×

Local roundup: Noah Spencer posts a triple-double for North Penn-Liberty in boys basketball

PHOTO PROVIDED Hughesville's Alex Snyder shoots against Montoursville during Thursday's game.

In boys basketball, Noah Spencer had a huge night with a 26-point, 10-rebound, 10-assist triple-double as North Penn-Liberty defeated Williamson, 87-38, Thursday night.

Spencer led the Mounties’ offense which featured four players in double figures. In addition to Spencer, Brandon Thompson scored 15 points, Derek Litzelman scored 13 and Koleton Roupp had 11.

Muncy defeated Meadowbrook Christian, 60-38. Ross Eyer came up big for the Indians with a 20-point performance. Max Rymsza scored 13 points and Branson Eyer added 10.

Loyalsock scored 37 first-quarter points and quickly erased the sting of Wednesday’s heartbreaking loss as it routed Southern Columbia, 95-59. Six players scored in double figures and the Lancers (9-1) made 12 3-pointers. Idris Ali scored a game-high 30 points, reaching 30 for a third time this season. Saraj Ali recorded his eighth double-double (15 points, 13 rebounds) and Eli Gair hit four 3-pointers for 12 points. Julian Wilson added 12 points off the bench while Sean Jensen and Dom Jennings each scored 10.

Montoursville’s Landon Reeder scored 22 in the Warriors’ 56-20 win against Northwest on Wednesday night. His name was accidentally omitted from the roundup capsule.

PHOTO PROVIDED Montoursville's Kenna Mensinger shoots during Thursday's game against Hughesville.

• Towanda defeated Canton, 46-14, in girls basketball. Aislyn Williams led Canton with nine rebounds and six points. Paige Manchester scored 19 points for Towanda.

Montoursville played an excellent second half and erased a halftime deficit as it went on the road and defeated Hughesville, 49-42. Maddie Adams scored 13 points, Alaina Marchioni 12, Mackenize Cohick 10 and MacKenzie Weaver 9. Alex Snyder had a big game for Hughesville with 16 points and Lauren Henry scored 11.

Williamsport held a 10-point lead after the first quarter, but saw it slowly slip away as Hollidaysburg won, 69-54. Kailee Helmrich led the Millionaires with a 22-point performance and Enya Green-Pratt added 13.

Montgomery played outstanding defense and held Meadowbrook Christian to single digits in all four quarters as it won, 32-25. Shelby McRae scored 12 points for the Red Raiders while Clara Ulrich added 8. Kailey Devlin scored 19 points for Meadowbrook.

• Williamsport defeated Mount Carmel in swimming as the girls won, 95-42, and the boys won, 98-38.

PHOTO PROVIDED Montoursville's Alaina Marchioni drives to the basket during Thursday's game against Hughesville.

In the girls competition, Molly Garrison won the 50 free in 28.81. In the 200 free, Mallory Pardoe cruised to a win in 2:02.34, winning by 29 seconds. Sydney Kelley won in the 100 fly in 1:06.06. Jack Beattie won two individual competitions. Beattie won in the 1-meter diving competition with a score of 277.30 and won the 500 free in 5:26.69, winning by 50 seconds.

Central Mountain lost to Danville in both girls (134-43) and boys (89-20) competition. Madison Bair took second in the 100 breast in 1:17.90. On the boys side, Central Mountain’s Leisher Gugino won the 100 breast in 1:05.46.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Muncy 60,

Meadowbrook Christian 38

PHOTO PROVIDED Montoursville players attempt to stop Hughesville from scoring during Thursday's game.

MUNCY (60)

Connor Sassano 2 0-3 6; Loudon Boring 1 2-2 4; Max Rymsza 6 0-0 13; Joe Edkin 1 0-0 2; Ross Eyer 9 0-0 20; Branson Eyer 4 2-3 10. Totals 24 4-8 55.

MEADOWBROOK (38)

M. Smith 0 0-0 0; A. Carnell 3 1-4 7; N. Smith 1 2-2 4; E. Young 8 1-1 17; J. Reed 5 0-0 10; J. Bair 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 4-7 40.

Muncy 21 12 10 12 — 55

Meadowbrook 11 5 16 8 — 40

3-point goals: Muncy 3 (R. Eyer 2, Rymsza 1).

