×

Local roundup: Muncy’s Bell Hitesman and Avery Bigelow help Indians win

Bell Hitesman scored 13 points and Avery Bigelow added 12 as Muncy pummeled CMVT in girls basketball, 53-16, Friday.

The Indians held CMVT to five first-half points and took a 30-point lead into the half.

South Williamsport outscored Northwest in the second quarter 13-0 en route to a convincing 47-13 win. Claudia Green led the Mounties with 18 points and Rachel Stahl added 12.

The Mounties scored at least 11 points in all but one quarter.

Aubrey Schilling scored 13 points, but it wasn’t enough as Jersey Shore fell to Danville, 38-30, at home. Jersey Shore jumped out to a nine-point lead after the first quarter, but Danville would outscore the Bulldogs in the second and third quarters, 29-15.

Canton fell to Northeast Bradford, 43-17. Reagan Kelley had a team-high 10 points, Molly Ward led the team with nine rebounds and Aislyn Williams had three assists.

Mia Patterson scored 15 points and six Loyalsock players drained seven 3-pointers as the Lancers defeated Milton, 63-24 in girls basketball. Summer McNulty added 14 points and Loyalsock surrendered just 14 points through the first three quarters while improving to 3-0.

Olivia Strother, Alex Snyder and Breanna Bobak combined for 19 points but defending District 4 Class AAA champion Bloomsburg started pulling away in the second quarter and won, 59-28. Madeline Evans scored a game-high 21 for Bloomsburg.

Cooper Kitchen scored 20 points and hit a team-high five 3-pointers and Caiden Williams and Tyler Jannone both scored 10 points each in Canton’s 52-47 win over Northeast Bradford in boys basketball.

Canton out-scored NEB, 29-8, in the first quarter.

Noah Spencer scored 22 points to propel North Penn-Liberty past Cowanesque Valley, 70-38. Derek Litzelman scored 15 and Koleton Roupp added 11 for NPL. Cowanesque Valley was led by Gage Tilton’s 10 points.

Cayden Hess scored a career-high 19 points and Damian Williams recorded his second straight double-double as Jersey Shore held off a furious Milton rally and won, 63-60. The Bulldogs won their second straight after Milton nearly erased a 22-point fourth-quarter deficit. Hess added four assists and Tristan Gallick had five while Damian McAllister scored 13 points. Owen Bloom blocked four shots off the bench. Jace Brandt scored 16 of his career-high 26 points in the fourth quarter for Milton.

Central Mountain’s girls swimming competition came down to the final event, the 400 free relay. Underclassmen Autumn Garman, Christina Smith and Jocelyn Sproat handed a lead to senior anchor leg Morgan Brian who swam the fastest leg of the race to secure the Wildcats’ victory, 80-72

“We’ve had very limited practice time, and our conditioning just isn’t where it should be yet. But it will come as the season progresses,” Central Mountain first-year coach Scott Bair said. “These kids are working hard and having fun. They’ll get there.”

Maddie Bair, McKenna Fox, Ava Persun and Hannah Brian won the 200 medley relay, Garman won the 200 free, Persun won the 200 IM, Hannah Brian won the 500 free and Bair won the 100 back.

On the boys side, the Wildcats won, 34-22, despite having just two swimmers.

Senior Parker Orndorf won the 100 free and 100 back. Junior Leisher Gugino earned a victory in both the 200 IM and 100 fly.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Muncy 53, CMVT 16

MUNCY (53)

Avery Bigelow 6 0-1 12; Mia Edkin 4 0-0 8; Arianna Copeland 3 0-1 6; Bell Hitesman 4 5-6 13; Brandy HItesman 2 0-0 4; Casey Fry 2 0-0 4; Cierra Charles 1 2-2 4; Neveah Matlack 0 0-0 0; Anna Seeley 0 0-0 0; Kylee Jacobs 0 0-0 0; Kaylin Rice 0 0-0 0; Nola Moyer 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 7-10 53.

CMVT (16)

K. Barren 0 0-0 0; A. Bond 2 1-2 6; A. Hiller 0 0-0 0; K. Kalbach 2 0-0 5; O. Cornstock 0 0-2 0; P. Hewes 0 4-4 4; R. Hollenbach 0 0-0 0; C. Fish 0 0-0 0; T. Gregg 0 0-0 0; H. Fisher 0 0-0 0. T. Blockman 1 0-0 2. Totals 5 5-8 16.

Muncy 15 20 8 10 – 53

CMVT 3 2 9 2 – 16

3-point goals: CMVT 1 (Kalbach 1).

South Williamsport 47, Northwest 13

NORTHWEST (13)

Kennedy Yaple 1 0-0 3; Charleigh Miner 1 1-2 4; Carsyn Miner 1 0-2 2; Cassidy Crawford 1 0-0 2; Dashawnna Kones 1 0-0 2. Totals 5 1-4 13.

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (47)

Claudia Green 8 2-5 18; Piper Minier 2 0-2 5; Sophia Casella 1 1-2 3; Aleigha Rieppel 4 1-2 9; Rachel Stahl 6 0-3 12; Mia Breen 0 0-0 0; Grace Miller 0 0-0 0; Lilly Bradley 0 0-0 0; Zoe Treehton 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-14 47.

Northwest 7 0 5 1 – 13

South 11 13 9 14 – 63

3-point goals: Northwest (Yappel 1, Char. Miner 1), SW 3 (Rieppel 2, Minier 1),

Records: Northwest (1-2), South (2-0). Next game: Bucktail at South Williamsport, Tues.

Danville 38, Jersey Shore 30

DANVILLE (38)

Riley Outt 3 0-4 6; Savannah Dowd 2 0-0 4; Riley Maloney 2 0-0 6; Olivia Outt 2 0-0 4; Ella DeWald 3 0-0 8; Chloe Hoffman 1 1-2 3; Maddy Sauers 0 0-0 0; Theresa Amarante 3 0-0 7. Totals 16 1-6 38.

JERSEY SHORE (30)

Emma Kauffman 0 0-0 0; Delaney Herbst 1 2-2 4; Devon Walker 1 1-2 3; Grace Lorson 0 0-0 0; Sophia Kauffman 1 0-0 2; Jocelyn McCracken 0 2-2 2; Rachel Lorson 1 0-0 2; Aubrey Schilling 4 5-5 13; Sam Machmer 1 0-0 2; Natalie Haight 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 10-11 30.

Danville 2 14 15 7 – 38

Jersey Shore 11 9 6 4 – 30

3-point goals: Danville 5 (Maloney 2, DeWald 2, Amarante 1).

JV score: Danville, 36-28 (OT). High scorer: Jocelyn McCracken, JS, 12.

Northeast Bradford 43, Canton 17

CANTON (17)

Aislyn Williams 0 0-0 0; Courtney Weiskopft 2 1-2 5; Emmie Tymeson 0 0-0 0; Molly Ward 0 0-0 0; Reagan Kelley 3 4-6 10; Jazmyn Hickok 1 0-0 2; Alexis Baldwin 0 0-0 0; Sarah Davy 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 5-8 17.

NEB (43)

Kate O’Connor 3 0-1 6; Kayleigh Thoman 4 1-5 9; Aleena Beebe 2 1-1 5; Julia Brown 2 0-0 4; Lauryn Jones 2 2-2 7; Maisie Neuber 5 1-2 12; Anne Towner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-10 43.

Canton 6 6 4 1 – 17

NEB 12 12 13 6 – 43

3-point goals: NEB 2 (Jones 1, Neuber 1).

Loyalsock 63, Milton 24

LOYALSOCK (63)

Sophia Gardner 2 1-2 6, Natayah Abdul-Hakim 2 0-0 5, Cassie Gee 2 0-0 6, Jocelyn Cruz 1 0-0 3, Rhandie Jessell 1 0-0 3, Summer McNulty 7 0-0 14, Grace Baylor 2 0-0 4, Rylie French 0 0-0 0, Allyia Kennedy 3 0-0 7, Mia Patterson 7 1-1 15. Totals 27 2-3 63.

