×

Local roundup: Canton boys beat Montgomery by 3 points

In boys basketball, Canton defeated Montgomery in boys basketball in a thriller, 55-52. Logan Almeida scored a career-high 31 points for the Red Raiders and was the only Montgomery player in double figures.

Canton was led by Isaiah Niemczyk’s 26 and Caiden Williams’ 16.

North Penn-Mansfield defeated Sayre, 54-40. The Tigers received 10 points each from Alex Stein and Curtis Craig.

Ethan Hartman scored 25 points and Mason Sheesley added 14, but it wasn’t enough as Warrior Run fell to Muncy, 56-45.

Max Rymsza led the Indians (11-3) with 19 points and Connor Sassano added 12. Ross Eyer and Branson Eyer both scored 10 for Muncy.

Sullivan County defeated CMVT, 68-28. Trace Neary scored 20 points. Jalen Thomas posted a 19-point, 10-assist double-double with seven steals.

Dylan Bieber and Carter Cowburn each scored 8 points in Hughesville’s 65-26 loss at Bloomsburg. Daniel Gusevich had 18 for Bloomsburg.

Olivia Strother scored 11 points and Alex Snyder added 10 as Hughesville defeated Jersey Shore in girls basketball, 34-24.

Delaney Herbst led the Bulldogs with six points and Aubrey Schilling added five.

Makenzie Wagner scored 27 points as Bucktail won a thriller over Cowanesque Valley, 40-39.

Cowanesque Valley was led by Abby Ackley’s 20 points.

Athens defeated Canton, 51-21. The Warriors were held scoreless in the first quarter and trailed by 18 going into the second.

Emmie Tymeson scored six for Canton. Molly Ward led Canton wtih 10 points and Aislyn Williams had a team-high five assists.

Central Mountain improved to 10-1 by defeating Lewisburg, 49-39. Quinlynn McCann scored 18 points for the Wildcats and Ava Renninger added 13.

Sophie Kilbride led Lewisburg with 13 points and had six assists and Roz Noone scored 10.

Regan Llanso led the Green Dragons with 14 rebounds.

South Williamsport continued playing stifling defense as it remained undefeated and beat Northwest, 25-15 on the road. The Mounties (8-0) have not let a team score more than 25 points and held an opponent to fewer than 20 for a fourth time. Claudia Green scored a game-high 12 points, Aleigha Rieppel added 7 and South surrendered just four first-half points.

Mia Patterson scored a career-high 22 points and Loyalsock used a big third-quarter surge for a second straight night as it defeated Warrior Run, 68-43. The Lancers (15-2) outscored Warrior Run, 27-8 in the third quarter after leading by seven at halftime. Summer McNulty scored 16 points, Allyia Kennedy 11 and Grace Baylor had 8 off the bench. Gracy Beachel scored 16 points for Warrior Run.

Sophia Springman scored 19 points, grabbed 7 rebounds and made 4 steals as Sullivan County defeated Benton, 54-16. Bethany Beinlich produced 14 points, 8 steals and 5 assists and Kassidy Beinlich added 5 steals as Sullivan (7-4) won for the fourth time in five games.

Montoursville was tied at halftime at Southern Columbia, but the Tigers scored 29 third-quarter points and pulled away for a 67-44 win. MacKenzie Weaver scored 15 points for Montoursville and Maddie Adams added 12. Ava Novak scored a game-high 22 for Southern.

Williamsport swept Bloomsburg in swimming as the girls won, 132-49, and the boys were victorious, 97-68.

The closest race of the night came in the girls 50 free. Isabelle Griswold won in 26.29 seconds, edging Bloomsburg’s Annabell Reck by just 0.04 seconds. Griswold also won in the 100 free.

Sydney Kelley won in the 200 free and 100 fly.

Jack Beattie won the 1-meter diving competition with a score of 266.05. Ross Flerlage won the 100 fly for the Millionaires in 57.84 seconds, winning by just under 2 seconds.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Canton 55, Montgomery 52

CANTON (55)

Weston Bellows 1 1-1 3; Cameron Bellows 0 0-0 0; Brendan Matthews 2 2-2 6; Isaiah Niemczyk 9 7-12 26; Cooper Kitchen 0 0-0 0; Conner Foust 0 0-0 0; Tyler Jannone 1 0-0 2; Gavin Morse 1 0-0 2; Caiden Williams 7 2-2 16. Totals 21 12-17 55.

