×

Local roundup: Fleming helps Shore girls swimming earn a victory

In girls swimming, Jersey Shore defeated Central Mountain, 93-77. Taylor Fleming won the 50 free and 100 free. She also was part of the Bulldogs’ winning 200 medley relay team with Jordan O’Connor, Meaghan Keegan and Veronica Sander.

• Jersey Shore defeated Central Mountain, 82-65, in boys swimming. James Riccardo won two events for Central Mountain. Jersey Shore’s Alex Butzler claimed wins in the 200 free and the 100 free.

• In boys basketball, Noah Rymsza scored a team-high 31 points and Kolby Moyer scored 17 points, but Muncy lost to Warrior Run, 63-58. Ahmad Keyes led Warrior Run with 15 points.

St. John Neumann was outscored in every quarter as it fell to Millville, 66-49. David Hill scored a game-high 18 points and Jaiden Cioffi added 11 and with the loss, Neumann ties Millville for the Mid-Penn title.

Canton fell to Northumberland Christian in its season finale, 54-52. Michael Smithers led the Warriors with 20 points and Ben Knapp chipped in with 10.

South Williamsport defeated CMVT, 79-60. Pete Sinibaldi scored 24 points to lead the Mountie offense. Ethan Laudenslager added 14 and Tyler Trojan scored nine.

Williamsport stormed back in the second half to defeat Central Mountain, 76-66. Ahmir Ellzy dropped 19 points and Marcus Simmons and Ethan Williams scored 13 and 12 points, respectively. Collin Jones led Central Mountain with 28 points and Connor Soo added 15.

Montgomery fell to Sayre, 71-38, in its season finale. Logan Almedia scored 13 points and Brennan Bailey added 11.

Wellsboro defeated North Penn-Liberty in the NTL Showdown semifinals, 60-47. Brandyn Tuttle led Wellsboro with 22 points, Joe Grab scored 12 and Andrew Brelo added 10. Duncan Zeafla led Liberty with 15 points and dropped three from deep. Brandyn Choplosky dropped 11 points.

• In girls basketball, Williamsport was outscored by 39 points in the first three quarters as it fell to Altoona, 71-34. Jada Whaley led Williamsport with nine points.

Emma Poirier scored a game-high 28 points, while hitting all 12 of her free throws as Wellsboro defeated North Penn-Mansfield, 50-34, in the NTL Showcase semifinals.

Wellsboro, which hit 20 of 24 free throws in the game, made 14 of 17 free throws in the fourth quarter and outscored Mansfield, 26-17. Wellsboro will face Sayre in the NTL Showcase championship on Saturday.

• Swimming the third-fastest time in program history, the 200-yard medley relay team of McKenna Zeller, Emilie Kramer, Devon Kaiser and Cara Zortman finished fifth in 1:52.32 at the MAC Championships for Lycoming, besting their seed time by roughly two seconds.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Jersey Shore 93,

Central Mountain 77

200 medley relay: Jersey Shore (Jordan O’Connor, Meaghan Keegan, Taylor Fleming, Veronica Sander), 2:12.82. 200 free: Veronica Sander, JS, 2:24.32. 200 IM: Meaghan Keegan, JS, 2:39.03. 50 free: Taylor Fleming, JS, 30.15. 100 fly: Jordan O’Connor, JS, 1:12.65. 100 free: Taylor Fleming, JS, 1:04.32. 400 free: Jordan O’Connor, JS, 5:16.01. 200 free relay: Central Mountain (Evie Rembold, Emma Persun, Hannah Brian, Mikayla Rich), 2:05.13. 100 back: Madison Blair, CM, 1:17.29. 100 breast: Meaghan Keegan, JS, 1:23.08. 400 free relay: Central Mountain (Mikayla Rich, Madison Bair, Evie Rembold, Hannah Brian), 4:39.78.

BOYS SWIMMING

Jersey Shore 82,

Central Mountain 65

200 medley relay: Jersey Shore (Blaine Mann, David Kramer, Alex Butzler, Owen Knepp), 2:12.12. 200 free: Alex Butzler, JS, 2:08.20. 200 IM: Derek Hughes, CM, 2:34.20. 50 free: Caleb Stemler, JS, 29.27. 100 fly: James Riccardo, CM, 1:05.62. 100 free: Alex Butzler, JS, 1:01.34. 400 free: Parker Orndorf, CM, 4:43.68. 200 free relay: Central Mountain (Gabriel Coakley, Vincent Kopysciansky, Derek Hughes, Parker Orndorf), 2:12.23. 100 back: James Riccardo, CM, 1:09.57. 100 breast: Artie Dammer, JS, 1:26.64. 400 free relay: Jersey Shore (Blaine Mann, Caleb Stemler, David Kramer, Alex Butzler), 4:32.65.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warrior Run 63, Muncy 58

WARRIOR RUN (63)

Braden Bomberger 1 1-2 4; Remington Corderman 0 0-0 0; Justus Brady 1 2-2 4; Ethan Hartman 4 2-2 12; Ahmad Keyes 5 5-6 15; Denver Beachel 2 1-2 6; Anthony Madilia 2 0-0 5; Kade Anzulavich 3 0-0 8; Tyler Pick 3 3-3 9; Colton Pennycoff 0 0-0 0; Colton McCollum 0 0-0 0; Gavin Perrin 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-17 63.

MUNCY (58)

Kyle Lenhart 0 3-6 3; Connor Sassano 0 0-0 0; Dylan Wilt 2 0-0 4; Noah Rymsza 7 13-16 31; Max Rymsza 0 0-0 0; Tanner Gold 1 0-1 3; Giovanni Persun 0 0-0 0; Isaac Boring 0 0-0 0; Kolby Moyer 6 0-0 17. Totals 16 16-23 58.

Warrior Run 10 17 22 14–63

Muncy 13 12 14 19–58

3-point goals: WR 7 (Anzulavich 2, Hartman 2, Bomberger 1, Madilia 1, Beachel 1), Muncy 10 (Moyer 5, N. Rymsza 4, Gold 1).

JV score: WR, 36-38. High scorer: Hartman, WR, 18.

Records: Muncy (10-11). Next game: Muncy at South Williamsport, Saturday.

Millville 66,

St. John Neumann 49

MILLVILLE (66)

Colton Smith 2 0-0 6, Sawyer Watt 5 0-0 10, Drew Shultz 4 0-0 8, Tyler Johnson 3 3-5 9, Will Holdren 9 9-12 29, Zane Robbins 1 2-2 4. Totals 24 14-19 66.

ST. JOHN NEUMANN (49)

Rivers Parrish 0 0-2 0, David Hill 5 6-8 18, Reid Parrish 4 1-1 9, Malaki Parlante 4 0-0 8, Jaiden Cioffi 2 6-9 11, Jakob Bower 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 13-20 49.

Millville 14 19 14 19–66

Neumann 9 16 13 11–49

3-point goals: Millville 4 (Smith 2, Holdren 2); Neumann 4 (Hill 2, Cioffi 1, Bower 1)

JV score: Millville, 49-23. High scorer: Eli Klinger, M, 27.

Records: Neumann (16-5). Next game: Bloomsburg at Neumann, Saturday.

Northumberland Christian 54, Canton 52

CANTON (52)

Reese Allen 1 0-0 3; Zach Davy 0 2-2 2; Cooper Kitchen 3 0-0 7; Camden Route 1 0-0 2; Zach Renzel 1 2-2 4; Michael Smithers 8 0-4 20; Kayden Williams 2 0-0 4; Ben Knapp 4 2-4 10. Totals 30 6-8 52

NORTHUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN (54)

Jack Garvin 3 0-0 6; David King 2 0-0 6; Aaron Knauss 4 4-5 15; Justin Ross 4 1-2 9; Collin York 9 0-2 18. Totals 22 5-9 54.

