Slate of candidates for Primary Election set
Lycoming County voters will go to the polls in the spring primary to nominate candidates for borough and township offices, school boards, district judge and sheriff.
The primary is May 18.
The following people are on the ballot seeking nominations, according to the preliminary list released by the Lycoming County Voter Services:
Sheriff
• Mark Lusk, Republican
• Daniel Strailey, Republican
Magisterial District Judge (29-1-01)
• Christian Frey, Democrat
• Christian Frey, Republican
Magisterial District Judge (29-3-01)
• Denise L. Dieter, Democrat
• Katelyn Ann Wasson, Democrat
• Denise L. Dieter, Republican
• Katelyn Ann Wasson, Republican
Magisterial District Judge (29-3-04)
• William C. Solomon, Democrat
• William C. Solomon, Republican
Williamsport City Council
• Dave Banks, Democrat
• Jeana Longo, Democrat
• Larry Manson, Democrat
• Liz Meile, Democrat
• Randall J. Allison, Republican
• Eric Beiter, Republican
DuBoistown Borough
Mayor
• Richard Knecht, Republican
Council
• Norman J. Cowden, Republican
• Eric E. Fausey, Republican
• John P. McCormick, Republican
• Paul McKinley, Republican
• Daniel C. Phillips. Republican
• Michael F. Rodgers, Republican
• Mary Ann Cowden, Republican
• Craig Kropp, Republican
• Georgeanne I. Fuller,
Republican
Hughesville Borough
Second Ward
• McKenna Long, Democrat
• Wendy L. Seeley, Republican
Jersey Shore Borough
First Ward (Two-Year Term)
• Dennis Thompson, Republican
Second Ward
• Barbara E. Schmouder, Republican
Third Ward
• John Shireman, Democrat
• Kenneth J. Scheesley, Republican
• Kimberly A. Scott, Democrat
Fourth Ward
• Steve Kanski, Republican
Montgomery Borough
• Edward E. Alexander, Republican
• Jeffrey L. Frey Jr., Republican
• Joshua Geiger, Republican
• C. Roger McRae, Republican
Montoursville Borough
Mayor
• Steve Bagwell, Republican
• Carol Staron, Republican
Council
First Ward
• Chris Lucas, Republican
Second Ward
• Robert P. Brown, Republican
Third Ward
• Misty Emick, Republican
Muncy Borough
Mayor
Jonathan Ort, Republican
Council
Dana E. Bertin, Republican
Edward M. Feigles, Republican
Jason E. Mausteller, Republican
Bill Scott, Republican
Steven M. Shank, Republican
Richard E. Umpstead Jr., Republican
Picture Rocks Borough
• David S. Hitesman, Democrat
• Linda K. Sosniak, Democrat
Salladasburg Borough
Mayor
• Douglas Ellsworth, Republican
Council
• Todd Whitehill, Democrat
South Williamsport Borough
Mayor
Marlin Angelo, Republican
Council
First Ward
Lee D. Bernstein, Democrat
Cory Lehman, Republican
Micah LaBarre, Republican
Third Ward
• Stacey Losell, Democrat
• Daniel A. Cupp, Republican
• Casey Lowmiller, Republican
Anthony Township
Supervisor
• Kevin S. Spega, Republican
Armstrong Township
Supervisor
• Jonathan Zook, Republican
Brady Township
Supervisor
• Reba Crawford, Republican
Brown Township
Supervisor
• Dennis W. Paucke, Republican
Clinton Township
Supervisor
• Todd A. Winder, Republican
Cogan House Township
Supervisor
• Howard W. Fry III, Republican
• Chad J. Riley, Republican
Cummings Township
• Rick Bierly, Republican
Eldred Township
Supervisor
• Cody L. Hoover, Republican
Fairfield Township
Supervisor
• Grant P. Hetler, Republican
Franklin Township
Supervisor
• Keith A. Moon, Republican
Gamble Township
Supervisor
• David Bailey, Republican
Jackson Township
Supervisor
• Arthur Plaxton, Republican
Jordan Township
Supervisor
• Robert L. Puderbach, Republican
Limestone Township
Supervisor
• Dale L. Winter, Democrat
Loyalsock Township
Supervisor
• Lauren Baumann Frisco, Democrat
• Jamie Gilbert, Republican
• Mike Reed, Republican
• Marc Sortman, Republican
Lycoming Township
Supervisor
• Jeffrey S. Wagner, Republican
McIntyre Township
Supervisor
• Gregory Williams, Republican
Mifflin Township
Supervisor
• Ty Sheddy, Republican
Mill Creek Township
Supervisor
• Russel Pidcoe, Republican
• Edward McHenry, Republican
Moreland Township
Supervisor
• Lynn Reece, Republican
Muncy Creek Township
Supervisor
• Stephen E. Culver, Republican
• John Charles Herb, Republican
• Gary Phillips, Republican
Muncy Township
Supervisor
• Heath Ohnmeiss, Republican
• Thomas G. Schaeck, Republican
Old Lycoming Township
Supervisor
• Sam Aungst, Republican
Penn Township
Supervisor
• Keith L. Shaner, Democrat
• Todd E. Stiger, Republican
Piatt Township
Supervisor
• Dean L. Edwards, Republican
Porter Township
Supervisor
• James H. Moltz Jr., Republican
Shrewsbury Township
Supervisor
• Randy A. White, Republican
Susquehanna Township
Supervisor
• Michael L. Steinbacher, Democrat
• George D. Berninger, Republican
Upper Fairfield Township
Supervisor
• Donald Lynch, Republican
Washington Township
Supervisor
• Codey Farley, Republican
• Brett G. Taylor, Republican
Watson Township
Supervisor
• James R. Potter, Republican
Wolf Township
Supervisor
• David Thomas, Republican
Woodward Township
Supervisor
• James R. Carpenter, Republican
East Lycoming School District
Region 1
• Michael A. Mamrak, Democrat
• Matt Pendrak, Democrat
• Michael A. Mamrak, Republican
• Matt Pendrak, Republican
Region 2
• Tara T. Buebendorf, Democrat
• Tara T. Buebenforf, Republican
Region 3
• Lisa McClintock, Democrat
• Lisa McClintock, Republican
Jersey Shore Area School District
Region 1
• Craig M. Allen, Democrat
• Kayla Calhoun, Democrat
• Craig M. Allen, Republican
• Kayla Calhoun, Republican
Region 2
• Michelle Stemier, Democrat
• Michelle Stemier, Republican
Region 3
• Michael R. Allen, Democrat
• Brittany Ellison, Democrat
• Michael R. Allen, Republican
• Brittany Ellison, Republican
• Shelley Helm, Republican
• Jessie Edwards, Republican
Loyalsock Township School District
• Chip Edmonds, Democrat
• Robert D. Leidhecker, Democrat
• Melvin E. Wentzel, Democrat
• Chip Edmonds, Republican
• Robert D. Leidhecker, Republican
• Melvin E. Wentzel, Republican
Montgomery Area School District
Region 1
• Jonathan DeSantis, Democrat
• Jonathan DeSantis, Republican
Region 2
• Robyn Schreiber, Democrat
• Brandon Peck, Republican
• Robyn Schreiber, Republican
Region 3
• Paula A. Yeckley, Democrat
• Paula A. Yeckley, Republican
Montoursville Area School District
Region 1
• Daniel L. Albert, Democrat
• Daniel L. Albert, Republican
Region 2
• Christine Beishline, Democrat
• Christine Beishline, Republican
• David J. Young, Republican
Region 3
• Todd A. Badger, Democrat
• Joshua Young, Democrat
• Todd A. Badger, Republican
• Joshua Young, Republican
Muncy School District
Muncy Creek
• Kim M. Walker, Democrat
• Kim M. Walker, Republican
South Williamsport Area School District
Region 1
• Airneezer Paige Bingham, Democrat
• Nathan D. Miller, Democrat
• Nathan D. Miller, Republican
Region 2
• Steven W. Rupert, Republican
Region 3
• Cathy Bachman, Democrat
• Cathy Bachman, Republican
Williamsport Area School District
• Caleb E. Blank, Democrat
• Cody Derr, Democrat
• Voncier C. DeVore-Gammage, Democrat
• Barbara D. Reeves, Democrat
• Fatima Royal, Democrat
• Jamie Sanders, Democrat
• Kimberly Thomas, Democrat
• Adam C. Welteroth, Democrat
• Scott R. Williams, Democrat
• Caleb E. Blank, Republican
• Michelle Deavor, Republican
• Cody Derr, Republican
• Barbara D. Reeves, Republican
• Jamie Sanders, Republican
• Kimberly Thomas, Republican
• Adam C. Welteroth, Republican