×

Area track and field bests (May 20)

Based on results reported to the Sun-Gazette. Only one time per athlete or relay team will be used for each event. Must win in dual meet or place Top 8 of an invitational to qualify. Coaches are encouraged to submit results after every meet to ensure area kids get recognition.

BOYS

100: 1. Cameron Sims, Williamsport, 10.86; 2. Cam Michaels, Lewisburg, 11.15; 3. Emmanuel Pombor, Williamsport, 11.19; 4. Jamaire Harden, Williamsport, 11:38; 5. Jack Poirier, Wellsboro, 11.39; 6. Brady Jordan, Jersey Shore, 11.40; 7. Hayden Swinehart, South Williamsport, 11.41; 8. Marco Pulizzi, Montoursville, 11.43

110 hurdles: 1. Ben Robinson, Montgomery, 15.46; 2. Brock Weaver, South Williamsport, 15.49; 3. Jamaire Harden, Williamsport, 15.50; 4. Will Burdett, Loyalsock, 16.05; 5. Josiah Schans, Montoursville, 16.53; 6. Tate Sechrist, Jersey Shore, 17.18; 7. Calder Diakite, Williamsport, 17.20; 8. Fazler, Jersey Shore, 17.30

200: 1. Cameron Sims, Williamsport, 21.89; 2. Cameron Michaels, Lewisburg, 22.57; 3. Emmanuel Pombor, Williamsport, 22.91; 4. Andres Quintana, Loyalsock, 23.52; 5. Angelo Casas, Williamsport, 23.60; 6. Andres Quintana, Loyalsock, 23.65; 7. Nelson Macdonald, Williamsport, 23.70; 8. Chaz Neidig, Hughesville, 23.91

300 hurdles: 1. Jamaire Harden, Williamsport, 40.62; 2. Will Burdett, Loyalsock, 41.58; 3. Ben Robinson, Montgomery, 42.68; 4. Kerr, Williamson, 43.06; 5. Aiden Turner, Williamsport, 43.35; 6. Fazler, Jersey Shore, 43.40; 7. Brock Weaver, South Williamsport, 43.46; 8. Cody Godspeed, Warrior Run, 43.90

400: 1. Hayden Swinehart, South Williamsport, 51.02; 2. Thomas Hess, Lewisburg, 51.08; 2. Logan Long, Hughesville, 51.74; 4. Andres Quintana, Loyalsock, 51.86; 5. Angelo Casas, Williamsport, 52.08; 6. Elias Kaufman, Williamson, 52.83; 7. Alex Brown, Warrior Run, 53.02; 8. Horn, Jersey Shore, 53.40

800: 1. Morgan Gavitt, Hughesville, 1:58.65; 2. Owen Cummings, Williamson, 2:03.84; 3. Ethan Holcomb, Williamsport, 2:05.16; 4. Andres Quintana, Loyalsock, 2:05.54; 5. Thomas Hess, Lewisburg, 2:06.00; 6. Hayden Swinehart, South Williamsport, 2:06.31; 7. Michael Cashwell, Central Mountain, 2:06.46; 8. Logan Hall, Williamsport, 2:06.59

1,600: 1. Jacob Hess, Lewisburg, 4:20.04; 2. Morgan Gavitt, Hughesville, 4:22.38; 3. Owen Cummings, Williamson, 4:32.89; 4. Thomas Hess, Lewisburg, 4:34.88; 5. Kristian Mizdail, Williamson, 4:35.27; 6. Ryan Bickhart, Milton, 4:39.10; 7. Raidan Francis, Jersey Shore, 4:41.10; 8. Ethan Holcomb, Williamsport, 4:43.78

3,200: 1. Jonathan Hess, Lewisburg, 9:49.84; 2. Bryce Ryder, Lewisburg, 9:55.13; 3. Ryan Bickhart, Milton, 9:56.47; 4. Ethan Holcomb, Williamsport, 10:12.32; 5. Weston Fry, Montoursville, 10:14.12; 6. Patrick Nardi, Williamsport, 10:22.96; 7. Shedden, NPM, 10:39.14; 8. Connor Murray, Lewisburg, 10:42.47

400 relay: 1. Williamsport (Cameron Sims, Emmanuel Pombor, Nelson Macdonald, Damond Greene), 43.48; 2. Lewisburg (Ethan Dominick, Simon Stumbris, Jeremy Sanchez-Rodriguez, Cam Michaels), 44.82; 3. Montoursville, 45.56; 4. Loyalsock, 45.85; 5. Wellsboro, 45.89; 6. Central Mountain, 46.13; 7. Hughesville (Nick Trevouledes, Garret Sharer, Luke Stutzman, Matthew McClain), 47.57; 8. Williamson, Stephen Gohr, Mason Kelsey, Elliott Good, Fletcher Good, 47.8