Canton 18 10 15 9–56

Northumberland Chr. 15 11 16 12–54

3-point goals: Canton 6 (Smithers 4, Allen 1, Kitchen 1), NC 5 (Kanuss 3, King 2).

Records: Canton (11-12).

South Williamsport 79, CMVT 60

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (79)

Ethan Laudenslager 7 0- 14; AJ Flick 3 1-1 7; Cole Lentz 3 0-0 8; Tyler Trojan 3 2-2 9; Pete Sinibaldi 12 0-0 24; Trent Hampton 1 0-0 2; Nate Persun 1 0-0 2; Ryan Weinhoffer 3 1-4 7; Grant Bachman 0 1-2 1; Francisco Lagera 2 0-0 4; Ian Dunlap 0 1-2 1. Totals 35 6-11 79.

CMVT (60)

Cole Simpler 11 3-3 28; Kenny Church 3 0-0 8; Jake Shotwell 2 0-0 4; Norman Verbeck 4 0-0 8; Gabe Earnest 4 0-0 8; Kaleb Sitler 1 0-1 2; Shane Yost 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 3-9 60.

South Williamsport 24 26 18 11–79

CMVT 15 16 19 11–60

3-point goals: SW 3 (Lentz 2, Trojan 1), CMVT 5 (Simpler 3, Church 2).

Records: SW (11-11). Next game: Muncy at South Williamsport, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Wiliamsport 76,

Central Mountain 66

WILLIAMSPORT (76)

Ahimr Ellzy 6 5-6 19; Nassir Jones 4 0-0 9; Conner Nyman 2 0-0 6; Marcus Simmons 3 7-9 13; Isaac Ritter 4 0-0 9; Ethan Williams 5 0-0 12; Ry’ Meer Brown 3 0-0 6; Cole Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 12-15 76.

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN (66)

JT Pence 1 2-4 4; Collin Jones 11 6-8 28; Aidan Major 2 3-4 7; Jake Skrtich 2 0-0 6; Tanner Lavelle 1 0-0 2; Connor Soo 6 3-5 15; Zane Probst 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 14-21 66.

Williamsport 18 15 20 23–76

Central Mountain 20 17 10 19–66

3-point goals: Williamsport 8 (Ellzy 2, Nyman 2, Williams 2, Jones 1, Ritter 1), CM 2 (Skrtich 1).

JV score: Williamsport, 82-38. High scorer: James Evans-McQuay, W, 17; Ujjval Adroja, CM, 9.

Records: Williamsport (7-12), Central Mountain (5-17). Next game: West Scranton at Williamsport, today, 6 p.m.

Sayre 71, Montgomery 38

SAYRE (71)

Moore 4 0-0 11; Esposito 5 2-6 12; Carnrike 9 1-2 20; Abrams 4 0-1 8; Horton 3 0-0 6; Young 4 2-4 10; Belles 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 4 5-13 71.

MONTGOMERY (38)

Steven Prince 3 1-2 7; Kalen Guyer 1 0-0 2; Logan Almedia 5 3-4 13; Maurice Walters 1 0-0 2; Jacob Utter 0 1-2 1; Brennan Bailey 3 3-4 11; Austin Coombe 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 2 8-12 38.

Sayre 15 33 54 71

Montgomery 6 16 26 38

3-point goals: S 4 (Moore 3, Carnrike), M 2 (Bailey).

JV score: Sayre won, 49-33. High scorer: Maurice Walters, M, 10.

Records: Montgomery (0-22).

Wellsboro 60,

North Penn-Liberty 47

N.P.-LIBERTY (47)

Noah Spencer 2 0-0 5; Duncan Zeafla 6 0-0 15; Klayton Roupp 0 1-3 1; Brandon Thompson 3 0-2 6; Logan Horsley 2 0- 4; Nate Grinnell 2 0-0 5; Brandyn Choplosky 3 2-2 11. Totals 16 3-7 47.

