Heartland Conference basketball all-star teams

The area boys and girls basketball players were well-represented on the Heartland Conference all-star teams which were released yesterday. The teams were selected by the coaches who picked up the pieces after the Heartland administrators stopped doing all-star teams following last spring’s seasons.

Five area players earned MVP honors for their respective divisions.

Central Mountain’s Collin Jones and Jersey Shore’s Junior Armstrong shared HAC-I honors while Gerald Ross was the HAC-II MVP and Taylor Mason the HAC-III MVP.

Jersey Shore junior guard Hannah Kauffman earned HAC-I MVP honors and also was on the all-defensive team.

2018 Heartland Conference All-Stars

(As Selected by the Coaches)

Boys

Division I

First Team

Joe Masser, Shamokin; Darrell Lyles, Shikellamy; Thomas Kerstetter, Selinsgrove; Matt Storeman, Central Mountain; MVPs–Collin Jones, Central Mountain and Junior Armstrong, Jersey Shore

Second Team

Mason Filarski, Shamokin; Tony Dressler, Selinsgrove; Lucas Tilford, Shikellamy; Trevor Hanna, Central Mountain; Nate Ewing, Jersey Shore

Third Team

Jahleke West, Shamokin; Jay Dincher, Jersey Shore; Tate Krankoskie, Shikellamy; Kolton Elsayed, Selinsgrove; Sam Brummett, Midd-West

All-Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah McCann, Central Mountain

Coach of the Year: Tyler Bardo, Central Mountain

Division II

First Team

Jordan Bickhart, Danville; Tanner Stoltzfus, Mifflinburg; Nate Liscum, Lewisburg; John McCarthy, Montoursville; Owen Kiess, Montoursville; MVP–Gerald Ross, Loyalsock

Second Team

Connor Watkins, Loyalsock; Tony Manzano, Milton; Shane Kozick, Danville; Jordan Tyson, Mifflinburg; Nick Shedleski, Lewisburg

Third Team

Mitch Klingerman, Loyalsock; Quaylin Rice, Milton; Luke Warnecke, Montoursville; Mavin James, Danville; Levi Yoder, Mifflinburg; Peyton Riley, Danville

Honorable Mention

Anthony Pastore, Loyalsock; Aaron Hoover, Lewisburg; Dylan Bower, Montoursville; Austin Raymer, Mifflinburg; Colin Holcombe, Danville

All-Defensive Team

Jordan Tyson–MVP; Bam Brima, Loyalsock; Peyton Riley, Danville; Tyler Reidy, Montoursville; Owen Kiess, Montoursville; Coleman Witherite, Lewisburg

Coaches of the Year: Mike Mussina, Montoursville; Lenny Smith, Danville

Division III

First Team

Donovan James, Mount Carmel; Dominic Coombe, Central Columbia; Tobias Walden, Southern Columbia; Gage Anzulavich, Warrior Run; Evan Long, Bloomsburg; MVP–Taylor Mason, Hughesville

Second Team

Tommy Reisinger, Mount Carmel; Logan Klinger, Bloomsburg; Matt Myers, Hughesville; Elijah Dobson, Southern Columbia; Trae Devlin, Central Columbia

Third Team

Ahmahd Keyes, Warrior Run; Pete Sinibaldi, South Williamsport; Michael Balachik, Mount Carmel; Brett Szuler, Southern Columbia; Luke Burrows, Warrior Run

Honorable Mention

Cole Lentz, South Williamsport; James Birrane, Bloomsburg

All-Defensive Team

Cassidy Hoffman, Warrior Run; Pat Rogers, Hughesville; Matt Lee, Bloomsburg; Brett Szuler, Southern Columbia; Zander Bradley, Central Columbia

Coach of the Year: John Lazick, Mount Carmel

Girls

Division I

First Team

Kaia Bonshock, Shamokin; Abigail Aurand, Shamokin; Averie Hess, Jersey Shore; Rachel Teats, Midd-West; Abigail Walter, Shikellamy; MVP–Hannah Kauffman, Jersey Shore

Second Team

Maryssa Erdman, Shamokin; Marlee Sprenkel, Selinsgrove; Tralyn Hummel, Shikellamy; Keyona Shoff, Shamokin; Kamilyah Nazih, Shamokin

Third Team

Sadie Griswold, Alyssa Keister, Midd-West; Zoe Webb, Midd-West; Riley Barrett, Shikellamy; Taylor Fletcher, Central Mountain

Honorable Mention

Janel Eck, Jersey Shore; Lydia Deptula, Shamokin; Tori Smith, Shikellamy; Marissa Moyer, Central Mountain; Anna Piechuch, Selinsgrove; Gabby Selleck, Midd-West

All-Defensive Team

Hannah Kauffman, Jersey Shore; Maryssa Erdman, Shamokin; Anna Piechuch, Selinsgrove; Grace Nazih, Shamokin; Averie Hess, Jersey Shore; Tori Smith, Shikellamy; Rachel Teats, Midd-West

Coach of the Year: Jordan Rickert, Shamokin

Division II

First Team

Grace Kelleher, Lewisburg; Corinna Petrus, Danville; Reagan Griffith, Mifflinburg; Kristin Klingerman, Central Columbia; Emily Sholly, Lewisburg; MVP–Riley Griffith, Mifflinburg

Second Team

Bethany Rippon, Lewisburg; Bethany Hileman, Danville; Kaylin Scott, Milton; Ellie Rowe, Central Columbia; Libby Whitaker, Mifflinburg

Third Team

Angela Raymer, Mifflinburg; Lydia Albert, Montoursville; Linae Williams, Danville; Clara Coombe, Danville; Megan O’Hara, Lewisburg

Honorable Mention

Shelby Kurtz, Montoursville; Grace Eckenrode, Central Columbia

All-Defensive Team

Grace Eckenrode, Central Columbia; Taylor Snyder, Milton; Niki Cho, Lewisburg; Emily Heath, Danville; Olivia Young, Mifflinburg

Coach of the Year: Kelly Griffith, Mifflinburg

Division III

First Team

Megan Zimmerman, Warrior Run; Summer McNulty, Loyalsock; Abby Hager, Southern Columbia; Madison Klock, Southern Columbia; Megan Weber, South Williamsport; MVP–Nicole Varano, Mount Carmel

Second Team

Emily Akers, Hughesville; Kendra Smith, Hughesville; Hannah Nolter, Mount Carmel; Megan Haines, Bloomsburg; Maddie Fox, Loyalsock

Third Team

Jade Cordrey, Hughesville; Juliana Cruz, Loyalsock; Morgan Cole, Southern Columbia; Myia Miriello, Mount Carmel; Sarah Van Fleet, Loyalsock; Jayden Leighow, Hughesville

Honorable Mention

Rylee Klinger, Bloomsburg; Sam Stopper, Loyalsock; Bailey Little, Mount Carmel; Taylor Coup, Warrior Run; Alyssa Johnson, South Williamsport; Jaela House, South; Haley Neidig, South; Sydney Hoffman, Warrior Run

All-Defensive Team

Emilee Wasilewski, Mount Carmel; Haley Widom, Bloomsburg; Juliana Cruz, Loyalsock; Kendra Smith, Hughesville; Jayden Leighow, Hughesville; Haley Neidig, South; Taylor Coup, Warrior Run; Morgan Marks, Southern; Jill Marks, Southern

Coach of the Year: Lisa Varano, Mount Carmel

COMMENTS