1,600 relay: 1. Jersey Shore, 3:29.08; 2. Hughesville (Morgan Gavitt, Logan Long, Kenneth Draper, Hunter Foust), 3:34.43; 3. Williamsport, 3:35.34; 4. South Williamsport, 3:37.10; 5. Warrior Run, 3:38.90; 6. Montoursville 3:47.09; 7. Central Mountain 3:49.75; 8. Williamson, 3:50.88

3,200 relay: 1. Hughesville, 8:11.43; 2. Williamsport, 8:29.16; 3. Jersey Shore (Horn, Kendall, Welshans, Francis), 8:40.39; 4. Lewisburg, 8:41.47; 5. Montoursville, 9:13.61; 6. Williamson, Michael Lundy, Joey Estrada, Joel Hultz, Bryson Fuhrer, 9:56.0; 7. Loyalsock, Parker Emery, Connor Kelleher, Jon Cooley, Steven Lingg, 10:02.61; 8. Wellsboro, 10:30.79

High jump: 1. Brett Gerlach, Central Mountain, 6-4. 2. t-2. Elijah Frierson, Williamsport, 6-2; t-2. Carter Stackhouse, Jersey Shore, 6-2; t-2. Simon Stumbris, Lewisburg, 6-2; 5. William McGehean, Williamsport, 5-10; 6. Josiah Schans, Montoursville, 5-10; t-7. Williams, Canton, 5-8; t-7: Gage Patterson, Loyalsock, 5-8; t-7. Josh Heiney, Hughesville, 5-8; t-7. Taylor Ryan, Loyalsock, 5-8

Long jump: 1. Nelson Macdonald, Williamsport, 20-9 1/4; 2. Mason Kelsey, Williamson, 20-7; 3. Aiden Gehman, Wellsboro, 20-0; 4. Brett Gerlach, Central Mountain, 19-11 1/2; 5. Isaiah Niemczyk, Canton, 19-9 1/2; 6. Alonzo Rice, Williamsport, 19-6; 7. Jordan, Jersey Shore, 19-4; 8. Jack Poirier, Wellsboro, 19-3 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Simon Stumbris, Lewisburg, 45-9 ¾; 2. Brett Gerlach, Central Mountain, 42-1 1/2; 3. Nathan McCormack, Warrior Run, 41-2; 4. Jakiha Kline, Williamsport, 41-0 1/4; 5. Andrew Reed, Loyalsock, 40-7 3/4; t-6. Aiden Everett, Williamsport, 40-1 1/4; t-6. Aiden Gehman, Wellsboro, 40-1 1/4; 8. Carter Stackhouse, Jersey Shore, 39-9

Pole vault: t-1. Anthony Wendt, Milton, 13-0; t-1 Brayden McKibben, Montoursville, 13-0; t-3. Hadyn Packer, Jersey Shore, 12-6; t-3. Stone Sechrist, JS, 12-6; 5. Bellomo, Jersey Shore, 12-0; t-6. Isaac Butler, Warrior Run, 11-6; t-6. Bryce Eberhart, Montoursville, 11-7; 8. Hunter Leet, Montgomery, 11-6

Discus: 1. Anton Stratts, Central Mountain, 154-5; 2. Zachary Gose, Lewisburg, 153-6; 3. Garrett Laver, Williamsport, 149-1; 4. Avery Campbell, Williamsport, 128-10; 5. Tyler Arnold, South Williamsport, 126-8; 6. Brayden Brown, Montoursville, 123-6; 7. Kyle Kapichok, Canton, 121-7; 8. Austin Bowersox, South Williamsport, 117-3

Javelin: 1. Peter Bellomo, Jersey Shore, 182-4; 2. Zach Barnes, Montoursville, 175-9; 3. Connor Snyder, Milton, 159-3; 4. Garret Laver, Williamsport, 149-8; 5. Meyers, Jersey Shore, 147-3; 6. Nick Manning, South Williamsport, 145-7; 7. Stoetzel, Jersey Shore, 142-8; 8. Jacob Casella, South Williamsport, 141-2

Shot put: 1. Cole Goodwin, Milton, 54-5; 2. Zachary Gose, Lewisburg, 53-3; 3. Logan Dawes, Central Mountain, 48-7 1/2; 4. Gaven Farquharson, Montoursville, 48-1; 5. Anton Stratts, Central Mountain, 45-5 3/4; 6. Brayden Brown, Montoursville, 44-10 1/4; 7. David Hall, Leiwsburg, 44-1 1/4; 8. Charles Crews, Williamsport, 43-10

GIRLS

100: t-1. Abigail Corson, Jersey Shore, 12.60; t-1. Kylie Bieber, Hughesville, 12.60; 3. Anyae Grissom, Jersey Shore, 12.80; 4. Janae Bergey, Milton, 12.82; 5. Katie Ryder, Loyalsock, 12.92; 6. Rachel Hall, Central Mountain, 12.95; 7. Bryn Derrick, Hughesville, 12.96; 8. Keyana Springman, Williamsport, 13.29

100 hurdles: 1. Siena Brazier, Lewisburg, 15.21; 2. Riley Murray, Milton, 15.59; 3. Anyae Grissom, Williamsport, 15.87; 4. Rich, Central Mountain, 16.44; 5. Jillian Irion, Montoursville, 16.75; 6. Alexis Beaver, Milton, 17.19; 7. Sarah Gardner, Hughesville, 17.30; 8. Emma Cline, Montoursville, 17.51

200: 1. Elena Malone, Lewisburg, 26.40; 2. Caroline Blakeslee, Lewisburg, 26.51; 3. Kylie Bieber, Hughesville, 26.88; 4. Abby Corson, Jersey Shore, 27.40; 5. Katie Ryder, Loyalsock, 27.43; 6. Bryn Derrick, Hughesville, 27.50; 7. Countess Lingard, Williamsport, 28.01; 8. Lillian Bradley, South Williamsport, 28.26

300 hurdles: 1. Siena Brazier, Lewisburg, 47.97; 2. Mackenzie Lopez, Milton, 48.94; 3. Anyae Grissom, Williamsport, 49.15; 4. Jillian Irion, Montoursville, 49.58; 5. Emma Cline, Montoursville, 49.71; 6. Alexis Beaver, Milton, 50.33; 7. Devon Walker, Jersey Shore, 50.70; 8. Sarah Gardner, Hughesville, 52.08

400: 1. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 58.15; 2. Kylie Bieber, Hughesville, 1:00.79; 3. Ellie Fisher, Williamsport, 1:02.31; 4. Corson, Jersey Shore,1:03.40; 5. Raya Pauling, Montoursville, 1:03.88; 6. Elizabeth Fortin, Hughesville, 1:04.00; 7. Camille McRoberts, Canton, 1:04.63; 7. Sarah Pidcoe, Hughesville, 1:05.00; 8. Sick, Jersey Shore, 1:05.30

800: 1. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 2:16.41; 2. Charlotte Barckley, South Williamsport, 2:24.90; 3. Leah Walter, Milton, 2:26.48; 4. Emily Hale, Williamsport, 2:29.39; 5. Hailey Poust, Hughesville, 2:29.59; 6. Lillian Wertz, Warrior Run, 2:32.60; 7. Camille McRoberts, Canton, 2:34.04

1,600: 1. Emily Hale, Williamsport, 5:38.52; 2. Sage Dunkleberger, Warrior Run, 5:42.60; 3. Wolfe, Central Mountain, 5:54.30; 4. Hailey Poust, Hughesville, 5:54.54; 5. Kyra Binney, Lewisburg, 5:51.00; 6. Schall, Jersey Shore, 5:51.5; 7. Stratton, Williamson, 5:52.54; 8. Hailey Poust, Hughesville, 5:54.30

3,200: 1. Sage Dunkleberger, Warrior Run, 12:05.18; 2. Emily Hale, Williamsport, 12:57.69; 3. Alanna Jacob, Lewisburg, 12:58.53; 4. Birtukan Hartman, Jersey Shore, 13:04.24; 5. Torrina Stratton, Williamson, 13:19.90; 6. Olivia Miller, Jersey Shore, 13:38.23; 7. Katie Miller, Hughesville, 13:59.08; 8. Arielle Finnegan, Hughesville, 13:59.88

400 relay: 1. Milton, 50.73; 2. Williamsport, 51.28; 3. Hughesville (Elizabeth Fortin, Kylie Bieber, Bryn Derrick, Alainya Sherwood), 51.47; 4. Jersey Shore (Walker, Sick, Maihle, Corson), 51.81; 5. Loyalsock, (Julie Brown, Izzy Dadzie, Mia Patterson, Katie Ryder), 52.24; 6. Central Mountain, 52.25; 7. Hughesville (Alainya Sherwood, Kylie Bieber, Bryn Derrick, Elizabeth Fortin), 53.20; 8. Lewisburg (Torrence Spicher, Madeline Still, Maria Bozella, Caroline Blakeslee), 54.98

