×

4 area wrestlers win at Top Hat Tournament

MARK NANCE/Sun-Gazette Montoursville’s Isaac Cory and Muncy’s Christian Good wrestle for fifth place at Williamsport’s Top Hat Tournament on Saturday.

Without hesitation Branden Wentzel looked at the official and held his two hands up about a foot apart. He had already recorded one takedown in Saturday’s 106-pound final at the Tom Best Memorial Top Hat and the Montoursville freshman felt like he could get another in the second period to grow his lead.

Turns out he was right.

Wentzel caught Williamsport’s Cael Nasdeo in a cement job as they tied up near the edge of the circle and turned the takedown into a five-point move on the way to a 12-5 victory and his first Top Hat title. The Montoursville freshman was one four local wrestlers to win a championship Saturday at the Magic Dome, with Warriors teammate Cameron Wood taking the 220-pound title, Williamsport’s Carter Weaver winning at 120, and Muncy’s Jacob Blair taking the 132-pound championship.

Nasdeo was one of seven local runners-up. Central Mountain’s Taylor Weaver (126), Lane Porter (152) and Nik Miller (195) all took second, as did Muncy’s Scott Johnson (113) and Cael Hembury (220) and Hughesville’s Luke Gorg (145).

Central Mountain paced area schools in the team race, finishing second with 200 points behind Saucon Valley (259) despite having to replace eight starters from last season. Williamsport (177) was third and Montoursville (155) was fifth.

Wentzel’s championship came on the only day of the tournament he actually had to wrestle. With only 12 people in the 106-pound bracket, he had two byes Friday night into Saturday morning’s quarterfinals. It was fine by him. He got the opportunity to watch his teammates compete and visit with some former teammates from Jersey Shore.

Then, when he got his opportunity to wrestle Saturday, he made the most of it. He opened with a fall in 1 minute, 39 seconds over Saucon Valley’s Emal Duka. He followed that in the semifinals with a 13-3 win over Central Mountain’s Gino Serafini before beating Nasdeo in the final.

His three victories ended up coming over the tournament’s runner-up (Nasdeo), third-place finisher (Serafini) and fourth-place finisher (Duka). The only other champions to defeat the second, third and fourth-place finishers in their respective brackets were Blair and Wood.

“The first two matches I felt pretty good,” Wentzel said. “I thought my hand-fighting was on. I was connecting on my shots when I wanted to.”

His first takedown against Nasdeo came on a little sweep single when he was able to scramble behind for a 2-0 lead with just over 30 seconds left in the first period. He rode out Nasdeo to take the lead into the second, and when presented with his choice after the coin flip, Wentzel was more than happy to go back on his feet.

His five-point throw came lightning quick from the right side and landed with an audible gasp from the crowd as he tried to secure the fall. And even though he wasn’t able to get the pin, the 7-0 lead set him up to finish off the victory.

“If it’s two-nothing, I can get taken down and it’s all tied up. But when I threw him for five I started thinking about getting bonus points so I could help us in the team race,” Wentzel said. “I thought if I could get him on his back there that I might be able to get him on his back again.”

Wentzel surely didn’t wrestle like a freshman making his varsity debut. Instead, he competed like the highly-touted newcomer to the lineup that he is. He’s part of a deep Montoursville lineup which competed without Dylan Bennett this weekend after he broke his thumb in the Warriors’ final football game two weeks ago and still finished in the Top 5 in the team race.

Wentzel said winning his first Top Hat title could be a springboard to a successful freshman campaign.

“This tournament is pretty big for a freshman,” Wentzel said. “So I think building off what we’re doing here is going to help me later in the season. It’s my first time making 106 and holding it for two days and I didn’t feel terrible. So I know when I get the 2 pounds at Christmas for the Powerade I’m going to feel pretty good.”

Weaver may have been one of the more surprising tournament champions Saturday. But he’s just another cog in the Williamsport machine which is quickly beginning to make a name for itself. He was the Millionaires’ lone champion, but one of six wrestlers to place in the Top 3.

The team’s third-place finish is believed to be its highest at the Top Hat since 1994 when coach Brian Nasdeo was in the final season of his 100-win career for the Millionaires. Weaver wasn’t one of the top 4 seeds in his weight class and his road to the final was by no means easy.