WELLSBORO (60)

Tanner Button 1 2-2 5; Joe Grab 4 2-2 12; Andrew Larson 1 0-0 3; Brandyn Tuttle 6 10-13 22; Holden Kennedy 1 0-0 2; Andrew Brelo 4 0-0 10; Hunter Brown 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 14-17 60.

N.P.-Liberty 4 14 12 17–47

Wellsboro 12 11 15 22–60

3-point goals: N.P.-Liberty 6 (Zeafla 3, Spencer 1, Choplosky 1, Grinnell 1), Wellsboro 6 (Grab 2, Brelo 2, Button 1, Larson 1).

Records: N.P.-Liberty (13-10), Wellsboro (21-2). Next game: Troy at Wellsboro, today, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Altoona 71, Williamsport 34

WILLIAMSPORT (34)

Fondrea McClain 1 0-0 2, Jada Whaley 3 0-2 9, Jayla Barthlomew 1 0-0 2, Kalindi Maggs 0 0-0 0, Emily Pardee 1 0-0 2, Atiya Jones 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Wilson 1 1-2 3, Samiyah Little 0 0-0 0, Jessica Robinson 0 0-0 0, Kailee Helmrich 1 0-0 2, Sarina Beiter 0 0-0 0, Enya Green-Pratt 0 0-0 0, Whitney Felix 2 0-0 5, Sophia Erb 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 2-6 34.

ALTOONA (71)

Rupert 0 1-2 1, Skelley 0 0-0 0, Webber 1 0-0 3, Terry 2 0-0 6, Frank 0 0-0 0, Hudson 4 1-2 10, Corbin 1 2-4 5, Perea 12 0-0 27, Fox 9 0-0 19, Cree 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 4-8 71.

Williamsport 10 11 1 12–34

Altoona 20 17 24 10–71

3-point goals: Williamsport 3 (Whaley 3); Altoona 9 (Webber, Terry 2, Hudson, Corbin, Perea 3, Fox)

JV score: Williamsport, 49-36. High scorer: Jayla Barthlomew, W, 12.

Records: Williamsport (10-10). Next game: Williamsport at West Scranton, today..

Wellsboro 50,

North Penn-Mansfield 34

N.P.-MANSFIELD (34)

JoAnne McNamara 2 6-8 10, Jaime Palmer 4 2-4 11, Jeanette Montefusco 1 0-0 3, Lizzi Welch 2 0-0 6, Lizzie Kohl 0 0-0 0, Riley David 0 0-0 0, Shaelyn Berguson 1 0-0 2, Emma Palmer 1 0-0 2, Hannah Bowens 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-22 34.

WELLSBORO (50)

Jena Boyce 3 0-0 6, Cathryn Brought 2 0-0 4, Emma Poirier 8 12-12 28, Lauren Singer 0 0-0 0, Dani Hunt 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mosher 0 0-0 0, Heidi Zuchowski 0 0-0 0, Bailey Monks 0 0-0 0, Liza Manning 1 8-12 10, Kiyah Boyce 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 20-24 50.

N.P.-Mansfield 4 8 5 17–34

Wellsboro 2 11 11 26–50

3-point goals: N.P.-Mansfield 4 (Welch 2, Montefusco 1, Palmer 1)

Next game: Wellsboro vs. Sayre, Saturday.

MEN’S SWIMMING

(MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS)

200 medley relay: 1. Albright, 1:32.93; 2. King’s, 1:35.46; Arcadia, 1:36.70; 8. Lycoming, 1:40.25. 800 free relay: 1. Arcadia, 6:55.11; 2. Albright, 6:58.10; 3. Widener, 7:00.60; Lycoming, 7:31.77.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

(MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS)

200 medley relay: 1. Stevenson, 1:47.11; 2. Messiah, 1:48.09; 3. King’s, 1:48.67; 5. Lycoming, 1:52.32. 800 free relay: 1. Messiah, 7:50.21; 2. Widener, 7:52.03; 3. Arcadia, 7:57.19; 9. Lycoming, 8:56.76.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS