×

Area athletes medal on opening day of PIAA track and field state championships

Milton’s Morgan Reiner receives her sixth-place state medal for the girls Class AA javelin throw at the PIAA track and field championships. Reiner set a personal record at 129 feet, nearly two feet better than a PR the Junior set a week prior at the District 4 championships. EVAN WHEATON/Sun-Gazette

SHIPPENSBURG — Morgan Reiner doesn’t like to eat before she throws. But in the Class AA girls javelin state final, the junior out of Milton didn’t have too much of a choice.

During a one hour, 30-minute inclement weather delay at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium, Reiner loaded up on chicken, rice and a bit of pasta.

Once the runway was cleared of water with a leafblower after a downpour and tornado warning across south central Pennsylvania, it was go-time on a full stomach.

“I had to go get lunch because it ended up being close to 3 o’clock once we started going,” Reiner said. “I know I was ready to just go out there and throw.”

One throw turned out to be her best. On her very first attempt, Reiner heaved a 129-foot throw that set a new personal record and clinched a sixth-place finish in the state.

“You can’t really ask for much more when you PR in a day. It’s a good day,” Reiner said. “It is a little disappointing, but congrats to the other girls. They’re amazing sports and we were all getting along. I met a bunch of new friends on the podium and I can’t really be mad because they’re just amazing people as well and they all PRd.”

Reiner’s podium finish comes off the heels of Milton winning its first District 4 girls track and field team title in school history. At the district meet, Reiner took gold with a 127-foot, two-inch throw that was her career best at the time.

“It’s been a high. I think we’ve all had that adrenaline in us and we just kind of took it and ran. We came in off an undefeated season and we just had all that adrenaline,” Reiner said. “We had no pressure coming in, which was amazing. We had nothing to lose, I think that was the mentality … to come in and PR again, no words can describe that.”

Montoursville also had a sixth-place state finish in the boys Class AA javelin throw. Zach Barnes threw a 163-foot, six-inch javelin to earn his spot on the podium.

Hughesville’s Morgan Gavitt took sixth on the podium as well in the Class AA boys 1,600-meter after posting a time of 4:17.15. Deer Lakes’ Carson McCoy took state gold at 4:13.14.

On the Class AAA side of the boys mile, Lewisburg’s Jacob Hess placed 12th at 4:17.18. Archbishop Wood’s Gary Martin set a new PIAA record in the event with a 4:01.56 finish.

Loyalsock’s Maddy Hall took fifth in the girls Class AA high jump with a 5-foot-2 liftoff. In the prelims, Lewisburg’s Siena Brazier also had a fifth-place finish with a 15.33-second mark in the girls Class AA 100-meter hurdles.

Montoursville’s Lily Saul, who holds the No. 1 seed in the girls Class AA 400 and 800-meters, finished the former’s prelims in first place at 57.34 seconds.

GIRLS CLASS AA

1,600: 1. Jolena QUarzo, Brownsville, 4:54.08; 2. Delaney Dumm, Forest Hills, 5:01.60; 3. Madelyn Keating, Wyoming Area, 5:02.27; 4. Karis McElhaney, Greenville, 5:06.69; 5. Willow Myers, Mercer, 5:07.69; 6. Krista Jones, Elk Lake, 5:07.89; 7. Anna Chamberlin, Boiling Springs, 5:08.09; 8. Kate Korty, Carbondale, 5:08.48.

100 prelims: 1. Tatum Noris, Susquehanna Community, 12.34; 2. Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, 12.68; 3. Tangi Smith, Montrose, 12.69; 4. Laiyla Russell, Cranberry, 12.92; 5. Anneliese Getola, Troy, 12.77; 6. Eva Denis, Greensburg CC, 12.79; 7. Ava Menzies, Fort Cherry, 12.82; 8. Mary Hostetter, Conemaugh Township, 12.85.

100 hurdles prelims: 1. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 14.65; 2. Clara Barr, McGUffey, 15.29; 3. Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, 15.37; 4. Chloe Diaz, Montrose, 15.70; 5. Siena Brazier, Lewisburg, 15.33; 6. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 15.87; 7. Abigail Frew, Pine Grove, 16.00; 8; Callie Wetzel, Riverside, 16.02.

400 relay prelims: 1. Paul Robeson, 49.19; 2. Central Columbia, 49.98; 3. Wyomissing, 50.19; 4. Montrose, 50.37; 5. Quaker Valley, 50.47; 6. Greensburg Central Catholic, 50.50; 7. Bedford, 50.52; 8. Conemaugh Township, 50.62.

