Lewisburg’s Coleman, Meng earn gold medals in swimming

District swimming was twice as nice for Lewisburg’s Christian Coleman.

A day after he won gold for the Green Dragons with a win in the 200 individual medley, he followed it up with another gold-medal effort, winning the boys 100 free in a time of 48.14 on the second day of the District 4 swimming championships at Williamsport High School on Thursday.

But Coleman wasn’t the only Lewisburg swimmer to win gold.

Christopher Meng won the boys 100 breast in a time of 1:01.26, beating Bloomsburg’s Colton Bennett by roughly a second.

After claiming a total of three gold medals on Wednesday — an individual and two relays — Jersey Shore senior Emma Butzler finished second in the girls 100 free with a time of 53.11 as Bloomsburg’s Hanna Everhart won with a time of 51.04.

Butzler’s relay teammate Jordan O’Connor had success as she took home a silver medal for Jersey Shore in the girls 100 back with a time of 59.67, hitting a qualifying time to go to the state meet. O’Connor’s time also broke the school record set by Butzler in 2016.

Sam Jordan had the best finish of any Montoursville swimmer this year at districts, finishing in second in the boys 100 back with a time of 55.19, behind Danville’s Luke Stine (53.01). Angelo Silvagni finished third for Montoursville in the boys 100 breast with a time of 1:05.60.

Montoursville’s boys 400 relay team earned a second-place finish as well, as Kurtis Johnson, Silvagni, Braden Cott and Jordan swam to a finish time of 3:34.38.

In the girls 500 free, Lewisburg’s Delaney Humphrey finished in second with a time of 5:19.80, roughly 26 seconds behind Shamokin’s Abby Doss who won with a pool and District 4 record time of 4:53.46.

Lewisburg’s Anna Batkowski had a third-place finish in the girls 100 breast with a time of 1:10.45.

DISTRICT 4 SWIMMING

(DAY 2)

(Top 8 finishers in each event listed)

KEY: Bloomsburg–Bl; Lewisburg–Lew; Central Columbia–CC; Athens–Ath; Towanda–Tow; Danville–Dan; Wellsboro–We; Shamokin–Sham; Montoursville–Mtv; Jersey Shore–JS; Mount Carmel–MCA; Warrior Run–WR; Millville–Mill; Selinsgrove–Sel; Muncy–Mun; Say–Say; Hughesville–Hugh.

Girls final team standings: 1 Bloomsburg, 318; 2 Lewisburg, 310; 3 Danville, 260; 4 Jersey Shore, 241.5; 5 Shamokin, 188; 6 Central Columbia, 160; 7 Athens, 131.5; 8 Sayre, 121; 9 Towanda, 95; t10 Mount Carmel, 80; t10 Montoursville, 80; 12 Selinsgrove, 52; 13 Muncy, 46; 14 Wellsboro, 41; 15 Millville, 24; 16 Hughesville, 23; 17 North Penn-Mansfield, 12; 18 Troy, 4.

Boys final team standings: 1 Central Columbia, 353; 2 Lewisburg, 291; 3 Danville, 276; 4 Bloomsburg, 222; 5 Towanda, 168; 6 Montoursville, 165; 7 Sayre, 148; 8 Shamokin, 136; 9 Jersey Shore, 129; 10 Athens, 121; 11 Wellsboro, 47; 12 Warrior Run, 26; 13 Hughesville, 7; 14 North Penn-Mansfield, 6.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 free: 1 Hanna Everhart, Bl, 51.04; 2 Emma Butzler, JS, 53.11; 3 Sarah Fravel, Sel, 54.14; 4 Anna Batkowski, Lew, 55.87; 5 Sarah Burns, Lew, 56.12; 6 Cathryn Brought, We, 56.42; 7 Maddie Crawford, CC, 56.69; 8 Kayla Kittle, Say, 57.22

500 free: 1 Abigail Doss, Sham, 4:53.46; 2 Delaney Humphrey, LEw, 5:19.80; 3 Erica Locke, Tow, 5:36.33; 4 Emma Morgan, CC, 5:40.48; 5 Emma Steely, Bl, 5:46.75; 6 Ana Keller, Dan, 5:47.10; 7 Jillian Shay, Say, 5:47.30; 8 Amy Jarvis, Ath, 5:49.65.

100 back: 1 Elizabeth Bason, Dan, 59.02; 2 Jordan O’Connor, JS, 59.67; 3 Lauren Michaels, Lew, 59.77; 4 Sarah McHenry, CC, 1:00.35; 5 Madesyn Brelsford, Mun, 1:02.73; 6 Campbell Reck, Bl, 1:03.37; 7 Jenna Madden, Bl, 1:03.64; 8 Hannah Albert, Mtv, 1:04.88.

