Shore’s Emma Butzler wins individual, 2 relay golds on Day 1

MARK NANCE/Sun-Gazette Jersey Shore Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team took first place in the district meet. From left is: Veronica Sander, Emma Butzler, Meaghan Keegan, and Jordan O'Connor.

Jersey Shore senior Emma Butzler added to her accomplishments, as she claimed an individual gold medal and helped her two relay teams win as well on the first day of the District 4 swimming championships at Williamsport High School Wednesday.

Butzler and Lewisburg’s Christian Coleman were the only local swimmers to win individual events.

Butzler helped her 200 medley and free relay teams capture district titles, and more importantly, a trip to the state meet in two weeks held at Bucknell University’s Kinney Natatorium beginning March 14.

Butzler’s individual win was in the 100 fly, edging out Shamokin’s Gabrielle Doss just 0.31 seconds.

Jersey Shore’s 200 medley relay team finished in 1:52.31, just a second faster than Bloomsburg for the first event and first gold medal in the championships. Then Shore’s foursome ended the night capturing the 200 freestyle relay in 1:42.00, again over Blooomsburg.

Even through four years of countless accomplishments in the pool, Butzler continues to set high standards for her individual performances and enjoys encouraging her relay teammates — Meaghan Keegan, Jordan O’Connor and Veronica Sander — to compete at a top level.

“I love my team, I love my relay, and I’m happy that I am able to bring them to states with me this year,” Butzler beamed as she rose from the pool. As an accomplished senior, Butzler is looked up to as a big sister when it comes to her relay teams and wants to help in any way possible.

“We are a very close group, we have sleepovers, wing nights and have a lot of time just to have fun.” Butzler said.

“It’s a big accomplishment for all of us,” Sander said following the 200 free relay win, Especially in (Meaghan) and my freshman year, it is a cool experience.” Sander added.

“It felt good to win as a team and make it a team accomplishment,” O’Connor said.

Butzler’s individual goal for the night was to break the 57-second mark in the 100 fly.

It is one goal that has yet to be accomplished for Butzler as the senior swimmer looked up at the final times to see 57.47 by her lane number.

“I’m very happy with that time, although it wasn’t the 57 I wanted, it will definitely be a time I can get at the state meet.” Butzler said as the lone individual champion for the Bulldogs.

Coleman led a strong Lewisburg contingient as the only Green Dragon champion from the first day as he captured the 200 individual medley title and state berth with a time of 1:59.71.

Other Lewisburg swimmers who have put themselves in a good position to qualify for the state championships is three-time qualifier Lauren Michaels and Christopher Meng. Michaels had a second place finish in the 200 free in 1:58.96, behind Bloomsburg’s Hanna Everhart record-breaking time of 1:48.97, which set new pool and disrtict standards.

And Meng had a 56.50 time for a runner-up finish in the 100-yard freestyle event.

Lewisburg sits in second place after 11 events in both boys and girls overall results. The boys have 192 points trailing Central Columbia’s 215. Lewisburg girls have 167 points behind Bloomsburg’s 199. Jersey Shore girls sit in third place with 154.

O’Connor had a big improvement in her 50-yard freestyle event for Jersey Shore as she rose to a second place finish from a ninth-place finish a year ago.

“It’s definitly a really big upgrade, it was a big motivation for me coming into this year.” O’Connor said after her 25.23-second performance, “I really focused on freestyle and made it my main event.”

District swimming resumes tonight at 6 p.m. with the final day of competition as many local swimmers look to capture gold and a trip to the state meet.

Butzler, O’Connor, Sander and Keeghan will look to make more strides in the pool and post personal bests in their respective events.

“If they swim hard and get after their PRs, then the placing will follow,” Butzler said as words of encouragement to her relay girls.

DISTRICT 4 SWIMMING

(DAY 1)

(Top 8 finishers in each event listed)

KEY: Bloomsburg–Bl; Lewisburg–Lew; Central Columbia–CC; Athens–Ath; Towanda–Tow; Danville–Dan; Wellsboro–We; Shamokin–Sham; Montoursville–Mtv; Jersey Shore–JS; Mount Carmel–MCA; Warrior Run–WR; Millville–Mill; Selinsgrove–Sel; Muncy–Mun; Say–Say; Hughesville–Hugh.

Girls team standings through first day: 1 Bloomsburg, 199; 2 Lewisburg, 167; 3 Jersey Shore, 154; 4 Danville, 145; 5 Shamokin, 107; 6 Athens, 91; 7 Sayre, 86; 8 Central Columbia, 73; 9 Towanda, 59; 10 Mount Carmel, 51; 11 Montoursville, 45; 12 Selinsgrove, 31; 13 Muncy, 28; 14 Wellsboro, 23; 15 Millville, 13; 16 Hughesville, 12; 17 Troy, 4.

Boys team standings through first day: 1 Central Columbia, 215; 2 Lewisburg, 192; 3 Danville, 152; 4 Bloomsburg, 132; t5 Sayre, 108; t5 Towanda, 108; 7 Shamokin, 101; 8 Montoursville, 82; 9 Jersey Shore, 77; 10 Athens, 72; 11 Wellsboro, 24; 12 Warrior Run, 14; 13 North Penn-Mansfield, 6.

