Local roundup: Wellsboro’s Tuttle scores 1,000th in NTL tourney win

In boys basketball, Brandyn Tuttle scored a game-high 31 points, while reaching the 1,000 career-point milestone in the process, to lead Wellsboro past Troy, 81-42, to advance to the NTL Showdown Championship.

Brent Burleigh led three players in double figures as he poured in 13 points to lead North-Penn Mansfield to a 65-39 victory over Northeast Bradford. Dylan Meyer (12 points) and Jacob Green (11 points) each had big nights as the Tigers earned themselves a birth in the NTL Showcase Championship.

Hughesville missed 13 free throws, including nine in the fourth quarter, but it was able to overcome an early deficit and hold off North Penn-Liberty, 42-38. Garrett Boyer led Hughesville with nine points and he hit three fourth-quarter free throws.

• In girls basketball, Jessica King totaled 16 points and 17 rebounds and Mykenzie Malacusky scored a team-high 21 points as Sullivan County defeated North Penn-Mansfield, 63-46. Alexis Randall added 13 points and eight rebounds for the Griffins, while JoAnne McNamara led NP-M with 21 points.

Jessie Evans (14) and Haylee Ludington (12) combined for 26 points and Cara Parsell added five points, 12 rebounds and five assists as Galeton led 32-8 at halftime en rout to a 56-29 win.

Cowanesque Valley’s defense held North-Penn Liberty’s offense to single-digits in three of four quarters en rout to a 53-30 victory. Mikayla Vargeson had a game-high 15 points for Cowanesque Valley, while Taylor Thompson and Ayiana Mase led North-Penn Liberty with six each.

Williamsport outscored West Scranton in the second half, but couldn’t overcome a first-half deficit, narrowly falling to the Invaders, 49-46. Jada Whaley led the Millionaires with 10 points.

Junior Julie Anthony poured in a career-high 17 points to lead South Williamsport to a 60-25 rout of Line Mountain. Haley Neidig (13 points) and Alyssa Johnson (10 points) also scored in double figures for the Mounties.

• Jake Booth set his second program record in as many days to lead the Lycoming College swim teams, who had three swimmers reach the finals on the second day of the MAC Championships.

Booth broke his own record with a time of 4:51.53 in the 500-yard freestyle preliminary, besting his previous swim of 4:55.57 at the Diamond City Invitational earlier this season. He nearly topped that time in the consolation final with a 4:52.24 to place 11th.

Callan Jordan scored for the Warriors in the 50-yard freestyle, placing fifth with a time of 21.69 in the final, while swimming the fourth-fastest time in program history in the preliminary session (21.59).

In the men’s 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Jordan, Brandon Vought, Michael Panczyszyn and Caleb Beard took ninth with a 1:32.74.

In the women’s 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of McKenna Zeller, Cara Zortman, Emilie Kramer and Devon Kaiser finished seventh with a time of 1:42.00, the third-fastest time in program history.

Zeller and Zortman scored points in the 50-yard freestyle, with Zeller finishing tied for fifth (25.14) and Zortman eighth (25.25). In the preliminary session, both posted top-five times in program history, with Zortman’s 25.05 third and Zeller’s 25.19 fourth.

• In college softball, Lock Haven opened the season at the Snowbird Freezeout in Myrtle Beach. The Bald Eagles fell in the first game, 3-0 to Southern New Hampshire. In game two, it dropped a tight 5-4 game against Saint Anselm.

Saint Anselm was the 2018 National runner-up and is currently ranked No. 4 in the NCAA rankings while Southern New Hampshire was receiving votes from the National poll as well.

Boys Basketball

Wellsboro 81, Troy 42

Wellsboro (81)

Tanner Button 1 2-2 5, Joseph Grab 4 3-3 11, Daniel Mitchell 2 1-2 5, Karter Witmer 0 0-0 0, Andrew Larson 0 0-0 0, Brandyn Tuttle 11 7-11 31, Ty Morral 0 0-0 0, Holden Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Andrew Brello 8 3-4 22, Cam Tennis 1 0-0 2, Hunter Brown 0 3-7 3. Totals: 29 19-29 81.

