20. Totals 13 9-11 39.

Wellsboro 15 10 10 13 — 48

Athens 12 5 11 11 — 39

3-point goals: Wellsboro 4 (Self 3, Poirier 1), Athens 4 (Miller 2, Priester 1, Lunger 1).

Cowanesque Valley 49, North Penn-Liberty 25

NPL (25)

Shelby Alexander 0 0-0 0; Zoe McDermott 0 2-2 2; Eva Rice 3 1-2 9; McKenzie Bogaczyk 0 0-0 0; Taelyn Brown 0 0-0 0; Katie Mitstifer 1 0-0 2; Alyssa Remley 3 0-0 6; Ryann Upham 0 0-0 0; Kiersten Mitstifer 0 0-0 0; Sarah Alexander 0 1-2 1; Canyon Moyer 0 0-0 0; Siena Mariner 0 0-0 0; Emma Williams 1 3-4 5; Isabella Clark 0 0-0 0; Tanya Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 7-10 25.

CV (49)

Delaney Doan 2 0-0 4; Brianna Whitesell 0 0-0 0; Kaitlyn Streeter 0 1-2 1; Kailey Wells 0 0-2 0; Abby Ackley 0 0-0 0; MaKayla Vargeson 3 0-0 7; Amaya Walker 5 1-3 11; MiKarra Allen 0 0-0 0; Karmen Short 3 0-0 6; Brynn Williams 1 2-2 4; Julia Draper 1 0-0 3; Patty Wattles 1 1-2 3; Nicole Hummell 5 0-0 10. Totals 21 5-11 49.

NPL 1 10 7 7 — 25

CV 9 18 15 7 — 49

3-point goals: NPL 2 (Rice 2), CV 2 (Vargeson 1, Draper 1)

NE Bradford 54, Canton 47

NEB (54)

Lindsay Moore 6 1-5 13; Jaycee Brown 1 0-0 3; Vicky Rought 2 0-0 4; Aaliyah Bevergua 4 2-2 11; Lauryn Shutts 0 0-0 0; Emilee Allis 8 0-0 16; Ella Brown 0 0-0 0; Josie Haverly 2 0-0 4; Lauryn Jones 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 3-7 54.

Canton (47)

Joelle Urban 2 0-0 5; Emma Bly 3 0-1 6; Shea Roupp 3 2-8 8; Lexi Palmer 1 0-0 2; Tamara Hess 7 3-4 21; Katlynn Krise 0 0-0 0; Hailey Wesneski 1 1-2 3; Reagan Kelley 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-15 47.

NEB 17 14 10 13 — 54

Canton 7 12 8 20 — 47

3-point goals: NEB 3 (Jones 1, Bevergua 1, Brown 1), Canton 5 (Hess 4, Urban 1).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Montoursville 58,

Central Mountain 45

M (58)

Owen Kiess 7 3-3 18; Jon McCarthy 5 0-1 11; Dylan Bower 4 2-3 10; Tyler Reidy 1 1-2 3; Luke Warnecke 3 0-0 6; Austin Loe 5 0-1 10. Totals 25 6-10 58.

CM (45)

JT Pentz 1 0-0 2; Collin Jones 10 0-2 22; Matt Storeman 1 3-4 5; Tyler Adair 1 0-0 3; Jake Skrtich 4 0-0 11; Conner Soo 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-6 45.

Montoursville 13 18 9 18–58

Central Mountain 11 11 6 17–45

3-Point goals: M 2 (Kiess, McCarthy), CM5 (Skrtich 3, Jones 2, Adair).

JV game: M 52, CM 31. Top scorer: CM–Soo 16.

Record: M (12-5),CM (10-7). Next game: Loyalsock at Montoursville, Saturday. Midd-West at Central Mountain, Saturday.

Muncy 64,

South Williamsport 40

SW (40)

Ethan Laudenslager 4 2-4 11; AJ Flick 2 0-0 4; Cole Lentz 0 0-0 0; Tyler Trojan 0 0-1 0; Pete Sinibaldi 4 5-6 13;Dean Seaman 2 0-1 4; Tristan Weaver 0 0-0 0; Ryan Weinhoffer 0 0-0 0; Evan Laudenslager 3 0-2 6; Curtis Anthony 1 0-0 2; Nate Persun 0 0-0 0; Landon Samford 0 0-0 . Totals 16 7-14 40.

M (64)

Kyle Lenhart 1 0-0 2; Nathan Paisley 4 2-2 10; Dylan Wilt 3 0-1 6; Noah Rymsza 6 0-1 13; Connor Sassano 1 0-0 2; Max Rymsza 1 0-0 2; Tanner Gold 0 0-0 0; Isaac Boring 1 0-0 2; Jordan Yaple 1 1-1 3; Matt Coyner 7 5-6 19; Kolby Moyer 0 1-2 1; Levi Messenger 2 0-2 4; Chad McElwee 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 9-15 64.

South Williamsport 8 13 11 8–40

Muncy 20 21 13 10–64

3-Point goals: SW 1 (Laudenslager), M 1 (N. Rymsza).

JV game: M 51, SW 45 OT. Top scorer: M–Gould 16.

Record: SW (4-14), M (14-4). Next game: South Williamsport at Blomsburg, Saturday. Muncy at St. John Neumann, Saturday.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Scores: Jersey Shore 106, Towanda 43; Jersey Shore 103, Bellefonte 60; Bellefonte 95, Towanda 49

200 medley relay: Jersey Shore (Jordan O’Connor, Emma Butzler, Meaghan Keegan, Maegan Sorgen), 2:17.55. 200 free: Erica Locke, T, 2:28.24. 200 IM: Emma Butzler, JS, 2:35.83. 50 free: Jordan O’Connor, JS, 29.32. 100 fly: Jordan O’Connor, JS, 1:17.06. 100 free: Natasha Hoffman, B, 1:05.90. 400 free: Ericka Locke, T, 5:08.66. 200 free relay: Jersey Shore (Meaghan Keegan, Maegan Sorgen, Allison Moore, Jordan O’Connor), 2:03.80. 100 back: Emma Butzler, JS, 1:10.54. 100 breast: Natasha Hoffman, B, 1:25.56. 400 free relay: Jersey Shore (Hunter Lucas, Maegan Sorgen, Gabrielle Bellomo, Emma Butzler), 5:00.66.

BOYS SWIMMING

Scores: Towanda 93, Jersey Shore 57; Jersey Shore 79, Bellefonte 28; Towanda 103, Bellefonte 33

200 medley relay: Towanda (Zach Sims, Connor Wilcox, Demetrius Hill, John Schrader), 2:08.50. 200 free: Alex Butzler, JS, 2:12.05. 200 IM: Nash Berfield, JS, 2:32.84. 50 free: Brian Feldman, B, 26.16. 100 fly: Alex Butzler, JS, 1:06.52. 100 free: Zach Sims, T, 1:00.09. 400 free: Nash Berfield, JS, 4:54.76. 200 free relay: Towanda (Demetrius Hill, Aaron Trybula, Kaigon Stroop, Zach Sims), 1:59.10. 100 back: Aaron Trybula, T, 1:23.31. 100 breast: Brian Feldman, B, 1:15.98. 400 free relay: Jersey Shore (Jacob Bower, Nash Berfield, Blaine Mann, Alex Butzler), 4:19.90.

H.S. WRESTLING

Milton 54, Shamokin 22

113: TJ Walter (M) by forfeit. 120: Chase Hoffman (M) pinned Kevin Markowski, 3:26. 126: Wolfgang Pearson (S) maj. dec. Colton Taylor, 11-2. 132: Devin Pietkewicz (S) pinned Nate Scholl, 1:10. 138: Noah Stamm (M) by forfeit. 145: Jason Valladares (M) by forfeit. 152: Haiden DeBerry (M) by forfeit. 160: Jacob Carpenter (S) pinned Joshua Rodriguez, 2:42. 170: Colton Aikey (M) pinned Aaron Miller, 1:28. 182: Joe Rodriguez (M) pinned Brandon Huff, 0:49. 195: Evan Kurtz (M) pinned Brett Donohue, 1:19. 285: Kevin Rauch (M) pinned Trent Curcie, 4:19. 106: Collin Bozza (S) dec. Zane Neaus, 4-0.

COMMENTS