×

Local roundup: Eyer helps lift Muncy boys

Ross Eyer had a 20-point, 15-rebound double-double as Muncy defeated Bucktail, 75-59, in boys basketball Friday night.

Max Rymsza had 14 points and a team-high seven rebounds. Tanner Gold had a career-high 12 points.

• In girls basketball, Jersey Shore defeated Milton, 48-43. Haley Stetts (16 points) and Sadie Griswold combined for 30 points to lift the Bulldogs. Aubrey Stetts added 11.

Milton was led by Kiersten Stout’s 12.

St. John Neumann lost to Benton, 50-21. The Golden Knights were held to single digits all four quarters. Neumann was led by Lily Reid’s six points.

• Lock Haven opened the softball season in Myrtle Beach, S.C., at the Freeze Out Tournament with two losses. The Bald Eagles fell to West Virginia State (6-1) and No. 17 Saint Anselm (5-1).

Madison Mathes went 2 for 3 with a double in the loss to Saint Anselm.

• In college wrestling, Brockport defeated Penn College, 46-3. Erik Schreck gave the Wildcats their only win at 157 pounds thanks to a 6-5 decision.

• Freshman Blake Wisdom etched his name in the Bucknell record book with a sensational 6-under-par 66 Friday as the Bison men’s golf squad opened the 2020 spring season with a 6-under team score of 282 at the Martin Downs Collegiate.

Ten of the 14 teams in a very talented field broke par in the opening round, and the Bison sit in a tie for seventh place alongside Drexel, three shots behind sixth-place South Dakota.

• In track and field, Wellsboro grad Dahlia Hosey earned a PSAC mark in the triple jump with a distance of 10.93 meters, finishing 16th overall for Bloomsburg University at the VMI Indoor Classic.

• Junior Dominick Berardelli and senior Elena Pikouns both won their respective ‘C’ finals heats to headline the Lycoming men’s and women’s swimming teams in Day 2 of the four-day MAC Championships.

Montoursville grad Berardelli qualified for the men’s 400-yard individual medley ‘C’ final with a preliminary time of 4:43.66, before besting that time by nine seconds to win the ‘C’ heat (4:34.46), three seconds faster than the second-place finisher.

Pikounis claimed the top spot in the 100-yard butterfly ‘C’ final, as she beat out Stevenson’s Emily Wolff to finish first in the heat with a career-best 1:03.58.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Muncy 75, Bucktail 59

BUCKTAIL (59)

Devin Serafini 6 2-3 16; Cole Hillyer 5 0-1 13; Dylan Cross 3 1-2 9; Gabe Conway 4 3-4 11; Liam Dwyer 5 0-0 10; Will Kelly 0 0-2 0. Totals 23 6-12 59.

MUNCY (75)

Branson Eyer 8 1-2 17; Connor Sassano 4 0-0 9; Louden Boring 1 0-0 3; Eli Weikel 0 0-0 0; Max Rysmza 5 3-4 14; Ross Eyer 9 0-0 20; Tanner Gold 4 0-0 12; Gio Persun 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 4-6 75.

Bucktail 19 11 19 10 — 59

Muncy 23 29 11 12 — 75

3-point goals: Bucktail 7 (Hillyer 3, Cross 2, Serafini 2), Muncy 9 (Rymsza 1, Boring 1, R. Eyer 2, Gold 4, Sassano 1)

JV score: Muncy, 70-19. High scorer: Mike Fry, M, 15.

Records: Muncy (8-14).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jersey Shore 48, Milton 43

MILTON (43)

Kiersten Stout 0 0-0 0; Leah Weaver 5 0-4 12; Taylor Snyder 2 3-3 7; Crystal Hamilton 2 0-0 4; Kyla Rovenolt 1 3-4 5; Mylea Neidig 0 0-0 0; Tori Brink 4 0-1 9; Raulerys Vega-Garcia 3 0-2 6; Larissa Shearer 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-14 43.

JERSEY SHORE (48)

Brielle Hess 1 2-4 4; Bella Kriner 1 0-0 3; Delaney Herbst 0 0-0 0; Aubrey Stetts 2 7-10 11; Haley Stetts 7 1-3 16; Sadie Griswold 3 8-12 14; Aubrey Schilling 0 0-3 0; Sam Machmer 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 18-34 48.

Milton 11 15 2 15 — 43

Jersey Shore 12 16 5 15 — 48

3-point goals: Milton 3 (Weaver 2, Brink 1), Jersey Shore 2 (Kriner 1, Stetts 1).

Benton 50,

St. John Neumann 21

ST. JOHN NEUMANN (21)

Naaya Amos 1 0-0 3; Lily Reid 2 2-2 6; Jaden Nixon 0 0-0 0; Michelle Pierce 1 0-0 3; Elli Androvette 0 0-0 0; Maria Helminiak 1 0-0 2; Zuzu Shanaway 1 0-0 2; Sheiana Tutler 2 1-2 5. Totals 8 3-4 21.

BENTON (50)

Willow Pursel 0 1-2 1; Cecelia Aten 1 1-4 3; Abby Dougher 1 0-0 3; Evic Bowman 2 2-2 6; Naomi Baker 1 1-1 3; Emily Lockard 15 2-2 32; Maggie Whitenight 0 0-0 0; Gracey Baker 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-11 50.

St. John Neumann 5 4 4 8 — 21

Benton 10 8 17 15 — 50

3-point goals: Neumann-2 (Amos 1, Pierce 1), Benton 1 (Dougher 1).

Records: Neumann (1-20), Benton (11-11).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

West Virginia State 6,

Lock Haven 1

West Virginia St. 203 100 0 — 6 10 0

Lock Haven 001 000 0 — 1 4 2

W: Emily Moore (4-0). L: Jada Schellihammer (0-1).

Top West Virginia State hitters: Shian Meeks 2-3, HR, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Paige Scruggs 2-4; Kasey Murphy 2-4, run; Emma Ruth, 2B. Top Lock Haven hitters: Riley McClellan 1-3; Jada Schellihammer 1-2; Casey Carpenter 1-3; Madison Mathes 1-3, run.

No. 17 Saint Anselm 5,

Lock Haven 1

Saint Anselm 001 001 3 — 5 9 1

Lock Haven 010 000 0 — 1 3 2

W: McKenna Smith (1-0). L: Madalyn Dydnyski (0-1).

Top Saint Anselm hitters: Shannon Colson 3-4, 2 2B, run; Kat Stackrow 2-4, RBI, run; Maddie Leite 2-3; Kat Stackrow, HR. Top Lock Haven hitters: Madison Mathes 2-3, 2B; Chloe Kennedy 1-3, RBI.

Records: Lock Haven (0-2). Next game: LHU vs. Southern Connecticut State, today, 10 a.m.; LHU vs. Seton hill, today, noon.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Brockport 46, Penn College 3

149: Reed (B) pinned O’Connor, 6:56. 157: Schreck (PCT) dec. Brown, 6-5. 165: Kline (B) maj. dec. Penton, 10-1. 174: Earnes (B) maj. dec. Bergeron, 16-7. 184: Yanis (B) pinned Kallenborn, 4:48. 197: Shader (B) dec. Edwards, 14-12. 285: Knapp (B) pinned Stahli, 1:52. 125: Caccamise (B) by forfeit. 133: Sergeant (B) pinned Bauer, 3:21. 141: Sims (B) tech fall Jens, 15-0, 3:32.

Records: Penn College (6-20). Next match: Penn College at the Future’s Tournament at Muhlenburg, Sunday, Feb. 23.

MEN’S SWIMMING

MAC Championships

Team standings: 1. Stevens, 808.5; 2. Albright, 606; 3. Messiah, 463; 4. Arcadia, 437; 5. Widener, 395; 6. Misericordia, 323; 7. Wilkes, 317; 8. King’s (Pa.), 288.5; 9. Hood, 182; 10. FDU-Florham, 181; 11. Lebanon Valley, 113; 12. Lycoming, 104; 13. Stevenson, 23.

200 Free Relay: Stevens ‘A’, 1:23.62; Lycoming, DQ; 400 IM: T.J. Dalton (Arcadia), 4:02.89; 17. Dom Berardelli (LC), 4:29.90; 100 Fly: Avery Barley (Messiah), 49.61; 26. Matthew Michenfelder (LC), 57.55; 200 Free: Martin Bohdan (Widener), 1:41.50; 30. William Marcinkowski (LC), 1:56.16; 400 Medley Relay: Stevens ‘A’, 3:22.31; 11. Lycoming ‘A’, 3:47.73.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

MAC CHampionships

Team standings: 1. Stevens, 628; 2. Misericordia, 575; 3. Arcadia, 520; 4. Messiah, 438; 5. Widener, 419; 6. King’s (Pa.), 348; 7. Albright, 333; 8. Wilkes, 241; 9. Lycoming, 227; 10. Lebanon Valley, 215; 11. FDU-Florham, 214; 12. Stevenson, 187; 13. Hood, 137.

200 Free Relay: Stevens ‘A’, 1:37.42; 6. Lycoming ‘A’, 1:42.68; 400 IM: Katelyn Boyce (Messiah), 4:37.62; 19. Mikayla Wright (LC), 5:06.07; 100 Fly: Jill Bujanowski (Widener), 56.62; 17. Elena Pikounis (LC), 1:03.58; 200 Free: Izzy Fairman (Stevens), 1:52.29; 10. Cara Zortman (LC), 1:59.09; 400 Medley Relay: Misericordia ‘A’, 3:58.05; 8. Lycoming ‘A’, 4:12.66.

COMMENTS