×

Hughesville’s Leighow, Lewisburg’s Liscum named all-state

Lewisburg’s Ben Liscum and Hughesville’s Justus Leighow were named all-state selections and PHAC coaches all-star selections in boys soccer at midfield.

Leighow is just the second Hughesville player in program history to receive all-state honors, joining Cole Lesher in 2016 (defender).

Liscum is the 10th Lewisburg boys soccer player to receive all-state honors this century, the most recent Green Dragon since Nate Liscum did so as a midfielder in 2017.

They were just two of plenty of local boys soccer players to earn honors.

On the Division 1 first team, Williamsport had three receive first-team honors in Jimmy Pombor (midfield), Tyler Fausnaught (midfield) and Wes Engel (defender).

Pombor was also named Division 1 Player of the Year.

Central Mountain’s Trey Gentzel was named a first-team forward.

Lewisburg had four first-team selections in Division 2. Anthony Bhangdia (forward), Liscum (midfield), Will Lowthert (defender) and Logan Moore (defender) earned honors and Lewisburg coach Ben Kettlewell was named Division 2 Coach of the Year.

Warrior Run’s Tyrese Hazzoum (forward) and Alex Hazzoum (midfield) were selected on the first team, as was Montoursville’s Angelo Silvagni (forward).

Milton, which won the program’s first playoff game this year, had three first-team selections in forward Owen Yoder, defender Owen Lilley and goalie Colton Loreman.

Loyalsock had four players receive honors on the first team with forwards Connor Albaugh and Brady Dowell, midfielder Matt Barone and defender Sam Rosario. Loyalsock coach Ian Scheller also received honors by being named the Division 3 Coach of the Year.

Leighow earned Division 3 Player of the Year honors in addition to his first-team honors and all-state nomination.

Hughesville’s Austin Lewis (forward) and Blake Sherwood (defender) were named to the first team. South Williamsport’s Hayden Swinehart (forward) and Caleb Snyder (defender) earned first-team selections as well.

PHAC COACHES BOYS SOCCER ALL-STAR TEAM

DIVISION 1

FIRST TEAM

Trey Gentzel, Central Mountain, sr., F; Nick Cera, Danville, sr., F; Owen Magee, Selinsgrove, fr., F; Nick Ritter, Selinsgrove, fr., F; Noah Derr, Selinsgrove, jr., M; Cam Cowder, Shikellamy, jr., M; Jimmy Pombor, Williamsport, so., M; Tyler Fausnaught, Williamsport, jr., M; Blake Nizinski, Danville, sr., D; Seth Kline, Mifflinburg, sr., D; Jamison Bohner, Selinsgrove, jr., D; Wes Engel, Williamsport, sr., D; Cole Catherman, Selinsgrove, jr., goalie.

SECOND TEAM

Parker Miller, Jersey Shore, sr., F; Alex Butzler, Jersey Shore, jr., F; Micah Inch, Shikellamy, sr., F; Carlos Sevilla, Shikellamy, sr., F; Matt Bucaloiu, Danville, so., M; Connor Cornelius, Jersey Shore, so., M; Matt Gilfert, Selinsgrove, jr., M; Kaleb McKeon, Williamsport, jr., M; Bryce Neff, Central Mountain, sr., D; Luke Maneval, Jersey Shore, sr., D; Mason Beaver, Selinsgrove, jr., D; Jon Cramer, Williamsport, sr., D; Elliott Wannop, Williamsport, jr., goalie.

HONORABLE MENTION

Caleb Hill, Williamsport, sr., F; Owen Kaar, Williamsport, fr., M; Nick Koontz, Shikellamy, fr., M; Carter Balliet, Shikellamy, sr., D; Evan Pickering, Selinsgrove, so., D; Dylan Watts, Selinsgrove, sr., D; Cannon Griffith, Mifflinburg, so. D; Eli Reibson, Jersey Shore, jr., M; Logan Bailey, Jersey Shore, jr., goalie; Evan Haas, Danville, fr., goalie; Dameon White, Danville, fr., D; Nate Brinker, Central Mountain, fr., M; Taylor Weaver, Central Mountain, so., D.

Coach of the Year: Chris Lupolt, Selinsgrove

Player of the Year: Jimmy Pombor, Williamsport

DIVISION 2

FIRST TEAM

Anthony Bhangdia, Lewisburg, jr., F; Nick Eppley, Midd-West, so., F; Owen Yoder, Milton, sr., F; Angelo Silvagni, Montoursville, sr., F; Tyrese Hazzoum, Warrior Run, sr., F; Ben Liscum, Lewisburg, jr., M; Carter Knepp, Midd-West, sr., M; Chase Strohecker, Midd-West, sr., M; Alex Hazzoum, Warrior Run, jr., M; Will Lowthert, Lewisburg, sr., D; Logan Moore, Lewisburg, sr., D; Stefan Leitzel, Midd-West, jr., D; Owen Lilley, Milton, sr., D; Colton Loreman, Milton, sr., goalie.

SECOND TEAM

James Koconis, Lewisburg, jr., F; Carter Lilley, Milton, so., F; Dennis Cole, Shamokin, sr., F; Alan Daniel, Lewisburg, jr., M; Aiden Steininger, Midd-West, sr., M; Ian Lilley, Milton, sr., M; Colin Gorini, Montoursville, sr., M; Nick Benninger, Central Columbia, sr., D; Angus Strohecker, Midd-West, sr., D; Eric Baker, Milton, sr., D; Nathan McCormack, Warrior Run, so., D; Keegan Jenkins, Warrior Run, sr., goalie.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sam Crawford, Warrior Run, sr., D; Brendan Geiger, Warrior Run, jr., M; Conner Anascavage, Shamokin, sr., M; Carter Smink, Shamokin, so., M; Ian Plankenhorn, Montoursville, sr., D; Jon Schaefer, Montoursville, sr., D; Austin Gainer, Milton, so., M; Tyler Hendershot, Milton, sr., M; Josiah Courtney, Midd-West, sr., D; Trey Wagner, Midd-West, jr., M; Anton Permyashkin, Lewisburg, sr., F; Eli Adams, Lewisburg, jr., D; PJ O’Connell, Central Columbia, sr., M; Blake Harner, Central Columbia, sr., D.

Coach of the Year: Ben Kettlewell, Lewisburg

Player of the Year: Carter Knepp, Midd-West

All-state selections: Ben Liscum, Lewisburg and Carter Knepp, Midd-West

DIVISION 3

FIRST TEAM

Austin Lewis, Hughesville, sr., F; Connor Albaugh, Loyalsock, sr., F; Brady Dowell, Loyalsock, sr., F; Hayden Swinehart, South Williamsport, so., F; Torsten Hartmann, Bloomsburg, sr., M; Justus Leighow, Hughesville, sr., M; Matt Barone, Loyalsock, jr., M; Aden Trathen, Southern Columbia, sr., M; Blake Sherwood, Hughesville, D; Sam Rosario, Loyalsock, jr., D; Caleb Snyder, South Williamsport, jr., D; Ethan Haupt, Southern Columbia, sr., D; Josh Fuller, Bloomsburg, sr., goalie.

SECOND TEAM

Cameron McCarthy, Bloomsburg, jr., F; Ahmed Elbetagy, Bloomsburg, so., F; Nick Trevouledes, Hughesville, so., F; Alex Heiser, Loyalsock, sr., F; Sisay Doerschler, Bloomsburg, fr., M; Andrew Madora, Bloomsburg, jr., M; Curtis Sauers, South Williamsport, sr., M; Quaid Molino, South Williamsport, so., M; Nate Pegg, Bloomsburg, jr., D; Kaleb Dabback, Loyalsock, sr., D; Alex Reed, Loyalsock, sr., D; Nate Persun, South Williamsport, sr., D; Savich Chapman, Southern Columbia, so., goalie.

HONORABLE MENTION

Eli Rush, Southern Columbia, sr., D; Alex Morrison, Southern Columbia, so., M; Mason Shatzer, South Williamsport, sr., M; Gabe Harvey, South Williamsport, so., M; Oliver Matz, Loyalsock, sr., F; Jay Oaks, Loyalsock, jr., M; Spencer Thomas, Hughesville, sr., D; Ethan Jackson, Hughesville, jr., M; James Rabadeux, Bloomsburg, sr., D; Bryant LaCroix, Bloomsburg, jr., D.

Coach of the Year: Ian Scheller, Loyalsock

Player of the Year: Justus Leighow, Hughesville

All-state selection: Justus Leighow, Hughesville

COMMENTS