MONTGOMERY (52)

Rayne Parrish 2 0-0 6; Logan Almeida 11 4-4 31; Jacob Utter 0 0-0 0; Gavin Moore 1 0-0 2; Maurice Walters 1 2-4 4; Noah Gearhart 0 0-0 0; Colton Hans 1 0-0 3; Austin Kuhn 1 3-4 6. Totals 17 9-12 52.

Montgomery 12 19 11 10 — 53

Canton 14 11 16 14 — 55

3-point goals: Canton 1 (Niemczyk 1), Montgomery 9 (Almeida 5, Hans 1, Kuhn 1).

N.P.-Mansfield 54, Sayre 40

SAYRE (40)

Matt Lane 0 0-2 0; Dom Fabbri 5 0-0 14; Jackson Hubbard 2 1-1 5; Arnold 1 1-2 3; Bentley 0 0-0 0; Horton 1 0-0 2; Zach Moore 4 0-0 10; Conner Young 1 0-0 2; McClenny 1 0-0 2; Van Duzer 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-5 40.

NPM (54)

Sam Lawrence 2 23-4 8; Andrew Green 0 0-0 0; Brody Burleigh 3 0-2 6; Cayden Moon 0 0-0 0; Alex Stein 4 0-2 10; Curtis Craig 4 2-3 10; ELi Shaw 4 1-1 9; Karson Dominick 1 2-4 4; Joe Sember 0 0-0 0; Jake Evans 2 0-0 5; Tom King 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 10-18 54.

Sayre 20 8 7 5 — 40

NPM 18 22 7 18 — 54

3-point goals: Sayre 6 (Fabbri 4, Moore 2), NPM 4 (Stein 2, Lawrence 1, Evans 1).

Muncy 56, Warrior Run 45

MUNCY (56)

Connor Sassano 3 5-9 12; Loudon Boring 0 0-2 0; Max Rymsza 6 7-8 19; Joe Edkin 0 0-0 0; Ross Eyer 2 5-6 10; Giovanni Persun 2 0-1 5; Ernie Coppes 0 0-0 0; Branson Eyer 3 4-9 10. Totals 16 21-35 56.

WARRIOR RUN (45)

Logan Confer 1 0-0 2; G. Hogan 0 0-0 0; Mason Sheesley 5 0-0 14; Carter Marr 0 0-0 0; Coltin Pentycofe 2 0-0 4; Ethan Hartman 10 3-4 25; N. Axtman 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-4 45.

Muncy 16 8 12 20 — 56

Warrior Run 14 13 10 8 — 45

3-point goals: Muncy 3 (Sassano 1, R. Eyer 1, Persun 1), WR 6 (Sheesley 4, Hartman 2).

JV score: Muncy, 61-39. High scorers: Eli Slamka, M, 19.

Records: Muncy (11-3).

Sullivan County 68, CMVT 28

SULLIVAN (68)

Owen Schweitzer 1 0-1 2; Maddox Bahr 0 0-0 0; Alex Schweitzer 3 2-2 9; Jalen Thomas 8 2-2 19; Conner Smithkors 0 2-2 2; Byron Fitzgerald 0 2-2 2; Trey Higley 0 0-0 0; Riley King 3 0-2 6; Trace Neary 8 0-0 20; Landon Baldwin 0 0-0 0; Gerhett Parrish 4 0-0 8. Totals 27 8-11 68.

CMVT (28)

James Lloyd 0 0-0 0; Josh Krick 1 1-2 3; Trenton Boone 2 2-4 7; Ben Mattern 1 0-0 3; Owen Panikkar 2 0-0 6; Josh Bogart 0 1-2 1; Caden Long 0 0-0 0; Tommy Bond 0 0-0 0; Jake Shotwell 3 1-1 7; Peyton Fedder 0 0-3 0; Lucas Eisenhuth 0 0-0 0; Toby Zajac 0 1-2 1; Blaine Eddy 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-14 28.

