×

Local roundup: South girls beat Montgomery

Sydney Bachman scored 15 points and Claudia Green added 11 as South Williamsport beat Montgomery, 48-39, Thursday in girls basketball.

Riley Fry had a near double-double of 15 points with a team-high nine rebounds. Nita Imeri grabbed eight rebounds.

Jessie Evans had a team-high 24 points and Alli Macensky had an 11-point, 10-rebound double-double, but it wasn’t enough as Galeton lost to Bucktail, 42-41.

Bucktail was led by Julie Green’s 19 points.

Aubrey Stetts scored 14 points to help Jersey Shore defeat Wellsboro, 39-22. Sadie Griswold added nine for the Bulldogs.

Cathryn Brought’s nine led Wellsboro.

Towanda beat North Penn-Mansfield, 61-44. Shaelyn Berguson led Mansfield with 10 points and Elizabeth Welch and JoAnne McNamara both scored nine.

• Warrior Run defeated Muncy, 63-43, in boys basketball. Denver Beachel led the Defenders with 17 points, Ethan Hartman added 14, Kade Anzulavich scored 12 and Ahmad Keyes chipped in 11.

Muncy was led by Branson Eyer’s 13 points.

Brandon Thompson scored 17 points and Colton Litzelman added 15, but it wasn’t enough as North Penn-Liberty lost a close game to Troy, 58-57. Duncan Zeafla chipped in 10 for the Mounties.

• Junior Cara Zortman broke a 16-year-old school record in the 50 frees to highlight Lycoming’s swimming team’s day at the Middle Atlantic Conference Championships.

Zortman posted a time of 24.63 in the preliminaries of the 50 free to break the school record of 24.82 set by Julie Harahush in 2004, as she qualified for the finals in the event.

Junior Brandon Vought finished 23rd in the 500 free, posting a 4:59.60, which is the fourth-fastest time in program history.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Williamsport 48, Montgomery 39

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (48)

Haley Neidig 1 3-6 5; Sydney Bachman 5 3-3 15; Claire Alexander 0 2-2 2; Julie Anthony 2 3-4 9; Claudia Green 4 3-6 11; Sammy Branton 2 0-0 4; Rachel Stahl 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 16-23 48.

MONTGOMERY (39)

Taylor McRae 3 2-2 8; Megan Moser 1 0-0 3; Nita Imeri 2 2-4 6; Faith Persing 2 3-4 7; Riley Fry 5 5-6 15. Totals 13 12-16 39.

South Williamsport 9 17 8 14 — 48

Montgomery 10 6 20 3 — 39

3-point goals: South (Bachman 2, Anthony 2), Montgomery 1 (Moser 1).

Records: Montgomery (12-10).

Bucktail 42, Galeton 41

GALETON (41)

Cara Parsell 0 4-10 4; Jessie Evans 7 4-10 24; Alli Macensky 4 2-2 11; Sandy Bliss 1 0-1 2; Olivia Rohrbaugh 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 10-25 41.

BUCKTAIL (42)

Tessa Cowfer 2 1-2 5; Myka Poorman 3 0-0 6; Julie Green 9 1-2 19; Reileigh Isaacs 4 0-1 8; Abby Miller 0 0-2 0; Lily Francis 1 0-0 2; Emma Intallura 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 2-8 42.

Galeton 10 16 3 12 — 41

Bucktail 11 5 14 12 — 42

3-point goals: Galeton 7 (Evans 6, Macensky 1).

Jersey Shore 39,

Wellsboro 22

WELLSBORO (22)

Cathryn Brought 1 7-8 9; Rylee Boyce 0 0-0 0; Jordyn Abernathy 2 2-6 6; Emma Biandburg 2 2-6 6; Sarah Mosher 0 0-1 0; Emma Coblidge 1 1-5 3; Bailey Monks 1 2-4 4; Kiyah Boyce 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 12-24 22.

JEREY SHORE (39)

Brielle Hess 3 0-0 8; Maddy Gerst 0 0-0 0; Bella Kriner 2 0-0 5; Delaney Herbst 0 1-2 1; Devon Walker 0 0-0 0; Aubrey Stetts 6 2-3 14; Sophia Kauffman 0 0-0 0; Haley Stetts 0 0-0 0; Sadie Griswold 3 3-5 9; Aubrey Schilling 0 0-0 0; Sam Machmer 1 0-0 2; G. Lorson 0 0-0 0; N. Haight 0 0-0 0. TOtals 15 6-10 39.

Wellsboro 3 6 8 5 — 22

Jersey Shore 11 15 8 5 — 39

3-point goals: Jersey Shore 3 (Hess 2, Kriner 1).

JV score: Jersey Shore, 40-24. High scorer: Ella TenEck, JS, 13.

Towanda 61,

N.P.-Mansfield 44

TOWANDA (61)

Paige Manchester 4 1-4 9; Amanda Horton 4 0-0 11; Porschia Bennett 5 6-13 16; Erin Barrett 4 0-1 8; Hannah Chandler 5 2-2 12; Gracie Schoonover 1 0-0 2; Bella Hurley 0 0-0 0; Ally Hurley 0 1-2 1; Saige Greenland 0 0-0 0; Maddie Maynard 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 10-22 61.