GIRLS RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1 Jersey Shore (Jordan O’Connor, Meaghan Keegan, Emma Butzler, Veronica Sander), 1:52.31; 2 Bloomsburg, 1:53.61; 3 Lewisburg, 1:54.50; 4 Danville, 1:54.82; 5 Say, 2:06.95; 6 Montoursville, 2:10.54; 7 Athens, 2:10.79; 8 Mount Carmel, 2:17.12.

200 free: Hanna Everhart, Bl, 1:48.97; 2 Lauren Michaels, Lew, 1:58.96; 3 Maddie Crawford, CC, 2:01.47; 4 Amy Jarvis, Ath, 2:06.79; 5 Erica Locke, Tow, 2:06.94; 6 Emma Steely, Bl, 2:07.90; 7 Lily McBride, Lew, 2:08.15; 8 Ana Keller, Dan, 2:08.33.

200 IM: Abigail Doss, Sham, 2:01.91; 2 Elizabeth Bason, Dan, 2:09.50; 3 Abby Ferguson, Dan, 2:14.51; 4 Delaney Humphrey, Lew, 2:15.17; 5 Campbell Reck, Bl, 2:22.14; 6 Gretchen Hinkle, Mill, 2:24.62; Allison Moore, JS, 2:26.41; 8 Leah Tessarvich, Dan, 2:28.92.

50 free: 1 Sarah Fravel, Sel, 24.55; Jordan O’Connor, JS, 25.23; 3 Sarah Burns, Lew, 25.84; 4 Kayla Kittle, Say, 25.93; 5 Cathryn Brought, We, 26.02; 6 Schyler Keller, Mun, 26.30; 7 Veronica Sander, JS, 26.41; 8 Kaylee Kane, MCA, 26.50.

100 fly: 1 Emma Butzler, JS, 57.47; 2 Gabrielle Doss, Sham, 57.78; 3 Jenna MAdden, Bl, 1:01.81; 4 Madesyn Brelsford, Mun, 1:02.65; 5 Sarah McHenry, CC, 1:02.71; 6 Meaghan Keegan, JS, 1:02.96; 7 Karlee Willis, Hugh, 1:03.06; 8 Olivia Lee, Sel, 1:05.61.

200 free relay: 1 Jersey Shore (Meaghan Keegan, Jordan O’Connor, Veronica Sander, Emma Butzler), 1:42.00; 2 Bloomsburg, 1:43.27; 3 Shamokin, 1:43.46; 4 Lewisburg, 1:43.74; 5 Central Columbia, 1:45.65; 6 Danville, 1:48.31; 7 Athens, 1:49.59; 8 Sayre, 1:50.89.

BOYS RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1 Central Columbia (Ryan McHenry, Grant Gronka, Nathan Sponenberg, Matt Marvin), 1:43.36; 2 Danville, 1:43.40; 3 Lewisburg, 1:44.56; 4 Bloomsburg, 1:46.50; 5 Towanda, 1:49.68; 6 Montoursville, 1:49.76; 7 Say, 1:52:04; 8 Shamokin, 1:56.43.

200 free: 1 Caleb McClelland, Say, 1:44.31; 2 Connor Empie, CC, 1:46.91; 3 Sam Jordan, Mtv, 1:52.78; 4 Reese Kurian, CC, 1;52.94; 5 Ethan Whitmoyer, WR, 1:54.35; 6 Jack Drouin, Lew, 1:57.74; 7 Keith NIssen, CC, 2:00.21; 8 Will Friedenberg, Dan, 2:01.26.

200 IM: 1 Christian Coleman, Lew, 1:59.71; 2 Colten Bennett, Bl, 2:04.67; 3 Kaleb Hause, Dan, 2:05.34; 4 Nash Berfield, JS, 2:11.04; 5 Nick Kishbaugh, CC, 2:12.24; 6 Isaac Smith, Dan, 2:13.95; 7 Conner Brought, We, 2:14.10; 8 Angelo Silvagni, Mtv, 2:16.11

50 free: 1 Joshua McClelland, Say, 22.87; 2 Grant Gronka, CC, 23.00; 3 Ryan McHenry, CC, 23.19; 4 George Zalar, Sham, 23.40; 5 Matt Marvin, CC, 23.62; 6 Kurtis Johnson, Mtv, 24.11; 7 Brennan Warner, We, 24.15; 8 Theo Hintz, Bl, 24.26.

100 fly: 1 Luke Stine, Dan, 56.42; 2 Christopher Meng, Lew, 56.50; 3 Alex Butzler, JS, 57.09; 4 Bryant LaCroix, Bl, 57.25; 5 Nick Kishbaugh, CC, 58.56; 6 Nathan Sponenberg, CC, 58.62; 7 Shawn Shaw, Ath, 59.57; 8 Zach Sims, Tow, 59.77.

200 free relay: 1 Central Columbia (Ryan McHenry, Reese Kurian, Matt Marvin, Connor Empie), 1:32.93; 2 Lewisburg, 1:33.99; 3 Danville, 1:35.09; 4 Sayre, 1:37.05; 5 Bloomsburg, 1:37.06; 6 Jersey Shore, 1:38.76; 7 Shamokin, 1:39.71; 8 Towanda, 1:39.72.

COMMENTS