CMVT 2 10 9 7 — 28

Sullivan 15 22 20 11 — 68

3-point goals: SC 6 (Neary 4, Thomas 1, A. Schweitzer 1), CMVT 4 (Panikkar 2, Mattern 1, Boone 1).

JV score: Sullivan, 39-29. High scorer: Trey Higley, SC, 10.

Records: Sullivan (5-5). Next game: Wyalusing vs. Sullivan County at Hughesville, Friday.

Bloomsburg 65, Hughesville 26

HUGHESVILLE (26)

Nick Trevouledes 2 0-1 4, Mikey Dylina 0 1-2 1, Dylan Bieber 3 0-0 8, Carter Cowburn 4 0-2 8, Ethan Woolcock 1 0-0 2, Luke Kaiser 1 0-0 2, Cam Fetterman 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 2-7 26.

BLOOMSBURG (65)

Daniel Gusevich 7 4-6 18, Gabe Snyder 2 0-0 5, Madden Locke 3 0-0 7, Rae Grant 2 0-1 4, Chase Morris 5 1-1 11, Nasir Heard 3 0-0 6, Adam McGinley 6 0-0 14. Totals 28 5-8 65.

Hughesville 10 3 4 9–26

Bloomsburg 22 18 15 10–65

3-point goals: Hughesville 2 (Bieber 2); Bloomsburg 4 (McGinley 2, Snyder 1, Locke 1).

Records: Bloomsburg (8-5), Hughesville (2-13).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hughesville 34, Jersey Shore 24

HUGHESVILLE (34)

Alex Snyder 4 2-4 10; Breanna Bobak 1 3-4 6; Lauren Henry 2 2-2 7; Olivia Strother 4 3-9 11. Totals 11 10-19 34.

JERSEY SHORE (24)

Delaney Herbst 3 0-0 6; Devon Walker 2 0-0 4; Jocelyn McCracken 1 2-3 4; Celia Shemory 0 1-2 1; Aubrey Schilling 2 1-2 5; Sma Machmer 1 0-0 2; Natalie Haight 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-7 24.

Hughesville 11 9 7 7 — 34

Jersey Shore 4 6 4 10 — 24

3-point goals: Hughesville 2 (Henry 1, Bobak 1).

Records: Hughesville (7-7).

Bucktail 40, Cowanesque Valley 39

CV (39)

Maddie Millard 0 0-0 0; Kyra Daley 3 0-0 6; Ruby Sherman 1 0-0 2; Abby Ackley 8 4-9 20; Paisley Nudd 2 1-2 6; Janna Quick 1 1-3 3; Ali Bieber 0 0-0 0; Renee Abbot 0 0-2 0; Logan Hamilton 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 8-18 39.

BUCKTAIL (40)

Makenzie Wagner 7 10-14 27; Alex Lowery 0 0-0 0; Raylee Issacs 1 0-5 2; Kayla Probert 2 1-2 5; Lily Francis 0 0-2 0; Delin Halpate 1 0-0 2; Jolie Green 1 2-3 4; Nicole Embick 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-26 40.

Bucktail 6 10 15 9 — 40

CV 7 11 9 12 — 39

3-point goals: Bucktail 3 (Wagner 3), CV 1 (Nudd 1).

Athens 51, Canton 21

ATHENS (51)

Emma Bronsen 0 0-0 0; Karlee Bartlow 2 0-0 4; Kayleigh Miller 8 4-8 22; Megan Collins 1 1-1 4; Mya Thompson 1 0-0 2; Rachel Stephens 0 0-0 0; HannaH Blackman 1 0-0 2; Caydence Macik 7 3-3 17. Totals 20 8-12 51.

CANTON (21)

Aislyn Williams 1 0-2 2; Courtney Weiskopft 2 0-0 4; Emmie Tymeson 2 0-0 6; Reagan Kelley 1 1-2 3; Molly Ward 2 0-0 4; Jazmyn Hickok 0 0-0 0; Alexis Baldwin 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 1-3 21.

