×

Northern Tier League releases its academic all-star teams for boys and girls basketball

The Northern Tier League released its boys and girls league academic all-star teams this weekend.

Canton, North Penn-Liberty, North Penn-Mansfield, Wellsboro and Williamson all had numerous student-athletes receive honors on the teams.

On the boys side, Canton’s Reese Allen, Cameron Bellows, Hunter Brackman, Evert DeKnecht, Conner Foust, Tyler Jannone, Kyle Kapichok, Cooper Kitchen, Ben Knapp, Evan Landis, Brendon Matthews, Gavin Morse, Austin Palmer, Aiden Palmer, Zachary Rentzel, Forrest Resavage, Ashton Rockwell, Carter Route, Joel Schoonover and Caiden Williams.

Cowanesque Valley’s Seth Huyler, Daniel Freeman, Owen Fitzwater, Magnus Swimley, Joe Easton, Joel Heck, Glenn Barnes, Tucker St. Peter and Julian Francis were named to the team.

Those honored from North Penn-Liberty were Jackson Brion, Bryce Boyer, Derek Litzelman, Caiden Alexander, Stettson McGovern, Noah Shedden, Colton Litzelman, Koleton Roupp, Noah Spencer, Brandon Thompson, Dutch Litzelman, Chase Person, Sam Shedden and Duncan Zeafla.

North Penn-Mansfield’s Logan Tokarz, Seth Nelson, Nolan Frederick, Alex Stein, Jacob Evans, Dominic Garverick, Curtis Craig, Eli Shaw, Brody Burleigh, Sam Lawrence and Andrew Green all were honored.

Wellsboro’s Joseph Grab, Conner Adams, Darryn Callahan, Isaac Keane, Liam Manning, Drew Manning, Ty Morral, Carson Davis, Andrew Larsen, Peyton McClure, Cameron Brought, Spencer Wetzel, Andrew Gehman and Dru Clark received recognition.

For Williamson, Kolby Allen, Nik Mizdail, Andrew Berkan, Owen Gontarz, Tristan Parker, Jacob Schmitt, Erik Berkan, Trent Hackett and Mason Kelsey were selected.

In girls basketball, Canton’s Ellie Binford, Reagan Kelley, Raeann Roupp, Courteney Weiskopff, Moriyah Ayer, Alexis Baldwin, Aislyn Williams, Molly Ward, Carolyn Thoren, Lylah Smith, Kaydee Larcom, Emme Tymeson, Allyson Butcher, Sara Davy, Sammy Brackman and Keri Wesneski were honored.

Cowanesque Valley’s Kaitlyn Streeter, Kailey Wells, Abby Ackley, Makayla Vargeson, Riley Walker, Megan Wattles, Reese Volterman, Allie Bieser, Paisley Nudd and Janna Quick were honored.

North Penn-Liberty’s Camryn Moyer, Eva Rice, Ryann Upham, Kiersten Mitstifer, Hannah Grinnell, Alexis Crowe, Bridgette Russell, Meghan Collister, Emily Kreger, Jaclyn Nelson, Darby Stetter, Sidney Landis, Elizabeth Ritchie, Kendall Wilson, Mackenzie Broughton, Khloe Mitstifer and Arika Woodward were selected.

For North Penn-Mansfield, Lizzi Kahl, Emma Palmer, Grace Farrer, Ella Farrer, Hannah Bowens, Shaelyn Berguson, JoAnne McNamara, Elizabeth Welch, Braydden Spencer, Riley David, Jade Stubblefied and Andrea Tuminello were all selections.

Wellsboro’s Cathryn Brought, Jordyn Abernathy, Emma Brandenburg, Sarah Mosher, Brie Tuttle, Emma Coolidge, Kiyah Boyce, Kambri Cleveland, Ella Posada, Molly Ingerick and Alyssa Bisbing all made the academic all-star team.

And finally, Williamson’s Chelsea Bassett, Daphne Fassett, Catherine Brown, Hailey Jayne, Taylor Vanderpool, Marissa Johnson, Laci Norton, Olivia Spencer, Layla Botts, Karley Chamberlin, London Edwards and Emilee Otis were selected to the all-star team.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS