×

Local roundup: Sullivan’s King posts triple-double

Jessica King opened the season with an 18-point, 13-rebound, 11-steal triple-double to lift Sullivan County to a 60-54 win against Northeast Bradford on Friday at the Ryan Ostrom Tournament at North Penn-Liberty Kassidy Beinlich scored 12 points, Sophia Springman had 13 and Sammy Albright had 11.

Canton defeated North Penn-Liberty, 33-24. Raegan Kelley and Aislyn Williams both scored nine points each for Canton. Liberty was led by Eva Rice’s 10 points.

JoAnne McNamara led North Penn-Mansfield with 12 points in a 42-33 win over Wellsville at the Jack Bush Tournament in Cowanesque Valley.

Jaime Palmer had a team-high 10 rebounds and two steals.

Cowanesque Valley defeated Northern Potter, 37-25. Kaitlyn Streeter led Cowanesque with 12 points and Abby Ackley added eight.

Williamsport fell to Hazleton, 51-36. Sophia Erb led the Millionaires with 12 points and Kailee Helmrich added 10.

Aleaha Bigelow (18 points, 10 rebounds) and Bell Hitesman (13, 15) both recorded double-doubles in Muncy’s 41-30 win over Wellsboro in the Muncy Rotary Tournament.

Roz Noone had a team-high 11 points and six rebounds in Lewisburg’s 50-28 loss against Danville. The Ironmen jumped out to a 10-point lead after one and pulled away.

Galeton defeated Williamson, 45-16. Cara Parsell had 12 points, eight assists, six boards and four steals. Jessie Evans added 10 and five steals. Lauren Sauley had 10 rebounds.

• In the York Tip-Off Tournament, Williamsport lost its season opener to Reading, 70-50. Reading led by as many as 29 points in the fourth quarter.

James Evans-McQuay led the Millionaires with 15 points and Ahmir Ellzy added 11.

Conner Soo had 11 points, Cayde McCloskey added nine and Central Mountain defeated Bellefonte, 53-49.

Canton cruised to a 73-21 win against Galeton. Ben Knapp led Canton with 12 points. Ty Stover scored 10 for Galeton.

Lewisburg lost to Mahanoy Area, 51-48. CJ Mabry had 15 points and Nick Shedleski added 12.

Sullivan County hit nine 3s in the second half and Jalen Thomas had eight assists to go with nine points as Sullivan beat MMI Prep, 60-36.

Hughesville got out to an early 11-point lead and never looked back to defeat St. John Neumann, 73-67. Clayton Poust had 15 points and Blake Sherwood scored 16 while fighting through foul trouble.

Justus Leighow made his presence felt on both ends of the court as he had 18 points and played stellar defense all night long. Davion Hill had quite the impact in his first ever varsity basketball game as he scored 37 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sullivan County 60, Northeast Bradford 54

(RYAN OSTROM TOURNAMENT)

NORTHEAST BRADFORD (54)

Vicky Rought 2 0-2 4; Loren Zook 2 4-4 8; Lindsay Moore 5 2-4 16; Lauryn Jones 4 3-3 14; Jorga Welch 0 0-0 0; Malsie Neuber 3 0-0 6; Kayleigih Thomen 3 0-2 6; Alena Beebe 3 0-2 6. Totals 19 9-15 54.

SULLIVAN COUNTY (60)

Cassidy Skoranski 0 0-0 0; Sophia Springman 5 3-4 13; Jessica King 7 3-5 18; Stella Harney 2 0-0 4; Kassidy Beinlich 4 1-2 12; Carly Rupert 0 0-0 0; Ellie Springman 1 0-0 2; Samantha Albright 5 0-1 11. Totals 24 7-12 60.

Northeast Bradford 10 19 6 19 — 54

Sullivan 20 21 11 8 — 60

3-point goals: NEB 7 (Moore 4, Jones 3), Sullivan 5 (Beinlich 3, King 1, Albright 1)

Canton 33, N.P.-Liberty 24

(RYAN OSTROM TOURNAMENT)

CANTON (33)

Elle Binford 2 2-3 6; Courtney Weiskopf 2 0-0 4; Aislyn Williams 3 3-3 9; Molly Ward 1 2-4 4; Raegan Kelley 2 5-12 9; Raeann Roupp 0 1-2 1; Alexis Baldwin 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 13-24 33.

