×

Lily Saul finishes stellar career for Montoursville, Lewisburg girls win silver at PIAA state track and field championships

Montoursville's Lily Saul receives her second silver medal of the day for the girls Class AA 800-meter run during the state track and field championships at Shippensburg University's Seth Grove Stadium Saturday. Saul finished her high school career holding school and District 4 records in the 800. EVAN WHEATON/Sun-Gazette

SHIPPENSBURG — Lewisburg entered Friday’s 1,600-meter preliminaries with a 4:03 in the girls Class AA state meet. After the prelims, that time was knocked down to a 4:01.

In the state track and field finals at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium, that time was once again chopped down. Siena Brazier, Elena Malone, Kyra Binney and Caroline Blakslee hit a personal record of 3:56.85 Saturday.

“I’m so proud of all of us. We put in so much hard work this season to get here and run the time we ran here today,” Malone said. “Just knowing all the hard work we do in practice, and even the self-care we take out of practice to make sure we’re in the best running shape to have a peak performance, I’m so proud of all of us.”

The Green Dragons took second place in the event behind Central Columbia, which finished at 3:56.20. Having swiped seven seconds in a matter of 24 hours, it was more about the sub-four minute rather than the podium for Lewisburg.

“We knew Central (Columbia) was gonna come out and run hard, and our goal was to run hard too,” Malone said. “Last year Siena and I had the goal of finishing our senior year — we wanted to run under four minutes so we brought that idea up to Kyra and Caroline. Obviously, they were all on board for it. That was our biggest goal, more the time than really the place.”

Lewisburg's Elena Malone competes in the girls Class AA 3,200-meter relay during the state track and field championships at Shippensburg University's Seth Grove Stadium Saturday. EVAN WHEATON/Sun-Gazette

The relay wasn’t Lewisburg’s first silver medal of the day. Brazier put up a 15.14-second scamper through the 100-meter hurdles earlier in the meet to stand on the podium.

West Catholic’s Taleea Buxton won the event in 14.23 seconds. With the third best time after the prelims on Friday, Brazier held the No. 5 seed heading into Saturday’s finals.

Milton's Riley Murray receives her sixth-place medal in the girls Class AA pole vault during the state track and field championships at Shippensburg University's Seth Grove Stadium Saturday. EVAN WHEATON/Sun-Gazette

“For the hurdles, we knew Taleea Buxton was gonna get first because she’s amazing,” Brazier said. “But I knew it was going to be a race for second, so that’s what I was gunning for.”

Brazier beat out McGuffrey’s Clara Barr by just a 10th of a second. Malone placed sixth in the 400-meter at 59.34.

“I’m really happy,” Brazier said. “I feel like it was special this year because I’m so close with my teammates and I just had another year to build my relationships with them.”

Montoursville’s Lily Saul entered the Class AA 400 and 800-meter finals holding the No. 1 seed in both events and ranked first and second in the state in both, respectively.

But with times of 57.31 and 2:16.78 apiece, Saul took two silver medals, repeating as a state runner-up in the 400-meter.

Saul came down towards the finish to fall behind Redbank Valley’s Mylee Harmon (57.15) in the 400, and was overtaken down the final stretch of the 800 by Southern Columbia’s Kate Moncavage (2:15.92), who was seeded second behind Saul.

Prior to the state championships, Saul broke Montoursville’s school record in the 800 at the PHAC meet two weeks ago in Danville and set the District 4 record last week in the event.

Milton’s Riley Murray took sixth in the Class AA pole vault with an 11-foot mark.

GIRLS CLASS AA

TEAM SCORES (top 15): 1. Susquehanna Community 28; 2. West Catholic 25; t-3. Brownsivlle 20; t-3. Central Columbia 20; t-5. Montrose 19; t-5. Lewisburg 19; t-7. Homer Center 18; t-7. Shenango 18; 8. Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley 18; 10. Greensburg Central Catholic 17.50; t-11. Forest Hills 16; t-11. Bedford 16; 12. Wyomissing 16; 13. Montoursville 16; t-15. Quaker Valley 15; t-15. Riverside 15.

3,200: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:19.41; 2. Delaney Dumm, Forest Hills, 10:46.05; 3. Madelyn Keating, Wyoming, 10:58.11; 4. Lacey Danilovitz, Riverside, 11:01.68; 5. Willow Myers, Mercer, 11:05.41; 6. Maizy Aikey, Bloomsburg, 11:08.03; 8. Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, 11:08.77; 8. Sarah Clark, Villa Maria Academy, 11:10.17.

