Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Results from 3 of the 4 District 4 sectional tournaments

February 16, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
I'll add the North when I get that in a little bit.

EAST-CENTRAL SECTIONAL

At Hughesville High School

Team scores and key: 1, Central Columbia, CC, 168.5; 2, Benton, Be, 150.5; 3, Warrior Run, WR, 142; 4, Hughesville, Hu, 130; 5, Muncy, Mu, 111; 6, Bloomsburg, Bl, 62.5; 7, Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, VT, 36; 8, Sullivan County, SC, 23.5

Championship quarterfinals

106: Zack LeBarron, WR, bye; Trystan Johnson, CC, pinned Joey Gailan, VT, :52; Alan Diltz, Be, dec. Jacob Snyder, Hu, 6-2; Angelo Barberio, Mu, bye.

113: Taylor Johnson, CC, bye; Jacob Dgien, Mu, pinned Luke Thomas, SC, 1:27; Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Kale Yacco, VT, 1:31; Eric Hunt, WR, bye.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, bye; Lewis Williams, CC, maj. dec. Tyler Hornberger, WR, 11-3; Zach Fry, Hu, pinned Tie Beaver, Bl, 1:29; Shawn Nitcznski, SC, pinned Alex Krah, Mu, :35.

126: Brian LeBarron, WR, bye; Houston Bryant, Hu, maj. dec. Colton Fry, SC, 10-1; Andy Aguilar, Mu, pinned Kevin Diehl, Bl, 5:24; Steve Shannon, CC, maj. dec. Rusty Crone, VT, 11-2.

132: Jesse Shannon, CC, bye; Cam Good, Mu, pinned Ethan Swartz, Hu, 3:30; Brandon Giannantonio, WR, pinned James Heinrich, SC, 3-16; Cody Klinger, Bl, tech. fall Joe Smith, Be, 15-0, 2:40.

138: Zain Retherford, Be, bye; Eric Hiller, Hu, maj. dec. John Miller, VT, 10-2; Doug McCarty, WR, pinned Tyler Johnson, CC, 2:31; Sam Miller, Bl, bye.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, bye; Dakota Olsen, VT, pinned Masen Wagner, WR, 5:32; Aaron Johnson, CC, pinned Dylan Ammerman, SC, 3:42; Dakota Nixon, Hu, bye.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, bye; Austin Miknich, CC, pinned Elias George, WR, 5:05; Brandon Conrad, Bl, pinned Junior Ramos, Mu, 1:25; Dominic Vitale, Be, bye.

160: Jeric Kasunic, Be, bye; Nicholas Fester, CC, dec. Zach Raup, VT, 7-5; Nick Rohm, WR, dec. Matt Dailey, SC, 4-0; Matt Herr, Hu, pinned Nate Wynings, Bl, 1:54.

170: Robet White, Hu, bye; Troy Patterson, VT, maj. dec. Jake Coombe, CC, 11-1; Brandon Lontz, Be, maj. dec. Tanner McCarty, SC, 10-0; Dan Breech, WR, pinned David Lunger, Bl, 2:16.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, bye; Jordan Rainer, VT, maj. dec. Cyler Wedge, CC, 16-3; Logan Womelsdorf, Be, bye; Garrett Moser, WR, bye.

195: Skylar Ebner, Mu, bye; Dakota Gee, Hu, pinned Luke Bogart, Be, 3:27; Matt Hackenberg, CC, bye; Hunter Stroup, WR, bye.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, bye; Marcus Welliver, Be, pinned Allen McBride, SC, 1:20; Jacoby Foresman, Hu, bye; Nick Roberts, Mu, bye.

285: Alex Shiber, CC, bye; Jordan Troup, Bl, pinned Jeff White, Mu, :54; Nate Ritinski, SC, bye; Austin Fiedler, WR, bye.

Championship semifinals

106: Zack LeBarron, WR, pinned Trystan Johnson, CC, 2:58; Angelo Barberio, Mu, pinned Alan Diltz, Be, 2:55.

113: Taylor Johnson, CC, dec. Jacob Dgien, Mu, 13-6; Eric Hunt, WR, dec. Trevor Sones, Hu, 6-5.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, dec. Lewis Williams, CC, 4-2; Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Shawn Nitcznski, SC, 2-0.

126: Brian LeBarron, WR, pinned Houston Bryant, Hu, 1:26; Andy Aguilar, Mu, dec. Steve Shannon, 4-2.