NORTH PENN-LIBERTY (24)

Camryn Moyer 0 0-0 0; Eva Rice 3 4-4 10; Ryann Upham 0 0-2 0; Kiersten Mitstifer 3 0-2 6; Hannah Grinnell 0 0-0 0; Jaclyn Nelson 2 2-2 6; Darby Stetter 0 0-0 0; Sidney Liandis 1 0-0 2; Bridgette Russell 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-10 24.

Canton 14 1 7 11 — 33

N.P.-Liberty 8 4 2 10 – 24

3-point goals: Canton 0, NPL 0.

North Penn-Mansfield 42, Wellsville 33

(JACK BUSH TOURNAMENT)

N.P.-MANSFIELD (42)

Elizabeth Kahl 3 0-1 7; JoAnne McNamara 4 4-8 12; Jaime Palmer 0 1-8 1; Elizabeth Welch 1 3-6 6; Riley David 0 0-0 0; Shaelyn Berguson 1 0-0 3; Emma Palmer 2 1-2 7; Hannah Bowens 2 0-0 4; Sarah Spohn 1 0-1 2; Ashley Brubaker 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-26 42.

WELLSVILLE (33)

Marley Adams 1 5-9 8; Jaylyn Hess 1 1-3 4; Emily Cestello 4 0-0 11; Kayla Day 0 0-0 0; Ashley Sexton 0 0-0 0; Emily Robbins 0 2-2 2; Calley Young 0 0-0 0; Kaylee Coleman 0 0-4 0; Kaylee Butler 0 0-0 0; Milla Litzburg 0 0-0 0; Regan Marsh 2 4-8 8. Totals 8 12-26 33.

NPM 5 13 13 11 — 42

Wellsville 3 15 3 12 — 33

3-point goals: NPM 5 (Palmer 2, Berguson 1, Welch 1, Kahl 1), Wellsville 5 (Cestello 3, Hess 1, Adams 1).

Cowanesque Valley 37, Northern Potter 25

(JACK BUSH TOURNAMENT)

COWANESQUE VALLEY (37)

Kaitlyn Streeter 5 1-5 12; Kailey Wells 3 0-0 6; MaKayla Vargeson 2 3-4 7; Abby Ackley 4 0-0 8; Megan Wattles 1 0-2 2; Riley Walker 0 0-0 0; Paisley Nudd 1 0-0 2; MacKenzie Surine 0 0-0 0; Ashley Harding 0 0-0 0; Reese Volterman 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-9 37.

NORTHERN POTTER (25)

Alyssa Bunchell 0 2-2 2; AUbree Anderson 1 2-4 4; Courtney Martin 3 2-6 8; Abbie Cady 1 1-1 3; Megan Hyde 0 1-2 1; Madison Hoopes 1 3-4 5; Lydia Zdrojewski 0 0-0 0; Faith Zdrojewski 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 13-21 25.

Northern Potter 4 10 1 14 — 25

Cowanesque Valley 10 11 16 0 — 37

3-point goals: NP 0, CV 1 (Streeter 1).

Hazleton 51, Williamsport 36

(HAZLETON TOURNAMENT)

WILLIAMSPORT (36)

Emily Pardee 0 0-0 0; Tia Jones 0 4-4 4; Avery Nelson 4 0-0 8; Samiyah Little 1 0-0 2; Jessica Robison 0 0-0 0; Kailee Helmrich 4 2-5 10; Sarina Beiter 0 0-0 0; Natalie Pratt 0 0-0 0; Woodley Felix 0 0-0 0; Sophia Erb 4 4-4 12. Totals 13 10-13 36.

HAZLETON (51)

Krizanski 0 2-2 2; Trivelpiece 4 5-10 15; Antolizk 2 0-2 5; Walk 2 1-4 6; Colyer 1 0-2 2; Franek 0 1-2 1; Campbell 0 1-3 1; Grula 5 0-0 10; Kringie 0 1-2 1. Mooney 3 0-0 7. Totals 17 12-27 51.

Williamsport 6 8 14 8 — 36

Hazleton 17 7 20 7 — 51

3-point goals: Williamsport 0, Hazleton 5 (Trivelpiece 1, Antolizk 1, Walk 1, Mooney 1).

Records: Williamsport (0-1). Next game: Williamsport vs. Mifflin County, 6 p.m.