Athens 18 13 12 8 — 51

Canton0 14 6 1 — 21

3-point goals: Canton 2 (Tymeson 2), Athens 3 (Miller 2, Collins 1).

Central Mountain 49, Lewisburg 39

LEWISBURG (39)

Maddie Matterne 0 0-0 0; Maddie Still 1 0-0 2; Roz Noone 2 4-4 10; Sophie Kilbride 6 0-0 13; Regan Llonso 0 2-4 2; Lauren Gross 0 0-0 0; Hope Drumm 4 0-0 12; Anne Baker 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-8 39.

CM (49)

Avery Baker 4 0-0 9; Alyssa Fisher 1 0-0 3; Mia Kopyciansky 0 4-4 4; Ava Renninger 5 2-2 13; Quinlynn McCann 6 0-2 18; Kiahna Jones 1 0-0 2; Reese Doyle 0 0-0 0; McKenzie Bubb 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-8 49.

CM 5 7 19 18 — 49

Lewisburg 5 11 18 5 — 39

3-point goals: CM 6 (McCann 3, Renninger 1, Fisher 1, Baker 1), Lewisburg 7 (Drumm 4, oone 2, Kilbride 1)

Records: Lewisburg (10-5), Central Mountain (10-1). Next game: Lewisburg at Danville, Saturday.

South Williamsport 25, Northwest 15

SOUTH (25)

Grace Miller 0 0-0 0, Zoe Threeton 0 0-0 0, Claudia Green 3 6-9 12, Piper Minier 1 1-2 4, Sofia Casella 0 0-0 0, Aleigha Rieppel 2 1-3 7, Rachel Stahl 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 8-14 25.

NORTHWEST (15)

Kaelyn Crawford 0 0-0 0, Megan Hermonski 3 0-0 7, Charleigh Miner 2 0-2 4, Karson Miner 2 0-2 4, Cassidy Crawford 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 0-4 15.

South 6 3 8 8–25

Northwest 4 0 9 2–15

3-point goals: South 3 (Rieppel 2, Minier); Northwest 1 (Hermonski).

Records: South (8-0).

Loyalsock 68, Warrior Run 43

LOYALSOCK (68)

Sophia Gardner 2 0-0 5, Cassie Gee 2 0-0 4, Jocelyn Cruz 0 2-2 2, Summer McNulty 6 3-5 16, Grace Baylor 4 0-0 8, Allyia Kennedy 5 1-2 11, Mia Patterson 9 4-5 22. Totals 28 10-14 68.

WARRIOR RUN (43)

Sydney Hoffman 5 0-0 11, Alexis Hudson 1 0-2 2, Gracy Beachel 6 0-0 16, Jordan Hartman 1 1-2 3, Emily McKee 5 0-0 11. Totals 18 1-4 43.

Loyalsock 11 16 27 14–68

Warrior Run 11 9 8 15–43

3-point goals: Loyalsock 2 (Gardner, McNulty 1), Warrior Run 6 (Beachel 4, Hoffman 1, McKee 1).

Records: Loyalsock (15-2), Warrior Run (4-7).

Southern Columbia 67, Montoursville 44

MONTOURSVILLE (44)

Alaina Marchioni 3 0-0 8, Shianne Klemick 0 1-2 1, MacKenzie Weaver 6 0-0 15, Mackenzie Cohick 3 0-0 6, Madison Cohick 1 0-0 2, Maddie Adams 5 1-2 12. Totals 18 2-4 44.

SOUTHERN (67)

Faith Callahan 1 0-0 3, Grace Callahan 3 0-0 8, Ally Griscavage 7 2-2 16, Summer Tillettt 7 0-1 14, Tasmiya Russell-King 1 0-0 2, Maddie Griscavage 1 0-0 2, Ava Novak 5 8-10 22. Totals 25 10-13 67.

Montoursville 12 15 11 6–44

Southern 9 18 29 11–67

3-point goals: Montoursville 6 (Weaver 3, Marchioni 2, Adams 1), Southern 7 (Novak 4, G. Callahan 1, F. Callahan 1).

