HAC boys soccer all-stars: Lewisburg’s Carter Hoover, Williamsport’s Jimmy Pombor earn honors
Lewisburg senior midfielder Carter Hoover was named all-state in boys soccer from the Heartland Athletic Conference, and Williamsport’s Jimmy Pombor was named the HAC-I Player of the Year.
Hoover was the only area player to be named all-state in boys soccer. He was joined by Midd-West’s Nick Eppley and Selinsrove’s Nick Ritter.
Plenty of area players were scattered throughout the HAC-I and HAC-II all-star teams.
Lewisburg’s Philip Permyashkin (forward), Hoover (midfield), Zach Kreisher (defender) and Tony Burns (goalie) all garnered first-team accolades while coach Ben Kettlewell was named HAC-I Coach of the Year.
Williamsport’s Pombor, in addition to being named HAC-I Player of the Year, was a first-team midfielder, and Jersey Shore’s Connor Cornelius was a first-team midfielder.
Williamsport’s Connor Poole (forward), Owen Kaar (midfield) and Evan Beiter (defender); Lewisburg’s Alfred Romano (forward); and Central Mountain’s Nate Brinker (midfield) were all second-team HAC-I all-star selections.
Central Mountain’s Cadne Malek (forward) and Taylor Weaver (defender); Williamsport’s Zach lake (midfield) and Jersey Shore’s Peter Bellomo (defender) were named to the third team.
Earning honorable mention honors were Central Mountain’s Peyton Jones, Jersey SHore’s Nick Bellomo, Lewisburg’s Caleb Kim and Williamsport’s Andrew Boll.
Milton’s Eric Yoder earned HAC-II Coach of the Year honors and three milton players in Carter Lilley (forward), Dominic Ballo (midfield) and Seth Yoder (defender) were first-team selections.
Also on the first team for the HAC-II were Hughesville’s Nick Trevouledes (forward); Warrior Run’s Luke Mattox (midfield) and Nate McCormack (defender); Loyalsock’s Matt O’Malley (midfield); and Montoursville’s Mason Winslow (defender).
Loyalsock’s Brayden Gardner (forward), Gabe Severn (forward) and Andrew Reed (defender); Warrior Run’s Alex Brown (forward); and Milton’s Austin Gainer (midfield) were second-team all-stars.
Hughesville’s Eli Edkin (midfield) and Ethan Woolcock (defender); Loyalsock’s Lucas Pearson (defender); Milton’s Evan Yoder (midfield) and Conner Smith (Forward); and Montoursville’s Dominick Pulizzi (forward) were all third-team all-stars.
A handful of area players were named HAC-II honorable mention in Hughesville’s Kragen Smith, Loyalsock’s Conner Sullivan, Milton’s Brody Scoggins, Montoursville’s Wyatt Fry and Warrior Run’s Ben Potter.
ALL-STATE: Lewisburg’s Carter Hoover, midfield; Selinsrove’s Nick Ritter, forward; Midd-West’s Nick Eppley, midfield.
HAC-I FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ben Kettlewell, Lewisburg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Pombor, Williamsport
Nick Ritter, Selinsgrove, forward; PJ Cera, Danville, forward; Philip Permyashkin, LEwisburg, forward; Carter Hoover, Lewisburg, midfield; Nick Eppley, Midd-West, midfield; Jimmy Pombor, Williamsport,midfield; Connor COrnelius, Jersey Shore, midfield
Zach Kreisher, Lewisburg, defender; Easton Erb, Midd-West, defender; Ashton Breed, Mifflinburg, defender; Tony Burns, Lewisburg, goalie
HAC-I SECOND TEAM
Kyle Fester, Midd-West, forward; Connor Poole, Williamsport, forward; Alfred Romanoe, Lewisburg, forward; Dameon White, Danville, midfield; Owen Kaar, Williamsport, midfield; Nate Brinker, Central Mountain, midfield; Colin Findlay, Selinsgrove, midfield
Isaac Knepp, Midd-West, defender; Evan Beiter, Williamsport, defender; Bryan Myers, Danville, defender; Cole Keister, Midd-West, goalie
HAC-I THIRD TEAM
Caden Malek, Central Mountain, forward; Kellen Beck, Mifflinburg; forward; Ryan Williams, Shikellamy, forward; Nolan Stahl, Midd-West, midfield; Zach Lake, Williamsport, midfield; Aidan Hunt, Selinsrove, midfield; Sam Tarsa, Shikellamy, midfield
Taylor Weaver, Central Mountain, defender; Peter Bellomo, Jersey Shore, defender; Darwin Vazquez-Ruiz, Shikellamy, defender; Evan Haas, Danville, goalie.
HAC-I HONORABLE MENTION
Peyton Jones, Central Mountain; Daniel Hartzel, Danville; Nick Bellomo, Jersey Shore; Caleb Kim, Lewisburg; Bryant Goff, Mifflinburg; Nate Hartman, Midd-West; Evan Pickering, Selinsrove; Zach Allar, Shikellamy; Andrew Boll, Williamsport
HAC-II FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR: Eric Yoder, Milton
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Carter Smink, Shamokin
Carter Lilley, Milton, forward; Nick Trevouledes, Hughesville, forward; Ahmed Elebeltagy, Bloomsburg, forward; Carter Smink, Shamokin, midfield; Dominic Ballo, Milton, midfield; Luke Mattox, Warrior Run, midfield; Matt O’Malley, Loyalsock, midfield
Seth Yoder, Milton, defender; Mason Winslow, Montoursville, defender; Nate McCormack, Warrior Run, defender; Savich Chapman, Southern, goalie
HAC-II SECOND TEAM
Brayden Gardner, Loyalsock, forward; Gabe Severn, Loyalsock, forward; Alex Brown, Warrior Run, forward; Alex Morrison, Southern, midfield; Jimmy Bender, Southern, midfield; Austin Gainer, Milton, midfield; Tristan Dobbins, Bloomsburg, midfield
Andrew Reed, Loyalsock, defender; Andrew Beagle, Central Columbia, defender; Wyatt Roadarmel, Southern, defender; Maddix Karns, Central Columbia, goalie
HAC-II THIRD TEAM
Dominick Pulizzi, Montoursville, forward; Steve Brink, Central Columbia, forward; Conner Smith, Milton, forward; Evan Yoder, Milton, midfield; Eli Edkin, Hughesville, midfield; Dominick Valentino, Central Columbia, midfield; Chase Conway, Southern, midfield
Lucas Pearson, Loyalsock, defender; Bradyn Zeisloft, Bloomsburg, defender; Ethan Woolcock, Hughesville, defender; Dallas Scicchitano, Shamokin, goalie
HAC-II HONORABLE MENTION
Francis Curran, Bloomsburg; Brett Mercer, Central Columbia; Kragen Smith, Hughesville; Conner Sullivan, Loyalsock; Brody Scoggins, Milton; Wyatt Fry, Montoursville; Joey Singley, Southern; Dominic Diehl, Shamokin; Ben Potter, Warrior Run
COMMENTS