Troy (42)

Jake Deitrick 1 0-0 2, Mason Imst 3 0-0 6, Ethan Vannoy 1 0-0 2, Robert Rogers 1 1-2 4, Seldon Rogers 7 5-6 21, Nate Grayball 0 0-0 0, Devin Sellock 0 0-1 0, Alex Johnson 0 0-0 0, Morgan Madigan 0 0-0 0, Caleb Binfued 0 1-2 1, Zeb Oldroyd 0 0-1 0, J.T. Landis 2 0-0 6, Nick Stein 2 0-0 6. Totals: 15 7-12 42.

Wellsboro 20 25 25 11 — 81

Troy 10 11 14 7 — 42

3-point goals: Wellsboro 6 (Button, Tuttle 2, Brello 3). Troy 5 (Robert Rogers, Seldon Rogers 2, Stein 2).

Next Game: North-Penn Mansfield vs. Wellsboro, at Mansfield University.

North-Penn Mansfield 65, NorthEast Bradford 39

North-Penn Mansfield (65)

Jayden Andrews 1 0-0 2, Brent Burleigh 2 8-10 13, Brion Smith 1 1-1 3, Logan Tokarz 2 2-2 7, Jacob Green 4 0-0 11, Dominick Gaverick 0 2-2 2, Kamren Manikowski 0 0-0 0, Curtis Craig 0 0-0 0, Jacob Evans 0 0-0 0, Dylan Meyer 5 2-2 12, Alex Stein 1 0-0 3, Sawyer Freeman 1 0-0 2, Garrett David 4 2-2 10. Totals: 21 15-17 65.

Northeast Bradford (39)

Spence Jackson 0 0-0 0, Lucas Crown 4 2-2 11, Will Ostrander 0 0-0 0, Dan Williams 0 0-2 0, Brady Hopkins 0 0-0 0, Nick Marino 1 0-0 3, Zak Smith 3 4-4 12, Tony Bisinano 1 0-0 2, Andy Crown 2 3-4 7, Clayton Connor 1 1-2 4. Totals: 13 10-14 39.

North-Penn Mansfield 22 9 17 17 — 65

Northeast Bradford 10 14 7 8 — 39

3-point goals: North-Penn Liberty 6 (Burleigh, Tokarz, Green 3, Stein). North-East Bradford 5 (Crown, Marino, Smith 2, Connor).

Next Game: North-Penn Mansfield vs. Wellsboro, at Mansfield University.

Hughesville 42,

North Penn-Liberty 38

NP-L (38)

Noah Spencer 2 2-6 7, Duncan Zeafla 2 0-0 4, Klayton Roupp 1 0-0 2, Brandon Thompson 0 0-0 0, Logan Horsley 2 2-2 8, Nick Grinnell 1 0-0 3, Brandyn Choplosky 3 5-6 14. Totals 12 9-14 38.

Hughesville (42)

Clayton Poust 1 1-2 3, Isaiah Savage 2 1-4 6, Justus Leighow 0 0-2 0, Devin Maciejewski 1 0-2 2, Devon Braden 4 0-2 8, Austin Long 0 0-0 0, Blake Sherwood 2 0-0 5, Nick Trevouledes 2 0-2 4, Steve Millheim 1 3-4 5, Garrett Boyer 3 0-0 9. Totals 16 5-18 42.

NPL 13 5 10 10 — 38

Hughesville 7 9 14 12 — 42

3-point goals: NP-L 5 (Choplsky 3, Grinnell, Spencer); Hughesville 5 (Boyer 3, Poust, Savage)

Girls Basketball

Sullivan County 63,

North Penn-Mansfield 46

NP-M (46)

JoAnne McNamara 7 4-7 21, Jaime Palmer 4 2-4 10, Jeanette Montefusco 2 2-2 8, Lizzi Welch 0 0-0 0, Lizzie Kahl 0 0-0 0, Riley David 0 0-0 0, Shaelyn Berguson 1 0-0 3, Emma Palmer 2 0-0 4, Hannah Bowens 0 0-0 0, Sarah Spohn 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-13 46.

SC (63)

Olivia Harney 1 0-0 2, Alexis Randall 5 3-4 13, Sophia Springman 1 3-4 5, Bethany Beinlich 0 2-7 2, Jessica King 6 4-8 16, Mykenzie Malacusky 5 7-10 21, Kassidy Beinlich 2 0-2 4. Totals 20 19-35 63.

NPM 6 16 11 13 — 46

SC 14 18 10 21 — 63

3-point goals: NP-M 6 (McNamara 3, Montefusco 2, Berguson); SC 4 (Malacusky 4)

Galeton 56,

Bucktail 29

Galeton (56)

Katelyn Pagano 2 0-0 4, Haylee Ludington 6 0-1 12, Brielle Kalacinski 2 0-0 5, Cara Parsell 2 1-2 5, Jessie Evans 7 0-0 14, Makenna Shuemaker 2 0-0 5, Lauren Sauley 3 3-4 9, Maddie Sunderlin 1 0-0 2.

Bucktail (29)

Myka Poorman 7 1-1 19, Carli Gentzyl 1 1-3 3, Sarah Rathmell 0 1-2 1, Emma Poorman 0 0-2 0, Raeleigh Isaacs 1 2-4 4, Christina Delatorre 0 2-2 2.

Galeton 16 16 15 9 — 56

Bucktail 0 8 10 11 — 29

Cowanesque Valley 53, North-Penn Liberty 30

North-Penn Liberty (30)

Shelby Alexander 0 0-0 0, Zoe McDermott 1 0-0 2, Eva Rice 1 1-2 4, Emily Kreger 0 0-0 0, Taelyn Brown 1 0-4 3, Ayiana Mase 3 0-0 6, Ryan Upham 1 2-2 5, Kiersten Mitstifer 1 0-0 2, Camryn Moyer 0 0-0 0, Emma Williams 0 0-0 0, Isabella Clark 1 0-0 2, Taylor Thompson 2 2-2 6. Totals: 12 5-10 30.

Cowanesque Valley (53)

Kaitlyn Streeter 1 2-4 4, Kailey Wells 2 0-0 5, Delaney Doan 5 0-1 12, Beth Freeman 0 0-0 0, Abby Ackley 0 0-0 0, MaKayla Vargeson 5 5-8 15, MiKarra Allen 1 2-4 4, Karmen Short 1 1-2 3, Jessie Hummell 5 0-0 10. Totals: 20 10-19 53.

North-Penn Liberty 6 8 12 4 — 30

Cowanesque Valley 13 6 17 17 — 53

3-point goals: North-Penn Liberty 3 (Kreger, Brown, Upham). Cowanesque Valley 3 (Wells, Doan 2).

West Scranton 49, Williamsport 46

Williamsport (46)

Fondrea McClain 2 0-0 5, Jada Whaley 4 0-0 10, Jayla Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Kalindi Maggs 0 0-2 0, Emily Pardee 2 2-4 4, Atiya Jones 2 1-1 5, Katelyn Wilson 2 0-0 4, Samiyah Little 2 0-2 2, Jessica Robinson 2 1-4 3, Kailee Helmrich 1 1-2 3, Enya Green-Pratt 1 0-0 2, Whitney Felix 2 1-4 6, Sophia Erb 1 2 2. Totals:18 6-19 46.

West Scranton (49)

Johnson 7 7-10 22, Moraca 2 2-5 6, Repshis 3 5-6 11, Ross 2 0-0 5, Moraca 2 1-2 3, Miller 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Grithem 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 15-23 49.

Williamsport 12 6 13 15 — 46

West Scranton 16 11 9 13 — 49

3-point goals: Williamsport 4 (McClain, Whaley 2, Felix). West Scranton 2 (Johnson, Ross).

JV Score: Williamsport 45, West Scranton 41. High Scorer: Jayla Bartholomew 15.

Record: Williamsport (10-11).

Next Game: Williamsport vs. Lourdes, Today, 2:30 p.m.