132: Jesse Shannon, CC, tech. fall Cam Good, Mu, 15-0, 5:31; Cody Klinger, Bl, pinned Brandon Giannantonio, WR, 3:32.

138: Zain Retherford, Be, pinned Eric Hiller, Hu, :53; Sam Miller, Bl, dec. Doug McCarty, WR, 12-6.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, pinned Dakota Olsen, VT, 1:50*; Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Aaron Johnson, 3-2, tb.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, inj. def. Austin Miknich, CC, 1:11; Dominic Vitale, Be, dec. Brandon Conrad, Bl, 7-6.

160: Jeric Kasunic, Be, tech. fall Nicholas Fester, CC, 15-0, 5:05; Matt Herr, Hu, maj. dec. Nick Rohm, WR, 8-0.

170: Robert White, Hu, dec. Troy Patterson, VT, 5-4; Brandon Lontz, Be, dec. Dan Breech, WR, 5-3.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, tech. fall Jordan Rainer, VT, 18-2, 5:02; Garrett Moser, WR, dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Be, 5-0.

195: Skylar Ebner, Mu, pinned Dakota Gee, Hu, 1:53; Hunter Stroup, WR, dec. Matt Hackenberg, CC, 6-4.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, pinned Marcus Welliver, Be, 1:43; Nick Roberts, Mu, dec. Jacoby Foresman, Hu, 4-0.

285: Alex Shiber, CC, maj. dec. Jordan Troup, Bl, 9-1; Austin Fiedler, WR, pinned Nate Ritinski

*The 100th career fall for Cotten

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Joey Gailan, VT, bye; Jacob Snyder, Hu, bye.

113: Luke Thomas, SC, bye; Kale Yacco, VT, bye.

120: Tyler Hornberger, WR, bye; Tie Beaver, Bl, pinned Alex Krah, Mu, 2:15.

126: Colton Fry, SC, bye; Rusty Crone, VT, pinned Kevin Dieghl, Bl, 1:21.

132: Ethan Swartz, Hu, bye; Joe Smith, Be, pinned James Heinrich, SC, :43.

138: John Miller, VT, bye; Tyler Johnson, CC, bye.

145: Masen Wagner, WR, bye; Dylan Ammerman, SC, bye.

152: Elias George, WR, bye; Junior Ramos, Mu, bye.

160: Zach Raup, VT, bye; Matt Dailey, SC, pinned Nate Wynings, Bl, 3:17.

170: Jake Coombe, CC, bye; Tanner McCarty, SC, pinned David Lunger, Bl, 3:50.

182: Cyler Wedge, CC, bye.

195: Luke Bogart, Be, bye.

220: Allen McBride, SC, bye.

285: Jeff White, Mu, bye.

Consolation semifinals

106: Alan Diltz, Be, pinned Joey Gailan, VT, 1:19; Trystan Johnson, CC, pinned pinned Jacob Snyder, Hu, :46.

113: Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Luke Thomas, SC, 2:44; Jacob Dgien, Mu, pinned Kale Yacco, VT, :16.

120: Shawn Nitcznski, SC, tech. fall Tyler Hornberger, WR, 15-0, 4:08; Lewis Williams, CC, pinned Tie Beaver, Bl, :35.

126: Steve Shannon, CC, dec. Colton Fry, SC, 6-0; Houston Bryant, Hu, tech, fall Rusty Crone, VT, 16-1, 3:24.

132: Brandon Giannantonio, WR, pinned Ethan Swartz, Hu, 1:42; Cam Good, Mu, pinned Joe Smith, Be, :29.

138: Doug McCarty, WR, pinned John Miller, VT, :50; Eric Hiller, Hu, dec. Tyler Johnson, CC, 6-3.

145: Aaron Johnson, CC, won by default Masen Wagner, WR; Dakota Olsen, VT, maj. dec. Dylan Ammerman, SC, 17-3.

152: Brandon Conrad, Bl, pinned Elias George, WR, 1:57; Austin Miknich, CC, pinned Junior Ramos, Mu, 1:41.

160: Zach Raup, VT, inj. def. Nick Rohm, WR, 2:12; Nicholas Fester, CC, maj. dec. Matt Dailey, SC, 9-1.

170: Dan Breech, WR, dec. Jake Coombe, CC, 3-1; Troy Patterson, VT, dec. Tanner McCarty, SC, 10-7.

182: Logan Womelsdorf, Be, pinned Cyler Wedge, CC, 4:31; Jordan Rainer, VT, bye.

195: Matt Hackenberg, CC, dec. Luke Bogart, Be, 10-4; Dakota Gee, Hu, bye.

220: Jacoby Foresman, Hu, pinned Allen McBride, SC, :53; Marcus Welliver, Be, bye.

285: Nate Ritinski, SC, pinned Jeff White, Mu, 1:30; Jordan Troup, Bl, bye.

Third-place consolations

(Winner advances to District 4 tournament)

106: Trystan Johnson, CC, pinned Alan Diltz, Be, 1:46.

113: Trevor Sones, Hu, tech. fall Jacob Dgien, Mu, 17-1, 5:00.

120: Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Shawn Nitcznski, SC, 8-4.

126: Steve Shannon, CC, inj. def. Houston Bryant, Hu, 4:46.

132: Brandon Giannantonio, WR, pinned Cam Good, WR, 2:34.

138: Doug McCarty, WR, dec. Eric Hiller, Hu, 8-4.

145: Aaron Johnson, CC, dec. Dakota Olsen, VT, 9-4.

152: Brandon Conrad, Bl, inj. def. Austin Miknich, CC, 4:06.

160: Nicholas Fester, CC, dec. Zach Raup, VT, 8-4.

170: Dan Breech, WR, dec. Troy Patterson, VT, 5-2.

182: Logan Womelsdorf, Be, dec. Jordan Rainer, VT, 3-2.

195: Matt Hackenberg, CC, pinned Dakota Gee, Hu, 1:28.

220: Marcus Welliver, Be, dec. Jacoby Foresman, Hu, 3-1.

285: Jordan Troup, Bl, dec. Nate Ritinski, SC, 1-0.

Championship finals

(Booth advance to District 4 tournament)

106: Zack LeBarron, WR, dec. Angelo Barberio, Mu, 7-1.

113: Trevor Sones, Hu, tech. fall Jacob Dgien, Mu, 17-1, 5:00.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, tech. fall Zach Fry, Hu, 22-7, 5:24.

126: Brian LeBarron, WR, dec. Andy Aguilar, Mu, 6-5.

132: Jesse Shannon, CC, dec. Cody Klinger, Bl, 1-0.

138: Zain Retherford, Be, tech. fall Sam Miller, Bl, 17-2, 4:11.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, maj. dec. Dakota Nixon, Hu, 11-2.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, maj. dec. Dominic Vitale, Be, 15-4.

160: Jeric Kasunic, Be, pinned Matt Herr, Hu, 5:17.

170: Brandon Lontz, Be, dec. Robert White, Hu, 8-3.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, tech. fall Garrett Moser, WR, 2:08.

195: Skylar Ebner, Mu, pinned Hunter Stroup, WR, 2:38.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, pinned Nick Roberts, Mu, 3-1.

285: Alex Shiber, CC, inj. def. Austin Fiedler.

WEST SECTIONAL RESULTS

Saturday at Montoursville HS

Final team standings: 1. Canton 138.5; 2. North Penn 130.5; 3. Montoursville 117; 4. South Williamsport 112.5; 5. Montgomery 89.5; 6. Loyalsock 81.5; 7. Bucktail 57; 8. Sugar Valley RC 3

Quarterfinals

106: Kyle Drick, Montgomery BYE; Alex Vogel, Loyalsock FALL Gabe Barnett, Canton 2:48; Jacob Strassner, Montoursville BYE; Aaron Cohick, Bucktail BYE

113: Dennis Route, Canton BYE; Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport MAJOR Bryant Johnson, Montgomery12-3; Adam Malek, Loyalsock BYE; Mike Adams, Bucktail BYE

120: Kobe Galentine, Montgomery BYE; Jake Myers, North Penn FALL Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock 1:42; Dylan Marbaker, Canton FALL Shawn Lovett, Bucktail 1:34; Christian Cioffi, South Williamsport BYE

126: Andrew Gipe, South Williamsport BYE; Charlie Andrews, North Penn DEC Kevin Probst, Bucktail8-1; Zach Shadle, Montgomery MAJOR Brennan Gleckner, Canton11-3; Keith Batkowski, Montoursville FALL Drake Roan, Loyalsock 0:19

132: Nate Jones, South Williamsport BYE; Travis Butcher, Canton DEC Nick Buckle, Montgomery6-5; Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock DEC Jeffery Mckeg, Montoursville7-2; Bradley Pequignot, North Penn FALL Jonathan Probst, Bucktail 0:40