It included a quarterfinal major decision win over Jersey Shore regional qualifier Liam Goodrich. Then there was a fall against former District 11 junior high champion Ashton Campbell of Palisades. By the time he got to the final against Saucon Valley freshman Travis Riefenstahl — who himself had taken an unusual route to the final — Weaver was carrying all kind of confidence.

The two were tied 1-1 into the third period when they got locked up on the mat with under 30 seconds to go in the match. Weaver got Riefenstahl flattened out on his belly and was able to spin behind him for the winning takedown with 13 seconds left to win, 3-1.

“After my first match I saw I was wrestling good, and I knew if I wrestled that way all weekend I had a chance to do what I really wanted to do,” Weaver said. “The big thing with coach Nasdeo is to score the next point and keep attacking the whole match that way when the opportunity presents itself you can take advantage of it.”

TEAM KEY: Central Dauphin East, CD; Central Mountain, CM; Clearfield, Cl; Cocalico, Co; Daniel Boone, DB; East Stroudsburg North, ES; Halifax, Hx; Hazleton, Hz; Hughesville, Hu; Jersey Shore, JS; Line Mountain, LM; Miffliburg, Mf; Montoursville, Mt; Muncy, Mu; Palisades, Pa; Saucon Valley, Sa; Schuylkill Valley, SV; South Western, SW; St. Joseph’s Academy, SJ; Tri-Valley, TV; Titusville, T; Williamsport, W.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Saucon Valley, 259; 2, Central Mountain, 200; 3, Williamsport, 177; 4, Hazleton, 157; 5, Montoursville, 155; 6, South Western, 135; 7, Muncy, 132; 8, Clearfield, 125; 9, St. Joseph’s, 111; 10, Mifflinburg, 106.5; 11, Line Mountain, 97; 12, Daniel Boone, 95.5; 13, Titusville, 95; 14, Palisades, 91; 15, Hughesville, 80.5; 16, Jersey Shore, 69; 17, East Stroudsburg North, 55; 18, Cocalico, 46; 19, Tri-Valley, 43; 20, Central Dauphin East, 34; 21, Halifax, 33.5; 22, Schuylkill Valley, 26.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

106: Lucas Bodnar, Hz, maj. dec. Brian Williams, SW, 15-4; Cael Nasdeo, W, pinned Evan Davis, Cl, 2:37; Gino Serafini, CM, pinned Brody Long, LM, 1:05; Branden Wentzel, Mt, pinned Ermal Duka, Sa, 1:39.

113: Gavin Richard, DB, maj. dec. Cole Johnson, Mt, 14-5; Connor Nicholas, Sa, pinned Dillon Galkowski, Hx, 1:13; Scott Johnson, Mu, dec. Johnny Corra, Hz, 12-7; Derek Keen, CM, pinned Eli Olshefskie, Hu, :45.

120: Caiden Puderbach, Hu, pinned Zach Rodgers, T, 2:26; Edonel Riefenstahl, Sa, pinned Braylen Corter, CM, 5:00; Ashton Campbell, P, pinned Caleb Martz, SW, 1:34; Carter Weaver, W, maj. dec. Liam Goodrich, JS, 15-5.

126: Gabe Gramly, Mf, pinned Jorven Rodriguez, Hz, 3:21; Taylor Weaver, CM, pinned Cael Markle, Sa, 4:55; Mason Leshock, LM, pinned Broc Lutz, Mt, 1:27; Seth Donovan, T, maj. dec. Nolan Barr, Cl, 12-4.

132: Chris Arciuolo, Sa, dec. Chris Torres, ES, 6-1; Troy Bingaman, Mf, dec. Beck Hutchison, Hz, 5-0; Jacob Blair, Mu, maj. dec. Canton Dolla, DB, 14-5; Carter Dawson, W, pinned Marcel McDaniels, CD, 1:28.

138: Zack Witmer, SJ, pinned Oscar Zamudio, Hz, 2:26; Riley Bower, W, dec. Grant Swann, Co, 3-1, sv; Bryce Vollman, Mu, won by injury default Gary Deyarmin, SV; Jake Jones, Sa, dec. Clayton Reed, Mf, 5-1.