N.P.-MANSFIELD (44)

Grace Farrer 0 1-2 2; Elizabeth Kahl 1 2-5 4; JoAnne McNamara 3 2-4 9; Jaime Palmer 2 0-0 4; Elizabeth Welch 3 2-2 9; Shaniya Sparrow 0 0-0 0; Shaelyn Berguson 4 0-0 10; Emma Palmer 1 0-0 2; Hannah Bowens 0 2-5 2; Sarah Spohn 0 0-0 0; Ashley Brubaker 0 0-0 0; Braydden Spencer 1 0-0 3; Emily Rossell 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-18 44.

Towanda 20 9 18 14 — 61

N.P.-Mansfield 6 13 5 20 — 44

3-point goals: Towanda 3 (Horton 3), NPM 5 (Berguson 2, Spencer 1, Welch 1, McNamara 1).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warrior Run 63, Muncy 43

MUNCY (43)

Branson Eyer 4 4-5 13; Connor Sassano 1 0-0 2; Louden Boring 0 0-0 0; Eli Weikel 1 0-0 3; Max Rysmza 3 0-0 8; Ross Eyer 1 0-0 2; Tanner Gold 2 0-0 6; Cody Duchman 2 1-2 7; Aiden Welch 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-7 43.

WARRIOR RUN (63)

Logan Confer 0 0-0 0; Denver Beachel 6 0-0 17; Mason Sheesley 1 0-0 3; Gabe Hogan 0 2-2 2; Braden Bumgarner 0 0-0 0; Nasir Berry 0 0-2 0; Coltin Pentycofe 1 0-0 2; Ethan Hartman 7 0-0 14; Ahmad Keyes 5 0-0 11; Kade Anzulavich 3 4-5 12; Tyler Pick 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 6-9 63.

Muncy 11 10 11 11 — 43

Warrior Run 23 10 15 15 — 63

3-point goals: Muncy 8 (Rysmza 2, Gold 2, Duchman 2, Weikel 1, B. Eyer 1), WR 9 (Beachel 5, Anzulavich 2, Keyes 1, Sheesley 1).

JV score: Warrior Run, 66-53. High scorer: Cody Duchman, M, 16.

Records: Muncy (7-14). Next game: Bucktail at Muncy, today, 7:30 p.m.

Troy 58, N.P.-Liberty 57

TROY (58)

Mason Imbt 8 2-2 18; Dom Ayers 0 0-0 0; Nick Williams 4 2-3 13; Ethan Vannoy 1 2-2 4; Ty Barrett 9 4-4 23; Caleb Binford 0 0-1 0; Devin Selleck 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-12 58.

N.P.-LIBERTY (57)

Colton Litzelman 6 1-2 15; Noah Spencer 2 3-6 7; Duncan Zeafla 4 0-0 10; Koleton Roupp 1 0-0 3; Branden Thompson 8 1-4 17; Sam Shedden 1 0-0 3; Kevin Alexander 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-12 57.

Troy 13 16 21 8 — 58

N.P.-Liberty 16 9 13 19 — 57

3-point goals: Troy 4 (Williams 3, Barrett 1), NPL 6 (Litzelman 2, Zeafla 2, Roupp 1, Shedden 1).

MEN’S SWIMMING

MAC Championships

Team standings: 1. Stevens, 349.5; 2. Albright, 255; 3. Arcadia, 209; 4. Messiah, 190; 5. Widener, 174; 6. Misericordia, 133; 7. Wilkes, 122; 8. King’s, 105.5; 9. Hood, 77; 10. FDU-Florham, 71; 11. Lycoming, 57; 12. Lebanon Valley, 54

500 Free: Jared Stephen (King’s), 4:35.69; 23. Brandon Vought (LC), 4:59.60; 200 IM: TJ Dalton (Arcadia), 1:54.09; 12. Jake Booth (LC), 2:02.43; 50 Free: Kurt Von Autenried (Stevens), 20.93; 33. Matt Michenfelder (LC), 23.65; 200 Medley Relay: 1.10. Lycoming ‘A’, 1:44.73,

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

MAC Championships

Team standings: 1. Misericordia, 294; 2. Stevens, 257; 3. Arcadia, 252; 4. Messiah, 204; 5. Widener, 172; 6. King’s, 138; 7. Albright, 120; 8. Wilkes, 96; 9. Lycoming, 80; 10. Stevenson, 72; 11. Lebanon Valley , 65 12. FDU-Florham, 64; 13. Hood, 52

500 Free: Izzy Fairman (Stevens), 5:02.81; 34. Sheila Whitman (LC), 6:05.08; 200 IM: Jill Bujanowski (Widener), 2:09.67; 24. Devon Kaiser (LC), 2:24.54; 50 Free: Isabelle Rivera (Stevens), 23.87; 3. Cara Zortman (LC), 24.67; 200 Medley Relay: Misericordia ‘A’, 1:49.21; 7. Lycoming, 1:54.09.

COMMENTS