138: Demetri Probst, Bucktail BYE; Darren Killian, Canton DEC Ryan Seagrave, South Williamsport2-0; Tyler Eubanks, Loyalsock MAJOR Jacob Stanford, Montoursville10-1; Devin Remley, North Penn BYE

145: Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville BYE; Brooks Gleckner, Canton FALL Brian Long, Bucktail 1:40; Matt Goetz, Montgomery DEC Lucas Groover, North Penn14-10; Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock FALL Kile Banzhof, South Williamsport 4:15

152: Jacob Butcher, Canton BYE; CJ Sargent, North Penn DEC Michael Forney, Montoursville1-0; Dominic Galanti, Montgomery FALL Levi Vogel, Loyalsock 1:30; Matthew Horton, Bucktail MAJOR Ryan Ashton, South Williamsport13-1

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery BYE; Josiah Bardo, Canton DEC Ben Jackson, North Penn6-5; Tristan Choate, Montoursville DEC Jacob Snook, Sugar Valley Charter9-3; Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock FALL Rocco Bausinger, South Williamsport 5:01

170: Ben Minnich, North Penn BYE; Tyler Cole, Canton DEC Garrett Evans, Montoursville4-3; Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock FALL James Boone, Sugar Valley Charter 0:30; Justin Knee, South Williamsport BYE

Semifinals

106: Kyle Drick, Montgomery FALL Alex Vogel, Loyalsock 0:42; Jacob Strassner, Montoursville FALL Aaron Cohick, Bucktail 1:25

113: Dennis Route, Canton MAJOR Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport8-0; Adam Malek, Loyalsock FALL Mike Adams, Bucktail 5:15

120: Jake Myers, North Penn FALL Kobe Galentine, Montgomery 5:52; Christian Cioffi, South Williamsport DEC Dylan Marbaker, Canton11-5

126: Andrew Gipe, South Williamsport DEC Charlie Andrews, North Penn8-3; Keith Batkowski, Montoursville FALL Zach Shadle, Montgomery 2:31

132: Nate Jones, South Williamsport TF Travis Butcher, Canton15-0, 5:07; Bradley Pequignot, North Penn FALL Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock 5:28

138: Demetri Probst, Bucktail FALL Darren Killian, Canton 1:48; Tyler Eubanks, Loyalsock DEC Devin Remley, North Penn8-1

145: Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville TF Brooks Gleckner, Canton15-0, 5:25; Matt Goetz, Montgomery DEC Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock7-6

152: Jacob Butcher, Canton FALL CJ Sargent, North Penn 3:41; Matthew Horton, Bucktail FALL Dominic Galanti, Montgomery 2:30

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery FALL Josiah Bardo, Canton 2:51; Tristan Choate, Montoursville DEC Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock4-2 SV

170: Ben Minnich, North Penn DEC Tyler Cole, Canton4-2 SV; Justin Knee, South Williamsport DEC Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock2-1, 3 OT

182: Garrett Wesneski, Canton FALL Heath Newcomer, South Williamsport 2:35; Ethan Jones, Montoursville DEC Tyler Betz, Montgomery2-1 UTB, RIDEOUT

195: Connor Route, Canton FALL Dylan Smith, Montgomery 2:23; Tyler Jenkins, South Williamsport FALL Lucas Shaheen, Montoursville 3:27

220: Connor Bassett, Montoursville FALL Hunter Raudabaugh, Sugar Valley Charter 1:59; Zach Kriner, North Penn FALL Chris Thomas, Montgomery 4:54

285: Nate Kriner, North Penn FALL Brady Bryington, Canton 5:32; Marco Estrella, South Williamsport FALL Ben Cerney, Montoursville 3:57

Consolation first round

106: Gabe Barnett, Canton BYE

113: Bryant Johnson, Montgomery BYE

120: Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock BYE; Shawn Lovett, Bucktail BYE

126: Kevin Probst, Bucktail BYE; Brennan Gleckner, Canton FALL Drake Roan, Loyalsock 0:33

132: Nick Buckle, Montgomery BYE; Jeffery Mckeg, Montoursville FALL Jonathan Probst, Bucktail 1:40

138: Ryan Seagrave, South Williamsport BYE; Jacob Stanford, Montoursville BYE

145: Brian Long, Bucktail BYE; Lucas Groover, North Penn FALL Kile Banzhof, South Williamsport 0:32