Muncy 41, Wellsboro 30

WELLSBORO (30)

Emma Brandenburg 1 0-0 2; Cathryn Brought 5 1-4 13; Jordan Abernathy 1 1-4 3; Abbey Cavanaugh 1 0-0 3; Sarah Mosher 0 0-0 0; Emma Coolidge 0 0-0 0; Bailey Monk 1 1-2 3; Kiyah Boyce 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 3-10 30.

MUNCY (41)

Avery Bigelow 3 0-0 6; Mia Edkin 1 0-0 2; Arianna Copeland 0 0-0 0; Aleaha Bigelow 5 7-12 18; Maria Paternostro 1 0-0 2; Bell Hitesman 4 5-10 13; Brandi HItesman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-22 41.

Wellsboro 6 7 9 8 — 30

Muncy 3 10 14 14 — 41

3-point goals: Wellsboro 3 (Brought 2, Cavanaugh 1), Muncy 1 (Aleaha Bigelow 1).

Records: Muncy (1-0), Wellsboro (0-1). Next game: Northwest at Muncy, today, 7:30 p.m.

Danville 50, Lewisburg 28

LEWISBURG (28)

Maddie Materne 0 0-0 0; Kilee Gallegos 0 0-0 0; Sophie Kilbride 2 1-3 6; Maddie Still 0 0-0 0; Roz Noone 4 4-4 11; Jamie Fedorjaka 2 0-0 5; Regan Llanso 1 1-4 3; Lauren Gross 00-0 0; Hope Drumm 0 0-0 0; Anna Baker 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-11 28.

DANVILLE (50)

Olivia Outt 1 2-2 4; Kylee Cush 2 0-0 5; Riley Maloney 1 0-0 2; Emily Heath 5 2-2 12; Ella Donald 2 0-0 4; Corrina Petrus 4 1-3 12; Melanie Egan 0 2-2 2; Lanae Williams 3 3-4 9. Totals 18 10-13 50.

Lewisburg 5 4 10 9 — 28

Danville 15 14 13 6 — 50

3-point goals: Lewisburg 4 (Noone 2, Fedorjaka 1, Kilbride 1).

Galeton 45, Williamson 16

GALETON (45)

Cara Parsell 6 0-2 12; Jessie Evans 5 0-0 10; Lauren Sauley 4 1-5 9; Alli Macensky 3 2-3 8; Sandy Bliss 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 3-8 45.

WILLIAMSON (16)

Trisha Peterson 3 0-2 7; Lena Lewis 3 1-2 7; Liberty Jones 1 0-0 2; Hailey Penner 0 0-2 0. Totals 7 1-6 16.

Galeton 9 16 14 6 — 45

Williamson 2 8 2 4 — 16

BOYS BASKETBALL

Reading 70, Williamsport 50

(YORK TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT)

READING (70)

Jose Brea 0 0-3 0; Joey Chapman 2 0-2 4; Xavier Davis 1 0-0 2; Amier Burdine 0 0-0 0; Ermil Fleurndil 5 4-6 14; Daniel Alcantara 4 1-1 9; Eenim Adams 5 10-10 20; Taschrio Alexis 1 0-2 2; Rene Rodriguez 2 0-0 4; Cruz Beasley 2 4-4 9; Noro Osumanu 2 2-5 6. Totals 24 21-33 70.

WILLIAMSPORT (50)

Ahmir Ellzy 3 4-8 11; Nassir Jones 3 3-5 10; Conner Nyman 0 2-2 2; James Evans-McQuay 6 1-4 15; Al-Kabeer Jason 1 1-2 3; Keenon Brown 0 1-5 1; Tyler Fausnaugh 1 0-1 2; Marshall Brown 0 0-0 0; Xavier Taylor 0 0-0 0; Nyim Connelly-Ali 0 1-4 1; Elijah Fryerson 1 0-0 3; Cole Johnson 1 0-0 2; Nelson McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-31 50.

Reading 11 23 22 14 — 70

Williamsport 13 6 11 20 — 50

3-point goals: Reading 1 (Beasley 1), Williamsport 5 (Evans-McQuay 2, Ellzy 1, Jones 1, Fryerson 1).

Records: Williamsport (0-1).

Central Mountain 53, Bellefonte 49

BELLEFONTE (49)

D. McCaslin 5 1-2 14; T. Bauman 2 0-1 5; B. McCartney 5 6-7 17; L. Bernier 0 0-0 0; I. Naclosky 2 2-3 6; M. Caray 2 0-0 5; S. Gray 0 0-0 0; N. Way 0 0-0 0; G. Brungard 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-13 49.

