×

LLWS broadcasters announced, ESPN channels to air 140 LL games

Julie Foudy is a sideline reporter for this year's Little League World Series.

ESPN announced this week it will broadcast 140 Little League Baseball and Softball games, including every U.S. regional baseball game and five divisional tournament baseball games across all its platforms.

It also announced the broadcast crew for the Little League World Series running Aug. 17-27 at Lamade and Volunteer Stadiums on ABC, ESPN, and ESPN2.

New as a sideline reporter for this year’s LLWS is retired women’s soccer star Julie Foudy. She now covers soccer and other sports for the network. She’ll join Karl Ravech, Dave Flemming, Adnan Virk, Kyle Peterson, Aaron Boone, Tim Kurkjian, Jessica Mendoza, David Ross, and Sebastian Salazar. Specific LLWS announcer pairings will be announced at a later date.

The 140 Little League games in the next month will air across ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNews, ESPN3, ESPNU, Longhorn Network and streaming on the ESPN App during July and August.

The full list of games released by ESPN this week is as follows:

Little League World Series Regional Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League Regional and Divisional Games Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)

Sat, July 29 11 a.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Pool Play at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough Longhorn Network

  3 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Pool Play at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough Longhorn Network

Sun, Jul 30 2 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Pool Play at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough Longhorn Network

Mon, July 31 2 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough Longhorn Network

  5 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough Longhorn Network

Tue, Aug 1 1 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Final at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough Longhorn Network

Thu, Aug 3 11 a.m. Southwest Game #1 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  2 p.m. Southwest Game #2 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  6 p.m. Southwest Game #3 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

 

  9 p.m. Southwest Game #4 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

Fri, Aug 4 10 a.m. Southeast Game #1 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  1 p.m. Southeast Game #2 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  4 p.m. Southeast Game #3 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  6 p.m. Southwest Game #5 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  7 p.m. Southeast Game #4 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  9 p.m. Southwest Game #6 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

Sat, Aug 5 10 a.m. Southeast Game #5 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  1 p.m. Southeast Game #6 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  3 p.m. Junior League Softball Final at Kirkland, Washington

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith ESPN2

  4 p.m. Southeast Game #7 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  Intermediate Baseball Semifinal at Livermore, CA

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney ESPN3

  6 p.m. Southwest Game #7 at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  7 p.m. Southeast Game #8 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  8 p.m. Intermediate Baseball Semifinal at Livermore, CA

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney ESPN3

  Senior League Baseball Final at Easley, South Carolina

Steve Lennox, Chris Burke ESPN2

  9 p.m. Southwest Game #8 at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

Sun, Aug 6 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #1 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  Midwest Game #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  12 p.m. West Game #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  1 p.m. Southeast Game #9 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  New England Game #1 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  Midwest Game #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  2 p.m. Senior League Softball Final at Lower Sussex, Delaware

Pam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN2

  2:30 p.m. Northwest Game #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #2 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  Southeast Game #10 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  Great Lakes Game #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  6 p.m. Southwest Game #9 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  7 p.m. Northwest Game #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  Great Lakes Game #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  New England Game #2 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  9 p.m. Southwest Game #10 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  Intermediate Baseball Final at Livermore, CA

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney ESPN2

  10:30 p.m. West Game #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

Mon, Aug 7 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #3 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  Great Lakes Game #3 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  11 a.m. Southeast Game #11 at Warner Robins, GA

Jim Barbar, Mike LaValliere ESPN3

  12 p.m. Northwest Game #3 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  1 p.m. New England Game #3 at Bristol, CT

Dave Weekley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  Great Lakes Game #4 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  2:30 p.m. West Game #3 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  4 p.m. Midwest Game #3 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  Mid-Atlantic Game #4 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  5 p.m. Southwest Game #11 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland Longhorn Network

  7 p.m. Midwest Game #4 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  New England Game #4 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  Southeast Game #12 Semifinal #1 at Warner Robins, GA

Tom Hart, Chris Singleton ESPN

  7:30 p.m. West Game #4 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  9 p.m. Southwest Game #12 Semifinal #1 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland ESPN2

  10 p.m. Northwest Game #4 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

Tue, Aug 8 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #5 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  Great Lakes Game #5 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  12 p.m. Northwest Game #5 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  1 p.m. New England Game #5 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  Midwest Game #5 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  2:30 p.m. West Game #5 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  3 p.m. Southeast Game #13 Semifinal #2 at Warner Robins, GA

Tom Hart, Chris Singleton ESPN

  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #6 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  Midwest Game #6 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  7 p.m. Great Lakes Game #6 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  New England Game #6 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  7:30 p.m. West Game #6 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  8 p.m. Southwest Game #13 Semifinal #2 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland ESPN2