152: Michael Forney, Montoursville BYE; Levi Vogel, Loyalsock DEC Ryan Ashton, South Williamsport5-4

160: Ben Jackson, North Penn BYE; Jacob Snook, Sugar Valley Charter FALL Rocco Bausinger, South Williamsport 3:50

170: Garrett Evans, Montoursville BYE; James Boone, Sugar Valley Charter BYE

Consolation second round

106: Aaron Cohick, Bucktail FALL Gabe Barnett, Canton 0:34; Alex Vogel, Loyalsock BYE

113: Bryant Johnson, Montgomery FALL Mike Adams, Bucktail 1:57; Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport BYE

120: Dylan Marbaker, Canton FALL Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock 2:44; Kobe Galentine, Montgomery FALL Shawn Lovett, Bucktail 3:35

126: Kevin Probst, Bucktail DEC Zach Shadle, Montgomery2-0; Charlie Andrews, North Penn TF Brennan Gleckner, Canton15-0, 5:00

132: Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock DEC Nick Buckle, Montgomery4-1; Travis Butcher, Canton MAJOR Jeffery Mckeg, Montoursville9-1

138: Devin Remley, North Penn DEC Ryan Seagrave, South Williamsport3-2; Darren Killian, Canton DEC Jacob Stanford, Montoursville7-5, 3 OT

145: Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock TF Brian Long, Bucktail18-2, 5:00; Brooks Gleckner, Canton FALL Lucas Groover, North Penn 1:49

152: Michael Forney, Montoursville DEC Dominic Galanti, Montgomery8-5; CJ Sargent, North Penn FALL Levi Vogel, Loyalsock 4:52

160: Ben Jackson, North Penn FALL Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock 2:45; Josiah Bardo, Canton DEC Jacob Snook, Sugar Valley Charter10-5

170: Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock DEC Garrett Evans, Montoursville3-1; Tyler Cole, Canton FALL James Boone, Sugar Valley Charter 0:55

Consolation finals

106: Aaron Cohick, Bucktail, FALL Alex Vogel, Loyalsock, 0:41

113: Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport, FALL Bryant Johnson, Montgomery, 2:45

120: Kobe Gallentine, Montgomery, dec. Dylan Marbaker, Canton, 7-0

126: Charlie Andrews,North Penn, maj. dec. Kevin Probst, Bucktail 9-1

132: Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock, dec. Travis Butcher, Caton, 1-0

138: Darren Killian, Canton, dec. Devin Remley, North Penn 4-0

145: Giacamo DiNicola, Loyalsock, Dec. Brooks Gloeckner, Canton 4-0

152: CJ Sargent, North Penn, FALL Michael Forney, Montoursville, 2:23

160: Josiah Bardo, Canton, dec. Ben Jackson, North Penn 8-4 SV

170: Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock, FALL. Tyler Cole, Canton, 1:29

182: Tyler Betz, Montgomery, FALL Heath Newcomer, South Williamsport 3:48

195: Lucas Shaheen, Montoursville, maj. dec. Dylan Smith, 8-0

220: Chris Thomas, Montgomery, FALL Hunter Raudabaugh, Sugar Valley RC, 4:27

285: Ben Cerney, Montoursville, dec. Brady Bryington, Canton, 5-0

Championship finals

106: Kyle Drick, Montgomery, dec. Jacob Strassner, Montoursville, 4-0

113: Dennis Route, Canton, tech fall Adam Malek, Loyalsock 18-2, 4:11

120: Christian Cioffi, South Williamsport, FALL Jake Myers, North Penn 3:15

126: Andrew Gipe, South Williamsport, dec. Keith Batkowski, Montoursville, 5-2

132: Nate Jones, South Williamsport, dec. Bradley Pequignot, North Penn, 4-03

138: Demitri Probst, Bucktail, FALL Tyler Eubanks, Loyalsock 2:26

145: Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, tech fall Matt Goetz, Montgomery, 15-0 6:00

152: Jacob Butcher, Canton, dec. Matthew Horton, Bucktail, 6-4

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery, tech fall Tristan Choate, 15-0 4:51

170: Ben Minnich, North Penn, dec. Justin Knee, South Williamsport, 5-3

182: Garrett Wesneski, Canton, dec. Ethan Jones, Montoursville 8-2

195: Connor Route, Canton, dec. Tyler Jenkins, South Williamsport, 5-0

220: Connor Bassett, Montoursville, pinned Zach Kriner, North Penn, 5:02

285: Nate Kriner, North Penn, pinned Marco Estrella, South Williamsport, 1:39

District 4 Class AA

South Sectional Tournament

at Mifflinburg

Team scoring and key: 1. Mifflinburg, MF, 134; 2. Midd-West, MW, 125; 3. Lewisburg, L, 120; 4. Milton, ML, 108.5; 5. Line Mountain, LM, 107.5; 6. Southern Columbia, SC, 94; 7. Mt. Carmel, MC, 74; 8. Shamokin, SH, 71; 9. Danville, D, 33.

Quarterfinals

106: Cameron Newman, LM, bye; Patrick Westzel, MF, pinned Michael Britton, SH, :44; Brian Breiry, L, pinned Shane Gudonis, MC, :35; Corey Stauffer, MW, pinned Kevin Smeltzer, D, :38.

113: Brett Shepard, SC, bye; Dalton Klinger, MW, pinned Dalton Stump, D, :22; Cooper Wagner, MF, pinned Michael Boyd, ML, 1:36; Jordan Gessner, L, bye.

120: Noah Kuba, MF, bye; Brian Beaver, MC, pinned Brett Long, SH,3:33; Joe Hannon, D, dec. Brody McGlaughlin, ME, 10-7; Dante Taylor, L, bye.

126: Kent Lane, SC, bye; Blake Carl, LM, dec. Colton Showers, MF, 7-5; Bill Leon, SH, dec. Hunter Snyder, ML, 11-5; Tanner Ebright, MW, major dec. Michael Fox, 16-3.

132: Cole Walter, MF, bye; Deigo Otero, SC major dec. Paul Bellino, D, 10-1; Luis Martinex, SH, dec. Cyrus Perez, L, 13-6; Zack Bennett, ML pinned Cody Little, MC, 1:01.

138: Seth Lansberry, LM, bye; Dylan Hain, MW, pinned Andrew Fritchman, L, 1:34; Dakota Haines, MF, pinned James Jones,2:45; Blake Panko, MC, major dec. Theo Deptula, SH, 18-5.

145: Taylor Porter, ML, bye; Zeke Zsido, MC, dec. Josiah Miller, SH, 7-0; Logan Aikey, L, pinned Addison Zakarian, D, 1:00; Zach Heeter, MW, pinned Darian Trego, MF,3:30.

152: Ryan Preisch, ML, pinned Aaron Vansickle, L, 1:03; Tyler Wariki, MC, dec. Kevin Dock, MF, 11-9; Britton Heim, LM, pinned Alex Tittle, MW,2:47; Blake Marks, SC, pinned Brett Rebuck, SH, 1:30.

160: Ty Walter, MF, bye; Brandon Stokes, ML, pinned Ken Anderson, SH, 1:55; David Burke, D, major dec. Gabe Bogutskie, MC, 11-3; Max Reed, L, pinned Riley Shaffer, LM, :37.

170: Erik Smeltz, LM, bye; Ryan Gessner, MF, inj. default Zach Tillett, SH, NTA; Steve Toczlousky, SC, dec. Nick Bernstein, L, 10-9; Alex Lieberman, MW, pinned Grant Wargo, ML, 1:03.

182: Allan Yancoskie, MC, pinned Tyriq Dorman, MF, :43; Gage Heller, ML, dec. Rayce Boyer, LM, 10-5; Anthony Anonia, SH, major dec. Ben Clark, SC, 8-0; Storm Brown, L, pinned Bryson Cromley, D, :19.

195: Ryan Solomon, ML, pinned Darris Herrold, SH, :16; Brendan Renn, LM, dec. Jon Ward, L, 5-4; Gunnar Feldman, D, pinned Cristen Howerter, MC, :53; Zach Longacre, MW, pinned Skylar Mol, MF,3:52.

220: Brandon Smith, L, bye; Robert Cook LM, bye; Kyle Fawver, MW, bye; Zach Biddiscombe, SH, bye.

285: Nazar Mironenko, MF, bye; Jordan Glosek, SH, pinned Kyle Santorine, L,3:23; Seth Stablewski, MC, pinned Charles Hoffman, LM, :42; Jake Becker, SC, bye.

Semifinals

106: Newman tech fall Patrick Wetzel,4:42; Stauffer dec. Friery, 5-2.

113: Shepard pinned Klinger,5:07; Wagner dec. Gessner, 6-4.

120: Kuba tech fall Beaver,3:24; Taylor major dec. Hannon, 10-1.

126: Lane pined Carl,3:27; Ebright pinned Leon,2:53.

132: Walter pinned Otero, :43; Bennett tech fall Martinez, 16-0 (3:32).

138: Lansberry pinned Hain, 1:21; Panko major dec. Haines, 14-4.

145: Porter pinned Zsido, 1:23; Heeter dec. Aikey, 10-3.

152: Preisch pinned Wariki, 1:54; Marks pinned Heim, 1:37.

160: Walter pinned Stokes,4:38; Reed pinned Burke,5:30.

170: Smeltz pinned Gessner,5:43; Lieberman pinned Tocslousky,1:31.

182: Heller pinned Yancoskie,2:59; Anonia dec. Brown, 11-4.

195: Solomon pinned Renn, :18; Feldman pinned Longacre, 3:26.

220: Smith pinned Cook, :40; Biddiscombe pinned Fawver, 1:06.

285: Mironenko pinned Glosek, 4:22; Becker dec. Stablewski, 2-1 OT.

1st Rd. Consolation

106: Gudonis dec. Smeltzer, 8-1.

126: Snyder dec. Fox, 8-2.

132: Perez dec. Little, 10-5.

138: Deptula pinned Jones, :55.

145: Trego pinned Zakarian, 4:11.

152: Dock major dec. Vansickle, 17-4; Rebuck pinned Tittle, 2:27.

160: Bogutskie pinned Shaffer, 2:28.

170: Bernstein pinned Wargo, 1:58.

182: Boyer pinned Dorman, 1:17; Clark pinned Cromley, 1:42.

195: Ward pinned Herrold, 1:57; Howerter dec. Moll, 5-2.

Consolation semifinals

106: Friery pinned Britton, :36; Wetzel pinned Gudonis, :48.

113: Gessner pinned Stump, :14; Klingler dec. Boyd, 6-2.

120: Long dec. Hannon, 10-4; McGlaughlin pinned Beaver, 3:46.

126: Leon dec. Showers, 1-0; Carl pinned Snyder, 2:46.

132: Martinez major dec. Bellino, 16-8; Otero pinned Perez, 4:10.

138: Haines pinned Fritchman, 1:49; Hain pinned Deptula, 2:28.

145: Aikey pinned Miller, 2:27; Zsido pinned Trego, 4:59.

152: Heim dec. Dock, 5-3; Wariki, pinned Rebuck, 2:52.

160: Burke inj. default Anderson, :56; Stokes pinned Bogutskie, :15.

170: Tocslousky won by forfeit; Bernstein pinned Gessner, 4:27.

182: Boyer dec. Brown, 5-3; Yancoskie pinned Clark, 1:24.

195: Longacre pinned Ward, :40; Renn pinned Howerter, 3:26.

285: Stablewski dec. Santorine, 1-0; Glosek pinned Hoffman, 1:22.

Consolation finals

(winner advances)

106: Freiery pinned Wetzel, 4:05

113: Gessner pinned Klingler, 2:47

120: Long pinned McGlaughlin, 4:07

126: Carl dec. Leon, 10-6

132: Otero derc. Martinez, 1-0

138: Hain pinned Haines, 4:46

145: Aikey pinned Zsido, 2:17

152: Wariiki dec. Heim, 7-2

160: Burke dec. Stokes, 5-0

170: Bernstein pinned Tocslousky, 1:47

182: Yancoskie dec. Boyer, 5-1

195: Renn dec. Longacre, -5

220: Cook pinned Fawver, 1:45

285: Stablewski won by DQ Glosek, NTA

Championship finals

106: Newman dec. Stauffer, 12-5

113: Wagner dec. Shepard, 9-5

120: Kuba dec. Taylor, 5-3 OTRO

126: Lane major dec. Ebright, 15-3

132: Walter pinned Bennett, 1:54

138: Lansberry pinned Panko, 3:44

145: Heeter dec. Porter, 6-2

152: Preisch major dec. Marks, 9-1

160: Walter tech fall Reed, 23-6 (4:50)

170: Leiberman pinned Smeltz, 3:21

182: Anonia dec. Heller, -4

195: Solomon pinned Feldmann, :16

220: Smith pinned Biddiscombe, :16

285: Mironenko dec. Becker, 6-3

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web