South Williamsport 60, Line Mountain 25

Line Mountain (25)

Sara Canpea 1 0-2 2, Amber Hockenberg 3 0-0 6, Delaney Klinger 4 0-0 10, Kasey Boyer 0 1-6 1, Katlyn Michael 0 1-2 1. Liberty Downs 2 0-0 5. Totals: 10 2-10 25.

South Williamsport (60)

Alyssa Johnson 5 0-2 10, Jaela House 2 0-0 4, Haley Neidig 5 1-2 13, Megan Weber 4 0-0 9, Julie Anthony 6 2-2 17, Sydney Bachman 0 0-0 0, Rachel Stahl 0 0-0 0, Sami Branton 0 0-0 0, Claudia Green 3 1-3 7, Cailin Minier 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 4-9 60.

Line Mountain 5 5 9 6 — 25

South Williamsport 16 19 15 10 — 60

3-point goals: Line Mountain 3 (Klinger 2, Downs). South Williamsport 6 (Anthony 3, Neidig 2, Weber).

JV Score: South Williamsport 32, Line Mountain 26. High Scorer: Rachel Stahl 12.

Record: South Williamsport (14-8).

College Swimming

MAC Championships Results

Men’s Results

500 free: 1. Teag Culver, Albright, 4:42.24; 2. Harry Hunsberger, Albright, 4:43.97; 3. Tyler Wilkinson, Messiah, 4:44.37; 11. Jake Booth, Lycoming, 4:52.24. 200 IM: 1. TJ Dalton, Arcadia, 1:54.26; 2. Andrew Givone, Arcadia, 1:57.16; 3. Bryce Groshardt, King’s, 1:57.61. 50 free: 1. Aaron Green, Widener, 20.37; 2. Martin Bohdan, Widener, 21.13; 3. Aiden Bergan, Misericordia, 21.26; 5. Callan Jordan, Lycoming, 21.69. 200 free relay: Albright, 1:25.23; 2. Widener, 1:25.25; 3. King’s, 1:26.05; 9. Lycoming, 1:32.91.

Women’s Results

500 free: 1. Nancie Ziegler, Messiah, 5:06.27; 2. Megan Hupp, Arcadia, 5:09.72; 3. Molly Miller, FDU, 5:12.97; 19. Rebecca Donohue, Lycoming, 5:37.63. 200 IM: 1. Melanie Milam, Stevenson, 2:07.67; 2. Kaylee Hollenbach, Messiah, 2:09.17; 3. Jill Bujanowski, Widener, 2:10.42; 11. Emilie Kramer, Lycoming, 2:15.39. 50 free: 1. Cassie Cotton, Messiah, 24.20; 2. Emily Decker, Messiah, 24.43; 3. Kaylin Augustine, Widener, 24.65; 5. McKenna Zeller, Lycoming, 25.14. 200 free relay: 1. Messiah, 1:37.12; Widener, 1:38.11; Arcadia, 1:40.20; 7. Lycoming, 1:42.00.

College Softball

Southern

New Hampshire 3,

Lock Haven 0

LHU 000 000 0 — 0 4 1

SNH 120 000 x — 3 2 0

Bekah Slattery and Madison Mathes.

Olivia Strasser and Erin Garczynski. W — Strasser. L — Slattery (0-1).

Top LHU hitters: Becca Caputo 1-3 SB; Casey Carpenter 1-3; Madison Mathes 1-3; Mikayla Ruppert 1-2 SB.

Top SNH hitters: Gabrielle Vachon 1-2 2-run HR; Coralie Mathieu 1-3 solo HR.

Saint Anselm 5,

Lock Haven 4

SA 003 010 1 — 5 7 1

LHU 000 013 0 — 4 6 1

Courtney Fisher, McKenna Smith (6th) and Bailey Cain.

Kayla Gee, Bekah Slattery (5th) and Madison Mathes. W — Smith (1-0). L — Slattery (0-2).

Top St. Anselm hitters: Kat Stackrow 2-2 2 runs; Maddison Leite 1-4 HR, 3 RBIs; Shannon Colson 1-3 2 RBI.

Top LHU hitters: Casey Carpenter 1-4 HR, 3 RBIs; Traci Kromko 1-2 2B; Becca Caputo 1-3 R.

COMMENTS