N.P.-Liberty 87, Williamson 38

NPL (87)

Colton Litzelman 4 0-0 9; Noah Spencer 11 3-5 26; Caiden Alexander 0 0-0 0; Koleton Roupp 4 0-0 11; Hunter Thompson 3 1-2 8; Derek Litzelman 5 2-3 13; Noah Shedden 0 0-0 0; Kyle Davis 0 0-0 0; Devin Bradley 0 1-2 1; Brandon Thompson 7 1-3 15; Kevin Alexander 2 0-0 4; Dutch Litzelman 0 0-0 0. Totals 36 8-15 87.

WILLIAMSON (38)

K. Mizdail 0 0-2 0; D. O’Dell 0 0-0 0; T. Parker 2 4-4 8; J. Schmitt 4 1-4 11; W. Corelton 5 1-5 12; G. Kauffman 0 0-0 0; E. Dominick 3 0-0 7; F Surine 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-15 38.

N.P.-Liberty 24 20 28 15 — 87

Williamson 11 13 10 4 — 38

3-point goals: NPL 7 (Roupp 3, Thompson 1, De. Litzelman 1, Spencer 1, D. Litzelman 1), Williamson 4 (Schmitt 2, Corelton 1, Dominick 1),

Loyalsock 95, Southern Columbia 59

SOUTHERN (59)

Connor Gallagaher 0 2-2 2, Michael Zsido 2 0-0 4, Thomas Ziemba 0 2-2 2, Brian Brittan 3 4-4 13, Braeden Wisloski 7 1-3 15, Matt Masala 0 1-2 1, Liam Klebon 5 1-2 14, Trey Wetzel 2 0-0 5, Tyler Arnold 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 12-17 59.

LOYALSOCK (95)

Eli Gair 4 0-0 12, Saraj Ali 7 1-2 15, Sean Jensen 4 0-0 10, Idris Ali 10 6-7 30, Jaiden Ross 0 1-2 1, Dom Jennings 4 1-1 10, Cy Cavanaugh 2 0-0 5, Julian Wilson 6 0-0 12. Totals 37 9-12 95.

Southern 15 18 11 15–59

Loyalsock 37 24 20 14–95

3-pointers: Southern 7 (Brittan 3, Klebon 3, Wetzel); Loyalsock 12 (Gair 4, I. Ali 4, Jensen 2, Jennings, Cavanaugh).

Records: Loyalsock 9-1, Southern 2-2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Towanda 46, Canton 14

CANTON (14)

Aislyn Williams 1 0-6 2; Courteney Weiskopff 3 0-0 6; Emmie Tymeson 1 0-0 2; Reagan Kelley 1 0-4 2; Grace Mead 0 0-0 0; Carolyn Thoren 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 0-10 14.

TOWANDA (46)

Paige Manchester 6 6-7 19; Amanda Horton 0 0-0 0; Porschia Bennett 3 1-2 7; Bella Hurley 0 0-0 0; Kenadie Packard 3 0-0 6; Erin Barrett 4 0-2 8; Gracie Schoonover 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 7-13 46.

Canton 7 4 0 4 — 14

Towanda 9 15 11 11 — 46

3-point goals: Towanda 1 (Manchester 1).

Montoursville 49,

Hughesville 42

MONTOURSVILLE (49)

Alaina Marchioni 4 1-5 12, Kenna Mensinger 1 1-2 3, MacKenzie Weaver 2 3-4 9, Mackenzie Cohick 4 2-3 10, Maddie Adams 3 5-6 13, Madison Labatch 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-20 49.

HUGHESVILLE (42)

Alex Snyder 4 8-10 16, Breanna Bobak 1 2-2 5, Lauren Henry 3 3-6 11, Grace Pysher 1 1-2 3, Olivia Strother 1 5-8 7. Totals 10 16-28 42.

Montoursville 9 5 16 19–49

Hughesville 6 10 10 16–42

3-point goals: Montoursville 7 (Marchioni 3, Weaver 2, Adams 2), Hughesville 2 (Bobak, Henry 1).

Records: Montoursville (1-6), Hughesville (2-4).

Holidaysburg 69, Williamsport 54

HOLLIDAYSBURG (69)

Miller 8 16-16 33; Smith 2 0-0 4; Lear 4 6-8 18; Fiqurd 4 0-0 8; Hatijanc 0 2-5 2; Yohn 1 0-0 2; Vipangrago 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 24-29 69.

WILLIAMSPORT (54)

Samantha Soto 1 0-0 2; Alex Chilson 3 0-0 6; Abby Mahon 1 2-2 4; Mia Nieto 1 0-0 2; Sarina Beiter 0 1-2 1; Jessica Robinson 2 0-0 4; Kailee Helmrich 8 5-11 22; Andew-Handy 0 0-0 0; Enya Green-Pratt 5 2-2 13. Totals 13 10-17 54.

Hollidaysburg 13 17 13 16 — 69

Williamsport 23 7 14 10 — 54

3-point goals: Hollidaysburg 5 (Lear 4, Miller 1), Williamsport (Helmrich 1).

JV score: Williamsport, 30-29. High scorer: Mahon, W, 14; Yohn, H, 9.

Records: Williamsport (2-5). Next game: Williamsport at Wilkes-Barre, Saturday.

Montgomery 32, Meadowbrook Christian 25

MEADOWBROOK (25)

Shelby Hartman 1 0-0 2, Emily Toland 1 0-0 2, Kailey Devlin 6 7-8 19, Alayna Smith 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Canelo 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 7-10 25.

MONTGOMERY (32)

Shelby McRae 5 2-4 12, Taylor McRae 1 1-4 3, Morgan Tupper 1 0-0 2, Natalie St. James 1 0-0 2, Clara Ulrich 4 0-0 8, Faith Persing 1 3-6 5. Totals 13 6-14 32.

Meadowbrook 8 8 2 7–25

Montgomery 10 8 4 10–32

Records: Montgomery 3-6.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Williamsport 95,

Mount Carmel 42

200 medley relay: 1. Williamsport (Maya Trump, Jayla Halstead, Molly Garrison, Aubrey Glosser), 2:15.38. 200 free: 1. Mallory Pardoe, W, 2:02.34; 2. Madelyn Halstead, W, 2:31.50; 3. Allyson McCann, W, 2:37.75. 200 IM: 1. Isabelle Griswold, W, 2:27.87; 2. Ellie Fisher, W, 2:33.97; 3. Ashlynn Martz, W, 2:54.52. 50 free: 1. Molly Garrison, W, 28.81; 2. Addison Odorizzi, MCA, 29.34; 3. Adelia Engel, W, 32.35. 1-meter diving: 1. Mia Jones, W, 153.10; 2. Adelia Engel, W, 151.45; 3. Zoey Pophal, W, 121.30. 100 fly: 1. Sydney Kelley, W, 1:06.06; 2. Molly Garrison, W, 1:20.77; 3. Madelyn Halstead, W, 1:25.69. 100 free: 1. Addison Odorizzi, MCA, 1:04.88; 2. Maya Trump, W, 1:09.27; 3. Gia Yancoskie, MCA, 1:13.66. 500 free: 1. Aubrey Glosser, W, 6:22.19; 2. Elizabeth Lundy, W, 6:36.67; 3. Ashlynn Martz, W, 6:55.01. 200 free relay: 1. MCA (Addison Odorizzi, Gia Yancoskie, Lindsey Schuck, Hanna Zimmerman), 2:13.58. 100 back: 1. Lindsey Schuck, MCA, 1:19.83; 2. Mackenzie Zerbe, MCA, 2:20.06. 100 breast: 1. Gia Yancoskie, MCA, 1:13.10.