MILTON (24)

Kiersten Stork 1 1-1 3, Leah Walter 1 0-0 2, Crystal Hamilton 4 1-2 9, Abby Kitchen 0 0-0 0, Kyla Rovenolt 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Wade 1 0-0 2, Larissa Shearer 3 0-1 6. Totals 11 2-4 24.

Loyalsock 18 19 16 10-63

Milton 6 6 2 10-24

3-pointe goals: Loyalsock 7 (Gee 2, Gardner, Abdul-Hakim, Cruz, Jessell, Kennedy).

Records: Loyalsock 3-0. Milton 2-2.

Bloomsburg 59, Hughesville 28

BLOOMSBURG (59)

Paige Temple 2 0-1 4, Zentner 2 2-4 6, Rylee Klinger 5 1-3 12, Kelsey Widom 5 6-10 16, Madeline Evans 9 3-5 21. Totals 23 13-23 59.

HUGHESVILLE (28)

Madi Paulhamus 0 0-0 0, Alex Snyder 3 0-1 6, Breanna Bobak 2 1-2 6, Grace Pysher 0 1-2 1, Sara Stroup 0 0-0 0, Grace Pysher 0 1-2 1, Olivia Strother 3 1-2 7, Lucy Myers 2 0-0 5, Maria Duff 1 1-1 3. Totals 11 5-10 28.

Bloomsburg 16 17 16 10-59

Hughesville 10 6 6 6-28

3-pointe goals: Bloomsburg 1 (Klinger). Hughesville 2 (Bobak, Myers).

JV score: Bloomsburg 30-23.

Records: Bloomsburg 2-0. Hughesville 1-2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Canton 52, Northeast Bradford 47

CANTON (52)

Weston Bellows 1 0-0 2; Cameron Bellows 0 0-0 0; Brandon Matthews 0 0-0 0; Isaiah Niemczyk 4 0-0 8; Cooper Kitchen 7 1-2 20; Conner Foust 1 0-0 2; Tyler Jannone 4 0-0 10; Caiden Williams 4 2-2 10. Totals 21 3-4 52.

NEB (47)

Nick Beers 5 4-6 14; Lucas Crown 8 0-5 20; Julian Jampo 1 0-0 3; Sam Abell 0 0-0 0; Ethan Finch 3 0-2 6; Dan Seeley 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 6-15 47.

Canton 29 7 8 8 – 52

NEB 8 15 15 9 – 47

3-point goals: Canton 7 (Kitchen 5, Jannone 2), NEB 5 (Crown 4, Jampo 1).

North Penn-Liberty 70, Cowanesque Valley 38

NPL (70)

Colton Litzelman 4 2-2 10; Talon Kulb 0 0-0 0; Noah Spencer 9 1-1 22; Caiden Alexander 0 0-0 0; Koleton Roupp 4 0-0 11; Hunter Thompson 0 0-0 0; Derek Litzelman 6 1-2 15; Noah Shedden 0 0-1 0; Kyle Davis 1 0-0 2; Devin Bradley 0 0-0 0; Keon Alexander 4 0-3 8; Dutch Litzelman 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 4-9 70.

CV (38)

Devin Gatewood 0 0-0 0; Caleb Morgan 1 0-0 2; Tucker St. Peter 1 2-2 4; Joe Easton 2 2-2 7; McQuire Painter 2 0-0 4; Ben Cooper 4 0-0 9; Gage Tilton 3 3-4 10; Glenn Barnes 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-8 38.

NPL 16 23 18 13 – 70

CV 10 9 6 13 – 38

3-point goals: NPL 8 (Spencer 3, Roupp 3, Litzelman 2), CV 3 (Tilton 1, Cooper 1, Easton 1).

Jersey Shore 63, Milton 60

MILTON (60)

Austin Gainer 4 1-2 9, Xzavier Minium 5 2-4 13, Carter Lilley 0 1-2 1, Wade Young 2 0-0 4, Jose Oyola 1 1-2 3, Jace Brandt 10 3-4 26 , Dale Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Dillon Guinn-Bailey 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-14 60.