400 prelims: 1. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 57.34; 2. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 57.84; 3. Elena Malone, Lewisburg, 58.78; 4. Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley, 58.91; 5. Cadi Hoke, Wyomissing, 58.98; 6. Viola Clay, Bartram Motivation, 59.10; 7. Grace Gasior, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 59.25; 8. Tehya Dave, North Catholic, 59.67.

300 hurdles prelims: 1. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 45.54; 2. Quanajia Reed, Paul Robeson, 46.03; 3. Callie Wetzell, Riverside, 46.39; 4. Autumn Becker, 45.82; 5. Clara Benner, Dock Mennonite Academy, 46.12; 7. Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, 46.78; 8. Kayla Brose, Chartiers Houston, 47.07.

200 preims: 1. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 35.34; 2. Madison Ziska, Schulykill Valley, 25.95; 3. Quanajia Reed, Paul Robeson, 26.24; 4. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 25.98; 5. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken, 26.08; 6. Sanaa Brodie, Farrell, 26.24; 7. Tangi Smith, Montrose, 26.30; 8. Cami Burkett, Portage, 26.49.

1,600 relay prelims: 1. Lewisburg, 4:01.92; 2. Central Columbia, 4:02.37; 3. Bedford, 4:03.98; 4. Trinity, 4:05.22; 5. Montrose, 4:03.99; 6. Towanda, 4:04.23; 7. Winchester THurston, 4:05.60; 8. Quaker Valley, 4:07.17.

High jump: 1. Porschia Bennett, Towanda, 5-6; 2. Teresa Moore, Lancaster Catholic, 5-5; t-3. Elliott Oliphant, South Park, 5-2; t-3. Reagan Irons, Tyrone, 5-2; 5. Maddy Hall, Loyalsock, 5-2; t-6. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-0; t-6. Emma Rolston, Greenwood, 5-0; t-6. Ava Koski, Neshannock, 5-0.

Discus: 1. Justley Sharp, Homer Center, 138-7; 2. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 137-0; 3. Sydney Hale, Riverside, 129-3; 4. Isabelle Roes, Trinity, 118-9; 5. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 118-0; 6. Tiffany Zelmore, Mount Pleasant Area, 111-9; 7. Mackenzie Herman, Reynolds, 110-3; 8. Emma Deyarmin, Schulykill Valley, 108-3.

Long jump: 1. Baylee Blauser, Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 18-6 3/4; 2. Devin Hubler, Minersville, 18-4 3/4; 3. Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, 18-2; 4. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 17-5 3/4; 5. Madelynn Perfillo, Riverside, 17-5 1/4; 6. Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, 14-4 1/4; 7. Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 17-2 3/4; 8. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 17-1 1/4.

Javelin: 1. Audrey Friedman, Fort Lebouef, 142-9; 2. Evelyn Bliss, Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 140-11; 3. Belle Bosch, Chestnut Ridge, 137-8; 4. Addi Watts, Neshanock, 130-3; 5. Cali Legzdin, Beaver Falls, 129-9; 6. Morgan Reiner, Milton, 129-0; 7. Mary Grusky, Punxsutawney, 128-1; 8. Julia Balaski, Mercer, 126-2.

BOYS CLASS AA

1,600: 1. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 4:13.14; 2. Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, 4:14.81; 3. Thomas Smigo, Palisades, 4:15.72; 4. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 4:16.41; . Sean Aiken, Eden Christian Academy, 4:16.45; 6. Morgan Gavitt, Hughesville, 4:17.15; 7. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 4:17.38.

100 prelims: 1. Ethan Black, Conemaugh Township, 10.74; 2. Marcel Jackson, West Catholic, 11.03; 3. Evan McCracken, Richland, 11.16; 4. Jon Seamans, Lakeland, 11.28; 5. London Montgomery, Scranton Prep, 11.21; 6. James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon, 11.28; 7. Trayvon Collins, Paul Robeson, 11.28; 8. Aaron Crossley, Wyoming, 11.29.

110 hurdles prelims: 1. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 14.59; 2. Michael Carlson, Bermudian Springs, 14.87; 3. Danny Britten, Trinity, 15.21; 4. Dustin Hagin, Troy, 15.51; 5. Antonio Votour, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 15.57; 6. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 15.57; 7. Ben Robinson, Montgomery, 15.59; 8. Sam Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 15.754

400 relay prelims: 1. Bartram Motivation, 42.74; 2. Holy Redeemer, 43.31; 3. Brookville, 43.35; 4. Paul Robeson, 43.89; 5. Wyomissing, 43.42; 6. Beaver Falls, 43.64; 77. Aliquippa, 43.66; 8. Washington, 43.74.

400 prelims: 1. Asad Reese, Imhotep Charter, 49.65; 2. Jayden Horton-Mims, Imhotep Charter, 49.84; 3. Quadir Thomas, Beaver Falls, 49.98; 4. Jake Brungard, Cap Hill, 50.09; 5. Alex Mitchell, Harrisburg Christian School, 49.95; 6. Alden Wetzel, Riverside, 50.07; 7. Joshua Sterner, Brandywine Heights, 50.47; 8. Kyle Northrup, New Hope-Solebury.

300 hurdles prelims: 1. Ryan Miller, Seneca, 39.40; 2. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 39.95; 3. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 40.57; 4. Rowan Smith, East Juniata, 40.80; 5. Ian Pete, Brookville, 39.83; 6. Hunter Shawley, Bellwood Antis, 39.85; 7. Ty Tindal, Martin Saints Classical, 40.36; 8. Nathan Zarnowski, Mid Valley, 40.72.

200 prelims: 1. Ethan Black, Conemaugh Township, 21.75; 2. Marcel Jackson, West Catholic, 22.35; 3. Jayden Horton-MIms, Imhotep Charter, 22.39; 4. Trayvon Collins, Paul Robeson, 22.75; 5. Jon Seamans, Lakeland, 22.76; 6. Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, 22.79; 7. James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon Area, 22.85; 8. Asad Reese, Imhotep Charter, 22.86.

1,600 relay prelims: 1. Imhotep Charter, 3:25.38; 2. Bartram Motivation, 3:26.15; 3. Deer Lakes, 3:28.58; 4. Penn Cambria, 3:26.25; 5. Central Cambria, 3:26.78; 6. Brookville, 3:27.16; 7. Riverside, 3:27.30; 8. Greenville, 3:28.68.

Long jump: 1. Luca Bertolasio, Hickory, 23-11; 2. Justice Shoats, Holy Redeemer, 22-9; 3. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 22-3; 4. Kashawn Cameron, Wyalsuing, 22-1 3/4; 5. Josh Dreves, Grove City, 21-7 1/4; 6. Owen Irvin, BEA, 21-5 1/4; 7. Davoun Fuse, Washington, 21-4 1/4; 8. Carter McDermott, Penn Cambria, 21-4.

Javelin: 1. Drew Mruk, Wyoming, 211-9; 2. MIles Higgins, Ligonier Valley, 200-11; 3. Joshua Lehman, West Shore Christian, 171-11; 4. Ryan Hummell, Clarion Limestone, 166-7; 5. Joe Reed, Riverside, 165-0; 6. Zach Barnes, Montoursville, 163-6; 7. Vincenzo Scott, Purchase Line, 162-8; 8. Jonah Chavez, Dock Mennonite, 158-2.

High jump: 1. Hayden Smith, Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 6-5; 2. Vincent Rupp, Seneca, 6-4; 3. Tyler Rossi, Trinity, 6-3; 4. Justice Shoats, Holy Redeemer, 6-3; 5. Noah Gunderson, Annville-Cleona, 6-2; 6. Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian Academy, 6-0; 7. Josh Dreves, Grove City, 6-0; 8. Dustin Mackall, South Side, 6-0.

Discus: 1. J’Ven Williams, Wyomissing, 167-0; 2. Will Patton, Shenango, 164-4; 3. Cam Wagner, Redbank Valley, 162-5; 4. Lacota Dippre, Lakeland, 160-2; 5. Matt Scicchitano, Mount Carmel, 157-10; 6. Brady Mider, Berks Catholic, 151-11; 7. Daniel Seeley, Northeast Bradford, 151-0; 8. Brady Cooper, Laurel, 150-11.

GIRLS CLASS AAA

1,600: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 4:46.53; 2. Claire Paci, Greencastle-Antrim, 4:54.77; 3. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 4:55.39; 4. Vanessa Alder, Carlisle, 4:56.43; 5. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 4:56.54; 6. Kylee Cubbison, Mifflin County, 4:57.05; 7. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 4:57.3; 8. Caroline Adams, Mount Lebanon, 4:57.18.

100 prelims: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 11.65; 2. Dani Prunzik, Upper Saint Clair, 12.16; 3. Hailey Rios, Somerset, 12.19; 4. Madison Trout, Southern Lehigh, 12.30; 5. Chinonye Moneme, West Chester East, 12.30; 6. Mimi Duffy, Central Bucks West, 12.34; 7. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 12.34; 8. Taylor Johnson, M.B.-A.P., 12.35.

100 hurdles prelims: 1. Macaela Walker, Oxford, 14.69; 2. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford Township, 14.82; 3. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 15.24; 4. Bryna Kelley, Garden Spot, 15.40; 5. Maddy Brooks, BIshop McDevitt, 15.11; 6. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 15.16; 7. Ny’Asia Benton, Obama Academy, 15.22; 8. Felicia Oh, Central Bucks South, 15.26.

400 relay prelims: 1. Cheltenham, 47.99; 2. South Fayette, 48.09; 3. Cumberland Valley, 48.30; 4. West Chester Rustin, 48.36; 5. North Penn, 48.67; 6. Great Valley, 48.72; 7. Somerset, 49.11; 8. Canon-McMillan, 49.16.

400 prelims: 1. Jianna Long, Ephrata, 55.94; 2. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 56.30; 3. Riley Ebersole, Cumberland Valley, 56.38; 4. Mia Boardman, Cumberland Valley, 56.63; 5. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 56.03; 6. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 56.86; 7. Ava Alexander, West Chester Rustin, 56.92; 8. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 57.27.

300 hurdles prelims: 1. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 42.59; 2. Kena Shannon, North Allegheny, 44.35; 3. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford Township, 44.65; 4. Mackenzie Owens, Perkiomen Valley, 45.52; 5. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 44.83; 6. Maddy BRooks, Bishop McDevitt, 45.27; 7. Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 45.50; 8. Emma WInward, Ridley, 45.52.

200 prelims: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 23.77; 2. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 24.39; 3. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 25.05; 4. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 25.05; 5. Dani Prunzik, Upper Saint Clair, 25.05; 6. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 25.07; 7. Hailey Rios, Somerset, 25.07; 8. MIlan Ramey, Harriton, 25.09.

1,600 relay prelims: 1. Central Bucks West, 3:52.84; 2. West Chester Rustin, 3:53.60; 3. Cumberland Valley, 3:55.72; 4. J.P. McCaskey, 3:56.42; 5. Haverford, 3:53.15; 6. North Allegheny, 3:54.59; 7. Norwin, 3:57.69; 8. Avon Grove, 3:58.36.

Pole vault: 1. Veronica Vacca, Mount Saint Joseph, 13-0; 2. Katie Urbine, Solanco, 13-0; 3. Maddy Kelley, Villa Maria Academy, 12-6; 4. Kirstin Hoffman, Kennett, 12-6; 5. Coral Shivok, Parkland, 12-0; 6. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 11-6; t-7. Carissa Bender, Eastern Lebanon County, 11-0; t-7. Annika Flanigan, Liberty, 11-0.

Shot put: 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 46-4 1/4; 2. Alexa BRown, Strath Haven, 40-5; 3. Payton Bauer, Saint Mary’s, 39-11; 4. Annika Ermold, Governor Mifflin, 39-8 1/2; 5. Leah Eckley, Central Bucks East, 39-5 1/2; 6. Alex Pancoast, Unionville, 39-3; 7. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 39-1; 8. Ashley Alcorn, Franklin, 38-3 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Shannon Mullin, State College, 40-8; 2. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 39-3 1/2; 3. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 39-0 3/4; 4. Brooke Long, Altoona, 38-11 1/4; 5. Morgan Baggetta, Butler, 38-10; 6. Rhyan Mitchell, Carlisle, 38-6 1/2; 7. Shaniyah Weidler, Susquehanna Township, 38-5; 8. Gabrielle Teel, Upper Mooreland, 38-4.

BOYS CLASS AAA

1,600: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 4:01.56; 2. CJ Singleton, Butler, 4:07.47; 3. Timothy Roden, Central Dauphin, 4:11.58; 4. Patrick Lawson, Haverford, 4:11.73; 5. Aidan Hodge, Hempfield, 4:13.15; 6. Cole Stevens, Manheim Township, 4:13.94; 7. Ryan Tarapchak, Neshaminy, 4:12.232; 8. Jacob Smith, Warwick, 4:14.51.

100 prelims: 1. Joey Gant, Pennridge, 10.78; 2. Damon Simpson, Wilson, 10.80; 3. Abraham Sloboh, Milton Hershey, 10.88; 4. Justin Cook, Harrisburg, 10.90; 5. Kanye Thompson, McKeesport, 10.92; 6. Gabe Lewis, Cedar Crest, 10.94; 7. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 10.94.

110 hurdles prelims: 1. Demaris Waters, Harrisburg, 14.38; 2. Daniel Munro, Penncrest, 14.93; 3. Bernard Bell, South Western, 15.10; 4. Ethan Conrad, Bishop McDevitt, 15.14; 5. Jermere Jones, Chambersburg, 15.04; 6. Dekai Averett, Souderton, 15.19; 7. Hayden Skinner, Fort Leboeuf, 15.23; 8. Tyrese Washington, Pottstown, 15.23.

400 relay prelims: 1. Wilson, 41.55; 2. Downingtown West, 42.26; 3. Spring Ford, 43.03; 4. Cheltenham, 42.38; 5. North Penn, 42.44; 6. Pine-Richland, 42.56; 7. Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 42.69; 8. Cedar Crest, 42.90.

400 prelims: 1. Darren Cammauf, Manheim Township, 47.47; 2. Preston Lubeski, West Chester Henderson, 48.16; 3. Colton Lynch, Shamokin, 48.32; 4. Lebron Bessick, Coatesville, 48.82; 5. Luke Noss, Cumberland Valley, 48.21; 6. Colin Kravitz, North Pocono, 48.57; 7. Guiness Brown, Butler, 48.78; 8. Ethan Cunningham, Central Bucks South, 48.89.

300 hurdles prelims: 1. Devin Nugent, North Penn, 38.15; 2. Demaris Waters, Harrisburg, 38.33; 3. Brad Cantoral, Archbishop Wood, 38.92; 4. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 39.15; 5. Enrio Faccio, Ephrata, 39.33; 6. Anthony Collins, Harry S. Truman, 39.42; 7. Bernard Bell, South Western, 39.63; 8. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 39.70.

200 prelims: 1. Cam Sims, Williamsport, 21.53; 2. Joey Grant, Pennridge, 21.69; 3. Justin Cook, Harrisburg, 22.01; 4. Abraham Sloboh, Milton Hershey, 22.01; 5. Donovan Jones, Centrla Valley, 21.94; 6. Sahfi Reed, Martin Luther King, 22.02; 7. Kristian Phennicie, Dallastown, 22.03; 8. Benjamin Henry, Northampton, 22.07.

1,600 relay prelims: 1. Central Bucks West, 3:17.08; 2. North Penn, 3:18.10; 3. Coatesville, 3:19.28; 4. Butler, 3:18.39; 5. Cumberland Valley, 3:18.55; 6. Central Bucks South, 3:19.61; 7. Pamryra, 3:20.78; 8. Wilson, 3:20.85.

Triple jump: 1. JJ Kelly, Chambersburg, 48-1; 2. Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton, 47-10 1/4; 3. Dayshawn Jacobs, West Chester Rustin, 47-2; 4. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 46-2 1/4; 5. Brendan Leneghan, Saint Joseph’s Prep, 46-0 1/2; 6. Caden Delattre, Hollidaysburg, 45-9 1/4; 7. Traevon Kater, Shippensburg, 45-7 1/4; 8. Jonathan Price, Seneca VAlley, 45-6 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Justin Rogers, Hershey, 17-3; 2. Daniel Munro, Penncrest, 15-6; 3. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 15-0; 4. Aiden Hurlburt, Emmaus, 14-6; 5. Ian Dorefice, State College, 14-6; t-6. Breckin Swope, East Pennsboro, 14-6; t-6. Josh Sauer, Indiana, 14-6; 8. Mason Bucks, Palmryra, 14-6.

Shot put: 1. Wade Shomper, Cumberland Valley, 59-9 3/4; 2. Ronde Washington, Perkiomen Valley, 57-0; 3. Michael Powel, Haverford, 56-0 3/4; 4. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 54-3; 5. Ethan Stroup, Altoona, 53-0; 6. Danny Pham, Cenral York, 52-5 1/2; 7; Jayden Miller, Boyertown, 52-2 1/2; 8. Nicholas Krahe, Harbor Creek, 52-0 1/2.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today