145: Thomas Spirk, Sa, pinned Cody Rokavec, Mf, :56; JT Hogan, DB, pinned Kaden Falls, CM, 4:29; Ian Coller, LM, maj. dec. Joon DeNato, P, 15-5; Luke Gorg, Hu, dec. Roman Marrone, W, 6-3.

152: Caleb Dowling, SJ, tech. fall Bryce Carl, LM, 16-1, 3:10; Cameron Stevens, SW, pinned Ryan Stahl, Hx, 3:59; Wayne McIntyre, ES, maj. dec. Jarrod Rodgers, T, 9-0; Lane Porter, CM, pinned Dominic Sampsell, Mf, 2:41.

160: Matt Arciuolo, Sa, tech. fall Damien Galentine, CM, 1803, 3:29; Ethan Baney, SW, dec. Christian Good, Mu, 7-6; Charles Everdale, Hz, maj. dec. Isaac Cory, Mt, 12-2; Keegan Rothrock, SJ, pinned Bryce Enders, Hx, 2:46.

170: Tyler Stoltzfus, SJ, pinned Levi Nosko, T, 2:56; Cael Crebs, Mt, pinned Bryce Molinaro, Hz, 3:36; Mark McGonigal, Cl, dec. Ethan Gush, Mu, 7-2; Dane Csencsits, Sa, dec. Ben Haubert, P, 5-2.

182: Jake Marnell, Hz, pinned Andrew Okken, Co, 2:57; Jacob Scheib, TV, dec. Hayden Kavolick, Cl, 5-0; Nathan Hawkins, SW, pinned Cale King, LM, :28; Braydyn Lugardo, Sa, pinned Tristan Ditzler, Mu, 4:13.

195: Seth Hunsinger, Hz, pinned Bobby Yovish, Sa, :24; Sebastian Titus, T, pinned Caleb Moser, Mt, 3:08; Nik Miller, CM, pinned Brett Zattoni, Cl, 2:39; Robert Utz, SW, pinned Colby McKibben, JS, :20.

220: Cameron Wood, Mt, pinned Quintin Doane, Mf, 1:58; Oliver Billotte, Cl, pinned Nick Paredes, ES, 1:02; Charles Crews, W, dec. Caleb Burkhart, Hu, 6-3; Cael Hembury, Mu, dec. Gage Sutliff, CM, 10-6.

285: Nick Warnke, Sa, dec. Kyle Williams, CD, 4-1; Cyrus McCarl, CM, pinned Jon Doran, Cl, 5:22; Emmanuel Ulrich, Mf, pinned Ethan Williamson, W, 3:27; Tommy Morris, SW, pinned Kyle Harris, ES, 4:26.

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND

106: Harner, TV, bye; Foster, CM, pinned Watkins, Mt, :30; Frederick, Co, bye;

113: Sterner, SW, maj. dec. Ninh, CD, 9-0; Hale, SW, pinned Hummel SV, :28; Winters, P, pinned Teo, ES, 2:21; Seagraves, W, bye.

120: Foust, Hu, maj. dec. Bender, Cl, 14-4; Swann, Co, pinned Flock, W, 1:59; Rodriguez, Hz, pinned Maiorana, Mu, 3:19; Sherwood, Mt, pinned Kline, SV, :17.

126: Fritz, Co, pinned Gavitt, Hu, :37; Wirt, LM, pinned Andrus, JS, :57; Wolfe, SW, dec. Boltz, TV, 2-1; Crawley, Mu, pinned Wolford, SW, 2:55.

132: Smay, Cl, maj. dec. Alvarez, Hx, 10-2; Miller, CM, maj. dec. Jimson, Hz, 13-0; Shingara, LM, dec. Harer, W, 10-6.

138: Kline, Cl, pined Christiano, P, :54; Batkowski, Mt, pinned Coruzzi, SW, :57; Covell, T, maj dec.

145: Dunleavy, CD, pinned Balint, Mt, 2:08; Ernst, SV, pinned Graham, Cl, 2:27; Harner, TV, dec. Vuocolo, JS, 7-2; Bish, T, dec. Freeland, Cl, 11-7.