100 hurdles: 1. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 14.23; 2. Siena Brazier, Lewisburg, 15.14; 3. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 15.23; 4. Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, 15.34; 5. CHloe Diaz, Montrose, 15.48; 6. Callie Wetzell, Riverside, 15.94; 7. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 15.96; 8. Abigail Frew, Pine Grove, 16.05.

100: 1. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 12.40; 2. Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, 12.82; 3. Tangi Smith, Montrose, 12.95; 4. Aa Menzies, Fort Cherry, 12.95; 5. Anneliese Getola, Troy, 12.96; 6. Laiyla Russell, Cranberry, 13.00; 7. Eva Denis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 13.00; 8. Mary HOstetter, Conemaugh Township, 13.02.

3,200 relay: 1. Central Cambria (Alaina Sheehan, Abigail Sheehan, Annaliese Niebauer, Abigail George), 9:30.53; 2. Greenville, 9:43.97; 3. Boiling Springs, 9:48.68; 4. Villa Maria Academy, 9:49.53; 5. Marion Center, 9:49.61; 2. Elk County Catholic, 9:50.34; 7. Trinity, 9:53.74; 8. Quaker Valley, 9:54.99.

400 relay: 1. Central Columbia (Rilee McMahan, Kendra Stout, Madelyn Blake, Liberty Gearinger), 49.98; 2. Conemaugh Township, 50.31; 3. Bedford, 50.40; 4. Montrose, 50.48; 5. Wyomissing, 50.54; 6. Quaker Valley, 50.75; 7. Greensburg Central Catholic, 50.83.

400: 1. Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley, 57.15; 2. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 57.31; 3. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 57.41; 4. Viola Clay, Bartram Motivation, 58.36; 5. Tehya Dave, North Catholic, 59.09; 6. Elena Malone, Lewisburg, 59.34; 7. Cadi Hoke, Wyomissing, 59.39; 8. Grace Gasior, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 59.89.

300 hurdles: 1. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 44.78; 2. Autumn Becker, Bedford, 44.87; 3. Callie Wetzell, Riverside, 45.73; 4. Qunajia Reed, Paul Robeson, 46.21; 5. Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, 46.93; 6. Kayla Brose, Chartiers Houston, 47.20; 7. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 47.98; 8. Clara Benner, Dock Mennonite Academy, 49.06.

800: 1. Kate Moncavage, Southern Columbia, 2:15.92; 2. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 2:16.78; 3. Anna Chamberlin, Boiling Springs, 2:17.37; 4. Rachel Korty, Carbondale, 2:17.55; 5. Ava Whysong, Chestnut Ridge, 2:18.52; 6. ISabel Owens, Fairview, 2:19.10; 7. Claire Thomas, Lancaster Mennonite, 2:19.71; 8. Hope Haring, Eden Christian Academy, 2:19.93.

200: 1. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 24.94; 2. Quanajia Reed, Paul Robeson, 22.62; 3. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken, 25.74; 4. Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, 25.77; 5. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 25.81; 6. Sanaa Brodie, Farrell, 25.95; 7. Cami Burkett, Portage, 26.31; 8. Tangi Smith, Montrose, 26.61.

1,600 relay: 1. Central Columbia (Madelyn Blake, Haley Bull, Liberty Gearinger, Kendra Stout), 3:56.20; 2. Lewisburg, 2:56.85; 3. Winchester Thurston, 4:06.09; 4. Towanda, 4:06.23; 5. Trinity, 4:07.62; 6. Montrose, 4:08.09; 7. Bedford, 4:08.09; 8. Quaker Valley, 4:08.27.

Pole vault: 1. Ella Dougher, Western Wayne, 11-6; 2. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 11-6; 3. Lilyana Carlson, Bermudian Springs, 11-6; 4. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11-0; 5. Riley Murray, Milton, 11-0; t-6. Erika McGowan, Lakeview, 10-6; t-6. Adeline Woodward, Trinity, 10-6; 8. Lydia Worthing, Bellwood Antis, 10-0.