100 breast: 1 Gabrielle Doss, Sham, 1:07.12; 2 Abby Ferguson, Dan, 1:09.16; 3 Anna Batkowski, Lew, 1:10.45; 4 Meaghan Keegan, JS, 1:12.79; 5 Sarah Castellan, Lew, 1:13.68; 6 Dana Lee, Bl, 1:14.37; 7 Brenna White, NPM, 1:14.71; 8 Gretchen Hinkle, Mill, 1:15.74.

400 free relay: 1 Danville (Juliana Diehl, Emily Edelstein, Abby Ferguson, Elizabeth Bason), 3:45.99; 2 Shamokin, 3:47.62; 3 Central Columbia, 3:52.97; 4 Bloomsburg, 3:59.98; 5 Athens, 4:01.55; 6 Lewisburg, 4:03.25; 7 Montoursville, 4:14.71; 8 Mount Carmel, 4:16.13.

BOYS RESULTS

100 free: Christian Coleman, Lew, 48.14; 2 Ryan McHenry, CC, 50.04; 3 Grant Gronka, CC, 50.16; 4 Joshua McClelland, Say, 50.53; 5 George Zalar, Sham, 50.80; 6 Alex Butzler, JS, 51.70; 7 Ethan Whitmoyer, WR, 51.88; 8 Matt Marvin, CC, 52.21.

500 free: 1 Caleb McClelland, Say, 4:50.39; 2 Connor Empie, CC, 4:54.58; 3 Bryant LaCroix, Bl, 5:04.33; 4 Kaleb Hause, Dan, 5:09.55; 5 Nathan Sponenberg, CC, 5:16.26; 6 Jack Drouin, Lew, 5:19.94 7 Shawn Shaw, Ath, 5:23.25; 8 Will Friedenberg, Dan, 5:23.26.

100 back: 1 Luke Stine, Dan, 53.01; 2 Sam Jordan, Mtv, 55.19; 3 Reese Kurian, CC, 58.58; 4 Zach Sims, Tow, 58.69; 4 Nash Berfield, JS, 58.86; 6 Steven Carpenter, Sham, 1:03.14; 7 James Koconis, Lew, 1:03.27; 8 Cole Hasenbalg, Dan, 1:04.46.

100 breast: 1 Christopher Meng, Lew, 1:01.26; 2 Colten Bennett, Bl, 1:02.29; 3 Angelo Silvagni, Mtv, 1:05.60; 4 Eli Anderson, Dan, 1:05.88; 5 Mason Wuerdeman, Lew, 1:07.78; 6 Travis Keyser, Bl, 1:08.53; 7 Brennan Warner, We, 1:09.26; 8 Connor Brought, We, 1:09.46.

400 free relay: 1 Central Columbia (Connor Empie, Nathan Sponenberg, Reese Kurian, Grant Gronka), 3:24.53; 2 Montoursville, 3:34.38; 3 Athens, 3:42.05; 4 Danville, 3:44.35; 5 Danville, 3:44.35; 6 Towanda, 4:04.52; 7 Jersey Shore, 4:18.47; Lewisburg, DQ.

Top district finishers of 2018

A look at all area swimmers and relay teams who finished third or better at the District 4 championships. Individuals listed in alphabetical order.

• Jersey Shore’s girls 200 medley relay team (1st); 200 free relay team (1st)

• Lewisburg’s girls 200 medley relay team (3rd)

• Lewisburg’s boys 200 free relay team (2nd)

• Montoursville’s boys 400 free relay team (2nd)

• Anna Batkowski, Lewisburg, 100 breast (3rd)

• Sarah Burns, Lewisburg, 50 free (3rd)

• Alex Butzler, Jersey Shore, 100 fly (3rd)

• Emma Butzler, Jersey Shore, 100 fly (1st); 100 free (2nd)

• Christian Coleman, Lewisburg, 200 IM (1st); 100 free (1st)

• Delaney Humphrey, Lewisburg, 500 free (2nd)

• Sam Jordan, Montoursville, 200 free (3rd); 100 back (2nd)

• Christopher Meng, Lewisburg, 100 breast (1st); 100 fly (2nd)

• Lauren Michaels, Lewisburg, 200 free (2nd); 100 back (3rd)

• Jordan O’Connor, Jersey Shore, 50 free (3rd); 100 back (2nd)

• Angelo Silvagni, Montoursville, 100 breast (3rd)

COMMENTS