Field of candidates for Primary Election shapes up with petition deadline

MARK NANCE/Sun-Gazette All four voting machines are full as voters keep election officians busy at the Wolf Township Municipal Building Tuesday afternoon.

number of candidates for Lycoming County and municipal offices are seeking nominations on the Republican and Democratic tickets in the spring primary

The list is as follows:

Lycoming County

Commissioner

Four-Year Term

John Bower ­- R

Stephan P. Brady – R

Gabe Campana – R

Todd A. Lauer – R

Jack McKernan – R

Scott L. Metzger – R

Tony R. Mussare – R

Kathryn S. Nassberg – R

Chad J. Riley – R

Rick Mirabito – D

Elliott Weiss – D

Controller

Four-Year Term

Krista B. Rogers – R

Coroner

Four-Year Term

Charles Kiessling – R

District Attorney

Four-Year Term

Ryan Gardner – R

Nicole M. Ippolito – R

Prothonotary

Four-Year Term

Jeni Nash-Harvey – D

Thomas D. Heap – R

Dave Huffman – R

Kathy Probst – R

Tammy Stidfole – R

Register and Recorder

Four-Year Term

Dave Huffman – R

Kathy Rinehart – R

Treasurer

Four-Year Term

Dave Huffman – R

Cindy S. Newcomer – R

Susan M. Satteson – R

City of Williamsport

Mayor

Four-Year Term

Derek Slaughter – D

Eric Beiter – R

Don Noviello – R

City Treasurer

Four-Year Term

Nicholas Grimes – R

City Controller

Four-Year Term

Milissa Augustine – D

Margaret Peg Woodring – R

City Council

Four-Year Term

Dave Banks – D

Tiasha J. Machuga -D

Jon Mackey – D

Bonnie Katz – R

Vincent Pulizzi – R

Adam J. Yoder – R

School Districts

East Lycoming School Director

Region One, Four-Year Term

Richard Bradley – D,R

Rose Trevouledes – D,R

Region Three, Four-Year Term

Donna R. Gavitt – D,R

Richard Michael – D,R

Jersey Shore Area School Director

Region One, Four-Year Term

Kayla L. Calhoon – D,R

Wayne E. Kinley – D,R

Nancy C. Petrosky – D,R

Karen Stover – D,R

Gary L. Spangler – R

Region Two, Four-Year Term

Patrice A. Doebler – D,R

Mary Thomas – D,R

Region Three, Four-Year Term

Angela M. Grant – D,R

Jessie Manotti – D,R

John A. Pecchia – D,R

Loyalsock Township School Director

Region Three, Four-Year Term

Carolyn R. Strickland – D,R

Montgomery Area School Director

Region One, Four-Year Term

Michael A. Tony Wright – D

Region Two, Four-Year Term

Thomas C. Persing – D,R

Region Three, Four-Year Term

Dana B. Pick – D,R

Paul E. Stryker Jr. – R

Montoursville Area School Director

Region One, Four-Year Term

Jessica E. Knittle – D,R

Ronald E. Snell – D,R

Dale I. Ulmer – D,R

Region Two, Four-Year Term

Susan H. Beery – D,R

Dottie Mathers – D,R

Region Three, Four-Year Term

David Shimmel – D,R

Muncy School District Director

Muncy Borough, Four-Year Term

David J. Edkin – D,R

Scott McLean – D,R

Muncy Creek, Four-Year Term

Steve Hill – D,R

Scott M. Johnson – D,R

Mary E. Reis – D,R

South Williamsport Area School District

Region One, Four-Year Term

Susan Bowman – R

Region Two, Four-Year Term

Gregory Anthony – R

Diane L. Cramer – R

Region Three, Four-Year Term

Christopher Branton – D,R

Todd Engel – D,R

Dean Kriebel – D,R

Williamsport Area School District

Four-Year Term

Lori A. Baer – D,R

Patrick A. Dixon – D,R

Jennifer Lake – D,R

Star Poole – D

Barbara D. Reeves – D,R

Municipalities

Armstrong Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Dick Staib – R

Brady Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

John Sear – R

Brown Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Donald P. Dodd – D

Clinton Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Matthew Dodge – R

Lanny D. Wertz – R

Cogan House Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Lori J. Douglass – D

Cummings Township

Six Year Term

Michael Yohe – R

Duboistown Borough Council

Four-Year Term

Eric K. Hine – D

Richard E. Boyles – R

Jeff Kreger – R

Shawn Millard – R

Dori Rankinen – R

Two-Year Term

Paul McKinley – R

Eldred Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Mark Ranck – R

Franklin Township

Six-Year Term

Victor Marquardt – R

Two-Year Term

Timothy M. Snyder – R

Gamble Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Stephan P. Brady – R

Hepburn Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Robert D. Fesemyer Jr. – R

Hughesville Borough Council

First Ward, Four-Year Term

Todd L. McCowan – R

Second Ward, Four-Year Term

Jerry Daugherty – D

Daniel Cale – R

Jackson Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Stuart E. Hopkins – R

Jersey Shore Borough

First Ward, Four-Year Term

Matthew J. Haag – R

Second Ward, Four-Year Term

Janet Barnhart – R

Third Ward, Four-Year Term

Sean M. Simcox – D

Jordan Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Matthew Pittinger – R

Lewis Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Daniel M. Hollingsworth Jr. – R

Limestone Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Dennis E. Haines – R

Dean S. Lehman – R

Loyalsock Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

John Bower – R

Paul Nyman – R

Jon L. Phillips – R

Lycoming Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Dennis Paulhamus – R

McIntyre Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Wayne D. Finicle – R

Mifflin Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Douglas W. Cohick – R

Montgomery Borough

Mayor, Two-Year Term

Sean Leet – R

Montgomery Borough Council

Four-Year Term

Laurel K. Green – D

Ed E. Alexander – R

Mark Barbier – R

Clayton M. Steward Sr. – R

Two-Year Term

Mark Barbier – R

Montoursville Borough Council

First Ward, Four-Year Term

Eric Greenway – R

Moreland Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Jay A. Snyder – R

Mick A. Wertz – R

Muncy Borough Council

Four-Year Term

Jeffrey Siverling – D

Richard Buzz Baker – R

Scott E. Delany – R

Thaddeus F. Martin – R

Elaine McAleer – R

Bill Scott – R

Linda Stein – R

Muncy Creek Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Gary Phillips – R

Daniel Whitmoyer – R

Muncy Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Gary L. Harmon, Jr. – R

Old Lycoming Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Linda D. Mazzullo – R

Penn Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Richard W. Umpstead – R

Charles Zook – R

Piatt Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Dennis M. Rager – R

Picture Rocks Borough Council

Four-Year Term

Nancy A. Dorman – D

Pine Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Paula Summers – D

Plunketts Creek Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

John E. Blair – R

Porter Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Ronald D. Markle – R

South Williamsport Borough Council

First Ward, Four-Year Term

Hilarie S. German – D

Robert Cronin – R

Second Ward, Four-Year Term

Larry Baker – D

Joseph LaRue Jr. – R

Third Ward, Four-Year Term

David Geise – R

Susquehanna Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Lynn R. Hill – R

Washington Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Kennneth J. Bashista – D

Devin O’Rourke – R

Bonnie R. Taylor – R

Watson Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

James R. Seltzer – R

Wolf Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Dean L. Barto – D

David A. Thomas – R

Woodward Township Supervisor

Six-Year Term

Jack L. Coleman – R

COMMENTS