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN (53)

Ujjval Adroja 1 0-0 3; Aidan Major 3 2-4 9; Ashton Probst 0 0-0 0; N. Long 0 1-2 1; Cayde McCloskey 3 1-2 9; Jack Hanna 1 3-4 6; Trevor Adair 0 3-4 3; Conner Soo 2 6-14 11; Zane Probst 3 4-7 11; Evan Baker 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 20-37 53.

Bellefonte 9 12 15 13 — 49

Central Mountain 13 12 16 12 — 53

3-point goals: CM 7 (McCloskey 2, Major 1, Adroja 1, Probst 1, Soo 1, Hanna 1), Bellefonte 6 (McCaslin 3, Caray 1, McCartney 1, Bauman 1).

Canton 73, Galeton 21

GALETON (21)

Noah Shutt 4 1-2 5; Ty Stover 3 3-4 10; Joey Brumbach 0 1-4 1; Kaleb Grabowski 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 6-12 21.

CANTON (73)

Joel Schoonover 2 0-0 4; Reese ALlen 3 1-2 10; Brendan Mathews 1 0-0 3; Cameron Bellows 1 0-0 3; Isaiah Neimczyk 1 2-2 4; Austin Palmer 2 0-0 4; Cooper Kitchen 3 1-2 9; Zach Rentzel 3 1-1 7; Tyler Janonne 2 0-0 5; Evan Landis 3 2-4 8; Caden Williams 2 0-1 4; Ben Knapp 6 0-1 12. Totals 29 7-13 73.

Galeton 9 6 5 1 — 21

Canton 20 21 26 6 — 73

Sullivan County 60, MMI Prep 36

(MOUNTAIN MADNESS TOURNAMENT)

SULLIVAN (60)

Justin Metzger 4 0-1 10 Omar Rubio 1 0-0 3 Alex Scheitzer 3 0-0 8 Jalen Thomas 4 0-0 9 Connor Smithkors 0 0-2 0 Bryon Fitzgerald 0 0-1 0 Riley King 1 0-0 3 Jessie Williams 5 1-2 11 Sam Carpenter 5 2-2 14 Gerhett Perrish 1 0-2 2 Trey Higley 0 0-2 0. 24 3-12 60

MMI (36)

Harry Kress 2 0-0 5 Drew Sechler 5 0-0 13 Josue Rodriguez 0 0-2 0 A.J Jordan 2 0-0 6 Chance Eyerly 1 0-0 2 Robert Rinaldi 0 0-0 0 Connor Spencer 1 0-0 2 Marcus Kassick 4 0-2 8. 15 0-4 36

Sullivan County 8 11 30 11 — 60

MMI  11 6 8 11 — 36

3 point field goals: SC 9 (Metzger 2 ,Scheitzer 2, Carpenter 2, Rubio 1, Thomas 1, King 1) MMI 6 (Kress 1, Sechler 3, Jordan 2)

Hughesville 73, St. John Neumann 67

HUGHESVILLE (73)

Clayton Poust 5 4-6 15 Blake Sherwood 6 1-1 16 Nick Trevouledes 2 0 0 4 Justus Leighow 6 5-8 18 Carter Cowburn 1 2-4 4 Steele Evangelisti 2 0 0 4 Ethan Snyder 2 2-4 6 Garrett Boyer 1 0 0 3 Anthony Machi 1 0 0 3 Drew Beiber 0 0 0 0 Dylan Beiber 0 0 0 0. 26 14-23 73

ST. JOHN NEUMANN (67)

Davion Hill 15 3-5 37 Josiah Reid 1 0-2 2 Naaman Amos 2 0 0 4 Malaki Parlante 3 1-1 7 David Hill 4 3-7 11 Keon Burkholder 1 0-2 4 Douglas Steward 0 0 0 0 Essex Taylor 0 2-2 2. 27 9-19 67

Hughesville 20 15 19 19 — 73

SJN 18 9 22 18 — 67

3 point field goals: Hughesville: 7 (Sherwood 3, Poust 1, Leighow 1, Boyer 1, Machi 1) SJN 4(Davion Hill 4)

JV score: Hughesville, 52-32. High scorer: Luke Kaiser, H, 17; Brady Weeks, SJN, 10; Shuler, SJN, 10.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS