×

Four locals advance to District 4 boys tennis singles semifinals

Lewisburg’s Evan Cecchini, Jersey Shore’s Jackson Stemler, Montoursville’s Andrew Stapp and Hughesville’s Logan Burns all advanced to the semifinals of the District 4 singles tournament.

Cecchini will face Stemler and Stapp will face Burns in the semifinals at the Central PA Tennis Center on Monday at 1 p.m. The finals will take place shortly afterwards.

The quartet all had success in Saturday’s first three rounds of singles competition despite rain showers throughout the day.

Cecchini defeated Montoursville’s Jared Matlack in the quarterfinals, 6-1, 6-0. Stemler beat Selinsrove’s Austin Imhoof, 6-4, 6-3. Stapp beat Selinsgrove’s Ethan Harris, 6-2, 6-2. Burns defeated Milton’s Jamir Wilt, 6-2, 6-0.

Wellsboro’s Will Poirier lost to Imhoof, 7-5, 6-4 in the second round, as did fellow Hornet Zach Singer, who lost to Burns, 6-0, 6-0. Lewisburg’s Zach Higgins dropped a 6-4, 6-2 match to Stapp, Galeton’s Reilly Streich fell to Cecchini, 6-0, 6-0, and Hughesville’s Mikey Dylina lost to Matlac, 7-4, 4-6, 6-4, in the second round.

BOYS TENNIS

District 4 singles tournament

FIRST ROUND

Evan Cecchini (LEW) bye; Reilley Streich (GAL) bye; Mikey Dylina (HUGH) defeated Mate Grimay (DAN), 6-0 6-0; Jacks Stemler (Jersey Shore) bye; Jaden Wise (TOW) defeated Bryce Hazzard (CC), 7-5 6-1; Austin Imhoof (SEL) defeated River Hicks (NPLB); Will Poirer (WELL) bye; Jordan Baker (CC) bye; Ethan Harris (SEL) defeated Braiden Cimino (GAL), 6-0 6-0; Zach Higgins (LEW) defeated Dacion Yrigollen (TOW), 6-2 6-1; Andrew Stapp (MTV) bye; Jamir Wilt (MIL) defeated Jett Pulizzi (LOY), 6-1 6-2; Zach Singer (WELL) defeated Kaleb Myers (MUN), 6-2 6-1; Logan Burns (HUGH) bye; Mikey Dylina (HUGH) defeated Mate Grimay Danville, 6-3 6-4.

SECOND ROUND

Evan Cecchini (LEW) defeated Reilly Streich (GAL), 6-0 6-0; Jared Matlack (MON) defeated Mikely Dylina (HUGH), 7-5 4-6 6-4; Jackson Stemler (JS) defeated Jaden Wise (TOW), 6-4 7-5; Austin Imhoof (SEL) defeated Will Poirier (WEL), 7-5 6-4; Ethan Harris (SEL) defeated Jordan Baker (CC), 7-6 7-5 (6-8); Andrew Stapp (MTV) defeated Zach Higgins (LEW), 6-4 6-2; Jamir Wilt (MIL) defeated Gabe Greb (MIFF), 6-3 7-6 (7-2); Logan Burns (HUGH) defeated Zach Singer (WELL), 6-0 6-0.

THIRD ROUND

Evan Cecchini (LEW) defeated Jared Matlack (MTV), 6-1 6-0; Jackson Stemler (JS) defeated Austin Imhoof (SEL), 6-4 6-3; Andrew Stapp (MTV) defeated Ethan Harris (SEL), 6-0 6-2; Logan Burns (HUGH) defeated Jamir Wilt (MIL), 6-2 6-0.

SEMIFINALS

Evan Cecchini (LEW) vs. Jackson Stemler (JS); Andrew Stapp (MTV) vs. Logan Burns (HUGH).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today