  10 p.m. Northwest Game #6 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

Wed, Aug 9 11 a.m. Midwest Game #7 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  1 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #7 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg ESPN3

  2 p.m. Great Lakes Game #7 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, John Gregory ESPN3

  3 p.m. Southeast Championship Game #14 at Warner Robins, GA

Tom Hart, Chris Singleton ESPN

  4 p.m. New England Game #7 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle ESPN3

  7 p.m. Southwest Championship Game #14 at Waco, TX

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland ESPN2

  Northwest Game #7 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

  10 p.m. West Game #7 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen ESPN3

Thu, Aug 10 11 a.m. Midwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN

  1 p.m. New England Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN

  3 p.m. Northwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, JT Snow ESPN

  5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN2

  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN

  9 p.m. West Game #8 Semifinal #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, JT Snow ESPN

Fri, Aug 11 11 a.m. Midwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN

  1 p.m. New England Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN

  3 p.m. Northwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, JT Snow ESPN

  5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN

  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN

  9 p.m. West Game #9 Semifinal #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, JT Snow ESPN

Sat, Aug 12 11 a.m. Midwest Championship Game #10 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN

  1 p.m. New England Championship Game #10 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN

  3 p.m. Northwest Championship Game #10 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, JT Snow ESPN

  5 p.m. Great Lakes Championship Game #10 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke ESPN

  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Championship Game #10 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, David Belisle ESPN

  9 p.m. West Championship Game #10 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, JT Snow ESPN

Mon, Aug 14 1 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPN2

  4 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPN2

  7 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPNews

  10 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPNU

Tue, Aug 15 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal #1 at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPN2

  9:30 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal #2 at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPN2

Wed, Aug 16 9 p.m. Little League Softball Final at Portland, OR

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe ESPN2

Sun, Aug 20 12 p.m. Jr. League Baseball Final at Taylor, Michigan

Jason Benetti, Chris Burke ESPN2

 

Little League World Series Schedule (all games are in Williamsport, PA)

 

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)

Thu, Aug 17 1 p.m. (1) Latin America vs. Mexico: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  3 p.m. (2) Mid-Atlantic vs. New England: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  5 p.m. (3) Canada vs. Europe & Africa: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  7 p.m. (4) Southwest vs. Great Lakes: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium ESPN2

Fri, Aug 18 2 p.m. (5) Japan vs. Australia: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  4 p.m. (6) Northwest vs. West: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  6 p.m. (7) Caribbean vs. Asia-Pacific: Opening Round at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  8 p.m. (8) Midwest vs. Southeast: Opening Round at Lamade Stadium ESPN

Sat, Aug 19 1 p.m. (9) International: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  3 p.m. (10) US: Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 4 at Lamade Stadium ABC

  6 p.m. (11) International: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 7 at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  8 p.m. (12) US: Loser of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 8 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

Sun, Aug 20 10 a.m. (13) International: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 3 at Volunteer Stadium ESPN2

  11 a.m. (14) US: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 4 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  1 p.m. (15) International: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 7 at Volunteer Stadium ABC

  2 p.m. (16) US: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 8 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

Mon, Aug 21 11 a.m. (A) Loser of Game 9 vs. Loser of Game 10 – Consolation Game at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  1 p.m. (17) International: Loser of Game 15 vs Winner of Game 9 at Volunteer Stadium ESPN

  3 p.m. (18) US: Loser of Game 16 vs. Winner of Game 10 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  6 p.m. (19) International: Loser of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 11 at Volunteer Stadium ESPN2

  8 p.m. (20) US: Loser of Game 14 vs. Winner of Game 12 at Lamade Stadium ESPN2

Tue, Aug 22 11 a.m. (B) Loser of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 12 – Consolation Game at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  3 p.m. (21) International: Winner of Game 17 vs. Winner of Game 19 – Elimination Game at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  7:30 p.m. (22) US: Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 20 – Elimination Game at Lamade Stadium ESPN

Wed, Aug 23 3 p.m. (23) International: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 15 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  7:30 p.m. (24) US: Winner of Game 14 vs Winner of Game 16 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

Thu, Aug 24 3 p.m. (25) International: Winner of Game 21 vs. Loser of Game 23 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  7:30 p.m. (26) US: Winner of Game 22 vs. Loser of Game 24 at Lamade Stadium ESPN

Sat, Aug 26 12:30 p.m. (27) International Championship at Lamade Stadium ABC

  3:30 p.m. (28) United States Championship at Lamade Stadium ABC

Sun, Aug 27 10 a.m. (29) Consolation Game – 3rd Place Game at Lamade Stadium ESPN

  12:30 p.m. Little League World Series Web Gems/World Series Preview ESPN

  3 p.m. (30) World Series Championship at Lamade Stadium ABC

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today