JERSEY SHORE (63)

Damian Williams 7 2-4 16, Cayden Hess 6 5-6 19, Tristan Gallick 3 0-0 6, Logan Bailey 1 0-0 3, Branden Wheary 2 2-2 6, Damian McAlister 6 0-0 13. Totals 25 9-12 63.

Milton 14 7 7 32-60

Jersey Shore 13 17 20 13-63

3-point goals: Milton (Brandt 3, Minium); Jersey Shore 3 (Hess 2, McAllister).

Records: Jersey Shore 2-2, Milton 1-3.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Central Mountain 80 – Shamokin 72

200 medley relay: 1. CMHS (Madison Bair, McKenna Fox, Ana Persun, Hannah Brian), 2:07.64; 2. SAHS (Rileigh Nowroski, Madison Bridy, Megan Roman, Gabriella Doss) 2:09.58; 3. CMHS (Haley Burrows, Eva Jones, Jocelyn Sproat, Morgan Brian), 2:59.28. 200 free: 1. Autumn Garman, CM, 2:29:07; 2. Liela Bellis, S, 2:40.02; 3. Madalyn Roman, S, 2:43.55; 4. Christina Smith, CM, 3:02.26. 200 IM: 1. Ana Persun, CM, 2:34.94; 2. Megan Roman, S, 2:37.17; 3. Hanah Brian, CM, 2:45.12; Molly Rossnock, S, 3:25.18. 50 free: 1. Madison Bridy, S, 26.73; 2. Madison Bair, CM, 27.19; 3. Rileigh Nowroski, S, 28.42; 4. McKenna Fox, CM, 30.18; 5. Haley Burrows, CM, 36.35; 6. Nina Wilk, S, 37.41. 100 fly: 1. Megan Roman, S, 1:10.09; 2. Ana Persun, CM, 1:11.49. 100 free: 1. Gabriella Doss, S, 56.79; 2. Autumn Garman, CM, 1:06.58; 3. Morgan Brian, CM, 1:06.87; 4. Liela Bellis, S, 1:10.56; 5. Gabby Kurtz, S, 1:26.92; 6. Haley Burrows, CM, 1:27.99. 500 free: 1. Hannah Brian, CM, 6:42.47; 2. Rileigh Nowroski, S, 6:55.76. 200 free relay: 1. SAHS (Madison Bridy, Megan Roman, Rileigh Nowroski, Gabriella Doss), 1:52.03; 2. CMHS (Madison Bair, McKenna Fox, Hannah Brian, Ana Persun), 1:54.20; 3. CMHS (Autumn Garman, Haley Burrows, Eva Jones, Christina Smith), 2:11.61; 4. SAHS (Liela Bellis, Nina Wilk, Molly Rossnock, Madalyn Roman), 2:13.91. 100 back: 1. Madison Bair, CM, 1:12.89; 2. Christina Smith, CM, 1:30.92; 3. Madalyn Roman, S, 1:33.26; 4. Molly Rossnock, S, 1:37. 20. 100 breast: 1. Gabriella Doss, S, 1:13.00; 2. Madison Bridy, S, 1:19.18; 3. McKenna Fox, CM, 1:24.68; 4. Eva Jones, CM, 1:38.81. 400 free relay: 1. CMHS (Autumn Garman, Christina Smith, Jocelyn Sproat, Morgan Brian), 5:02.72; 2. SAHS (Madalyn Roman, Gabby Kurtz, Molly Rossnock, Liela Bellis), 5:29.87.

BOYS SWIMMING

Central Mountain 34 – Shamokin 22

200 free: 1. Anthony Feudale, S, 2:21.06. 200 IM: 1. Leisher Gugino, CM, 2:10.22. 100 fly: 1. Leisher Gugino, CM, 59.25. 100 free: 1. Parker Orndorf, CM, 52.92; 2. Anthony Feudale, S, 1:00.50; 3. Vance Shiko, S, 1:11.61. 500 free: 1. Anthony Feudale, S, 6:50.79. 100 back: 1. Parker Orndorf, CM, 59.61.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today