Records: Southern (9-3), Montoursville (2-11).

GIRLS SWIMMING

Williamsport 132, Bloomsburg 49

200 medley relay: 1. Williamsport (Mallory Pardoe, Ellie Fisher, Isabelle Griswold, Sydney Kelley), 1:56.89. 200 free: 1. Sydney Kelley, W, 2:05.93; 2. Amy Jarvis, W, 2:06.28; 3. Adrianna Howell, B, 2:17.25. 200 IM: 1. Mallory Pardoe, W, 2:20.05; 2. Campbell Reck, B, 2:32.46; 3. Ellie Fisher, W, 2:35.68. 50 free: 1. Isabelle Griswold, W, 26.29; 2. Annabell Reck, B, 26.33; 3. Bella Luxardo, B, 28.63. 1-meter diving: 1. Adelia Engel, W, 180.45; 2. Mia Jones, W, 131.80; 3. Zoey Pophal, W, 116.20. 100 fly: 1. Sydney Kelley, W, 1:04.29; 2. Adrianna Howell, B, 1:10.02; 3. Elizabeth Lundy, W, 1:11.72. 100 free: 1. Isabelle Griswold, W, 57.15; 2. Laila Robertson, W, 1:02.47; 3. Molly Garrison, W, 1:03.36. 500 free: 1. Amy Jarvis, W, 5:51.94; 2. Campbell Reck, B, 6:04.95; 3. Aubrey Glosser, W, 6:12.24. 200 free relay: 1. Williamsport (Ellie Fisher, Molly Garrison, Laila Robertson, Amy Jarvis), 1:50.39. 100 back: 1. Mallory Pardoe, W, 1:03.09; 2. Trinity Neff, B, 1:09.20; 3. Ashlynn Martz, W, 1:18.74. 100 breast: 1. Ellie Fisher, W, 1:12.62; 2. Annabell Reck, B, 1:13.27; 3. Jayla Halstead, W, 1:22.01. 400 free relay: 1. Williamsport (Isabelle Griswold, Amy Jarvis, Sydney Kelley, Mallory Pardoe), 3:55.00.

BOYS SWIMMING

Williamsport 97, Bloomsburg 68

200 medley relay: 1. Williamsport (Brady Gllosser, Nicolas Damiano, Ross Flerlage, Jack Beattie), 1:55.29. 200 free: 1. Ryan Hauer, B, 2:08.15; 2. Cal Hockman, W, 2:09.44; 3. Kadin Sutherland, B, 2:23.66. 200 IM: 1. Bryant LaCroix, B, 2:09.90; 2. Ross Flerlage, W, 2:30.02. 50 free: 1. Ahmed Elbetagy, B, 21.95; 2. Josh Woodley, B, 26.43; 3. Brady Glosser, W, 27.94. 1-meter diving: 1. Jack Beattie, W, 266.05; 2. Dominick Horning, W, 122.95; 3. Blaze Huntingdon, W, 113.45. 100 fly: 1. Ross Flerlage, W, 57.84; 2. Jack Beattie, W, 59.24; 3. Dayvon Boyd, W, 1:24.81. 100 free: 1. Kadin Sutherland, B, 1:03.92; 2. Nicolas Damiano, W, 1:03.99; 3. Ethan Rush, B, 1:14.67. 500 free: 1. Ahmed Elbetagy, B, 5:15.50; 2. Josh Woodley, B, 5:47.50; 3. Brady Glosser, W, 6:00.69. 200 free relay: 1. Williamsport (Jack Beattie, Riley Hockman, Ross Flerlage, Cal Hockman), 1:44.16. 100 back: 1. Bryant LaCroix, B, 57.35; 2. Brodey Persun, W, 1:18.17; 3. Jackson Holmes, W, 1:19.92. 100 breast: 1. Riley Hockman, W, 1:09.43; 2. Cal Hockman, W, 1:12.37; 3. Nicolas Damiano, W, 1:13.14. 400 free relay: 1. Bloomsburg (Kadin Sutherland, Bryant LaCroix, Ryan Hauer, Ahmed Elbetagy), 3:49.35.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today