152: Smeland, P, tech. fall Rathman, Co, 17-2, 3:14; Pfizenmayer, Sa, maj. dec. Strohecker, TV, 11-0; Packer, JS, dec. Smith, DB, 5-3; Mahon, W, pinned Dinges, Mt, 2:04.

160: Kelleher, P, pinned Bennage, Hu, :31; Krebs, CD, dec. Robinson, W, 7-4; Heim, LM, pinned Shuck, Mf, :58; Bauder, JS, pinned Dolla, DB, 2:15.

170: Intallura, CM, pinned Dong, Hx, 2:27; Reed, SW, dec. Yoh, SV, 10-3; Packer, JS, pinned Baum, Co, 1:56; Hogan, ES, pinned Gonzalez, SW, 1:40.

182: Winters, P, pinned Kolasa, SV, 1:35; Snyder, Hu, dec. Cordero, ES, 3-2, RO; Kershner, JS, won by injury default Pyle, DB; Livermore, Mt, dec. Patterson, T, 5-2.

195: Eby, CD, dec. Shuck, Mf, 8-2; Kreschollek, P, pinned Enders, Hx, 1:36; Krishock, SV, dec. Dyer, Hu, 3-2; Cromer, SW, pinned Malone, ES, 1:27.

220: Jacobson, T, pinned Walizer, CM, 1:53; Hogan, Hx, dec. Elan, T, 6-2; Armstrong, CD, dec. Gaither, SW, 4-3; Martarella, Hz, dec. Betts, DB, 4-0.

285: Stover, CM, pinned Davila, SV, :59; Stutzman, Mt, pinned Bernet, DB, 4:53; Robbins, Hu, pinned Howerton, CD, :32; Carson, Mt, pinned Hillman, Mu, 1:47.

CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND

106: Long, LM, dec. Harner, TV, 8-1; Duka, Sa, bye; Foster, CM, pinned Williams, SW, 1:36; Davis, Cl, pinned Frederick, Co, :25.

113: Corra, Hz, pinned Sterner, SW, 2:05; Olshefskie, Hu, dec. Hale, SW, 4-0; Johnson, Mt, pinned Winters, P, 3:22; Seagraves, W, pinned Galkowski, Hx, :43.

120: Foust, Hu, dec. Martz, SW, 10-6; Swann, Co, dec. Goodrich, JS, 8-5; Rodgers, T, pinned Rodriguez, Hz, 3:44; Corter, CM, maj. dec. Sherwood, Mt, 9-0.

126: Lutz, Mt, pinned Fritz, Co, 3:46; Wirt, LM, pinned Barr, Cl, :52; Rodriguez, Hz, pinned Wolfe, SW, 1:45; Markle, Sa, maj. dec. Crawley, Mu, 8-0.

132: Dolla, DB, won by forfeit; McDaniels, CD, pinned Smay, Cl, 2:17; Miller, CM, dec. Torres, ES, 12-8; Hutchison, Hz, maj. dec. Shingara, LM, 10-0.

138: Kline, Cl, won by injury default Deyarmin, SV; Reed, Mf, dec. Batkowski, Mt, 4-1; Covell, T, dec. Zamudio, Hz, 5-3; Swann, Co, pinned Hand, Cl, 2:53.

145: DeNato, P, dec. Dunleavy, CD, 4-2; Morrone, W, maj. dec. Ernst, SV, 11-1; Rokavec, Mf, pinned Harner, TV; Falls, CM, dec. Bish, T, 3-1.

152: Smeland, P, dec. Rodgers, T, 11-6; Pfizenmayer, Sa, 4:11; Carl, LM, maj. dec. Packers, JS, 8-0; Mahon, W, dec. Stahl, Hx, 4-3.

160: Cory, Mt, dec. Kelleher, P, 8-5; Enders, Hx, pinned Krebs, CD, 1:34; Heim, LM, pinned Galentine, CM, :58; Good, Mu, pinned Bauder, JS, 1:10.