Shot put: 1. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 50-10 3/4; 2. Justley Sharp, Homer Center, 43-0 1/2; 3. Sasha Garnett, Richland, 39-10; 4. Avery Dowkus, Mount Carmel, 39-6; 5. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 38-0 1/4; 6. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg Central atholic, 37-3 1/2; 7. Emily Jackson, River Valley, 37-2 1/2; 8. Audrey Friedman, Fort LeBouef, 37-1 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Taleea uxton, West Catholic, 37-6 3/4; 2. Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, 37-2 1/4; 3. Laiyla Russell, Cranberry, 37-2 1/4; 4. Alison Wattss, Bermudian Springs, 37-1; 5. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 37-0; 6. Devin Hubler, Minersville, 36-10 3/4; 7. Samantha Wechsler, Susquenita, 36-9 1/4; 8. Madison Hillegass, Chestnut Ridge, 36-4.

GIRLS CLASS AAA

TEAM SCORES (top 15): 1. Moon 30; t-2. State College 24; t-2. Haverford 24; t-4. Strath Haven 21; t-4. West Chester Rustin 21; t-6. Spring Grove 20; t-6. Hempfield 20; 8. Mount Saint Joseph 18; t-8. Neshaminy 18; 10. Harrisburg 17; t-11. Canon-McMillan 16; t-11. Blue Mountain 16; 12. Cheltenham 16; 13. Greencastle-Antrim 16; 14. Warwick 16; 15. Pine-Richland 15.

3,200: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 10:13.62; 2. Claire Paci, Greencastle-Antrim, 10:35.96; 3. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 10:37.47; 4. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 10:38.66; 5. Kylee Cubbison, Mifflin County, 10:38.82; 6. Carolyn Tarpley, Downingtown West, 10:39.54; 7. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 10:46.75; 8. Brooke Preputnick, Hershey, 10:48.50.

100 hurdles: 1. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 14.71; 2. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 14.75; 3. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford, 14.93; 4. Felicia Oh, Central Bucks South, 15.08; 5. Bryna Kelly, Garden Spot, 15.12; 6. Maddy Brooks, Bishop McDevitt, 15.19; 7. Macaela Walker, Oxford, 15.44.

100: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 11.55; 2. Dani Prunzik, Upper Saint Clair, 12.05; 3. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 12.11; 4. Madison Trout, Southern Lehigh, 12.26; 5. Taylor Johnson, M-B & A-P, 12.31; 6. Chinonye Moneme, West Chester East, 12.31; 7. Mimi Duffy, Central Bucks West, 12.35; 8. Hailey Rios, Somerset, 12.37.

3,200 relay: 1. West Chester Rustin (Hannah Betchyk, Brianna Ambrosine, Lindsey Volkman, Maddie Miller), 9:27.13; 2. Pennridge, 9:27.44; 3. State College, 9:28.25; 4. Central Bucks South, 9:28.45; 5. Penncrest, 9:30.67; 6. J.P. McCaskey, 9:32.40; 7. Strath Haven, 9:33.95; 8. Perkiomen Valley, 9:34.68.

400 relay: 1. Cheltenham (Mariah Winfield, Kira Murray, Donya Baxter, Eyota Bey), 48.03; 2. North Penn, 48.76; 3. South Fayette, 48.81; 4. Cumberland Valley, 49.32; 5. Great Valley, 49.44; 6. Somerset, 49.49; 7. Canon-McMillan, 51.39.

400: 1. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 55.17; 2. JIanna Long, Ephrata, 55.82; 3. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 56.11; 4. Riley Ebersole, Cumberland Valley, 56.23; 5. Ava Alexander, West Chester Rustin, 56.42; 6. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 56.60; . Mia Boardman, Cumberland Valley, 56.71; 8. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 57.09.

300 hurdles: 1. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 41.85; 2. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford, 44.37; 3. Kena Shannon, North Allegheny, 44.38; 4. Maddy Brooks, Bishop McDevitt, 44.71; 5. Mackenzie Owens, Perkiomen Valley, 45.93; 6. Emma Winward, Ridley, 45.94; 7. Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 46.61; 8. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 52.38.

800: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 2:11.26; 2. Ella Woehlcke, Mount Saint Joseph, 2:12.97; 3. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 2:13.33; 4. Olivia Cieslak, Haverford, 2:13.34; 5. Abby Steffler, Grove City, 2:14.04; 6. Gianna Sabatini, Abington Heights, 2:14.71; 7. Katie Dallas, Wilson, 2:14.88; 8. Maddie Miller, West Chester Rustin, 2:15.23.