Danville 134,

Central Mountain 43

200 medley relay: 1. Danville (Alivia Shen, Brenna Ross, Coyla Bartholomew, Caroline Spahr), 2:00.54. 200 free: 1. Caroline Spahr (D), 2:10.99; 2. Ana Perun (CM), 2:16.11; 3. Zoe Zola (D), 2:18.05. 200 IM: 1. Alivia Shen (D), 2:21.09; 2. Coyla Bartholomew (D), 2:22.09; 3. Victoria Bartholomew (D), 2:34.19. 50 free: 1. Brenna Ross (D), 25.78; 2. Hannah Brian (CM), 28.51; 3. Ava Blansfield (D), 28.97. 1-meter diving: 1. Gabby Hackett (D), 164.40; 2. Lilla Oldfield (D), 124.30. 100 fly: 1. Hannah Bartholomew (D), 1:03.68; 2. Alivia Shen (D), 1:04.42; 3. Ana Persun (CM), 1:07.30. 100 free: 1. Joy Zhang (D), 1:01.14; 2. Hannah Bartholomew (D), 1:05.52; 3. Ava Blansfield (D), 1:05.57. 500 free: 1. Caroline Spahr (D), 5:46.75; 2. Victoria Bartholomew (D), 5:46.92; 3. Zoe Zola (D), 6:07.60. 200 free relay: 1. Danville (Alivia Shen, Hannah Bartholomew, Victoria Bartholomew, Brenna Ross), 1:50.82. 100 back: 1. Coyla Bartholomew (D), 1:02.76; 2. Autumn Garman (CM), 1:15.04; 3. Delaney Bloom (D), 1:18.86. 100 breast: 1. Brenna Ross (D), 1:13.42; 2. Madison Bair (CM), 1:17.90; 3. Joy Zhang (D), 1:21.05. 400 free relay: 1. Danville (Coyla Bartholomew, Zoe Zola, Joy Zhang, Caroline Spahr).

BOYS SWIMMING

Williamsport 98,

Mount Carmel 38

200 medley relay: 1. Williamsport (Cal Hockman, Riley Hockman, Jack Beattie, Ross Flerlage), 1:53.50. 200 free: 1. Jaden Rankinen, W, 2:12.18; 2. Jett Johnson, W, 2:31.82; 3. Blaze Huntingdon, W, 2:36.90. 200 IM: 1. Cal Hockman, W, 2:32.32; 2. Brady Glosser, W, 2:46.17; 3. Dayvon Boyd, W, 3:05.59. 50 free: 1. Mason Fantini, MCA, 24.65; 2. Jacob Zarski, MCA, 25.15; 3. Ross Flerlage, W, 25.55. 1-meter diving: 1. Jack Beattie, W, 277.30; 2. Dayvon Boyd, W, 153.65; 3. Dominick Horning, W, 125.15. 100 fly: 1. Ross Flerlage, W, 1:01.58. 100 free: 1. Mason Fantini, MCA, 54.52; 2. Jacob Zarski, MCA, 55.97; 3. Jackson Holmes, W, 1:13.61. 500 free: 1. Jack Beattie, W, 5:26.69; 2. Brodey Persun, W, 6:16.58; 3. Jackson Gensemer, MCA, 7:03.28. 200 free relay: 1. MCA (Jacob Zarski, Caleb Gensemer, Mason Fantini, Jackson Gensemer), 1:52.99. 100 back: 1. Riley Hockman, W, 1:04.78; 2. Brady Glosser, W, 1:15.46; 3. Jackson Holmes, W, 1:27.51.

Danville 89,

Central Mountain 20

200 medley relay: 1. Kaleb Hause (D), 1:50.33. 200 free: 1. Holden Dent (D), 2:07.79. 200 IM: 1. Ryan Hause (D), 2:09.08; 2. Parker Orndorf (CM), 2:13.27. 50 free: 1. Kaleb Hause (D), 22.37; 2. Leisher Gugino (CM), 23.48; 3. Nick DelGotto (D), 27.21. 1-meter diving: 1. Renzo Yuasa (D), 164.45; 2. Ethan Riedhammer (D), 134.25. 100 fly: 1. Parker Orndorf (CM), 1:00.80. 100 free: 1. Kaleb Hause (D), 48.94; 2. Connor Fitzgerald (D), 1:10.61; 3. Richard Brown (D), 1:20.20. 500 free: 1. Holden Dent (D), 5:58.39. 200 free relay: 1. Danville (Richard Brown, Connor Fitzgerald, Nick DelGotto, Holden Dent), 2:02.14. 100 back: 1. Ryan Hause (D), 57.75. 100 breast: 1. Leisher Gugino (CM), 1:05.46; 2. Nick DelGotto (D), 1:13.54; 3. Connor Fitzgerald (D), 1:26.24. 400 free relay: 1. Danville (Richard Brown, Connor Fitzgerald, Ryan Hause, Kaleb Hause), 4:24.61.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today