170: Gush, Mu, pinned Intallura, CM, 2:39; Haubert, P, pinned Reed, SW, 2:35; Packer, JS, dec. Nosko, T, 7-1; Molinaro, Hz, tech. fall Hogan, ES.

182: King, LM, dec. Winters, P, 4-3; Ditzler, Mu, pinned Snyder, Hu, 4:07; Kershner, JS, pinned Okken, Co, 2:24; Kavolick, Cl, dec. Livermore, Mt, 4-1.

195: Zattoni, Cl, dec. Eby, CD, 3-2, tb; Kreschollek, P, pinned McKibben, JS, 2:19; Yovish, Sa, pinned Krishock, SV, 2:20; Moser, Mt, pinned Cromer, SW, 2:42.

220: Jacobson, T, pinnd Burkhart, Hu, 1:37; Sutliff, CM, pinned Hogan, Hx, 2:26; Doane, Mf, pinned Armstrong, CD, 2:56; Paredes, ES, dec. Martarella, Hz, 6-4.

285: Williamson, W, pinned Stover, CM, :55; Harris, ES, dec. Stutzman, Mt, 2-1; Robbins, Hu, pinned Williams, CD, 1:50; Doran, Cl, dec. Carson, Mt, 5-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

106: Cael Nasdeo, W, pinned Lucas Bodnar, Hz, 2:49; Branden Wentzel, Mt, maj. dec. Gino Serafini, CM, 13-3. 113: Gavin Richard, DB, dec. Connor Nicholas, Sa, 3-1; Scott Johnson, Mu, dec. Derek Keen, CM, 3-2. 120: Travis Riefenstahl, Sa, dec. Caiden Puderbach, Hu, 7-5; Carter Weaver, W, pinned Ashton Campbell, P, 3:45. 126: Taylor Weaver, CM, dec. Gabe Gramly, Mf, 5-4, sv; Seth Donovan, maj. dec. Mason Leshock, LM, 19-6.

132: Chris Arciuolo, Sa, dec. Troy Bingaman, Mf, 6-1; Jacob Blair, Mu, dec. Carter Dawson, W, 6-3. 138: Zack Witmer, SJ, dec. Riley Bower, W, 6-3; Jake Jones, Sa, pinned Bryce Vollman, Mu, :59. 145: JT Hogan, DB, dec. Thomas Spirk, Sa, 7-3; Luke Gorg, Hu, maj. dec. Ian Coller, LM, 9-0. 152: Caleb Dowling, SJ, tech. fall Cameron Stevens, SW, 16-1, 5:13; Lane Porter, CM, pinned Wayne McIntyre, ES, :49.

160: Matt Arciuolo, Sa, dec. Ethan Baney, SW, 9-3; Keegan Rothrock, SJ, dec. Charles Everdale, Hz, 9-2. 170: Tyler Stoltzfus, SJ, dec. Cael Crebs, Mt, 8-6; Dane Csencsits, Sa, dec. Mark McGonigal, Cl, 8-5. 182: Jake Marnell, Hz, dec. Jacob Scheib, TV, 5-2; Braydyn Lugardo, Sa, pinned Nathan Hawkins, SW, 2:41. 195: Seth Hunsinger, Hz, dec. Sebastian Titus, T, 9-3; Nik Miller, CM, dec. Robert Utz, SW, 6-1. 220: Cameron Wood, Mt, pinned Oliver Billotte, Cl, 1:38; Cael Hembury, Mu, pinned Charles Crews, W, 1:09. 285: Nick Warnke, Sa, dec. Cyrus McCarl, CM, 3-1, sv; Emmanuel Ulrich, Mf, pinned Tommy Morris, SW, 1:42.

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

106: Duka, Sa, dec. Long, LM, 7-2; Davis, Cl, pinned Foster, CM, 3:42. 113: Corra, Hz, pinned Olshefskie, Hu, 3:26; Johnson, Mt, maj. dec. Seagraves, W, 11-0. 120: Swann, Co, pinned Foust, Hu, 4:30; Corter, CM, dec. Rodgers, T, 6-1. 126: Wirt, LM, dec. Lutz, Mt, 3-0; Markle, Sa, dec. Rodriguez, Hz, 4-3.