200: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 23.56; 2. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 24.11; 3. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 24.58; 4. Hailey Rios, Somerset, 24.76; 5. Dani Prunzik, Upper Saint Clair, 24.79; 6. Milan Ramey, Harriton, 24.89; 7. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 24.89.

1,600 relay: 1. Central Bucks West (Claire Daisass, Maile McFadden, Kate Edenson, Mimi Duffy), 3:50.83; 2. J.P. McCaskey, 3:51.53; 3. West Chester Rustin, 3:52.36; 4. Haverford Township, 3:53.32; 5. North Allegheny, 3:53.33; 6. Avon Groce, 3:58.13; 7. Norwin, 3:59.49.

High jump: 1. Nene Mokonchu, Spring Ford, 5-10; 2. Katie Becker, Warwick, 5-9; 3. Madeline Lehker, South Western, 5-4; t-4. Maria Owens, New Castle, 5-4; t-4. Addison Gormley, Methacton, 5-4; t-6. Grace Howard, South Fayette, 5-4; t-6. Faith Yost, Northwestern Lehigh, 5-4; 8. Anna Scoblick, Abington Heights, 5-2.

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 153-0; 2. Ella Lucas, Warwick, 141-7; 3. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 136-4; 4. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 130-6; 5. Alex Pancoast, Unionville, 125-4; 6. Janae Scott, Pennsburg, 124-5; 7. Kylyn McIntire, Red Lion, 124-4; 8. Maria Clark, Mechanicsburg, 123-8.

Long jump: 1. Maria Owens, New Castle, 18-10 1/4; 2. SHannon Mullin, State College, 18-9 1/4; 3. Leslie Manson, Obama Aademy, 18-3; 4. Jazmine Bennett, Bishop McDevitt, 17-10 3/4; 5. Madison Gee, North Penn, 17-6 1/2; 6. Rebecca Tirko, Northern, 17-6; 7. Anastasia Ioppolo, Wallenpaupac, 17-3 3/4; 8. Alli Morrow, Butler, 17-3 3/4.

Javelin: 1. Kelly Leszcynski, Nazareth, 141-3; 2. Kaylla Williams, Harrisburg, 133-4; 3. Brylee Tereska, Liberty, 133-1; 4. Allie Melchiorre, Berwick, 132-4; 5. Rosalind Gergely, Blue Mountain, 132-2; 6. Maggie Swarr, Lampeter Strasburg, 130-8; 7. Madison Knier, Manheim Central, 130-1; 8. Ericka Jacson, Harrisburg, 129-4.

BOYS CLASS AA

TEAM SCORES (top 15): 1. Wyomissing 32; 2. Southern Columbia 26; 3. Imhotep Charter 25; 4. Deer Lakes 23; t-5. Riverside 21; t-5. Holy Redeemer 21; 7. Conemaugh Township 20; 8. Seneca 19; t-9. Bartram Motivation 18; t-9. Pen Argyl 18; 11. Eden Christian Academy 17; t-12. Schuylkill Valley 16; t-12. Hughesville 16; 13. West Catholic 16; t-15. Richland 15; t-15. Shenango 15.

3,200: 1. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian Academy, 9:13.47; 2. Logan Strawser, East Juniata, 9:14.62; 3. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 9:20.37; 4. Thomas Smigo, Palisades, 9:20.68; 5. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 9:21.19; 6. Oliver Michell, Jenkintown, 9:23.14; 7. Nick Hockenbury, Lake Lehman, 9:23.95; 8. Lance Nicholls, Winnchester Thurnston, 9:27.35.

110 hurdles: 1. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 14.09; 2. Michael Carlson, Bermudian Springs, 14.67; 3. Danny Britten, Trinity, 14.68; 4. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 15.19; 5. Antonio Votour, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 15.20; 6. Sam Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 15.62; 7. Dustin Hagin, Troy, 15.82; 8. Ben Robinson, Montgomery, 15.97.

100: 1. Ethan Blac, Conemaugh Township, 10.78; 2. Marcel Jackson, West Catholic, 10.82; 3. James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon, 11.19; 4. Evan McCracken, Richland, 11.21; 5. Trayvon Collins, Paul Robeson, 11.34; 6. Jon Seamans, Lakeland, 11.34; 7. London Montgomery, Scranton Prep, 11.35; 8. Aaron Crossley, Wyoming, 11.38.

3,200 relay: 1. Hughesville (Logan Long, Hunter Foust, Morgan Gavitt, Shea McCusker), 8:04.31; 2. Williamson, 8:10.86; 3. Winchester Thurston, 8:12.01; 4. Grove City, 8:13.74; 5. Oley Valley, 8:15.11; 6. Riverview, 2:08.36; 7. Shenango, 2:01.95; 8. Greenville, 2:03.43.

400 relay: 1. Bartram Motivation (Henry Duncan, Titus Kruah, Quincy Beckwith, Zhiyjay Louineus), 42.62; 2. Holy Redeemer, 43.16; 3. Washington, 43.31; 4. Beaver Falls, 43.51; 5. Brookville, 43.54; 6. Wyomissing, 43.63; 7. Aliuqippa, 43.65; 8. Paul Robeson, 43.99.

400: 1. Jake Brungard, Camp Hill, 49.36; 2. Alex Mitchell, Harrisburg Christian School, 49.62; 3. Alden Wetzel, Riverside, 49.83; 4. Asad Reese, Imhotep Charter, 49.85; 5. Jayden Horton-Mims, Imhotep Charter, 49.89; 6. Quadir Thomas, Beaver Falls, 50.37; 7. Kyle Northrup, New Hope-Solebury, 50.86; 8. Joshua Sterner, Brandywine Heights, 52.45.

300 hurdles: 1. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 38.91; 2. Ryan Miller, Seneca, 39.41; 3. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 39.43; 4. Ian Pete, Brookville, 39.98; 5. Ty Tindal, Martin Saints Classical, 40.19; 6. Nathan Zarnowski, Mid Valley, 40.29; 7. Rowan Smith, East Juniata, 40.32; 8. Hunter Shawley, Bellwood Antis, 40.67.

800: 1. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 1:51.02; 2. Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, 1:51.85; 3. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 1:55.19; 4. Logan Strawser, East Juniata, 1:55.59; 5. Maxwell Hamilton, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 1:55.82; 6. Morgan Gavitt, Hughesville, 1:56.53; 7. Mason Moore, Lancaster Catholic, 1:56.98; 8. Zane Cassell, Greenwood, 1:57.48.

200: 1. Ethan Blac, Conemaugh Township, 21.45; 2. Marcel Jackson, West Catholic, 21.48; 3. Trayvo Collins, Paul Robeson, 22.22; 4. Jayden Horton-Mims, Imhotep Charter, 22.31; 5. Jon Seamans, Lakeland, 22.43; 6. Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, 22.45; 7. James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon, 22.49; 8. Asad Reese, Imhotep Charter, 22.52.

1,600 relay: 1. Imhotep Charter (Jayden Horton-Mims, Chase Temple, Asad Reese, Kaseam Johnson), 3:24.04; 2. Bartram Motivation, 3:24.86; 3. Greenville, 3:27.10; 4. Penn Cambria, 3:27.46; 5. Central Cambria, 3:28.31; 6. Deer Lakes, 3:29.11; 7. Riverside, 3:29.31; 8. Brookville, 3:30.94.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor LaBarre, Pen Argyl, 45-7 1/2; 2. Enoch Aboussou, Johnsonburg, 45-5 1/2; 3. Amory THompson, Wyomissing, 45-3; 4. Dustin Hagin, Troy, 45-0; 5. Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg Central, 44-1 1/2; 6. Lee Hoover, Seneca 44-1 1/2; 7. Derek Bergin, Calvary Christian Academy, 43-11 1/2; 8. Isiah Dyer, Millersburg, 43-7 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Gossard, Richland, 14-6; 2. ANdrew Layton, Waynesburg Central, 14-6; 3. Taylor LaBarre, Pen Argyl, 14-0; 4. Grant Miller, Punxustawney, 14-0; t-5. Brayden McKibben, Montoursville, 13-6; t-5. Solomon Glavach, Wilmington, 13-6; t-5. Richie Reed, Western Wayne, 13-6; 8. Teddy McHale, Riverside, 13-6.

Shot put: 1. J’Ven Williams, Wyomissing, 66-7 3/4; 2. Brady Mider, Berks Catholic, 56-3 1/4; 3. Alex Kyle, Mount Union, 54-9; 4. Colton Ferrucci, Shenango, 52-3 1/2; 5. Gino Flori, Windber, 51-7 1/4; 6. Cole Goodwin, Milton, 51-1 1/2; 7. Gian Greggo, Penn Argyl, 50-11 1/4; 8. Matt Kelley, Mount Carmel, 50-4 1/2.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today