1,600 relay: 1. Lewisburg, 4:04.81; 2. Montoursville, 4:10.68; 3. Hughesville (Elizabeth Fortin, Hailey Poust, Alainya Sherwood, Kylie Bieber), 4:20.26; 4. Williamsport, 4:23.89; 5. Central Mountain 4:29.99; 6. South Williamsport (Claudia Green, Madison Breen, Brooklyn Lentz, Charlotte Barckley), 4:35.84; 7. Canton (Kendall Kitchen, Camille McRoberts, Laci Niemczyk, Kali Wesneski), 4:38.93; 8. Loyalsock (Izzy Dadzie, Kinley Rodarmel, Kina Cominskie, Chloe Kennedy), 4:39.18

3,200 relay: 1. Williamsport, 10:00.06; 2. Hughesville, 10:26.74; 3. Lewisburg, 10:31.53; 4. Warrior Run, 10:32.04; 5. Canton, 11:52.82; 6. Montoursville, 10:52.84; 7. Williamson, Miriah Buck, Ali Bieser, Lily Hess, Teagan Jones, 11:58.0; 8. North Penn-Mansfield, 12:12.0

High jump: 1. Brooklyn Lentz, South Williamsport, 5-2; 2. Maddy Hall, Loyalsock, 5-0; 3. Annika Gehman, Wellsboro, 4-11; t-4. Riley Murray, Milton, 4-10; t-4. Jayden Phillips, Montoursville, 4-10; t-4. Lily Hendricks, Central Mountain, 4-10; t-7. Maddy Hall, Loyalsock, 4-8; t-7. Najiyah Smith, Williamsport, 4-8; t-7. Annika Gehman, Wellsboro, 4-8

Long jump: 1. Countess Lingard, Williamsport, 16-8 1/2; 2. Lily Hendricks, Central Mountain, 16-7 1/4; 3. Sara Dewyer, Milton, 16-5 3/4; 4. Katie Hughes, Loyalsock, 15-9; 5. Aliana Ayala, Milton, 15-4 1/2; 6. Prynn Sidleck, Williamsport, 15-3 1/4; 7. Lyndie Peters, Loyalsock, 14-10; 8. Julie Brown, Loyalsock, 14-9

Triple jump: 1. Lily Hendricks, Central Mountain, 37-9 1/2; 2. Devon Walker, Jersey Shore, 34-11 1/4; 3. Sara Dewyer, Milton, 33-5 1/4; 4. Makenzie Leitenberger, Hughesville, 32-9 1/4; 5. Katie Hughes, Loyalsock, 32-7; 6. Anna Seeley, Montgomery, 32-3 3/4; 7. Hailey Myers, Hughesville, 31-9; 8. Zoey Pophal, W, 31-8 1/2

Pole vault: 1. Riley Murray, Milton, 12-3; 2. Torrence Spicher, Lewisburg, 9-6; 3. Josslyn Davis, Montoursville, 9-0; t-4. Emma Freeman, Lewisburg, 8-6; t-4. Aurora Cieslukowski, Warrior Run, J8-6; t-7. Ella Mirshahi, Lewisburg, 8-0; t-7. Aurora Cieslukowski, Warrior Run, 8-0; t-7. Kendall Simms, Montoursville, 8-0

Discus: 1. Anna Baylor, Montoursville, 100-10; 2. Taniyah Martin, Williamsport, 106-3; 3. Grace Rizzo, Central Mountain, 100-0; 4. A. Vangorder, Central Mountain, 93-5; 5. Luseane Maafu, Williamsport, 99-1; 6. Olivia Holmes, Williamsport, 90-0 1/2; 7. Hailey Sherwood, Hughesville, 87-2; 8. Meghan Alvarez, Loyalsock, 86-10

Javelin: 1. Mackenzie Lopez, Milton, 121-2; 2. Valerie Badger, Montoursville, 119-4; 3. Morgan Reiner, Milton, 119-1; 4. Alexis Keefer, Loyalsock, 116-02; 5. Olivia Holmes, Williamsport, 112-6; 6. Lauren Anderson, Montgomery, 106-11; 7. Sarah Gardner, Hughesville, 101-5; t-8. Rahel Hartman, Jersey Shore, 101-0; t-8. Erika Haag, Williamsport, 101-0

Shot put: 1. Patterson, North Penn-Mansfield, 67-7; 2. Furry, North Penn-Mansfield, 57-9; t-3. Williams, Canton, 53-1; t-3.Luseane Ma’afu, Williamsport, 35-1; 5. Taniyah Martin, Williamsport, 34-6; 6. Anita Shek, Milton, 32-11; 7. A. Vangorder, Central Mountain, 31-10; 8. Stroup, Jersey Shore, 31-5

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today