132: Dolla, DB, pinned McDaniels, CD, 2:15; Miller, CM, dec. Hutchison, Hz, 8-6. 138: Reed, Mf, dec. Kline, Cl, 6-0; Swann, Co, dec. Covell, T, 6-2. 145: Morrone, W, dec. DeNato, P, 8-2; Rokavec, Mf, pinned Falls, CM, 2:10. 152: Smeland, P, dec. Pfizenmayer, Sa, 6-1; Carl, LM, dec. Mahon, W, 3-1. 160: Cory, Mt, dec. Enders, Hx, 10-6; Good, Mu, dec. Heim, LM, 8-2. 170: Haubert, P, dec. Gush, Mu, 5-2; Molinaro, Hz, maj. dec. Packer, JS, 9-1. 182: Ditzler, Mu, pinned King, LM, 2:22; Kershner, JS, dec. Kavolick, Cl, 4-3. 195: Zattoni, Cl, pinned Kreschollek, P, 3:52; Moser, Mt, pinned Yovish, Sa, 2:53. 220: Sutliff, CM, maj. dec. Jacobson, T, 11-2; Doane, Mf, dec. Paredes, ES, 3-2. 285: Williamson, W, pinned Harris, ES, 2:08; Doran, Cl, pinnd Robbins, Hu, 1:41.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Duka, Sa, dec. Bodnar, Hz, 6-4; Serafini, CM, pinned Davis, Cl, 1:37. 113: Corra Haz, maj. dec. Nicholas, Sa, 12-0; Keen, CM, tech. fall Johnson, Mt, 15-0, 3:37. 120: Puderbach, Hu, dec. Swann, Co, 11-4; Campbell, P, pinned Corter, CM, 1:30. 126: Wirt, LM, pinned Gramly, Mf, 4:40; Leshock, LM, pinned Markle, Sa, 2:33. 132: Dolla, DB, dec. Bingaman, Mf, 4-0; Dawson, W, pinned Miller, CM, 2:51. 138: Riley Bower, W, dec. Reed, Mf, 1-0; Vollman, Mu, maj. dec. Swann, Co, 14-0. 145: Morrone, W, pinned Spirk, Sa, 2:40; Coller, LM, pinned Rokavec, Mf, :54. 152: Stevens, SW, pinned Smeland, P, 2:26; McIntyre, ES, pinned Carl, LM, 2:22. 160: Baney, SW, maj. dec. Cory, Mt, 13-3; Everdale, Hz, maj. dec. Good, Mu, 13-0. 170: Haubert, P, dec. Crebs, Mt, 6-5; Molinaro, Hz, won by injury default McGonigal, Cl. 182: Scheib, TV, pinned Ditzler, Mu, 2:56; Kershner, JS, pinned Hawkins, SW, 4:59. 195: Zattoni, Cl, dec. Titus, T, 3-1, sv; Utz, SW, pinned Moser, Mt, 1:50. 220: Billotte, Cl, pinned Sutliff, CM, 1:34; Doane, Mf, pinned Crews, W, 4:46. 285: Williamson, W, pinned McCarl, CM, 2:52; Morris, SW, pinned Doran, Cl, 4:03.

SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: Clayton Foster, CM, pinned Brody Long, LM, 2:10. 113: Luke Seagraves, W, dec. Eli Olshefskie, Hu, 3-0. 120: Zach Rodgers, T, dec. Hunter Foust, Hu, 2-0. 126: Broc Lutz, Mt, dec. Jorven Rodriguez, Hz, 2-0. 132: Marcel McDaniels, CD, dec. Beck Hutchison, 9-6. 138: Karson Kline, Cl, maj. dec. Brock Covell, T, 8-0. 145: Joe DeNato, P, dec. Kaden Falls, CM, 2-1, tb. 152: Tyler Pfizenmayer, Sa, maj. dec. Owen Mahon, W, 10-1.­ 160: Bryce Enders, Hx, dec. Riley Heim, LM, 7-2. 170: Ethan Gush, Mu, dec. Hayden Packer, JS, 8-3. 182: Hayden Kavolick, Cl, pinned Cale King, LM, 3:23. 195: Gavin Kreschollek, P, pinned Robert Yovish, Sa, 1:48. 220: Joe Jacobson, T, pinned Nick Paredes, ES, 1:57. 285: Hayden Robbins, Hu, dec. Kyle Harris, ES, 2-1.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: Evan Davis, Cl, maj. dec. Lucas Bodnar, Hz, 12-4. 113: Connor Nicholas, Sa, dec. Cole Johnson, Mt, 1-0. 120: Braylen Corter, CM, dec. Aiden Swann, Co, 5-2. 126: Cael Markle, Sa, won by forfeit Gabe Gramly, Mf. 132: Troy Bingaman, Mf, dec. Zach Miller, CM, 7-2. 138: Clayton Reed, Mf, dec. Grant Swann, Co, 5-1. 145: Thomas Spirk, Sa, pinned Cody Rokavec, Mf, :41. 152: Bryce Carl, LM, dec. Mason Smeland, P, 9-6. 160: Isaac Cory, Mt, dec. Christian Good, Mu, 7-3. 170: Mark McGonigal, Cl, won by forfeit Cael Crebs, Mt. 182: Nathan Hawkins, SW, maj. dec. Tristan Ditzler, Mu, 10-0. 195: Sebastian Titus, T, dec. Caleb Moser, Mt, 1-0. 220: Gage Sutliff, CM, dec. Charles Crews, W, 3.2, UTB. 285: Cyrus McCarl, CM, dec. Jon Doran, Cl, 3-0.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: Gino Serafini, CM, pinned Ermal Duka, Sa, 1:55. 113: Derek Keen, CM, pinned Johnny Corra, Hz, 2:56. 120: Ashton Campbell, P, dec. Caiden Puderbach, Hu, 11-7. 126: Blake Wirt, LM, dec. Mason Leshock, LM, 5-2. 132: Carter Dawson, W, dec. Canton Dolla, DB, 5-1. 138: Riley Bower, W, dec. Bryce Vollman, Mu, 2-0. 145: Roman Morrone, W, pinned Ian Coller, LM, 4:03. 152: Wayne McIntyre, ES, dec. Cameron Stevens, SW, 4-2. 160: Ethan Baney, SW, dec. Charles Everdale, Hz, 9-2. 170: Bryce Molinaro, Hz, dec. Ben Haubert, P, 3-2. 182: Jacob Scheib, TV, pinned Ryan Kershner, JS, 4:59. 195: Robert Utz, SW, pinned Brett Zattoni, Cl, 1:20. 220: Oliver Billotte, Cl, pinned Quintin Doane, Mf, :47. 285: Ethan Williamson, W, pinned Tommy Morris, SW, 4:03.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106: Branden Wentzel, Mt, dec. Cael Nasdeo, W, 12-5. 113: Gavin Richard, DB, dec. Scott Johnson, Mu, 3-1. 120: Carter Weaver, W, dec. Travis Riefenstahl, Sa, 3-1. 126: Seth Donovan, T, dec. Taylor Weaver, CM, 4-3. 132: Jacob Blair, Mu, dec. Chris Arciuolo, Sa, 9-3. 138: Zack Witmer, SJ, dec. Jake Jones, Sa, 1-0. 145: JT Hogan, DB, maj. dec. Luke Gorg, Hu, 11-3. 152: Caleb Dowling, SJ, tech. fall Lane Porter, CM, 16-1, 4:05. 160: Matt Arciuolo, Sa, dec. Keegan Rothrock, SJ, 7-4. 170: Tyler Stoltzfus, SJ, tech. fall Dane Csencsits, Sa, 16-0, 6:00. 182: Jake Marnell, Hz, dec. Braydyn Lugardo, Sa, 3-2. 195: Seth Hunsinger, Hz, pinned Nik Miller, CM, 5:09. 220: Cameron Wood, Mt, pinned Cael Hembury, Mu, 1:50. 285: Nick Warnke, Sa, dec. Emmanuel Ulrich, Mf, 4-1.

Most pins in least amount of time: Cameron Wood, Montoursville (4 pins, 6:10).

Outstanding wrestler: Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph’s.

COMMENTS